Claremont Meadows
Family demand is the defining feature of Claremont Meadows: 93.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 54.6% have four or more bedrooms and the suburb has 5,177 residents. Its median age of 33 is 7 years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 87.9th percentile, supporting a mortgage-belt profile. Compared with nearby Kingswood, Claremont Meadows presents a more strongly detached, family-sized housing setting. The 3.2-person average household and 58.8% share of couples with children explain demand for larger homes, while the aging trajectory suggests that accessibility and downsizing needs will become more important over time.
Population
5,177
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,297/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
45
Claremont Meadows suits buyers seeking a conventional family house, because 93.3% of dwellings are separate homes and 54.6% contain four or more bedrooms. The 57.0% mortgage-owner share is higher than the 21.0% owned outright share, indicating a suburb dominated by households still paying off their homes. Housing stress is not flagged: mortgage costs equal 21.8% of household income and rent equals 18.7%, both below common stress thresholds. Weekly rent is $430, while the listed monthly mortgage cost is $2,167. Buyers should compare land size, dwelling condition and commute needs carefully, as the 0.4% apartment share means there are fewer compact alternatives than in a mixed-density market.
For Buyers
Claremont Meadows suits buyers seeking a conventional family house, because 93.3% of dwellings are separate homes and 54.6% contain four or more bedrooms. The 57.0% mortgage-owner share is higher than the 21.0% owned outright share, indicating a suburb dominated by households still paying off their homes. Housing stress is not flagged: mortgage costs equal 21.8% of household income and rent equals 18.7%, both below common stress thresholds. Weekly rent is $430, while the listed monthly mortgage cost is $2,167. Buyers should compare land size, dwelling condition and commute needs carefully, as the 0.4% apartment share means there are fewer compact alternatives than in a mixed-density market.
For Investors
Claremont Meadows has a largely owner-occupied base, with renting at 21.1% compared with 78.0% held outright or with a mortgage. That can limit the depth of the rental pool, although the 1.8% vacancy rate is lower than the renter share and points to limited available stock. Weekly rent is $430, but a purchase price is needed before judging gross yield. Development activity is notable, with 44 applications recorded across 12 months, including examples for 2 dwellings and 1 dwelling. This creates a risk of competing new supply, even as established homes may benefit from tenant demand. Compared with a faster-growth market, the 0.48% annual trend and Balanced migration setting favour a measured, long-term investment approach rather than a rapid-growth strategy.
Development Activity
Total DAs
234
Last 12 Months
45
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+66.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Claremont Meadows
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Claremont Meadows is younger than the national average, with a median age of 33, or 7 years below the national figure. Its 3.2-person average household is 0.7 people higher than nationally, reflecting the 58.8% share of couples with children and 17.3% one-parent families. The overseas-born share is 27.0%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national comparison, while university attendance at 32.7% is 2.6 points higher. English is the largest ancestry response at 1,396 people, followed by Other at 966, Filipino at 382, Indian at 329 and Irish at 327. Punjabi, Urdu and Arabic are prominent languages, supporting practical demand for family services and culturally responsive local facilities.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.3%
Houses
6.2%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Claremont Meadows is markedly detached and family-sized: separate houses account for 93.3% of dwellings, compared with 6.2% semi-detached homes and only 0.4% apartments. Four or more bedrooms make up 54.6% of homes and three-bedroom dwellings account for 42.8%, so smaller households have fewer options than in a more apartment-oriented suburb. Tenure is concentrated among mortgage holders at 57.0%, while 21.0% own outright and 21.1% rent. This mix reflects a settled mortgage-belt market because larger homes attract families and long-term owners. Mortgage costs represent 21.8% of household income and rent 18.7%, both lower than typical stress levels, although buyers should still test repayments against future rate changes.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $430.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $490
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$979
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
1.8%
Unoccupied
30
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
58.8%
Couples with children
22.9%
Couples, no children
17.3%
Single parent
1,427
Total families
Economy & Employment
The local economy is anchored by healthcare, which employs 311 people and represents 18.6% of workers, followed by education at 172, construction at 170, public administration at 156 and manufacturing at 135. Clerical and administrative roles lead occupations at 477 people, just above professionals at 471, with trades at 358 and community or personal services at 305. Labour-force participation is 71.6%, full-time employment is 60.7% and unemployment is 4.6%. Household income at $2,297 per week sits at the 87.9th percentile, well above a middle-income position. However, SEIFA results are lower than that income ranking suggests: IEO and IER are both decile 4, IRSAD is decile 4 and IRSD is decile 5. The contrast indicates that strong household earnings do not translate into a top-decile area-wide result.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
2,811
Unemployed
128
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.7%
Part-time
27.1%
Participation
71.6%
Employed
2,683
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
32.7%
Postgraduate
7.1%
Born Overseas
27.0%
Dwellings
1,591
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 58.3% of residents drive a car, higher than the 0.9% using public transport and the 0.3% walking or cycling to work. That pattern matters because access to employment, shopping and services is likely to depend on road connections, although 36.0% working from home may reduce commuting for some households. Claremont Meadows has 1 listed local school, a Government primary school, so families should confirm enrolment zones and consider nearby secondary options by travel time. The average household size of 3.2 is above the national comparison by 0.7, reinforcing demand for parks, recreation and family services. An IRSAD decile of 4 is below the middle decile, so residents should compare amenity and service access at street level. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police crime mapping and compare nearby streets rather than relying on suburb-wide impressions.
Drive
58.3%
Public Transport
0.9%
Walk / Cycle
0.3%
Work from Home
36.0%
Population Forecast
+0.48%/yr
(+20 people/yr)
EstablishedClaremont Meadows is an established suburb with slow but positive growth. The forecast annual trend is 0.48%, and migration is labelled Balanced, so expansion is likely to come from a mix of household moves rather than one dominant source. Population change across the wider area is 4.3% over 10 years, lower than a rapid-growth corridor. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 5.8 percentage points, while the young share has fallen by 2.7 points. Rent growth of 31.6% adds pressure for tenants and may support investor interest, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. These indicators point to gradual renewal and changing household needs rather than a sharp transformation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+17
Net Internal / yr
-14
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Claremont Meadows compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Claremont Meadows a good suburb to live in?
It can suit households wanting larger detached homes, family services and a relatively young resident base. The median age is 33, average household size is 3.2 and 93.3% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with a higher-density suburb, buyers will find fewer apartment options and stronger reliance on cars.
What is the median house price in Claremont Meadows?
A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales. Claremont Meadows is 93.3% separate houses and 54.6% of homes have four or more bedrooms, so compare at least 3 similar properties by land size, bedroom count and condition rather than relying on a mixed-dwelling median.
What schools are in Claremont Meadows?
Claremont Meadows has 1 listed local school, Claremont Meadows Public School, a Government primary school. Confirm the current intake zone and enrolment process because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. Compared with selecting a home solely by suburb name, checking the exact address is the safer approach for families.
Is Claremont Meadows safe?
Claremont Meadows has 5,177 residents and a median age of 33, but those figures do not establish street-level safety. Check current NSW Police crime mapping for the exact address and compare nearby streets, transport routes and shopping areas before signing a lease or contract.
Is Claremont Meadows good for property investment?
It may suit a long-term investor seeking detached housing, with weekly rent of $430, vacancy of 1.8% and 44 development applications across 12 months. However, the 0.48% annual growth trend is modest compared with rapid-growth markets, and a purchase price is essential for testing yield and cash flow.
How is Claremont Meadows's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 4.3% over 10 years, with an annual forecast trend of 0.48%. The trajectory is Aging and migration is Balanced: the senior share has risen 5.8 percentage points while the young share has fallen 2.7 points. Compared with a rapid-growth corridor, change is gradual.
Are there new developments in Claremont Meadows?
Yes. There were 44 development applications across 12 months, including examples involving 2 dwellings and 1 dwelling. This indicates continued infill and housing turnover, although the 93.3% separate-house share means new activity is occurring within a predominantly detached market. Check individual approvals for timing and final dwelling outcomes.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Claremont Meadows on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map