Clarence Town
At 2,265 residents spread across 91.95 square kilometres, Clarence Town has a low density of 24.6 people per square kilometre and a strongly detached housing profile, with 97.5% of dwellings separate houses. Its 19.0% university-educated share sits 11.1 percentage points below the national level, while household income ranks at the 72.3rd percentile. The local pattern is more settled than growth-led: 84.6% stayed at the same address over five years, and the forecast trajectory is Aging. Compared with nearby Dungog, Clarence Town suits buyers seeking space, car-based living and larger homes rather than apartment choice or rapid urban change.
Local council: Dungog
Population
2,265
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,934/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
49
Clarence Town is suited to buyers prioritising space, detached homes and extra bedrooms. Separate houses account for 97.5% of dwellings, while 49.4% have four or more bedrooms and 38.5% have three bedrooms, making the stock more family-sized than compact. The mortgage share is 54.3%, compared with 35.4% owned outright, pointing to a substantial mortgage-belt presence. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,993, and mortgage costs equal 23.8% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. A 22.8% work-from-home rate may help some households manage the distance from larger employment centres, although driving costs matter across a 91.95-square-kilometre suburb.
For Buyers
Clarence Town is suited to buyers prioritising space, detached homes and extra bedrooms. Separate houses account for 97.5% of dwellings, while 49.4% have four or more bedrooms and 38.5% have three bedrooms, making the stock more family-sized than compact. The mortgage share is 54.3%, compared with 35.4% owned outright, pointing to a substantial mortgage-belt presence. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,993, and mortgage costs equal 23.8% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. A 22.8% work-from-home rate may help some households manage the distance from larger employment centres, although driving costs matter across a 91.95-square-kilometre suburb.
For Investors
Rental investors face a small but visible tenant market. Only 9.4% of households rent, lower than in renter-heavy regional centres, while weekly rent is $365 and vacancy is 7.9%. That vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than in a tightly supplied market, so investors should test achievable rents rather than assume automatic escalation. Rental growth has reached 31.6%, but the wider growth profile is slow at 0.48% a year and migration is Balanced. Fifty development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing property activity, although recent examples include alterations, garden structures and a swimming pool rather than a clear pipeline of new dwellings. Clarence Town therefore suits a patient, yield-aware strategy more than a rapid-growth thesis.
Development Activity
Total DAs
300
Last 12 Months
49
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-12.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Clarence Town
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Clarence Town has a median age of 39, one year below the national figure, but the population is moving older: the senior share has risen 5.8 percentage points while the young share has fallen 2.7 points. Household size averages 2.8 people, 0.3 above national, consistent with 47.2% of couples having children and 42.7% being couples without children. Overseas-born residents make up 6.0%, which is 15.6 points below national, and English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 994, 288 and 230. Christianity records 1,103 people and no religion 1,019, showing two similarly prominent affiliations. With 84.6% staying at the same address and turnover at 15.4%, Clarence Town is more settled than a high-turnover suburb.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.5%
Houses
0.8%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Clarence Town's housing stock is overwhelmingly separate-house based: 97.5% are separate houses, compared with just 0.8% semi-detached dwellings. Larger formats dominate, with 49.4% of homes containing four or more bedrooms and 38.5% containing three. Tenure is mortgage-heavy, with 54.3% paying a mortgage, 35.4% owning outright and only 9.4% renting. Housing costs remain below a stress position, with mortgage payments at 23.8% of household income and rent at 18.9%. Compared with denser town-centre markets such as Raymond Terrace, Clarence Town is more likely to appeal to households wanting space, but the 91.95-square-kilometre footprint means location within the suburb matters.
Mortgage / mo
$1,993
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $365.
$640
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650 · units $520
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$794
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.9%
Unoccupied
67
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.2%
Couples with children
42.7%
Couples, no children
9.7%
Single parent
667
Total families
Economy & Employment
Clarence Town combines solid household earnings with a practical local employment base. Household income sits at the 72.3rd percentile, above the national midpoint, while unemployment is 3.4% and participation is 62.7%. Construction leads at 14.6% with 108 workers, followed by healthcare at 14.5% and 107, then professional and technical work at 8.2% and 61, education at 8.2% and 61, and manufacturing at 7.7% and 57. The occupation mix reinforces this: trades account for 229 people, professionals 161, clerical and administrative roles 147, managers 121 and machinery or drivers 119. Yet area-level disadvantage is mixed: IEO and IER are both decile 4, IRSAD is decile 4 and IRSD is decile 5. That sits below the income percentile, likely because access and education conditions are weaker than earnings alone suggest.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
1,120
Unemployed
38
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.4%
Part-time
29.9%
Participation
62.7%
Employed
1,082
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.0%
Postgraduate
3.4%
Born Overseas
6.0%
Dwellings
789
Transport to Work
Daily life in Clarence Town is shaped by distance and self-reliance. With 72.0% driving to work, only 1.7% walking or cycling and 22.8% working from home, access is more car-dependent than in denser centres. Two nearby government primary schools provide local options, while families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because rural catchments can cross town boundaries. The 91.95-square-kilometre area and density of 24.6 people per square kilometre support a quieter setting, but they also make trip planning important. Community participation is a positive, with 15.2% volunteering. Socioeconomic access is mixed, with IRSAD at decile 4 and IRSD at decile 5, both below higher-opportunity locations. Inspect streets at different times and check current local safety information before committing.
Drive
72.0%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.7%
Work from Home
22.8%
Growth Outlook
Clarence Town is on a slow-growth, aging trajectory rather than a rapid expansion path. The forecast trend is 0.48% annually, with Balanced migration as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 4.3% over 10 years. The Aging label is supported by a 5.8-point rise in the senior share, a 2.7-point fall in the young share and a 1.4-point fall in the working share. Rents have grown 31.6%, but affordability improved from 34.9% in 2011 to 33.3% in 2021, a Stable trend. Gentrification scores 0 and 14, with both measures classed Not gentrifying, so change is more likely to come from gradual household turnover and established services than from a major redevelopment wave. Growth remains below fast-expanding regional corridors.
Population trend: Dungog council area
Clarence Town sits in the Dungog council area. These are the council area's residents, not Clarence Town's.
Residents 2025
10,102
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Clarence Town compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Clarence Town a good suburb to live in?
Clarence Town can suit households wanting space, detached housing and a slower pace. About 97.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 72.0% of workers drive and 22.8% work from home. The tradeoff is a 91.95-square-kilometre footprint, so access to services and employment is less convenient than in denser centres.
What is the median house price in Clarence Town?
Clarence Town's current median house price needs to be verified from recent settled sales. The local stock is 97.5% separate houses, and 49.4% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, so buyers should compare like-for-like sales by land, condition and bedroom count rather than relying on a single broad estimate.
What schools are in Clarence Town?
Clarence Town has 2 nearby government primary schools: Clarence Town Public School and Glen William Public School. School choice is concentrated in the primary sector, so families should confirm enrolment zones, transport and available places for the exact address. For secondary years, check nearby options and travel times before moving.
Is Clarence Town safe?
A safety decision should use current NSW Police statistics, local street checks and visits at different times. Clarence Town covers 91.95 square kilometres and has 24.6 people per square kilometre, so conditions can differ between the town centre and more isolated roads. Check lighting, traffic and emergency access before deciding.
Is Clarence Town good for property investment?
Investment may suit a patient buyer, but Clarence Town is not a clear rapid-growth play. Weekly rent is $365, vacancy is 7.9% and only 9.4% of households rent, creating a smaller tenant pool than renter-heavy areas. The forecast trend is 0.48% annually, migration is Balanced and 50 development applications were recorded in 12 months.
How is Clarence Town's population changing?
Clarence Town's current population is 2,265. Change is gradual rather than explosive: the forecast trend is 0.48% annually and population change across the wider area is 4.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.8 percentage points and the young share down 2.7 points.
What development is happening in Clarence Town?
Development activity is noticeable but appears incremental. There were 50 applications in 12 months, while recent examples include a dwelling-house alteration, a garden structure and a swimming pool. That pattern points more to home upgrades and small-scale works than a confirmed wave of new housing. Check planning controls and road access for any specific property.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Clarence Town on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map