Claymore
A 73.0% renting share is the clearest marker of Claymore's housing market, alongside a median age of 28 and a population of 2,579. The suburb is compact at 1.42 sq km, with density of 1,815.7 people per sq km. Its median age is 12.0 years lower than the national figure, while average household size is 3.1, or 0.6 higher than national. Overseas-born residents account for 36.3%, 14.7 percentage points above national. Compared with nearby Airds and Ambarvale, Claymore stands out for its renter-majority and young-resident profile, although the wider trajectory is aging and slow-growth.
Local council: Campbelltown (NSW)
Population
2,579
Median Age
28.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,020/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
145
Homebuyers in Claymore are choosing from a housing mix led by semi-detached dwellings at 49.4% and separate houses at 46.1%, with apartments accounting for 4.5%. The most common formats are 3-bedroom homes at 46.0% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 43.1%, which suits larger households more than singles. Only 1.6% of residents own outright, while 24.8% hold a mortgage, so the buyer pool is relatively small compared with the 73.0% renter share. A monthly mortgage of $2,600 represents 58.9% of household income, higher than the 20.5% rent-to-income figure, making borrowing capacity and deposit size central to purchasing decisions.
For Buyers
Homebuyers in Claymore are choosing from a housing mix led by semi-detached dwellings at 49.4% and separate houses at 46.1%, with apartments accounting for 4.5%. The most common formats are 3-bedroom homes at 46.0% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 43.1%, which suits larger households more than singles. Only 1.6% of residents own outright, while 24.8% hold a mortgage, so the buyer pool is relatively small compared with the 73.0% renter share. A monthly mortgage of $2,600 represents 58.9% of household income, higher than the 20.5% rent-to-income figure, making borrowing capacity and deposit size central to purchasing decisions.
For Investors
Claymore has a deep tenant base, with 73.0% of households renting compared with 24.8% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $209, but the 12.0% vacancy rate is relatively high, giving tenants more choice and potentially increasing competition between landlords. Development activity is also substantial at 125 applications over 12 months, including dual-occupancy and medium-density housing, which may add to future rental supply. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, supporting demand from new arrivals, but the annual trend of -0.43% and wider-area population change of -3.7% over 10 years are below zero. The investment case therefore depends on careful property selection, tenant appeal and vacancy management rather than assuming strong capital growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
376
Last 12 Months
145
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+68.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Claymore
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Claymore's population of 2,579 has a young median age of 28, which is 12.0 years lower than national levels, but the longer-term profile is moving toward an older age structure. Overseas-born residents make up 36.3%, 14.7 percentage points above national, while university attainment is 26.2%, 3.9 points below national. Average household size is 3.1, or 0.6 higher than national, reflecting substantial family occupancy. English, Samoan and other ancestries are prominent, with Samoan ancestry recorded for 246 people. Bengali is spoken by 110 residents, followed by Samoan at 81 and Arabic at 48. Compared with nearby Airds and Ambarvale, Claymore's standout profile is its combination of renter concentration, cultural variety and relatively young households. A high 82.3% stayed at the same address, despite turnover of 17.7%, indicating both continuity and some movement.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
46.1%
Houses
49.4%
Townhouse
4.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Claymore's housing stock is compact and family-oriented, with 49.4% semi-detached dwellings and 46.1% separate houses, compared with 4.5% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 46.0% of dwellings and 4-plus-bedroom homes for 43.1%, so larger formats dominate over 2-bedroom stock at 9.9%. Tenure is the defining contrast: 73.0% rent, 24.8% have a mortgage and only 1.6% own outright. Compared with nearby Airds and Ambarvale, this mix points to a more renter-focused market with a strong attached-housing component. The $2,600 monthly mortgage is associated with a 58.9% mortgage-to-income ratio, higher than the 20.5% rent-to-income ratio, while a 12.0% vacancy rate may give renters greater negotiating power.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $209.
$670
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $745
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$483
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.0%
Unoccupied
96
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
58.9% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.5%
Couples with children
13.6%
Couples, no children
38.7%
Single parent
568
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Claymore's largest recorded industry at 22.5%, or 80 workers, followed by retail at 14.6% and 52 workers, transport at 8.4% and 30, public administration at 6.5% and 23, and manufacturing at 6.2% and 22. The occupational mix is practical and service-led, headed by machinery and drivers at 103 people, labourers at 96, community and personal service workers at 86, sales at 79 and professionals at 78. Unemployment is 13.5%, participation is 41.2% and the full-time rate is 47.8%, with 301 full-time and 229 part-time workers. Household income sits at the 13.4 percentile, below the national middle. SEIFA results reinforce this position: IRSD is decile 2, IRSAD decile 3 and IEO decile 3, versus IER decile 5. The higher IER result suggests economic resources are stronger than education and occupation measures alone would imply.
Unemployment
13.5%
Labour Force
728
Unemployed
98
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
47.8%
Part-time
36.3%
Participation
41.2%
Employed
630
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
26.2%
Postgraduate
8.7%
Born Overseas
36.3%
Dwellings
707
Transport to Work
Claymore has access to 1 local government primary school, Claymore Public School, while secondary schooling and enrolment zones should be checked by exact address. Daily mobility is more car-led than public-transport-led: 61.3% travel as car drivers compared with 4.4% using public transport. A work-from-home rate of 22.6% may reduce commuting for some households, but the low public transport share makes vehicle access important. The suburb covers 1.42 sq km at a density of 1,815.7 people per sq km, keeping local services relatively concentrated. Socioeconomic conditions sit below the national middle, reflected in an IRSAD decile of 3 and an IRSD decile of 2. Families should assess street conditions, transport routes and school catchments directly because practical experience can vary across a compact suburb.
Drive
61.3%
Public Transport
4.4%
Walk / Cycle
N/A
Work from Home
22.6%
Growth Outlook
Claymore's growth outlook is subdued: the annual trend is -0.43%, below zero, while population change across the wider area is -3.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can refresh local demand even as the established population profile shifts toward older residents. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share rising 5.5 percentage points and the young share falling 2.0 points. Affordability is worsening, moving from 41.0 in 2011 to 49.7 in 2021, while rent growth reached 56.2%. Gentrification signals remain limited, with a score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying, although the shift profile records a score of 31 and Early signs. These figures point to demographic change and rental pressure rather than a clear high-growth cycle.
Population trend: Campbelltown (NSW) council area
Claymore sits in the Campbelltown (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Claymore's.
Residents 2025
191,285
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Claymore compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Claymore a good suburb to live in?
Claymore can suit households seeking a renter-oriented, family-focused suburb with a median age of 28 and average household size of 3.1. Its 73.0% renting share, 4.4% public transport use and IRSAD decile 3 point to a budget-conscious lifestyle where housing choice and car access matter.
What is the median house price in Claymore?
A single median house price should not be assumed without checking recent settled sales by dwelling type. Buyers can use the $209 weekly rent, 46.1% separate-house share and 49.4% semi-detached share as context, while the 58.9% mortgage-to-income ratio highlights the importance of testing borrowing capacity.
What schools are in Claymore?
Claymore has 1 local government primary school, Claymore Public School. Families seeking secondary schooling or comparing other options should check the exact enrolment zone and travel route, because school access can extend beyond the suburb boundary and differ between addresses.
Is Claymore safe?
Safety should be assessed using current local information and by visiting at different times rather than relying on a single label. Claymore has 2,579 residents, 17.7% annual address turnover and a compact 1.42 sq km area, so conditions may vary between streets and around busy routes.
Is Claymore good for property investment?
Claymore has strong tenant dependence, with 73.0% renting and weekly rent of $209, but the 12.0% vacancy rate can increase competition for landlords. The 125 development applications in 12 months may add supply, while annual growth of -0.43% means investors should not assume rapid capital gains.
How is Claymore's population changing?
Claymore's wider-area population change is -3.7% over 10 years and the annual trend is -0.43%, indicating contraction rather than expansion. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.5 percentage points and the young share down 2.0 points, while overseas migration remains the primary driver.
What languages are spoken in Claymore?
Claymore has a substantial overseas-born population at 36.3%. Bengali is recorded for 110 residents, Samoan for 81, Arabic for 48, Hindi for 24 and Urdu for 14. Christianity is the largest listed religion at 1,007 people, followed by no religion at 532 and Islam at 457.
Are there many developments in Claymore?
Development activity is high relative to the suburb's size, with 125 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy and medium-density residential proposals, which could increase housing choice but may also add competition within a market where 73.0% of households rent.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Claymore on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map