Chester Hill
A compact, household-focused suburb, Chester Hill has 14,007 residents across 3.98 square kilometres, with a median age of 34 that is 6 years below the national comparison. Its overseas-born share is 46.6%, or 25 percentage points above national levels, while average households contain 3.2 people, 0.7 higher than the national figure. The 73.8% separate-house share gives it a detached-dominant identity. Buyers comparing nearby Bankstown or Sefton should focus on this family-oriented housing mix, alongside a household income of $1,355 per week at the 35th percentile.
Population
14,007
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,355/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
109
Chester Hill suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 73.8% of dwellings separate houses, 13.7% semi-detached and 12.3% apartments. The bedroom mix is weighted toward 3-bedroom homes at 42.0% and 4 or more bedrooms at 31.9%, compared with 19.5% for 2-bedroom dwellings and 6.7% for 0 or 1 bedroom. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,167 is higher than the weekly rent burden suggests, with mortgage repayments taking 36.9% of income compared with 28.0% for rent. This matters because the 29.9% mortgage tenure share leaves many owner-buyers exposed to rate and income changes.
For Buyers
Chester Hill suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 73.8% of dwellings separate houses, 13.7% semi-detached and 12.3% apartments. The bedroom mix is weighted toward 3-bedroom homes at 42.0% and 4 or more bedrooms at 31.9%, compared with 19.5% for 2-bedroom dwellings and 6.7% for 0 or 1 bedroom. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,167 is higher than the weekly rent burden suggests, with mortgage repayments taking 36.9% of income compared with 28.0% for rent. This matters because the 29.9% mortgage tenure share leaves many owner-buyers exposed to rate and income changes.
For Investors
Rental demand has a substantial base because 41.4% of households rent, compared with 26.9% owning outright and 29.9% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 6.1%, while rents have grown 42.9% across the wider area, making income stability and tenant retention important. Development activity is also material, with 109 applications recorded over 12 months, including dual occupancy and retail changes. Compared with an owner-occupier-only market, Chester Hill has a broader rental audience because overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Investors should still test yields against current sale prices, as a rent figure alone cannot establish returns.
Development Activity
Total DAs
590
Last 12 Months
109
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-1.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Chester Hill
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Chester Hill has a younger age profile than the national comparison, with a median age of 34, while university attainment is 30.1%, effectively level with the national benchmark. Overseas-born residents account for 46.6%, 25 percentage points above national levels, and average household size is 3.2 people, 0.7 higher than average. Lebanese ancestry numbers 2,620, Chinese 1,717 and Vietnamese 1,499, while Arabic is spoken by 1,708 residents and Mandarin by 345. Islam is the largest recorded religion at 4,877 people, followed by Christianity at 4,155. Compared with nearby Bankstown or Sefton, this mix means buyers should assess household scale, language access and cultural services because family composition is a major part of local demand.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
73.8%
Houses
13.7%
Townhouse
12.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Chester Hill's housing stock is more detached than apartment-led, with 73.8% separate houses versus 12.3% apartments and 13.7% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes make up 42.0% of the stock and 4 or more bedrooms account for 31.9%, so larger households have more choice than singles seeking 0 or 1 bedroom homes, which represent 6.7%. Tenure is split between 26.9% owned outright, 29.9% mortgaged and 41.4% rented, with another 1.8% in other arrangements. Mortgage repayments of $2,167 per month are higher than the 28.0% rent-to-income share, reaching 36.9%, because leveraged owners face greater repayment pressure than renters.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $800 · units $600
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$495
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.1%
Unoccupied
259
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
36.9% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.0%
Couples with children
22.0%
Couples, no children
22.7%
Single parent
3,218
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is concentrated in healthcare at 17.1% or 394 workers, education at 11.3% or 260, retail at 9.1% or 209, construction at 8.9% or 206, and manufacturing at 7.8% or 180. The main occupations are professionals with 748 people, clerical and administration with 611, trades with 504, labourers with 452, and machinery or drivers with 441. Labour-force participation is 39.9%, unemployment is 8.5% and 49.2% of workers are full-time. Weekly household income is $1,355 at the 35th percentile, below higher-income suburban markets. SEIFA results are also low, with IEO decile 4, IER decile 2, IRSAD decile 2 and IRSD decile 1, because employment and financial-resource pressures are stronger than the educational and occupational profile alone suggests.
Unemployment
8.5%
Labour Force
4,338
Unemployed
368
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
49.2%
Part-time
29.7%
Participation
39.9%
Employed
3,970
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
30.1%
Postgraduate
6.9%
Born Overseas
46.6%
Dwellings
3,991
Transport to Work
Daily travel is more car-oriented than transit-oriented, with 55.4% driving as the main transport mode, compared with 3.6% using public transport and 2.4% walking or cycling. Working from home is recorded at 33.4%, which may reduce commuting pressure for some households. Families have access to 4 government schools in the suburb: 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 school for specific purposes. Exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address because school access can change across short distances. With an IRSAD decile of 2 and an IRSD decile of 1, household budgets matter more than in higher-ranked areas. Compared with transit-focused suburbs, Chester Hill is likely to suit residents who can use a car because road-based mobility dominates local travel.
Drive
55.4%
Public Transport
3.6%
Walk / Cycle
2.4%
Work from Home
33.4%
Population Forecast
+1.35%/yr
(+294 people/yr)
EstablishedThe growth outlook is established and relatively steady, with annual growth of 1.35% and a Stable trajectory. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the suburb's 46.6% overseas-born share and helps explain ongoing rental demand. Population change across the wider area is 25.2% over 10 years, while rent growth is 42.9% and the affordability trend is labelled Worsening, moving from 72.4 in 2011 to 77.4 in 2021. Compared with a rapid redevelopment story, the signals are measured: one gentrification measure records a score of 39 and Early signs, while another records 19 and Not gentrifying. The likely pattern is incremental change rather than a sudden repositioning.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+285
Net Internal / yr
-243
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +26% since 2011, Net internal outflow -243/yr, Strong overseas inflow +285/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Chester Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Chester Hill a good suburb to live in?
Chester Hill can suit households wanting detached housing, cultural variety and access to 4 government schools. It has 14,007 residents, a median age of 34 and a 73.8% separate-house share. Car use is high at 55.4%, while the IRSAD decile is 2, so it may suit budget-conscious families more than buyers seeking a highly affluent or transit-led setting.
What is the median house price in Chester Hill?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from the $2,167 monthly mortgage figure. Chester Hill has 73.8% separate houses, 42.0% 3-bedroom homes and 31.9% with 4 or more bedrooms. Compare sales by dwelling type, bedroom count and settlement date so the result is more useful than a suburb-wide headline alone.
What schools are in Chester Hill?
Chester Hill has 4 government schools covering 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 school for specific purposes. Families should check the exact enrolment zone for each address, particularly where a property sits near the suburb boundary. School access should be assessed alongside travel needs, as 55.4% of residents drive and only 3.6% use public transport.
Is Chester Hill safe?
A suburb crime rate is not provided, so check the latest NSW Police or BOCSAR information for the exact streets and offence categories. Chester Hill has 14,007 residents across 3.98 square kilometres, with density of 3,522.9 people per square kilometre. That compact setting means conditions can vary between busier retail areas, residential streets and locations near major roads.
Is Chester Hill good for property investment?
Chester Hill has a sizeable rental base, with 41.4% of households renting, weekly rent of $380 and vacancy of 6.1%. Rents have grown 42.9% across the wider area and 109 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but investors should compare current purchase prices with rent because yield cannot be judged from rental demand alone.
How is Chester Hill's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 25.2% over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 1.35%. Overseas migration is the primary driver and the trajectory is labelled Stable. The suburb is not classed as gentrifying on one measure, scoring 19, although another measure records Early signs with a score of 39. This points to gradual change rather than a sudden population or market shift.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Chester Hill on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map