Chinderah
Chinderah's most distinctive feature is its age profile: the median age is 62, or 22.0 years above the national benchmark, while 71.0% of homes are owned outright. With 1,639 residents across 14.88 square kilometres, it has a lower-density, settled character compared with nearby Kingscliff's more visitor-oriented coastal setting. Household income sits at the 2.3rd percentile nationally, helping explain the suburb's modest housing scale and strong outright ownership. English ancestry is reported by 746 residents, followed by Scottish at 219 and Irish at 210, reinforcing an older Anglo-Australian demographic profile.
Local council: Tweed
Population
1,639
Median Age
62.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$719/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
17
Chinderah suits buyers prioritising lower mortgage exposure, established streets and smaller homes, because 71.0% of dwellings are owned outright and only 10.9% are being purchased with a mortgage. The trade-off is financial pressure for active borrowers: the mortgage repayment ratio is 62.6%, well above the 34.1% rent-to-income figure. Compared with a conventional family-house market, the bedroom mix is compact, with 38.3% of dwellings having 0 or 1 bedroom and 38.8% having 2 bedrooms. Separate houses account for 46.9%, while apartments make up just 0.6%. Buyers should compare each property's flood, access, maintenance and resale characteristics rather than rely on suburb-wide assumptions.
For Buyers
Chinderah suits buyers prioritising lower mortgage exposure, established streets and smaller homes, because 71.0% of dwellings are owned outright and only 10.9% are being purchased with a mortgage. The trade-off is financial pressure for active borrowers: the mortgage repayment ratio is 62.6%, well above the 34.1% rent-to-income figure. Compared with a conventional family-house market, the bedroom mix is compact, with 38.3% of dwellings having 0 or 1 bedroom and 38.8% having 2 bedrooms. Separate houses account for 46.9%, while apartments make up just 0.6%. Buyers should compare each property's flood, access, maintenance and resale characteristics rather than rely on suburb-wide assumptions.
For Investors
Chinderah presents a small, relatively stable rental market rather than a high-turnover investment profile. Renting accounts for 16.3% of occupied dwellings, compared with 71.0% owned outright, while the weekly rent is $245 and vacancy is 3.9%. That limited rental share can reduce the depth of tenant demand, although the older resident base may support demand for simpler, lower-maintenance homes. Seventeen development applications were recorded over 12 months, including activity involving a restaurant or cafe, a dwelling modification and a boat-building or repair facility. Compared with a growth suburb dominated by new housing, this points to incremental change. Investors should stress-test cash flow because mortgage costs are already 62.6% of household income.
Development Activity
Total DAs
76
Last 12 Months
17
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+70.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Chinderah has an older and more settled population than the national profile. The median age is 62, which is 22.0 years above the national benchmark, and the average household size is 1.8, or 0.7 below the national figure. University attainment is 12.7%, 17.4 percentage points below the national level, while overseas-born residents account for 17.9%, 3.7 points below the national share. English ancestry is recorded for 746 residents, with Scottish ancestry at 219 and Irish at 210. Christianity is reported by 845 people and no religion by 600. The 80.7% stayed rate is higher than the 19.3% turnover rate, supporting a more settled demographic pattern than nearby Kingscliff.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
46.9%
Houses
1.2%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Chinderah's housing profile is shaped by older, smaller households and a high level of outright ownership. A total of 71.0% of homes are owned outright, compared with 10.9% under mortgage and 16.3% rented. The stock includes 46.9% separate houses, 1.2% semi-detached dwellings and 0.6% apartments. Bedroom sizes are concentrated at the smaller end, with 38.3% containing 0 or 1 bedroom and 38.8% containing 2 bedrooms, while 12.3% have 3 bedrooms and 10.6% have 4 or more. Compared with a conventional family-oriented suburb, this mix is less suited to buyers seeking large homes. Housing stress remains important: rent reaches 34.1% of income and mortgage repayments reach 62.6%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $245.
$1,000
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,398 · units $890
HH Size
1.8
Personal Income / wk
$521
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.9%
Unoccupied
34
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
34.1% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
62.6% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
22.7%
Couples with children
58.5%
Couples, no children
15.1%
Single parent
383
Total families
Economy & Employment
Chinderah's employment base is led by healthcare at 19.5% of local jobs, followed by construction at 17.0%, education at 13.0%, hospitality at 9.7% and retail at 6.9%. The occupational mix is similarly practical, with 87 labourers, 81 trades workers, 60 community and personal service workers, 59 professionals and 51 managers. Unemployment is 3.6%, lower than the 32.7% participation rate because 864 residents are not in the labour force, a pattern consistent with the median age of 62. Compared with younger labour-market suburbs, Chinderah is more dependent on health, services and trades than on a large professional workforce. Household income is $719 per week, sitting at the 2.3rd percentile nationally.
Unemployment
3.6%
Labour Force
494
Unemployed
18
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
49.8%
Part-time
43.1%
Participation
32.7%
Employed
476
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
12.7%
Postgraduate
2.2%
Born Overseas
17.9%
Dwellings
812
Transport to Work
Chinderah is best suited to residents comfortable with a car-oriented lifestyle. The 1.0% public-transport share is far lower than the 74.5% car-driver share, while 7.1% walk or cycle and 11.1% work from home. That pattern reflects the suburb's low density of 110.2 people per square kilometre and means daily access, road conditions and parking should be assessed carefully. Families should check school enrolment zones, sector options and travel times against the exact address rather than assume all nearby facilities serve the same catchment. Social connection is supported by an 11.2% volunteering rate, but 11.7% of residents need assistance, so access to healthcare and support services matters. Compared with a denser coastal centre, Chinderah offers a quieter setting but less reliance on public transport.
Drive
74.5%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
7.1%
Work from Home
11.1%
Growth Outlook
Chinderah appears to be changing incrementally rather than through rapid residential turnover. The suburb has 1,639 residents, a 19.3% turnover rate and an 80.7% stayed rate, so most people remain in place from one period to the next. Seventeen development applications over 12 months indicate some activity, including hospitality, residential modification and marine-related works, but this is a smaller pipeline than would typically signal a major housing expansion. Compared with a newer corridor suburb, the combination of high resident retention and limited development points to gradual renewal. Future decisions should focus on the quality and location of individual projects, because small-scale changes can affect traffic, services and amenity disproportionately in a locality of 14.88 square kilometres.
Population trend: Tweed council area
Chinderah sits in the Tweed council area. These are the council area's residents, not Chinderah's.
Residents 2025
101,044
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Chinderah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Chinderah a good suburb to live in?
Chinderah can suit residents seeking a quieter, established locality with low density and a high level of outright ownership. The median age is 62, 71.0% of homes are owned outright and 74.5% of commuters drive, so it is better suited to people comfortable with a settled, car-oriented lifestyle than those seeking frequent public transport or a large urban rental market.
What is the median house price in Chinderah?
A current median should be checked against recent settled sales because Chinderah has a mixed and relatively compact housing profile. Separate houses account for 46.9% of dwellings, while 38.3% have 0 or 1 bedroom and 38.8% have 2 bedrooms. Comparing like-for-like properties is important before interpreting any suburb-wide price figure.
What schools are in Chinderah?
School options and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, as catchments and travel routes can cross locality boundaries. Chinderah has 1,639 residents and a strongly car-based pattern, with 74.5% driving to work and 1.0% using public transport, so families should assess the daily route as carefully as the school choice.
Is Chinderah safe?
Safety varies by street, traffic exposure and time of day, so prospective residents should inspect lighting, pedestrian routes, road conditions and nearby activity in person. Chinderah has 1,639 residents and 74.5% of commuters drive, making vehicle movements and access roads important practical considerations alongside general neighbourhood checks.
Is Chinderah good for property investment?
Chinderah may suit investors seeking a smaller, established market, but the rental pool is limited. Renting accounts for 16.3% of dwellings, weekly rent is $245 and vacancy is 3.9%, while 17 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compare achievable rent, maintenance costs and tenant demand carefully because 71.0% of homes are owned outright.
How is Chinderah's population changing?
Chinderah has a notably stable and ageing population profile. The median age is 62, 80.7% of residents stayed in the area and the turnover rate is 19.3%. With 1,639 residents and 17 development applications over 12 months, change appears gradual, led more by selective renewal and ageing households than by rapid residential churn.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Chinderah on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map