NSW 2325 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cessnock

A 16,300-person regional centre, Cessnock combines an 84.3% separate-house share with a median age of 40 and a forecast growth trend of 1.79% annually. Household income sits at the 24.9th percentile, helping explain its appeal to budget-conscious buyers and renters. Compared with nearby Kurri Kurri and Nulkaba, Cessnock gives households another established-market option, with 48.5% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 26.0% containing 4 or more. The 9.4% vacancy rate provides some moving flexibility, while a 43.7% participation rate and aging trajectory point to a market shaped by older residents and a smaller active workforce.

Cessnock urban fabric map

Population

16,300

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,192/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

158

35.88 km²· 454.3 people/km²· Family income $1,471/wk

Cessnock suits buyers seeking conventional housing rather than an apartment-led market. Separate houses account for 84.3% of dwellings, while apartments represent 2.1% and semi-detached homes 13.0%. Three-bedroom homes make up 48.5% of the stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes 26.0%, supporting family layouts and space for home offices. Compared with higher-density locations, the housing mix gives buyers more land-oriented options, although block condition and renovation needs should be checked carefully. Mortgage costs are $1,499 per month and equal 29.0% of household income, below one-third, while rent costs represent 26.8% of income. Check a current sales source for the median house price before making an offer.

For Buyers

Cessnock suits buyers seeking conventional housing rather than an apartment-led market. Separate houses account for 84.3% of dwellings, while apartments represent 2.1% and semi-detached homes 13.0%. Three-bedroom homes make up 48.5% of the stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes 26.0%, supporting family layouts and space for home offices. Compared with higher-density locations, the housing mix gives buyers more land-oriented options, although block condition and renovation needs should be checked carefully. Mortgage costs are $1,499 per month and equal 29.0% of household income, below one-third, while rent costs represent 26.8% of income. Check a current sales source for the median house price before making an offer.

For Investors

Cessnock has a sizeable renter base, with 38.3% of households renting and weekly rent at $320. The 9.4% vacancy rate is comparatively loose against a tightly held rental market, so investors should allow for leasing periods, property presentation and tenant demand by street. Healthcare accounts for 19.8% of local employment, while hospitality, education and retail add another 24.0%, supporting demand from service-sector workers. Compared with a static established suburb, Cessnock has more visible development activity, with 158 applications in 12 months, including subdivision and dual-occupancy work. Forecast growth of 1.79% annually, driven by internal migration, may support demand, but new supply can also increase competition between properties.

Development Activity

Total DAs

976

Last 12 Months

158

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-10.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
64
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
53
Garage / Carport / Shed
45
Subdivision
45
New Dwelling
34
Demolition
31
Swimming Pool / Spa
19
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
13

Schools in Cessnock

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Cessnock East Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Cessnock Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Cessnock West Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Cessnock High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Mount View High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Cessnock has a median age of 40, matching the national comparison, but its population profile is less university-qualified and less overseas-born than Australia overall. University attainment is 10.5%, which is 19.6 percentage points below the national level, while the overseas-born share is 8.6%, 13.0 points below nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 6,251 people, followed by Scottish ancestry at 1,841 and Irish ancestry at 1,314. Christianity accounts for 7,381 people and no religion for 5,989. Compared with more migrant-heavy urban areas, the local population is more Anglo-leaning and established, reinforced by 78.6% of residents staying at the same address and a 21.4% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.1%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
27.0%
45-64
23.1%
65+
21.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.8%
2 bed
20.6%
3 bed
48.5%
4+ bed
26.0%

Dwelling Structure

84.3%

Houses

13.0%

Townhouse

2.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.4% Mortgage 28.2% Rent 38.3% Other 2.0%

Cessnock's housing is dominated by detached dwellings, which make up 84.3% of homes, compared with 13.0% semi-detached dwellings and 2.1% apartments. Tenure is split between 31.4% owned outright, 28.2% owned with a mortgage and 38.3% rented. Compared with apartment-led urban markets, this creates a more space-oriented housing profile, with 48.5% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 26.0% having 4 or more. Weekly rent is $320, and rent accounts for 26.8% of household income, while mortgage costs account for 29.0%. These ratios are below one-third, but the household income percentile of 24.9 suggests affordability remains important. The 9.4% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a tightly supplied market.

Mortgage / mo

$1,499

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $320.

$580

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $590 · units $480

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$588

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.4%

Unoccupied

588

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
18
Mandarin
13

Ancestry

English
6,251
Ancestry NS
2,596
Scottish
1,841
Irish
1,314
Other
594
German
567

Household Composition

32.3%

Couples with children

37.2%

Couples, no children

28.9%

Single parent

3,867

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Cessnock's largest industry at 19.8% of employment, or 643 workers, followed by mining at 9.3% and 303 workers. Hospitality contributes 8.3%, education 8.2% and retail 7.5%, giving the local economy a mix of essential services, visitor activity and resource-linked work. Occupations are led by trades at 923 people, community and personal services at 916, labourers at 841 and machinery or drivers at 639, compared with 574 professionals. The 6.8% unemployment rate and 43.7% participation rate point to a smaller active workforce, while only 53.5% of employed people work full time. Cessnock ranks in decile 1 for education and occupation, decile 2 for economic resources, and decile 1 for both disadvantage and advantage, indicating lower socioeconomic conditions than higher-ranked areas.

Unemployment

6.8%

Labour Force

5,900

Unemployed

403

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

53.5%

Part-time

35.7%

Participation

43.7%

Employed

5,497

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 923
Community/Personal 916
Labourers 841
Machinery/Drivers 639
Professionals 574
Sales 550
Clerical/Admin 484
Managers 455

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.8%
Mining 9.3%
Hospitality 8.3%
Education 8.2%
Retail 7.5%

University

10.5%

Postgraduate

1.6%

Born Overseas

8.6%

Dwellings

5,630

Transport to Work

Cessnock is strongly car dependent: 78.7% of workers drive, compared with 0.4% using public transport and 2.9% walking or cycling. Work from home accounts for 12.7%, so households without a car should test daily routes carefully. Five local schools comprise 3 primary and 2 secondary campuses, all in the government sector; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, routine shopping, school runs and regional travel are more likely to depend on a vehicle. Cessnock's IRSAD decile of 1 indicates substantial socioeconomic disadvantage, so household budgets and access to services deserve attention. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police incident data by street and offence type.

Drive

78.7%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

2.9%

Work from Home

12.7%

Population Forecast

+1.79%/yr

(+179 people/yr)

Established

Cessnock's growth trend is forecast at 1.79% annually, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 30.0% over 10 years, while the forecast trajectory is classified as Aging. That shift is supported by a 5.0 percentage-point increase in the senior share, a 1.8-point decline in the young share and a 3.4-point decline in the working share. Compared with a young-growth profile, future demand is more likely to favour accessible homes, health services and lower-maintenance housing. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 45, while rent growth has reached 53.2% and affordability has remained Stable, moving from 47.6% in 2011 to 49.5% in 2021. These signals suggest continuing change without removing the suburb's established-market character.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+14

Net Internal / yr

+138

45

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +38% since 2011, Net internal migration +138/yr, Accelerating: 12% → 24%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cessnock compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Bottom 25%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 12%
Uni Educated
Bottom 7%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Bottom 22%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cessnock a good suburb to live in?

Cessnock can suit households seeking detached housing, established services and relatively manageable costs. Separate houses make up 84.3% of dwellings, weekly rent is $320 and the population is 16,300. Daily life is more car dependent than in transit-rich suburbs, with 78.7% driving and only 0.4% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Cessnock?

Check a current sales source for Cessnock's median house price before making an offer, because prices can change quickly. The local housing mix is 84.3% separate houses, while weekly rent is $320 and the vacancy rate is 9.4%. Property type, land size and condition should be considered alongside any median.

What schools are in Cessnock?

Cessnock has 5 local government schools, comprising 3 primary schools and 2 secondary schools. Families should confirm the school zone for the exact address before signing a contract, as enrolment boundaries can differ by street. School sector and year-level availability should also be checked directly with each campus.

Is Cessnock safe?

Use current NSW Police incident data by street and offence type before deciding. Cessnock has 16,300 residents, but a population count does not measure safety. Compare recent local incidents, lighting, traffic conditions and the exact property's surroundings rather than relying only on a suburb-wide label.

Is Cessnock good for property investment?

Cessnock has several investor positives, including 38.3% renting, weekly rent of $320 and a 1.79% annual growth trend driven by internal migration. The 9.4% vacancy rate is not especially tight, and 158 development applications in 12 months may add competition. Check yields, insurance, maintenance and local leasing results before investing.

How is Cessnock's population changing?

Growth is forecast at 1.79% annually and is primarily driven by internal migration. Population change across the wider area is 30.0% over 10 years, but the trajectory is Aging. The senior share has increased by 5.0 percentage points, while the young share has fallen by 1.8 points.

What development is happening in Cessnock?

There were 158 development applications recorded across 12 months, including subdivisions, new structures and dual-occupancy work. One sampled application involved 2 dwellings. This activity may expand housing choice, but it can also increase competition for older properties, so buyers should check council approvals and nearby proposals.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Cessnock on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW