NSW 2171 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cecil Hills

Large family households shape Cecil Hills more than its size suggests: 6,906 residents occupy 6.22 square kilometres, with a median age of 38 and an average household size of 3.6. Detached homes account for 94.8% of dwellings, while 45.6% of residents were born overseas, 24.0 percentage points above the national comparison. Household income sits at the 90.8th percentile, yet annual growth is -0.18%, because the suburb is mature rather than redevelopment-led. Compared with nearby Liverpool and Hoxton Park, Cecil Hills reads as a settled, owner-led pocket, with 48.1% of households paying a mortgage and 36.3% owning outright. Its identity is family scale, cultural variety and gradual ageing rather than rapid change.

Cecil Hills urban fabric map

Population

6,906

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,409/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

24

6.22 km²· 1,110.6 people/km²· Family income $2,346/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a large-home market rather than a compact apartment setting. Separate houses make up 94.8% of dwellings and 83.6% have 4 or more bedrooms, so the stock suits families because the average household size is 3.6. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, while mortgage payments equal 20.8% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Only 14.7% rent, below the 48.1% mortgage and 36.3% outright-ownership shares. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, Cecil Hills trades smaller, lower-maintenance stock for established houses and larger family layouts. Buyers should check the exact street, renovation condition and access constraints before relying on suburb-wide patterns.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a large-home market rather than a compact apartment setting. Separate houses make up 94.8% of dwellings and 83.6% have 4 or more bedrooms, so the stock suits families because the average household size is 3.6. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, while mortgage payments equal 20.8% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Only 14.7% rent, below the 48.1% mortgage and 36.3% outright-ownership shares. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, Cecil Hills trades smaller, lower-maintenance stock for established houses and larger family layouts. Buyers should check the exact street, renovation condition and access constraints before relying on suburb-wide patterns.

For Investors

Investor appeal is more defensive than speculative. The $550 weekly rent sits alongside a 2.7% vacancy rate and a low 14.7% renting share, because most households are owners and the tenant pool is smaller than in rental-led suburbs. Recent activity includes 24 development applications in 12 months, with examples covering a swimming pool, residential accommodation and replacement housing works, pointing to established-home reinvestment rather than a major apartment pipeline. Forecast annual growth is -0.18%, while overseas migration is the primary driver. Compared with faster-growth markets, the case rests more on occupancy, property quality and long-term demand than rapid appreciation.

Development Activity

Total DAs

118

Last 12 Months

24

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+9.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
16
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
9
Swimming Pool / Spa
8
New Dwelling
4
Other
4
Demolition
4
Childcare / Education
1

Schools in Cecil Hills

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Cecil Hills Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Cecil Hills High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Cecil Hills combines an overseas-born share of 45.6%, 24.0 percentage points above the national comparison, with a university-educated share of 37.0%, 6.9 points above national. The median age is 38, or 2.0 years below national, but the trajectory is ageing because the senior share has risen 6.8 points while the young share has fallen 5.8. Family formation is prominent: 61.2% of families are couples with children and average household size is 3.6, 1.1 above national. Italian ancestry counts 839, Vietnamese 582 and Chinese 566; Arabic is the leading listed language at 294 people. Compared with a more transient district, the 87.2% same-address retention rate points to strong residential continuity.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.7%
15-24
17.8%
25-44
21.7%
45-64
30.4%
65+
12.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
1.3%
3 bed
14.7%
4+ bed
83.6%

Dwelling Structure

94.8%

Houses

4.8%

Townhouse

0.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.3% Mortgage 48.1% Rent 14.7% Other 0.9%

Cecil Hills has a strongly detached housing profile: 94.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 4.8% are semi-detached and only 0.4% are apartments. Four-plus-bedroom homes make up 83.6%, far higher than the 14.7% share of three-bedroom homes, because the stock is built around larger households averaging 3.6 people. Tenure is owner-led, with 36.3% owning outright, 48.1% carrying a mortgage, 14.7% renting and 0.9% in other arrangements. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of the wider Liverpool area, the housing mix is more spacious but less flexible for renters. At 1,110.6 people per square kilometre across 6.22 square kilometres, it is established suburbia rather than a high-rise environment.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $550.

$800

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $815

HH Size

3.6

Personal Income / wk

$727

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.7%

Unoccupied

52

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
294
Serbian
103
Croatian
87
Italian
85
Hindi
71
Khmer
65

Ancestry

Other
2,540
Italian
839
Vietnamese
582
Chinese
566
English
553
Filipino
300

Household Composition

61.2%

Couples with children

22.5%

Couples, no children

15.5%

Single parent

1,837

Total families

Economy & Employment

Cecil Hills has a high household-income position, at the 90.8th percentile, which is above the national middle and helps explain the strong owner-occupier base. Employment is concentrated in Healthcare at 16.0% or 298 workers, Education at 11.4% or 213, Construction at 10.1% or 188, Manufacturing at 8.8% or 164 and Professional/Tech at 8.1% or 151. The leading occupations are Professionals at 594, Clerical/Admin at 552 and Managers at 427, supporting a 53.1% full-time rate. SEIFA is uneven: IER is decile 9 and IRSAD decile 7, above IRSD decile 4 and IEO decile 6, because economic resources appear stronger than disadvantage and education and occupation outcomes. Unemployment is 5.1% and participation 57.0%, so the suburb combines solid earnings with a sizeable non-labour-force group.

Unemployment

5.1%

Labour Force

3,240

Unemployed

165

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

53.1%

Part-time

28.5%

Participation

57.0%

Employed

3,075

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 594
Clerical/Admin 552
Managers 427
Trades 374
Sales 290
Machinery/Drivers 279
Community/Personal 272
Labourers 262

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.0%
Education 11.4%
Construction 10.1%
Manufacturing 8.8%
Professional/Tech 8.1%

University

37.0%

Postgraduate

5.8%

Born Overseas

45.6%

Dwellings

1,864

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 55.2% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.6% using public transport and 0.5% walking or cycling. That pattern suits households with established routines and larger homes, while the 38.7% working-from-home share may reduce daily commuting. Two local government schools cover the core primary and secondary stages. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can cut across nearby streets. At 6.22 square kilometres and 1,110.6 people per square kilometre, the suburb has a suburban scale, and 7.4% volunteering adds a modest civic connection. For safety decisions, inspect current incident patterns and visit the street at different times, as a current crime rate is not stated.

Drive

55.2%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

38.7%

Population Forecast

-0.18%/yr

(-12 people/yr)

Established

Cecil Hills is in an established, slow-growth phase. Forecast annual growth is -0.18%, while population change across the wider area is 0.6% over 10 years, both below a high-growth profile. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the demographic shift is Aging: the senior share has increased 6.8 points, the young share has fallen 5.8 and the working share has declined 1.6. Rent growth of 27.9% and an affordability trend marked Worsening add pressure even as gentrification remains Not gentrifying with a score of 0. The pattern suggests demand is being sustained by established households and overseas arrivals rather than rapid redevelopment, so change is likely to be gradual.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+42

Net Internal / yr

-86

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cecil Hills compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 9%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Bottom 49%
Uni Educated
Top 22%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cecil Hills a good suburb to live in?

Cecil Hills suits buyers wanting detached family housing: 94.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 83.6% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 55.2% of commuters drive. Compared with more apartment-oriented suburbs, it is more house-focused and owner-led, although public transport use is only 0.6%.

What is the median house price in Cecil Hills?

The median house price is not stated. For budgeting, compare recent sales with the $550 weekly rent, $2,167 monthly mortgage figure and the fact that 94.8% of homes are separate houses. The mix is more family-house focused than apartment focused.

What schools are in Cecil Hills?

Cecil Hills has 2 government schools covering the primary and secondary stages. Check the address-specific enrolment zone before buying, because school access can differ by street and nearby boundaries even within the same suburb.

Is Cecil Hills safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so check current NSW Police mapping and visit the street at different times. For broader context, 87.2% of residents stayed at the same address, while 7.4% reported volunteering, indicators of residential stability but not a substitute for incident data.

Is Cecil Hills good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor seeking established houses, with a $550 weekly rent, 2.7% vacancy rate and 24 development applications in 12 months. However, forecast annual growth is -0.18%, so compared with faster-growth markets, the case depends more on tenant retention, property condition and disciplined buying than rapid capital gains.

How is Cecil Hills's population changing?

Cecil Hills has an ageing trajectory rather than a rapid-growth profile. Forecast annual growth is -0.18%, while population change across the wider area is 0.6% over 10 years. The senior share rose 6.8 percentage points and the young share fell 5.8 points, even though overseas migration is the primary driver.

What languages are spoken in Cecil Hills?

Among the listed non-English languages, Arabic is most common at 294 people, followed by Serbian at 103, Croatian at 87, Italian at 85 and Hindi at 71. The overseas-born share is 45.6%, 24.0 percentage points above the national comparison.

What development is occurring in Cecil Hills?

Development activity reached 24 applications in 12 months. Examples include a swimming pool, residential accommodation and a project involving demolition, a new dwelling, earthworks and a pool. This pattern is more consistent with established-home upgrades and replacement building than a large apartment pipeline.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Cecil Hills on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW