Clontarf
An affluent, tightly held enclave of 1,746 people, Clontarf has a median age of 47, which is 7 years above the national figure, and household incomes at the 99.8th percentile. Its housing profile is unusually detached, with 94.9% separate houses and 75.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Work from home is also high at 64.8%, supporting demand from professional households. Compared with nearby Seaforth and Balgowlah, the key distinction for buyers is Clontarf's established owner-occupier pattern, reflected in 55.0% outright ownership and only 7.7% renting. Overseas-born residents account for 34.7%, helping explain why overseas migration remains the main growth driver.
Local council: Northern Beaches
Population
1,746
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$4,609/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
50
Clontarf suits buyers seeking established, large-format housing rather than a high-turnover apartment market. Separate houses represent 94.9% of dwellings, while 75.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, a share more than 3 times the 21.1% with 3 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure of $5,317 is substantial, but mortgage payments equal 26.6% of household income, below the usual 30% stress marker. Weekly rent of $1,250 is similar in proportional terms, at 27.1% of income. With 55.0% of owners mortgage-free and only 7.7% renting, competition can be persistent because many households have strong holding power. Buyers should compare renovation costs, flood or slope considerations and exact street access, as the 0.86 square kilometre footprint creates meaningful property-to-property differences.
For Buyers
Clontarf suits buyers seeking established, large-format housing rather than a high-turnover apartment market. Separate houses represent 94.9% of dwellings, while 75.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, a share more than 3 times the 21.1% with 3 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure of $5,317 is substantial, but mortgage payments equal 26.6% of household income, below the usual 30% stress marker. Weekly rent of $1,250 is similar in proportional terms, at 27.1% of income. With 55.0% of owners mortgage-free and only 7.7% renting, competition can be persistent because many households have strong holding power. Buyers should compare renovation costs, flood or slope considerations and exact street access, as the 0.86 square kilometre footprint creates meaningful property-to-property differences.
For Investors
Clontarf presents a low-rental-volume investment market, with just 7.7% of households renting compared with 55.0% owning outright and 36.1% paying a mortgage. That limited rental pool can support a weekly rent of $1,250, while the 4.9% vacancy rate indicates some choice for tenants rather than an extremely tight market. Development activity is notable at 51 applications over 12 months, including subdivision, dwelling work and alterations, which may improve individual properties but does not guarantee a large increase in rental stock. Rent growth of 27.8% is considerably higher than the 0.55% annual population trend, so recent rental momentum has outpaced demographic growth. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, although the aging trajectory means investors should assess long-term tenant demand rather than rely only on recent rent increases.
Development Activity
Total DAs
180
Last 12 Months
50
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+51.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Clontarf has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall. The median age of 47 is 7 years above the national figure, while 68.0% of residents hold a university qualification, 37.9 percentage points above the national comparison. The overseas-born share is 34.7%, or 13.1 points above the national level, with English, Irish, Scottish and Chinese among the leading reported ancestries. Christianity accounts for 902 residents and no religion for 705, showing substantial variation in household identity. Average household size is 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national figure, supported by 55.2% of families being couples with children. The 84.3% who stayed at the same address over the reference period is higher than the 15.7% turnover rate, reinforcing an established, settled population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.9%
Houses
4.5%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Clontarf's housing is dominated by established family-scale dwellings: 94.9% are separate houses, 75.3% have 4 or more bedrooms and 21.1% have 3 bedrooms. Tenure is more secure than rental-oriented areas, with 55.0% owned outright, 36.1% mortgaged and only 7.7% rented. Outright ownership is more than 7 times the renting share, which can reduce resale urgency and contribute to limited turnover. The median mortgage repayment is $5,317 per month, representing 26.6% of household income, while rent of $1,250 per week equals 27.1% of income. Those ratios sit below 30%, so neither mortgage nor rent stress is flagged. A 15.7% turnover rate and 84.3% staying put point to a more stable market than suburbs driven by frequent tenant movement, while the 51 development applications suggest ongoing renovation and subdivision interest.
Mortgage / mo
$5,317
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $1,250.
$995
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $2,000 · units $875
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,385
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.9%
Unoccupied
29
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
55.2%
Couples with children
36.0%
Couples, no children
8.0%
Single parent
500
Total families
Economy & Employment
Clontarf's economic base is strongly professional, with Professional and Tech industries accounting for 25.8% of workers, followed by Finance at 14.5%, Healthcare at 10.7%, Education at 7.6% and Construction at 6.3%. The occupation mix supports that pattern, led by 337 professionals and 234 managers. Weekly personal income is $1,385, family income is $4,774 and household income is $4,609, placing household income at the 99.8th percentile. Labour market conditions are also favourable, with a 3.7% unemployment rate, 62.0% participation and 56.4% working full time. All 4 SEIFA measures sit in decile 10, including education and occupation, economic resources, disadvantage and advantage. That consistency indicates broad socioeconomic strength rather than a single income-led anomaly, because both employment composition and household resources rank above most Australian areas.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
890
Unemployed
33
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.4%
Part-time
34.1%
Participation
62.0%
Employed
857
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
68.0%
Postgraduate
19.5%
Born Overseas
34.7%
Dwellings
573
Transport to Work
Clontarf offers a quiet, high-income residential setting, but daily travel is more home-based than transit-oriented. Work from home accounts for 64.8%, compared with 29.5% driving a car and 1.6% using public transport, so access to employment hubs should be assessed for each address. The compact 0.86 square kilometre area and density of 2,030.9 people per square kilometre can make local errands convenient, although steep streets and waterfront geography may affect walking routes. Nearby school access is address-specific, so families should check enrolment zones, year levels, transport routes and the mix of government, Catholic and independent options before buying. Clontarf's IRSAD score is in decile 10, and the need for assistance is 2.7%, below the 22.2% volunteering rate. Current crime figures should also be checked at street level rather than inferred from the suburb's socioeconomic profile.
Drive
29.5%
Public Transport
1.6%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
64.8%
Growth Outlook
Clontarf is an established market with an annual growth trend of 0.55%, while population change across the wider area is 6.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, consistent with an overseas-born share of 34.7%, which is 13.1 percentage points above the national figure. The demographic trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen by 4.0 points, while the young share has fallen by 1.5 points and the working share by 0.8 points. Rent growth of 27.8% is higher than the annual population trend, indicating that housing demand has strengthened faster than resident growth. Gentrification signals remain limited, with one indicator scored at 0 and labelled Not gentrifying, although another shift measure records a score of 25 and Early signs. The combination points to gradual change through renovations, selective redevelopment and overseas arrivals rather than rapid displacement.
Population trend: Northern Beaches council area
Clontarf sits in the Northern Beaches council area. These are the council area's residents, not Clontarf's.
Residents 2025
272,656
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Clontarf compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Clontarf a good suburb to live in?
Clontarf can suit households seeking established, spacious housing and a settled community. The median age is 47, household income ranks at the 99.8th percentile, and 94.9% of dwellings are separate houses. The trade-offs are premium housing costs, limited rental stock at 7.7% and relatively low public transport use of 1.6%.
What is the median house price in Clontarf?
A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales before making an offer. Clontarf's cost profile is clearly premium, with a typical mortgage repayment of $5,317 per month and weekly rent of $1,250. The 94.9% separate-house share means buyers should compare like-for-like homes rather than mix houses with other dwelling types.
What schools are in Clontarf?
School choices should be confirmed against the exact property address because enrolment zones and transport routes can cross suburb boundaries. For postcode 2093, families should compare government, Catholic and independent options, then check year-level availability and travel times. The decision is particularly relevant because 55.2% of local families are couples with children.
Is Clontarf safe?
Safety should be checked using current local crime figures and the exact street context rather than inferred from income or housing data. Clontarf has 1,746 residents, so incident rates can be sensitive to small changes in counts. Buyers and renters should inspect the property at different times, review local reports and compare nearby streets before deciding.
Is Clontarf good for property investment?
Clontarf may suit investors targeting premium, low-rental-volume housing, but entry costs and future yield need careful review. Weekly rent is $1,250, vacancy is 4.9% and only 7.7% of households rent. There were 51 development applications over 12 months, while the annual population trend is 0.55%, so rental growth should not be assumed to continue at 27.8%.
How is Clontarf's population changing?
Change is gradual and increasingly older in character. The annual growth trend is 0.55%, while population change across the wider area is 6.4% over 10 years and overseas migration is the primary driver. Clontarf is on an Aging trajectory: the senior share has risen 4.0 points and the young share has fallen 1.5 points.
What type of housing dominates Clontarf?
Detached family housing dominates Clontarf, with 94.9% of dwellings classified as separate houses and 75.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Ownership is also high: 55.0% of households own outright, compared with 36.1% paying a mortgage and 7.7% renting. This mix supports a more stable market than a compact apartment-led suburb.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Clontarf on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map