Cheltenham
A household income at the 99.1 percentile is the clearest signal of Cheltenham's established wealth. The suburb has 2,166 residents, a median age of 46, and 96.1% of homes are separate houses, creating a settled, high-value profile above national benchmarks. University attainment is 67.5%, while 34.5% of residents were born overseas, helping explain the mix of professional households and Mandarin-speaking families. Compared with nearby Beecroft and Epping, Cheltenham is smaller, less apartment-oriented and more strongly defined by large detached homes, with 67.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms.
Local council: Hornsby
Population
2,166
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,573/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
16
Buying in Cheltenham is primarily a detached-house decision, with 96.1% of dwellings separate houses and 67.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,612, while the weekly rent benchmark is $695, so buyers should test repayments against their own borrowing capacity rather than rely on headline appeal. Ownership is relatively secure, with 50.3% of homes owned outright and 40.4% under mortgage, while only 8.7% are rented. Mortgage commitments equal 23.3% of household income, below common stress thresholds, because household earnings are high. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Epping, Cheltenham suits buyers seeking land, privacy and larger floorplans, but each sale should be compared with similar homes in Beecroft.
For Buyers
Buying in Cheltenham is primarily a detached-house decision, with 96.1% of dwellings separate houses and 67.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,612, while the weekly rent benchmark is $695, so buyers should test repayments against their own borrowing capacity rather than rely on headline appeal. Ownership is relatively secure, with 50.3% of homes owned outright and 40.4% under mortgage, while only 8.7% are rented. Mortgage commitments equal 23.3% of household income, below common stress thresholds, because household earnings are high. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Epping, Cheltenham suits buyers seeking land, privacy and larger floorplans, but each sale should be compared with similar homes in Beecroft.
For Investors
Cheltenham can suit a tightly selected, low-turnover investment strategy, although its tenant pool is smaller than in more rental-oriented suburbs. Only 8.7% of occupied dwellings are rented, the weekly rent benchmark is $695 and vacancy is 3.9%, so leasing evidence should be checked carefully by property type and street. The 96.1% separate-house share limits direct comparison with apartment markets, but it can support demand for larger family homes. Seventeen development matters were recorded over 12 months, suggesting activity is present without signalling a major supply pipeline. Forecast growth of 1.5% annually, driven by overseas migration, is a supportive demand backdrop. Compared with higher-yield locations, Cheltenham is more dependent on capital quality and tenant stability than on a large rental market.
Development Activity
Total DAs
121
Last 12 Months
16
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-15.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Cheltenham's median age of 46 is 6.0 years above the national comparison, reinforcing its aging-resident profile. The suburb is highly educated, with 67.5% of residents holding university qualifications, 37.4 percentage points higher than the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 34.5%, or 12.9 points above national levels, with English ancestry recorded at 589 people, Chinese at 529, Scottish at 266 and Irish at 223. Mandarin is spoken by 117 residents and Canton by 69. Household size averages 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national comparison, while 90.1% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 9.9%. Compared with younger Epping, Cheltenham has a more settled and older household pattern, while its cultural profile overlaps with nearby Beecroft.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.1%
Houses
3.5%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Cheltenham's housing stock is unusually concentrated in large detached dwellings: 96.1% are separate houses, 67.4% have 4 or more bedrooms and 28.2% have 3 bedrooms. Apartments account for only 0.4%, while semi-detached homes make up 3.5%, so buyers comparing it with Epping or other apartment-oriented areas need to adjust for a very different product mix. Tenure is also more secure than in renter-heavy markets, with 50.3% owned outright, 40.4% under mortgage and 8.7% rented. The average household contains 3.1 people, consistent with the prevalence of larger homes and the 59.2% share of couples with children. Household income is $3,573 per week, and mortgage costs represent 23.3%, below stress levels. Compared with Beecroft, the key housing question is less about unit access and more about the price of scarce family-sized land.
Mortgage / mo
$3,612
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $695.
$860
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,150 · units $700
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$1,159
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.9%
Unoccupied
28
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
59.2%
Couples with children
32.1%
Couples, no children
9.3%
Single parent
632
Total families
Economy & Employment
Cheltenham's economy is concentrated in skilled, knowledge-based work. Professional and technology industries account for 18.8% of workers, or 162 people, followed by healthcare at 18.2% or 157, education at 13.8% or 119, finance at 10.3% or 89, and public administration at 6.4% or 55. The occupational profile is similarly professional, with 484 professionals, 202 managers and 144 clerical or administrative workers. Personal income is $1,159 per week and household income is $3,573, placing the suburb above national income comparisons. Unemployment is 3.7% and participation is 62.7%, while 61.2% of workers are full time. Cheltenham ranks in decile 10 for IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD, indicating exceptionally strong socioeconomic conditions. The 638 people not in the labour force alongside a median age of 46 helps explain why very high wealth coexists with moderate participation.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
1,131
Unemployed
42
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.2%
Part-time
32.1%
Participation
62.7%
Employed
1,089
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
67.5%
Postgraduate
24.6%
Born Overseas
34.5%
Dwellings
693
Transport to Work
Cheltenham supports a home-based and car-oriented routine more than a public-transport-led one. Public transport accounts for 4.0% of commuting, car driving for 29.9%, and working from home for 63.7%, so the high remote-work share can reduce daily commuting pressure while making home layout more important. Families represent a substantial part of the suburb, with 59.2% of families being couples with children and average household size of 3.1 people. For schools, check the exact address against current enrolment zones and compare government, Catholic and independent options, because boundaries and travel times can differ across nearby suburbs. IRSAD ranks Cheltenham in decile 10, above most areas on socioeconomic advantage. Compared with denser Epping, its low apartment share and quieter residential form may appeal to households prioritising space and home working.
Drive
29.9%
Public Transport
4.0%
Walk / Cycle
N/A
Work from Home
63.7%
Growth Outlook
Growth is forecast at 1.5% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 25.8% over 10 years, but the demographic trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 2.5 percentage points and the senior share up 1.2 points. This combination suggests demand can continue while the household base becomes older, because overseas arrivals and established professional households offset weaker growth among younger residents. Rent growth of 39.6% reinforces pressure on housing costs, although the gentrification score is 20 and the stage is Early signs rather than a mature transformation. Compared with rapidly redeveloping growth suburbs, Cheltenham's outlook is steadier and more dependent on infill, renovation and household turnover than on large new estates.
Population trend: Hornsby council area
Cheltenham sits in the Hornsby council area. These are the council area's residents, not Cheltenham's.
Residents 2025
155,484
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Cheltenham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cheltenham a good suburb to live in?
Cheltenham suits households seeking large detached homes, high incomes and a settled environment. It has 2,166 residents, a median age of 46 and 96.1% separate houses. Household income ranks at the 99.1 percentile, above national comparisons, while 63.7% work from home, making space and a quiet residential setting especially relevant.
What is the median house price in Cheltenham?
A current median house price should be confirmed from recent settled sales, particularly because 96.1% of Cheltenham homes are separate houses and 67.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. Compare like-for-like sales in Beecroft and Epping, since a small high-value market can move its median more sharply than a larger, mixed housing market.
What schools are in Cheltenham?
School planning should begin with the exact address because public intake boundaries can differ across nearby northern Sydney suburbs. Cheltenham has an average household size of 3.1 people and 59.2% of families are couples with children, so families should confirm current government, Catholic and independent options, enrolment rules and transport before buying or renting.
Is Cheltenham safe?
Make a safety decision using current incident information, a visit at different times and street-level checks rather than relying on age or income alone. Cheltenham has 2,166 residents and a 9.9% turnover rate, so compare recent local patterns with Beecroft and Epping and assess lighting, traffic and access around the exact property.
Is Cheltenham good for property investment?
Cheltenham can suit investors targeting established houses rather than high-density rental stock. The rent benchmark is $695 per week, vacancy is 3.9% and only 8.7% of homes are rented. Forecast growth is 1.5% annually, driven by overseas migration, but investors should compare yields and tenant demand with more rental-oriented suburbs.
How is Cheltenham's population changing?
Growth is forecast at 1.5% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 25.8% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Declining young. The young share has fallen 2.5 percentage points and the senior share has risen 1.2 points, indicating continued growth alongside an older resident base.
What languages are spoken in Cheltenham?
English and Chinese heritage are prominent, with 589 people reporting English ancestry and 529 Chinese ancestry. Mandarin is spoken by 117 residents and Canton by 69, while 34.5% of residents were born overseas, 12.9 percentage points above the national comparison. Korean is also recorded, with 13 speakers.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Cheltenham on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map