NSW 2067 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Chatswood West

A 62.3% work-from-home rate is the clearest signal in Chatswood West, where 1,521 residents live across just 0.81 square kilometres. Household income sits at the 97.7th percentile, alongside a median age of 42 and an average household size of 3.0. Its 93.9% separate-house share makes the area materially more detached than nearby Chatswood's apartment-oriented core. Compared with denser North Shore precincts, the local identity is shaped by larger homes, established households and limited rental turnover, with 20.6% turnover and 79.4% of residents staying at the same address.

Local council: Willoughby (66% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Chatswood West urban fabric map

Population

1,521

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,121/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

0.81 km²· 1,878 people/km²· Family income $3,430/wk

Homebuyers are buying into a detached-house market rather than a unit-led one: 93.9% of dwellings are separate houses, while 58.5% have four or more bedrooms and only 0.6% are apartments. That profile suits families, especially as 56.8% of families are couples with children. The main affordability test is cash flow: the monthly mortgage figure is $4,000 and mortgage payments equal 29.6% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. Compared with apartment-focused Chatswood, Chatswood West may appeal to buyers prioritising land and space, although the smaller local housing mix makes renovation quality and resale timing important.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are buying into a detached-house market rather than a unit-led one: 93.9% of dwellings are separate houses, while 58.5% have four or more bedrooms and only 0.6% are apartments. That profile suits families, especially as 56.8% of families are couples with children. The main affordability test is cash flow: the monthly mortgage figure is $4,000 and mortgage payments equal 29.6% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. Compared with apartment-focused Chatswood, Chatswood West may appeal to buyers prioritising land and space, although the smaller local housing mix makes renovation quality and resale timing important.

For Investors

Investor demand is supported by a weekly rent of $750, but the 7.1% vacancy rate means leasing conditions should be tested property by property rather than assumed. Only 14.8% of households rent, so Chatswood West is more owner-occupier oriented than high-rental apartment precincts. The 10 development applications recorded over 12 months include alterations, a new dwelling, demolition and neighbourhood-shop signage, suggesting incremental change rather than a large pipeline. Compared with a high-turnover market, the 20.6% resident turnover rate and 79.4% staying put point to steadier occupancy, although limited rental depth can reduce comparable evidence for a new purchase.

Development Activity

Total DAs

83

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
9
Renovation / Extension
7
New Dwelling
5
Other
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
Subdivision
1
Signage / Advertising
1

Demographics

Chatswood West has an older profile than the national average, with a median age of 42, or 2 years above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 43.7%, which is 22.1 percentage points above the national share, while 63.3% hold a university qualification, 33.2 points higher than nationally. English and Chinese are the leading reported ancestries at 443 and 398 people; Mandarin is spoken by 85 residents and Canton by 46. Household size is 3.0, 0.5 above the national average, because couples with children make up 56.8% of families. Compared with a transient inner-city population, 79.4% staying at the same address indicates strong residential continuity.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.4%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
22.6%
45-64
26.8%
65+
19.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
5.4%
3 bed
34.3%
4+ bed
58.5%

Dwelling Structure

93.9%

Houses

5.5%

Townhouse

0.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.7% Mortgage 38.3% Rent 14.8% Other 1.2%

Chatswood West is a low-rise, family-sized housing market: 93.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 58.5% contain four or more bedrooms and 34.3% contain three bedrooms. Tenure is relatively settled, with 45.7% owned outright and 38.3% under mortgage, while only 14.8% are rented. Compared with nearby Chatswood, where apartment living is more visible, the 0.6% apartment share points to a different buyer and maintenance profile. Mortgage payments equal 29.6% of household income and rent takes 24.0%, with neither stress flag activated. The trade-off is a narrower rental and unit segment than in denser North Shore suburbs.

Mortgage / mo

$4,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $750.

$870

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,350 · units $850

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,057

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.1%

Unoccupied

38

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
85
Canton
46
Persian ED
13

Ancestry

English
443
Chinese
398
Other
205
Irish
139
Scottish
105
Italian
48

Household Composition

56.8%

Couples with children

32.0%

Couples, no children

8.7%

Single parent

438

Total families

Economy & Employment

High-value service industries dominate the local employment base. Professional and technical work accounts for 19.9% of workers, followed by healthcare at 13.2%, finance at 10.2%, education at 9.2% and public administration at 7.0%. This aligns with 290 professionals and 162 managers, while clerical and administrative roles add 99 workers. Labour conditions are comparatively strong: unemployment is 3.1%, participation is 62.4% and household income sits at the 97.7th percentile. The 62.3% work-from-home rate helps explain why a compact, detached suburb can support high household earnings without a large local employment footprint. Compared with lower-income areas, purchasing power is a defining economic advantage, though professional concentration can increase exposure to white-collar job cycles.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

765

Unemployed

24

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

60.1%

Part-time

31.7%

Participation

62.4%

Employed

741

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 290
Managers 162
Clerical/Admin 99
Trades 53
Sales 47
Community/Personal 46
Labourers 22
Machinery/Drivers 7

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 19.9%
Healthcare 13.2%
Finance 10.2%
Education 9.2%
Public Admin 7.0%

University

63.3%

Postgraduate

22.6%

Born Overseas

43.7%

Dwellings

505

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped more by home-based work and car access than by mass transit. Public transport accounts for 2.7% of journeys, driving for 30.9% and walking or cycling for 2.2%, while 62.3% work from home. That pattern suits residents who value a quiet, low-rise setting because commuting demand is lower for many households, but transport planning matters for regular office trips. The suburb is compact at 0.81 square kilometres with density of 1,878 people per square kilometre, so local distances can be manageable even though active travel is not the dominant mode. Volunteering is 18.8% and need for assistance is 3.9%. Compared with transit-oriented centres, Chatswood West is more car and home-office dependent.

Drive

30.9%

Public Transport

2.7%

Walk / Cycle

2.2%

Work from Home

62.3%

Growth Outlook

Growth in Chatswood West is likely to be incremental and renewal-led rather than driven by a large subdivision pipeline. Ten development applications over 12 months, including a new dwelling, demolition and alterations, point to individual-site change, while the suburb's 0.81 square kilometres and density of 1,878 people per square kilometre leave limited room for broad expansion. A 20.6% turnover rate, alongside 79.4% of residents staying put, suggests movement is present but not dominant. Compared with larger release areas, this pattern favours replacement homes and upgrades over rapid population growth. Buyers should watch approval type, construction timing and the effect of each project on street character.

Population trend: Willoughby council area

About 66% of Chatswood West sits in Willoughby; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Chatswood West's.

Residents 2025

80,520

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Chatswood West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 2%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 23%
Renters
Bottom 49%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 47%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Chatswood West a good suburb to live in?

Chatswood West suits households seeking detached homes, larger floorplans and a stable residential setting. It has 93.9% separate houses, a median age of 42 and a 62.3% work-from-home rate. Compared with a denser apartment centre, it is better matched to residents who value space and quieter streets over transit intensity.

What is the median house price in Chatswood West?

A verified current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales, because 93.9% of homes are separate houses and the suburb has 1,521 residents. Weekly rent is $750, but rent is not a substitute for a sale median. Compare settled houses by land size, condition and bedroom count before estimating value.

What schools are in Chatswood West?

School choices should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Chatswood West has 1,521 residents, an average household size of 3.0 and 56.8% of families are couples with children. Confirm current school sectors, year levels, transport options and out-of-area rules before signing a lease or contract.

Is Chatswood West safe?

Use current NSW Police information and visit at different times to assess safety around the exact address. Chatswood West has a compact 0.81 square kilometre footprint, density of 1,878 people per square kilometre and an 18.8% volunteering rate. Compared with relying on a single daytime impression, checking recent incidents, lighting, traffic and transport access gives a sounder view.

Is Chatswood West good for property investment?

Chatswood West can suit a long-term investor targeting detached housing and owner-occupier appeal, but the rental pool is relatively small. Weekly rent is $750, vacancy is 7.1% and only 14.8% of households rent. Ten development applications over 12 months indicate ongoing renewal, while 79.4% of residents staying put may support stable demand. Compared with high-rental apartment markets, the case relies more on land scarcity and owner-occupier demand.

How is Chatswood West's population changing?

Chatswood West has 1,521 residents today, with a median age of 42 and an average household size of 3.0. Population change appears gradual rather than high-turnover: 79.4% stayed at the same address and resident turnover was 20.6%. Ten development applications in 12 months may add renewal, but the pattern is more consistent with individual-site change than a major release program. Compared with newer growth suburbs, household stability is the stronger local signal.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Chatswood West on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW