NSW 2321 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cliftleigh

A 27-year median age makes Cliftleigh 13 years younger than the national benchmark, while household income ranks at the 75.5th percentile. The 2,309-resident suburb is shaped by 94.0% separate houses, 77.2% four-bedroom-or-larger homes and a 47.1% renting share, combining a young mortgage-belt profile with substantial tenant demand. For buyers comparing Cliftleigh with nearby Rutherford and Gillieston Heights, the defining local feature is detached family housing rather than apartment stock, with apartments accounting for only 0.8% of dwellings. English ancestry accounts for 898 residents and no religion for 1,195, reinforcing a young, largely Anglo-leaning population.

Local council: Cessnock (74% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Cliftleigh urban fabric map

Population

2,309

Median Age

27.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,018/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

10

4.24 km²· 544 people/km²· Family income $2,114/wk

Cliftleigh suits buyers prioritising space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 94.0% of dwellings, and 77.2% have four or more bedrooms, making floorplan, land and maintenance more important than lift access or strata costs. The recorded mortgage figure is $1,950 a month, while mortgage costs equal 22.3% of household income and rent equals 21.6%. Household income of $2,018 a week sits at the 75.5th percentile, supporting borrowing capacity, although deposit size and current comparable sales still matter. Compared with smaller-lot or apartment markets, Cliftleigh's trade-off is a stronger space focus and greater car dependence, with 78.3% driving to work.

For Buyers

Cliftleigh suits buyers prioritising space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 94.0% of dwellings, and 77.2% have four or more bedrooms, making floorplan, land and maintenance more important than lift access or strata costs. The recorded mortgage figure is $1,950 a month, while mortgage costs equal 22.3% of household income and rent equals 21.6%. Household income of $2,018 a week sits at the 75.5th percentile, supporting borrowing capacity, although deposit size and current comparable sales still matter. Compared with smaller-lot or apartment markets, Cliftleigh's trade-off is a stronger space focus and greater car dependence, with 78.3% driving to work.

For Investors

Cliftleigh has a sizeable rental base: 47.1% of households rent, the weekly rent figure is $435, and vacancy is 4.9%. That mix can support tenant enquiry because nearly half of occupied dwellings are rented, but investors should test property-level demand rather than assume uniform performance across estates. The 94.0% separate-house share and 77.2% four-plus-bedroom share point toward family-oriented stock, while the 16.4% three-bedroom share is smaller. Ten development applications were recorded over 12 months, including one new dwelling, so supply monitoring matters. Compared with an established owner-occupier suburb, the higher rental proportion may offer deeper leasing demand, but turnover of 42.6% also signals a mobile resident base.

Development Activity

Total DAs

280

Last 12 Months

10

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-67.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
12
New Dwelling
10
Garage / Carport / Shed
9
Renovation / Extension
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Subdivision
2
Other
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Demographics

Cliftleigh is notably young: median age is 27, or 13 years below the national comparison, and 19.0% hold a university qualification, 11.1 percentage points below the national figure. Average household size is 2.9, which is 0.4 above the national comparison, helping explain the strong family-house profile. Couples with children make up 44.3% of families, couples without children 33.1%, and one-parent families 21.5%. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 898 people, followed by Scottish at 234 and Irish at 151. Compared with nearby Rutherford and Gillieston Heights, households should expect a younger age profile and a relatively low overseas-born share of 9.1%, 12.5 points below national.

Age Distribution

0-14
27.9%
15-24
14.3%
25-44
40.2%
45-64
11.9%
65+
6.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
6.4%
3 bed
16.4%
4+ bed
77.2%

Dwelling Structure

94.0%

Houses

5.2%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 12.1% Mortgage 40.8% Rent 47.1%

Detached housing dominates Cliftleigh: 94.0% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 5.2% semi-detached and 0.8% apartments. The bedroom mix is similarly spacious, with 77.2% containing four or more bedrooms, 16.4% three bedrooms and 6.4% two bedrooms. Tenure is more leveraged and rented than settled outright ownership: 40.8% hold a mortgage, 47.1% rent and only 12.1% own outright. Mortgage costs represent 22.3% of household income and rent 21.6%, while the household income figure is $2,018 weekly. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, Cliftleigh provides more family-sized stock, but buyers should allow for upkeep, insurance and car-related costs.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $435.

$640

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650 · units $520

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$937

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.9%

Unoccupied

40

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
898
Scottish
234
Irish
151
Ancestry NS
108
Other
103
Filipino
83

Household Composition

44.3%

Couples with children

33.1%

Couples, no children

21.5%

Single parent

652

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Cliftleigh's standout industry at 23.6% of workers, or 187 people, followed by construction at 9.3% and 74 people, education at 8.0% and 63, retail at 7.1% and 56, and public administration at 6.7% and 53. The occupation mix adds trades at 206, community and personal services at 189, professionals at 170, clerical and administration at 144, and labourers at 130. A 75.0% participation rate and 4.2% unemployment rate indicate a strongly engaged workforce, with 61.3% working full time. Household income of $2,018 per week ranks at the 75.5th percentile, above the midpoint nationally, which may support local spending. Compared with lower-income areas, this profile is balanced by trade and service employment rather than a single office sector.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

1,248

Unemployed

52

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

61.3%

Part-time

30.4%

Participation

75.0%

Employed

1,196

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 206
Community/Personal 189
Professionals 170
Clerical/Admin 144
Labourers 130
Machinery/Drivers 127
Sales 113
Managers 87

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.6%
Construction 9.3%
Education 8.0%
Retail 7.1%
Public Admin 6.7%

University

19.0%

Postgraduate

2.9%

Born Overseas

9.1%

Dwellings

770

Transport to Work

Cliftleigh is practical for drivers and hybrid workers: 78.3% travel by car, compared with 0.6% using public transport, 0.4% walking or cycling and 16.9% working from home. The 4.24 sq km area and density of 544 residents per sq km create a compact setting, but daily convenience will still depend on the exact estate and route. Families should check nearby primary and secondary school options, enrolment zones and travel times for the address, since catchments can cross suburb boundaries. For safety, review recent NSW Police incident information and visit at different times, especially when comparing Cliftleigh with Rutherford or Gillieston Heights. Community participation is modest at 6.7% volunteering.

Drive

78.3%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

0.4%

Work from Home

16.9%

Growth Outlook

Cliftleigh's recent growth signals are active rather than settled. The suburb has 2,309 residents, a 42.6% turnover rate and 57.4% of residents staying at the same address, indicating both household continuity and meaningful movement. Ten development applications were recorded across 12 months, including a new dwelling and a swimming-pool project, so construction activity is present but not yet evidence of a large supply wave. Compared with a more established suburb, this combination points to ongoing estate maturation: new homes attract households, while the 27-year median age supports demand from younger buyers and renters. Track approvals, completed dwellings and transport upgrades before assuming that current momentum will persist.

Population trend: Cessnock council area

About 74% of Cliftleigh sits in Cessnock; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Cliftleigh's.

Residents 2025

71,443

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cliftleigh compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 24%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Bottom 34%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Bottom 24%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cliftleigh a good suburb to live in?

Cliftleigh can suit households seeking newer detached housing and larger floorplans. The median age is 27, separate houses account for 94.0% of dwellings and 77.2% have four or more bedrooms. Compared with apartment-focused areas, it is more space-oriented, but 78.3% car commuting means transport planning is important.

What is the median house price in Cliftleigh?

A current median house price should be checked against recent Cliftleigh sales, because 94.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 77.2% have four or more bedrooms. Compare like-for-like homes with nearby Rutherford and Gillieston Heights, allowing for land size, age, inclusions and the 4.24 sq km suburb's different estates.

What schools are in Cliftleigh?

Families should use the exact address to check nearby primary and secondary options, enrolment zones, transport routes and sector details. Cliftleigh has 2,309 residents and 78.3% of workers drive, so travel time can be more important than the suburb label. School catchments may cross boundaries, making an address-level check essential.

Is Cliftleigh safe?

Assess safety through recent NSW Police incident information, street visits at different times and conversations with residents. Cliftleigh covers 4.24 sq km and has a density of 544 residents per sq km, so conditions can vary between pockets. Compare the exact address, nearby routes and surrounding streets before deciding.

Is Cliftleigh good for property investment?

Cliftleigh has features that may appeal to investors: 47.1% of households rent, weekly rent is $435 and vacancy is 4.9%. The 94.0% separate-house share supports family-oriented leasing, while 10 development applications in 12 months make supply worth monitoring. Compared with owner-heavy suburbs, tenant demand may be broader, but property-level checks remain important.

How is Cliftleigh's population changing?

Population movement appears active rather than static. Cliftleigh has 2,309 residents, a 42.6% turnover rate and 57.4% staying at the same address. Ten development applications over 12 months, including 1 new dwelling application, point to continuing estate activity. Compared with a settled suburb, the younger 27-year median age may support further household movement.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Cliftleigh on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW