Clare
With 3,238 residents, a median age of 45, and 92.0% of homes detached, Clare reads as an established regional town rather than a high-density market. Its age profile is 5.0 years above the national comparison, while 11.4% vacancy and 29.4% renting create more choice than tightly held markets. Compared with nearby Auburn and Sevenhill, Clare functions as a broader local service base, supported by 2 government schools and healthcare accounting for 18.2% of industry employment. The 80.1% car-driver share reflects regional distances, while 28.1% volunteering and 78.0% residential stability point to durable local ties. Household income sits at the 31st percentile nationally, so affordability and service access matter more than prestige positioning.
Population
3,238
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,302/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
54
Clare suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and manageable ongoing costs over apartment living. Separate houses account for 92.0% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes at 53.1% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 27.7%, making the stock more family-sized than a unit-heavy market. Weekly rent is $250 and the reported mortgage payment is $1,256 per month; mortgage costs equal 22.3% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false. Compared with higher-density regional centres, the trade-off is less variety in housing form, but 36.8% outright ownership supports a settled market. Buyers should compare insurance, repairs and commuting because 80.1% drive to work and vacancy is 11.4%.
For Buyers
Clare suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and manageable ongoing costs over apartment living. Separate houses account for 92.0% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes at 53.1% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 27.7%, making the stock more family-sized than a unit-heavy market. Weekly rent is $250 and the reported mortgage payment is $1,256 per month; mortgage costs equal 22.3% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false. Compared with higher-density regional centres, the trade-off is less variety in housing form, but 36.8% outright ownership supports a settled market. Buyers should compare insurance, repairs and commuting because 80.1% drive to work and vacancy is 11.4%.
For Investors
Clare's rental case is shaped by low weekly rent, a sizeable but not dominant tenant base, and loose near-term supply. Weekly rent is $250, 29.4% of households rent, and vacancy is 11.4%, which is higher than a tightly supplied market and may limit short-term rent pressure. That vacancy can appeal to tenants but means investors should budget for leasing time and property presentation. Development activity reached 56 applications in 12 months, including 2 single-storey group dwellings in recent examples, adding some competition. The 2.28% annual growth trend and internal migration support demand, while the aging trajectory points to stronger appeal for accessible 2 or 3-bedroom homes than speculative high-density stock. Compared with low-vacancy markets, yield should be tested against vacancy risk rather than rent alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
382
Last 12 Months
54
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-12.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Clare
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Clare Primary School
Clare High School
Demographics
Clare has an older and more settled profile than Australia overall. The median age is 45, or 5.0 years above the national comparison, while 78.0% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 22.0%. University attainment is 26.6%, 3.5 percentage points below the national benchmark, and 9.7% were born overseas, 11.9 points below the national comparison. English ancestry leads at 1,443 people, followed by German 363, Scottish 340 and Irish 310, while Christianity counts 1,555 and no religion 1,351. The 2.2-person average household size is 0.3 below the national figure, consistent with 51.1% of families being couples without children. Compared with younger growth corridors, this mix means services and housing need to accommodate older residents, smaller households and gradual change.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.0%
Houses
7.5%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Clare's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and skewed to conventional family layouts. Separate houses make up 92.0% of dwellings, 3-bedroom homes 53.1%, and 4-plus-bedroom homes 27.7%, compared with only 7.5% semi-detached dwellings. Tenure is split between 36.8% owned outright, 31.2% with a mortgage and 29.4% rented, giving the suburb a more settled ownership base than a strongly tenant-led market. Mortgage costs represent 22.3% of household income and rent 19.2%, with neither stress flag triggered. The 11.4% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly held market, which may improve choice but soften competition. Buyers comparing Clare with apartment-oriented towns should focus on land, maintenance and transport because 80.1% commute by car.
Mortgage / mo
$1,256
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$250
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$726
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.4%
Unoccupied
177
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
32.4%
Couples with children
51.1%
Couples, no children
15.6%
Single parent
874
Total families
Economy & Employment
Clare's employment base is anchored by healthcare at 18.2% of local industry employment, followed by education 12.2%, manufacturing 9.0%, hospitality 9.0% and construction 8.0%. That spread gives the town more than one demand engine, although the largest occupations are professionals 259, trades 250, labourers 216, managers 207 and community or personal workers 192. Unemployment is 3.2% with 57.0% participation, while 54.5% of workers are full time and 570 are part time. Household income sits at the 31st percentile, below the national middle, which helps explain why affordability remains important. SEIFA results are decile 4 for IEO, decile 4 for IER, decile 5 for IRSD and decile 4 for IRSAD. The one-decile lift in IRSD suggests disadvantage is less pronounced than the other measures. Compared with higher-income regional hubs, Clare's economy is practical and service-led.
Unemployment
3.2%
Labour Force
1,547
Unemployed
49
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.5%
Part-time
38.1%
Participation
57.0%
Employed
1,498
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
26.6%
Postgraduate
4.5%
Born Overseas
9.7%
Dwellings
1,365
Transport to Work
Daily life in Clare is car-oriented but not wholly car-dependent. About 80.1% drive to work, compared with 0.2% using public transport; 8.3% walk or cycle and 6.0% work from home. Families have access to 2 government schools in the suburb, covering primary and secondary education, although enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. The crime rate is 26.6 incidents per 1,000 residents, supporting a lower-crime profile, while the IRSAD decile is 4 and volunteering is 28.1%. An average household size of 2.2 and 78.0% residential stability reinforce a quieter routine, but services and commuting need planning because regional distances make private vehicles practical. Compared with dense metro suburbs, Clare provides more detached housing and walking potential within town, but fewer public transport options.
Drive
80.1%
Public Transport
0.2%
Walk / Cycle
8.3%
Work from Home
6.0%
Population Forecast
+2.28%/yr
(+200 people/yr)
EstablishedClare's outlook combines measurable momentum with an aging trajectory. The forecast trend is 2.28% annual growth, driven primarily by internal migration, while population change across the wider area is 28.3% over 10 years. That pace is higher than a flat established-town profile, but the shift label is Aging: the senior share rose 3.8 percentage points and the young share fell 1.8 points. Gentrification signals are mixed in timing but active in the current score: the score is 57 and stage Active, while the shift measure records 40 and Early signs. Rent growth of 29.6% and improving affordability from 48.9 in 2011 to 45.1 in 2021 suggest demand has strengthened without removing the need for value-conscious housing. Compared with faster, younger corridors, Clare's growth is more likely to reward accessible homes and local services than oversized speculative projects.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+36
Net Internal / yr
+288
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +50% since 2011, Net internal migration +288/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 44%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
86
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
26.6
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Clare compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Clare a good suburb to live in?
Clare can suit households seeking a quieter regional lifestyle, detached housing and established local services. The suburb has 3,238 residents, a median age of 45, 2 government schools and 92.0% separate houses. The trade-offs are car dependence, with 80.1% driving to work, and fewer housing formats than denser centres.
What is the median house price in Clare?
There is no current median house price figure to use for Clare. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type and bedroom count, especially the dominant 3-bedroom homes, which represent 53.1% of housing, and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 27.7%. The reported mortgage payment is $1,256 per month.
What schools are in Clare?
Clare has 2 government schools: Clare Primary School for primary education and Clare High School for secondary education. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address, as boundaries can affect eligibility and travel planning. The local school mix covers the main primary and secondary stages.
Is Clare safe?
Clare records 86 crimes, or 26.6 incidents per 1,000 residents. That supports a relatively low-crime profile, but safety varies by street and circumstance. Buyers and renters should inspect the immediate area at different times before deciding, particularly around transport routes, commercial areas and evening activity.
Is Clare good for property investment?
Clare can suit a patient investor rather than a short-term rent-growth strategy. Weekly rent is $250, vacancy is 11.4% and 56 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Internal migration and 2.28% annual growth support demand, while the elevated vacancy rate means yield should be tested against leasing risk.
How is Clare's population changing?
Clare's wider-area growth trend is 2.28% a year, with internal migration the primary driver and 28.3% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased 3.8 percentage points while the young share fell 1.8 points. This points to growth alongside increasing demand for age-friendly services.
Is Clare seeing much development?
Yes, 56 development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, including 2 single-storey group dwellings and a garage or carport project. This indicates ongoing small-scale activity rather than a clearly defined large estate pipeline, so buyers should assess each application's location, approval status and timing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Clare on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map