Cherrybrook
Cherrybrook's standout feature is the combination of high education, established wealth and slow population movement. Its 19,082 residents occupy 8.26 sq km, while 52.9% were born overseas and 62.1% hold university qualifications, 32 percentage points above the national figure. Household income sits at the 96.8th percentile, alongside an 81.5% separate-house share and 72.3% of homes with 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Castle Hill, Cherrybrook reads as more settled and family-oriented, with a median age of 43, 3 years above national.
Population
19,082
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,924/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
83
Cherrybrook suits buyers seeking larger established homes, but the stock mix narrows entry-level choice. Separate houses account for 81.5% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 17.2% and apartments 1.2%, while 72.3% have 4 or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $3,000 a month, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 23.7%, slightly lower than the 23.8% rent-to-income ratio, with neither flagged as stress. The 43.2% mortgage share is higher than the 39.8% owned-outright share. Compared with more apartment-oriented parts of Castle Hill, Cherrybrook is better suited to buyers who value space over compact affordability.
For Buyers
Cherrybrook suits buyers seeking larger established homes, but the stock mix narrows entry-level choice. Separate houses account for 81.5% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 17.2% and apartments 1.2%, while 72.3% have 4 or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $3,000 a month, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 23.7%, slightly lower than the 23.8% rent-to-income ratio, with neither flagged as stress. The 43.2% mortgage share is higher than the 39.8% owned-outright share. Compared with more apartment-oriented parts of Castle Hill, Cherrybrook is better suited to buyers who value space over compact affordability.
For Investors
Cherrybrook is a selective, longer-hold investment market rather than a high-turnover rental precinct. Only 14.9% of households rent, lower than the owner and mortgage cohorts, while the weekly rent benchmark is $695 and vacancy is 3.2%. That low renter share can limit tenant depth because most households own or hold a mortgage, although overseas migration remains the primary growth driver. Development activity reached 82 applications in 12 months, with recent examples including dwelling houses and alterations to existing homes. The forecast trend is -0.18% annually and the gentrification score is 10, classified as Not gentrifying. Compared with faster-growth areas, the case depends more on established housing and long-term holding than rapid population expansion.
Development Activity
Total DAs
456
Last 12 Months
83
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+1.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Cherrybrook
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Cherrybrook's demographic profile is older and more highly educated than the national pattern. Median age is 43, 3 years above national, and 62.1% have university qualifications, 32 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 52.9%, 31.3 points above national, with Chinese ancestry at 4,837, English at 3,736 and Indian at 2,377 among the largest reported groups. Mandarin is spoken by 1,166 residents, Canton by 655 and Hindi by 414. Average household size is 3.1, 0.6 above national, and 84.4% stayed at the same address, helping explain the strong family orientation and relatively stable local networks.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
81.5%
Houses
17.2%
Townhouse
1.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Cherrybrook's housing is firmly detached and family-sized. Separate houses make up 81.5% of dwellings, compared with 17.2% semi-detached homes and 1.2% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 72.3%, while 3-bedroom homes represent 22.0%, so demand is concentrated in larger formats rather than compact stock. Tenure is split between 39.8% owned outright, 43.2% with a mortgage and 14.9% renting. The mortgage share is higher than outright ownership, while $3,000 monthly mortgage payments and $695 weekly rent sit near similar income shares of 23.7% and 23.8%. Compared with nearby Castle Hill, this suggests a more established low-density housing pattern because larger homes and long-term ownership dominate.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $695.
$1,150
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,200
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$940
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.2%
Unoccupied
198
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
60.7%
Couples with children
29.8%
Couples, no children
8.9%
Single parent
5,489
Total families
Economy & Employment
Cherrybrook's economy is anchored by high-skill services. Professional/Tech accounts for 17.5% of employment, Healthcare 14.6%, Finance 12.2%, Education 10.8% and Retail 6.1%, with counts of 1,284, 1,072, 893, 793 and 444. Professionals number 3,546 and managers 1,706. Household income is $2,924 a week at the 96.8th percentile, while unemployment is 4.6%, participation 62.2% and full-time employment 63.1%. All 4 SEIFA deciles are 10, placing Cherrybrook above lower-decile areas and helping explain its mortgage capacity. This occupational mix is stronger than a service-only local economy because professional and managerial work dominates.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
9,689
Unemployed
444
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.1%
Part-time
28.6%
Participation
62.2%
Employed
9,245
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
62.1%
Postgraduate
21.5%
Born Overseas
52.9%
Dwellings
5,942
Transport to Work
Cherrybrook is most convenient for households that can use cars or work from home. Work from home accounts for 61.3%, compared with 32.4% driving and 3.1% using public transport, while walking or cycling is 1.0%. The lower public-transport share means daily trips should be planned around the exact address, work location and school catchment. Three nearby government schools span 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school, giving families access across both stages. With density at 2,310.1 people per sq km and an IRSAD decile of 10, the suburb has a highly advantaged socioeconomic base compared with lower-decile areas.
Drive
32.4%
Public Transport
3.1%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
61.3%
Population Forecast
-0.18%/yr
(-34 people/yr)
EstablishedCherrybrook is an established slow-growth market. The annual trend is -0.18%, below a flat 0% trend, while the primary migration driver is Overseas migration. Its shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 6.3 percentage points, the working share fell 2.9 points and the young share fell 0.5 points. Population change across the wider area is 1.6% over 10 years, and rent growth is 30.6%. The gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so compared with renewal-led suburbs, change is more likely to come from household turnover and ageing than wholesale transformation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+309
Net Internal / yr
-318
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -318/yr, Strong overseas inflow +309/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Cherrybrook compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cherrybrook a good suburb to live in?
Yes, Cherrybrook can suit households wanting established streets, larger homes and a highly educated population. It has 19,082 residents, 81.5% separate houses and 61.3% working from home. Compared with more apartment-oriented areas, it is a stronger fit for space and stability than for car-free urban convenience.
What is the median house price in Cherrybrook?
Check recent settled sales for the current median rather than relying on an outdated estimate. Cherrybrook's housing mix is 81.5% separate houses and 72.3% four-plus-bedroom homes, so compare like-for-like properties by land size, renovation level and bedroom count.
What schools are in Cherrybrook?
Cherrybrook has 3 nearby government schools: 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. The local mix includes Cherrybrook Public School, John Purchase Public School and Cherrybrook Technology High School. Check the exact address against current enrolment zones, as boundaries can affect access.
Is Cherrybrook safe?
Use recent police incident maps, council updates and a visit at different times before judging safety. Local conditions can vary across 8.26 sq km and 19,082 residents, so an exact street-level check is more useful than assuming every part of Cherrybrook is the same.
Is Cherrybrook good for property investment?
Cherrybrook can suit a long-term investor who values established housing and tenant stability over rapid growth. Weekly rent is $695, vacancy is 3.2% and development activity reached 82 applications in 12 months. The 14.9% renter share is lower than the owner and mortgage cohorts, while forecast growth is -0.18% annually, so price, yield and holding period need careful comparison.
How is Cherrybrook's population changing?
Cherrybrook is ageing and changing slowly. It has 19,082 residents today, while the annual trend is -0.18% and population change across the wider area is 1.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the senior share is up 6.3 percentage points, so growth is more likely to reshape household age than rapidly expand the suburb.
What development is occurring in Cherrybrook?
Development activity is active but incremental: 82 applications were recorded over 12 months, with recent examples including new dwelling houses and alterations to existing homes. That pattern points to ongoing renewal of established stock rather than a large apartment pipeline, so buyers should check approvals, construction timing and street-level impacts.
What languages are spoken in Cherrybrook?
Cherrybrook has a strongly overseas-born population at 52.9%. The most reported languages include Mandarin, 1,166 speakers, Canton, 655, Hindi, 414, Korean, 264, and Sinhal, 171. Chinese ancestry numbers 4,837 and Indian ancestry 2,377, so language and cultural services can be relevant when comparing local amenities with less internationally connected suburbs.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Cherrybrook on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map