NSW 2031 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Clovelly

At 6,218.3 residents per sq km, Clovelly is a compact suburb where 4,887 people live in a largely apartment and semi-detached setting. Household income sits at the 99th percentile, while 67.6% hold a university qualification, helping explain the concentration of professionals and managers. The median age is 37, which is 3.0 years below the national figure, and 64.0% work from home. Compared with nearby Coogee and Randwick, Clovelly's strongest point is its dense, highly educated, high-income character, while its 0.09% annual growth rate signals an established market rather than a rapidly expanding one.

Clovelly urban fabric map

Population

4,887

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,474/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

66

0.79 km²· 6,218.3 people/km²· Family income $4,236/wk

Buying in Clovelly requires a clear choice between compact apartment living and less common house-form stock. Apartments account for 46.3% of dwellings, compared with 25.0% separate houses and 26.3% semi-detached homes, so the suburb can suit buyers who value lower-maintenance formats more than large lots. Monthly mortgage costs are $4,333, while weekly rent is $700, making borrowing capacity central even though mortgage costs equal 28.8% of household income and rent costs 20.1%, with both stress flags false. Ownership is split between 32.6% outright, 28.8% with a mortgage and 37.4% renting. Buyers should compare strata costs, parking and renovation rules with Coogee or Bronte because dwelling mix varies more than suburb labels suggest.

For Buyers

Buying in Clovelly requires a clear choice between compact apartment living and less common house-form stock. Apartments account for 46.3% of dwellings, compared with 25.0% separate houses and 26.3% semi-detached homes, so the suburb can suit buyers who value lower-maintenance formats more than large lots. Monthly mortgage costs are $4,333, while weekly rent is $700, making borrowing capacity central even though mortgage costs equal 28.8% of household income and rent costs 20.1%, with both stress flags false. Ownership is split between 32.6% outright, 28.8% with a mortgage and 37.4% renting. Buyers should compare strata costs, parking and renovation rules with Coogee or Bronte because dwelling mix varies more than suburb labels suggest.

For Investors

Clovelly's rental case rests on a substantial tenant base and established demand, but the numbers favour careful pricing rather than automatic yield assumptions. Renting accounts for 37.4% of occupied dwellings, weekly rent is $700 and vacancy is 9.3%, so leasing assumptions should remain conservative. Apartment exposure is significant: 46.3% of dwellings are apartments, higher than the 25.0% separate-house share, which can support a smaller-format investment strategy but makes strata levies and building condition important. Development activity reached 64 applications over 12 months, with examples centred on alterations, additions and semi-detached work. Overseas migration is the primary driver and forecast rent growth is 30.0%, supporting demand, although the vacancy rate warrants a buffer.

Development Activity

Total DAs

461

Last 12 Months

66

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-26.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
103
Swimming Pool / Spa
13
Demolition
13
New Dwelling
10
Subdivision
7
Other
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Change of Use
2

Demographics

Clovelly's 4,887 residents form a relatively mature, highly educated population. The median age is 37, 3.0 years below the national comparison, while 67.6% have a university qualification, 37.5 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 28.9%, or 7.3 points above the national comparison, adding international variety without reaching a migrant-majority level. English ancestry is recorded for 1,938 people, followed by Irish at 892, Scottish at 537 and Italian at 243. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 2,419, compared with 1,862 identifying with Christianity and 267 with Judaism. Average household size is 2.6, only 0.1 above the national comparison, and 74.0% stayed at the same address, indicating more continuity than a highly transient market. Compared with nearby Randwick, Clovelly is similarly inner-east but more tightly concentrated in a small footprint.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.9%
15-24
9.0%
25-44
32.7%
45-64
26.5%
65+
11.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
8.4%
2 bed
39.7%
3 bed
26.6%
4+ bed
25.3%

Dwelling Structure

25.0%

Houses

26.3%

Townhouse

46.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.6% Mortgage 28.8% Rent 37.4% Other 1.2%

Clovelly's housing stock is denser and more apartment-oriented than a conventional detached-house suburb. Apartments represent 46.3% of dwellings, compared with 25.0% separate houses and 26.3% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom homes are the largest category at 39.7%, followed by three-bedroom at 26.6% and four-plus at 25.3%, so the market can serve couples and smaller families while retaining some larger stock. Tenure is mixed: 32.6% own outright, 28.8% hold a mortgage and 37.4% rent. That spread matters because the $700 weekly rent and $4,333 monthly mortgage figure appeal to different budgets, while vacancy is 9.3%. Mortgage costs equal 28.8% of household income and rent costs 20.1%, with both stress flags false. Buyers should compare strata, maintenance and parking with Bronte or Coogee before assuming the same value profile.

Mortgage / mo

$4,333

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $700.

$900

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,500 · units $900

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$1,633

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.3%

Unoccupied

187

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

French
37
Greek
31
Italian
26
German
19
Portuguese
14

Ancestry

English
1,938
Irish
892
Other
683
Scottish
537
Italian
243
German
222

Household Composition

48.8%

Couples with children

41.1%

Couples, no children

9.2%

Single parent

1,343

Total families

Economy & Employment

Clovelly's economy is anchored by high-income, knowledge-intensive work. Professional/Tech employs 496 people, or 22.2% of workers, followed by Healthcare at 325 and 14.6%, Finance at 244 and 10.9%, Education at 197 and 8.8%, and Construction at 148 and 6.6%. Occupations reinforce that pattern, with 1,230 professionals and 652 managers ahead of Clerical/Admin at 251 and Trades at 163. Household income is at the 99.0 percentile, while participation is 72.1% and unemployment is 2.9%, supporting local spending power. SEIFA places education and occupation in decile 10 and IRSAD in decile 10, above most Australian areas, while the economic-resources decile of 7 is lower than the IEO result. That gap suggests strong qualifications and jobs do not translate into equally extreme resources for every household, partly because housing costs are high.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

2,818

Unemployed

83

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

65.6%

Part-time

26.8%

Participation

72.1%

Employed

2,735

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,230
Managers 652
Clerical/Admin 251
Trades 163
Sales 159
Community/Personal 141
Labourers 51
Machinery/Drivers 31

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 22.2%
Healthcare 14.6%
Finance 10.9%
Education 8.8%
Construction 6.6%

University

67.6%

Postgraduate

20.8%

Born Overseas

28.9%

Dwellings

1,826

Transport to Work

Clovelly suits residents who value compact living and home-based work, although daily travel is less public-transport oriented than its density might suggest. Work from home accounts for 64.0%, compared with 27.5% driving, while public transport is 2.8% and walking or cycling is 4.2%. This mix makes local amenity and trip planning important. Socioeconomic standing is strong: IRSAD and IRSD both sit in decile 10, above the national midpoint, while the IER is decile 7. Families should check nearby primary and secondary options, sector and school type against the exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. For safety, check current NSW Police information and inspect streets at different times; a reliable numeric suburb comparison is not available. Compared with a lower-density inland setting, Clovelly trades larger private space for a more compact daily environment.

Drive

27.5%

Public Transport

2.8%

Walk / Cycle

4.2%

Work from Home

64.0%

Population Forecast

+0.09%/yr

(+19 people/yr)

Established

Clovelly is an established, slow-growth market: the annual trend is 0.09%, and population change across the wider area is 5.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can support demand even when local turnover is limited, but the trajectory is Mixed rather than a clear acceleration. Gentrification is rated Early signs at score 20, while the shift assessment is Not gentrifying at score 18. Affordability improved from 44.9 in 2011 to 41.4 in 2021, and real income growth reached 14.8%, yet rent growth was 30.0%. Development activity is active at 64 applications in 12 months, with examples including alterations, additions and semi-detached work rather than a clearly stated large project pipeline. The result is selective change rather than rapid expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+516

Net Internal / yr

-600

20

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Net internal outflow -600/yr, Strong overseas inflow +516/yr, COVID recovered (-5% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Clovelly compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 1%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Top 1%
Public Transport
Top 46%
Born Overseas
Top 15%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Clovelly a good suburb to live in?

Clovelly can suit buyers and renters who value a dense, educated, home-based-work setting. Its density is 6,218.3 people per sq km, 64.0% work from home and 46.3% of dwellings are apartments. Costs are significant, so compare strata, parking and commute needs with nearby Coogee or Bronte before deciding.

What is the median house price in Clovelly?

No verified median house price is available for Clovelly. A single median would need careful interpretation because 46.3% of dwellings are apartments, compared with 25.0% separate houses. Use recent settled sales and compare like-for-like homes, including strata, parking and land size.

What schools are in Clovelly?

School choices should be checked against the exact Clovelly address, including nearby primary and secondary catchments, because enrolment boundaries can cross suburb lines. The average household size is 2.6, but that does not indicate school quality, sector availability or admission prospects. Confirm current zones directly with schools and the relevant authority.

Is Clovelly safe?

A reliable suburb-level crime rate is not available for a sound comparison with Randwick or Coogee. Check current NSW Police information, council updates and the street at different times before making a decision. Clovelly's 2.8% public-transport share describes travel behaviour, not safety, so it should not be used as a crime indicator.

Is Clovelly good for property investment?

Clovelly may suit an investor targeting apartments and established rental demand, but assumptions need care. Weekly rent is $700, vacancy is 9.3%, renting is 37.4% and apartments are 46.3% of dwellings, higher than the 25.0% separate-house share. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and rent growth is 30.0%, while 64 development applications warrant checks on future competition and amenity.

How is Clovelly's population changing?

Clovelly's current population is 4,887. The wider area's population change is 5.0% over 10 years and the annual trend is only 0.09%, so growth is gradual rather than rapid. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Mixed and gentrification is rated Early signs at 20, pointing to selective change rather than sharp expansion.

What development is happening in Clovelly?

Development activity reached 64 applications over 12 months. The examples include alterations and additions to existing buildings, driveway or hard-stand work and a semi-detached dwelling. That pattern points to ongoing property renewal rather than a clearly identified large-scale project, so buyers should check approvals, construction impacts and nearby amenity before committing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Clovelly on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW