SA 5690 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ceduna

At 4.9 people per square kilometre, Ceduna combines a spread-out coastal township with a population of 1,955 and a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national figure. Detached housing dominates at 90.1%, while the 15.5% vacancy rate points to more available homes than in tighter markets. The town has an older direction of travel, with a 5.0 percentage point lift in the senior share and a 0.32% annual growth trend. Compared with nearby Thevenard, Ceduna functions as the broader residential and service base, while its household income sits at the 39.1st percentile nationally. The result is a practical, low-density market where affordability, services and car access matter more than rapid expansion.

Local council: Ceduna

Ceduna urban fabric map

Population

1,955

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,376/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

31

402.5 km²· 4.9 people/km²· Family income $1,819/wk

Buyers need to assess individual sales because a current median house price is not available. The housing stock is strongly detached, with 90.1% separate houses and 58.6% of homes containing 3 bedrooms, plus 22.3% with 4 or more. A weekly rent of $200 and a monthly mortgage estimate of $1,200 sit alongside household income of $1,376 per week; reported rent and mortgage stress are relatively contained at 14.5% and 20.1%. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, Ceduna suits households seeking conventional homes and space, but the 44.0% renting share and 15.5% vacancy rate mean buyers should test resale depth, maintenance costs and local demand before committing. The 39.1 household-income percentile is below the national midpoint, so borrowing capacity may be more important than headline affordability.

For Buyers

Buyers need to assess individual sales because a current median house price is not available. The housing stock is strongly detached, with 90.1% separate houses and 58.6% of homes containing 3 bedrooms, plus 22.3% with 4 or more. A weekly rent of $200 and a monthly mortgage estimate of $1,200 sit alongside household income of $1,376 per week; reported rent and mortgage stress are relatively contained at 14.5% and 20.1%. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, Ceduna suits households seeking conventional homes and space, but the 44.0% renting share and 15.5% vacancy rate mean buyers should test resale depth, maintenance costs and local demand before committing. The 39.1 household-income percentile is below the national midpoint, so borrowing capacity may be more important than headline affordability.

For Investors

Ceduna presents a cash-flow-oriented but thin-demand investment case. Renters account for 44.0% of occupied tenure, and the advertised weekly rent is $200, which can support lower entry costs than many higher-priced markets, although a median sale price is unavailable. The 15.5% vacancy rate is high compared with tight rental markets, so landlords may face longer leasing periods and weaker rent pressure between strong demand episodes. Development activity reached 28 applications in 12 months, indicating ongoing property work but not necessarily new dwelling supply. The forecast migration driver is Balanced and the annual growth trend is 0.32%, making the outlook slower than growth-led regional locations. Rent growth of 46.7% since the earlier period improves the case, but investors should prioritise tenant depth, insurance, maintenance and resale liquidity.

Development Activity

Total DAs

127

Last 12 Months

31

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+82.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
12
New Dwelling
10
Commercial / Industrial
8
Renovation / Extension
6
Signage / Advertising
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Subdivision
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1

Schools in Ceduna

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Ceduna Area School

Primary/Secondary Combined Government

Demographics

The median age is 37, sitting 3 years below the national figure, but Ceduna is moving along an Aging trajectory as the senior share rises 5.0 percentage points and the young share falls 1.1 points. University attainment is 18.6%, or 11.5 percentage points below national levels, while the overseas-born share is 9.3%, 12.3 points below national levels. English ancestry is recorded for 661 people, followed by Ancestry NS at 159, German at 142, Irish at 119 and Scottish at 117. No religion and Christianity are almost even at 844 and 845. With 78.0% staying in the same area and turnover at 22.0%, households are more settled than in highly mobile markets. Average household size is 2.4, just 0.1 below national levels.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.6%
15-24
10.9%
25-44
25.3%
45-64
23.8%
65+
18.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.4%
2 bed
13.7%
3 bed
58.6%
4+ bed
22.3%

Dwelling Structure

90.1%

Houses

5.2%

Townhouse

1.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.4% Mortgage 24.4% Rent 44.0% Other 1.3%

Price analysis needs caution because median house price and price-quarter data are unavailable. Tenure is split between 30.4% owned outright, 24.4% with a mortgage and 44.0% renting, a higher renting share than owner-heavy country markets. The built form is overwhelmingly separate houses at 90.1%, with 5.2% semi-detached and 1.6% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 58.6%, while 22.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, so family-sized stock is more common than compact dwellings. Rent is $200 weekly, and rent-to-income is 14.5%, below mortgage-to-income at 20.1%. Affordability worsened from 24.9 in 2011 to 27.9 in 2021, while rents rose 46.7%, meaning Ceduna remains cheaper to occupy than many larger markets but is not immune to cost pressure.

Mortgage / mo

$1,200

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$200

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$762

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

15.5%

Unoccupied

136

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

14.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
43
Punjabi
14

Ancestry

English
661
Ancestry NS
159
German
142
Irish
119
Scottish
117
Other
88

Household Composition

38.3%

Couples with children

39.8%

Couples, no children

19.5%

Single parent

507

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Ceduna's largest listed industry at 21.8% with 110 workers, followed by Education at 16.8% and 85, Public Administration at 11.9% and 60, Other Services at 7.1% and 36, and Retail at 6.9% and 35. This concentration gives the local economy a service base, while occupations include 147 Professionals, 139 Community/Personal workers, 111 Labourers, 109 Managers and 102 Trades workers. Unemployment is 4.4% and participation is 58.2%, with 61.2% of employed people working full time. Household income of $1,376 weekly sits at the 39.1st percentile, and all 4 SEIFA deciles are 2, below the midpoint, across education, economic resources, disadvantage and advantage. The low deciles alongside moderate unemployment suggest employment exists, but earning power and access to opportunity remain lower than national conditions.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

889

Unemployed

39

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

61.2%

Part-time

32.8%

Participation

58.2%

Employed

850

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 147
Community/Personal 139
Labourers 111
Managers 109
Trades 102
Clerical/Admin 92
Machinery/Drivers 64
Sales 57

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.8%
Education 16.8%
Public Admin 11.9%
Other Services 7.1%
Retail 6.9%

University

18.6%

Postgraduate

3.1%

Born Overseas

9.3%

Dwellings

736

Transport to Work

Ceduna's low density of 4.9 people per square kilometre makes private transport central: 77.0% travel as car drivers, compared with just 0.7% using public transport, while 11.0% walk or cycle and 5.3% work from home. One local government school, Ceduna Area School, combines primary and secondary years, so families should check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. Reported crime is 649 incidents, or 332.0 per 1,000 people, a high rate compared with low-crime settings and an important factor in location checks. Volunteering reaches 25.5%, while 5.2% need assistance. The IRSAD decile is 2, below the national midpoint, indicating that access to resources is weaker than in more advantaged areas. Compared with denser suburbs, Ceduna provides more space but fewer transport alternatives.

Drive

77.0%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

11.0%

Work from Home

5.3%

Growth Outlook

Growth is established and measured rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.32%, with Balanced as the primary migration driver, while population change across the wider area is 2.1% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.0 percentage points, the young share fell 1.1 points and the working share fell 1.4 points. Compared with faster-expanding regional markets, this points to gradual demand shaped by ageing households rather than a development boom. Affordability worsened from 24.9 in 2011 to 27.9 in 2021, despite real income growth of 6.4%. Gentrification signals are mixed, with a shift score of 29 labelled Early signs, while the current gentrification measure is 0 and labelled Not gentrifying. That combination favours careful renewal over speculative expansion.

Population trend: Ceduna council area

Ceduna sits in the Ceduna council area. These are the council area's residents, not Ceduna's.

Residents 2025

3,757

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

649

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

332.0

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ceduna compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Bottom 39%
Rent Level
Bottom 30%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Top 9%
Uni Educated
Bottom 32%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Bottom 26%
Density
Bottom 48%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ceduna a good suburb to live in?

Ceduna can suit households wanting detached housing, lower density and practical local services. It has 90.1% separate houses, a 4.9 people per square kilometre density and 1 government combined primary/secondary school. Car dependence is high at 77.0%, and the crime rate of 332.0 per 1,000 is a serious consideration compared with safer locations. Check the exact address, school zone and transport needs.

What is the median house price in Ceduna?

A current median house price is not available for Ceduna, so buyers should compare recent sales for the specific street and dwelling type rather than rely on a single suburb figure. Housing is 90.1% detached, with 58.6% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 22.3% having 4 or more. Weekly rent is $200, which is useful as a holding-cost comparison, but resale evidence should guide the purchase.

What schools are in Ceduna?

Ceduna Area School is the local government school and combines primary and secondary education. Because there is 1 listed school serving both stages, families should confirm the catchment, transport route and enrolment requirements for the exact address. School access is more centralised than in larger regional centres, so travel planning matters for households outside the town centre.

Is Ceduna safe?

Ceduna recorded 649 crimes, equal to 332.0 incidents per 1,000 people. That is a high rate compared with low-crime areas, so safety checks should include the exact street, property security and recent local patterns rather than relying only on a suburb-wide figure. The IRSAD decile is 2, below the national midpoint, adding context about disadvantage but not determining the safety of any individual address.

Is Ceduna good for property investment?

Ceduna may suit investors who can manage a small, slower-growth rental market. Rent is $200 per week, 44.0% of households rent and vacancy is 15.5%, which is higher than a tight market and can lengthen leasing periods. Development activity reached 28 applications over 12 months, while annual growth is 0.32% and migration is Balanced. Returns should be tested against maintenance, insurance, tenant depth and resale liquidity.

How is Ceduna's population changing?

Ceduna's growth is gradual and ageing rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.32%, and population change across the wider area is 2.1% over 10 years, with Balanced migration. The senior share increased 5.0 percentage points while the young share fell 1.1 points, so demand is likely to tilt toward established households and age-related services. The suburb's current population is 1,955.

What development is happening in Ceduna?

Development activity totalled 28 applications in the past 12 months, including a replacement garage, pergola and dwelling extension, and an aircraft hangar. This is more indicative of ongoing property maintenance and upgrades than a confirmed wave of new housing, because the recent examples do not specify new dwellings. Compared with a large greenfield market, Ceduna's activity is more incremental, so investors should not assume rapid stock growth.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Ceduna on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA