Chipping Norton
At 9,412 residents, Chipping Norton combines a median age of 39, a detached-home share of 81.3%, and household income at the 75.7th percentile. Its age is 1 year below the national average, while 34.7% of residents were born overseas, 13.1 percentage points above the national figure. The family-oriented profile reflects housing supply, because 57.3% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms. With 86.3% of residents staying at the same address a year earlier, the suburb has strong continuity. Compared with nearby Liverpool, it feels more suburban in form, while Lebanese, Vietnamese and Italian ancestry counts reach 934, 765 and 757 respectively. The trade-off is car reliance, with 51.2% driving to work.
Population
9,412
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,024/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
102
Chipping Norton suits buyers who value detached space, larger floorplans and established family housing. Because 81.3% of homes are separate houses and 57.3% have four or more bedrooms, the suburb is better aligned with families than with buyers seeking a high-rise or compact apartment setting. Compared with more apartment-oriented parts of southwest Sydney, it provides a stronger house-and-yard bias, although this can narrow the range of entry-level stock. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,200, with mortgage costs at 25.1% of income, only slightly above rent-to-income at 24.7%. Weekly rent is $500, so buyers should compare recent sale prices with both holding costs and likely renovation needs.
For Buyers
Chipping Norton suits buyers who value detached space, larger floorplans and established family housing. Because 81.3% of homes are separate houses and 57.3% have four or more bedrooms, the suburb is better aligned with families than with buyers seeking a high-rise or compact apartment setting. Compared with more apartment-oriented parts of southwest Sydney, it provides a stronger house-and-yard bias, although this can narrow the range of entry-level stock. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,200, with mortgage costs at 25.1% of income, only slightly above rent-to-income at 24.7%. Weekly rent is $500, so buyers should compare recent sale prices with both holding costs and likely renovation needs.
For Investors
Investor appeal is supported by a 21.0% renting share, $500 weekly rent and a 4.2% vacancy rate. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may broaden tenant demand, while 103 development applications over 12 months could add competing stock. The forecast also records rent growth of 38.9%, but that momentum should not be treated as a guarantee of future returns. Compared with a high-rental market, Chipping Norton has a smaller tenant pool and a larger owner-occupier base, so property selection matters. Detached houses may appeal to family tenants because 57.3% of homes have four or more bedrooms, while new medium-density projects could increase choice and competition.
Development Activity
Total DAs
557
Last 12 Months
102
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+3.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Chipping Norton
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Georges River Environmental Education Centre
Demographics
Chipping Norton has a median age of 39, one year below the national average, and an average household size of 3.0, which is 0.5 above the national figure. University attainment is 35.5%, or 5.4 percentage points above the national level. The cultural mix is shaped by Lebanese ancestry at 934 people, Vietnamese at 765 and Italian at 757, while Arabic is the leading listed language at 524 speakers. Christianity is recorded for 5,494 residents, compared with 1,607 reporting no religion and 1,068 identifying with Islam. Because couples with children account for 53.7% of families, larger homes and school access are important to local demand. Compared with the national profile, overseas-born residents are 13.1 percentage points more prominent.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
81.3%
Houses
11.7%
Townhouse
7.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing dominates Chipping Norton, with 81.3% of dwellings separate houses, 11.7% semi-detached and 7.0% apartments. The stock is also family-sized: 57.3% has four or more bedrooms and 31.8% has three bedrooms. This form supports household stability because 40.1% of homes are owned outright and 38.2% are being purchased with a mortgage, while only 21.0% are rented. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, turnover is likely to be more influenced by family needs and land availability. Affordability is worsening, moving from 57.3 in 2011 to 61.8 in 2021, despite household income of $2,024 per week. Vacancy is 4.2%, giving renters some choice without indicating an oversupplied market.
Mortgage / mo
$2,200
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$610
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $740 · units $540
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$773
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.2%
Unoccupied
128
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.7%
Couples with children
29.2%
Couples, no children
15.7%
Single parent
2,534
Total families
Economy & Employment
Household income sits at the 75.7th percentile, above the national median, and the local economy is led by healthcare at 15.2% of jobs, education at 14.4%, construction at 9.5%, professional and technical services at 8.7%, and manufacturing at 7.9%. The occupation mix is headed by professionals at 935 people, clerical and administrative workers at 699, managers at 559 and trades workers at 486. Unemployment is 4.6% across a labour force of 4,196, with participation at 55.8%. Compared with lower-income locations, the SEIFA pattern is relatively strong but uneven: economic resources rank in decile 9, versus decile 6 for education and occupation, while disadvantage is decile 6 and advantage is decile 7. This gap suggests financial capacity is stronger than formal education and occupational measures alone would imply.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
4,196
Unemployed
191
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.3%
Part-time
28.5%
Participation
55.8%
Employed
4,005
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.5%
Postgraduate
8.1%
Born Overseas
34.7%
Dwellings
2,937
Transport to Work
Daily life is structured around driving: 51.2% travel by car, compared with 1.3% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling. The 43.0% working-from-home share may reduce commuting pressure for some households, but transport choice remains narrower than in more transit-oriented suburbs. Families have access to 3 nearby government schools, comprising 2 primary schools and 1 environmental education centre. At 1,319.5 people per square kilometre across 7.13 square kilometres, the suburb is established but not highly dense by metropolitan standards. An IRSAD decile of 7 provides a moderately advantaged context, although safety should be checked through current local crime information rather than inferred from socioeconomic position. Compared with less connected outer-suburban settings, proximity to schools and employment corridors is a practical strength.
Drive
51.2%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
43.0%
Population Forecast
+1.56%/yr
(+348 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth runs at 1.56% a year and is driven primarily by overseas migration. The wider-area trajectory is labelled Growing (all ages), with population change of 33.0% over 10 years. Because migration is the main driver, demand may continue to broaden across family, working-age and newer-arrival households. Compared with a static established-suburb outlook, the annual trend points to continued expansion, but affordability is a constraint: the affordability measure worsened from 57.3 in 2011 to 61.8 in 2021. Gentrification remains limited, with a score of 12 and a stage of Not gentrifying, although another shift indicator records a score of 35 and Early signs. This suggests gradual change rather than a completed repositioning.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+169
Net Internal / yr
+16
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +37% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Chipping Norton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Chipping Norton a good suburb to live in?
Chipping Norton can suit households wanting detached space and established school access. It has 9,412 residents, a median age of 39, 81.3% separate houses and 3 nearby government schools. Compared with denser Liverpool settings, the trade-off is greater car dependence: 51.2% drive to work, while 43.0% work from home.
What is the median house price in Chipping Norton?
A current median should be verified against recent settled sales, with comparisons made by land size, condition and bedroom count. The $500 weekly rent and $2,200 monthly mortgage figure provide useful holding-cost references, but neither is a substitute for a sale median. Buyers should also allow for the suburb's 57.3% share of four-bedroom-plus homes.
What schools are in Chipping Norton?
Three nearby government schools support local access: 2 are primary schools and 1 is an environmental education centre. Check the exact enrolment zone before signing a contract, because boundaries can differ by address. Families comparing options should also consider transport, with 1.3% using public transport and 51.2% driving to work.
Is Chipping Norton safe?
Safety should be checked through current NSW Police crime information and an in-person visit at different times, rather than inferred from demographics. Chipping Norton has 9,412 residents and an IRSAD decile of 7, but neither figure is a crime measure. Compare street-level conditions, lighting and access to services before deciding.
Is Chipping Norton good for property investment?
Chipping Norton has 21.0% renters, a $500 weekly rent and a 4.2% vacancy rate. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support tenant demand, while 103 development applications in 12 months could add competing supply. Compared with a high-rental market, investors should test achievable rent, maintenance costs and resale demand carefully.
How is Chipping Norton's population changing?
Chipping Norton's current population is 9,412. Across the wider area, the forecast trend is 1.56% annual growth, with overseas migration the primary driver and a Growing (all ages) trajectory. Population change is 33.0% over 10 years, so momentum is higher than a static outlook, although affordability worsened from 57.3 in 2011 to 61.8 in 2021.
What development is occurring in Chipping Norton?
Development activity is material, with 103 applications over 12 months. The recent mix includes a dwelling house and a 4-dwelling medium-density housing application, so future supply may include more than detached homes. Compared with a low-activity suburb, buyers should check approvals, construction timing, parking and nearby traffic before committing.
What languages are spoken in Chipping Norton?
Arabic is the most common listed language other than English, with 524 speakers, followed by Greek at 221, Italian at 93, Mandarin at 85 and Canton at 76. Compared with less multilingual areas, buyers and renters may place greater value on access to community, faith and translation services. Overseas-born residents account for 34.7% of the suburb.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Chipping Norton on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map