Clovelly Park
University qualifications reach 46.1%, which is 16 points above the national figure, and 36.2% of residents were born overseas, placing it 14.6 points higher than the national average. The workforce skews heavily toward Healthcare at 27.9%, suggesting proximity to major hospital infrastructure is a structural demand driver, not a coincidence.
Population
3,126
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,600/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
6
Median House
$1.1M
First quarter 2026
Separate houses dominate at 69.2% of dwellings, with semi-detached at 30.5% and apartments at just 0.3%, so the market is predominantly family-sized detached stock. Three-bedroom homes account for 61.2% of the suburb, and four-plus bedroom homes reach 17.4%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,616, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 23.3%, below the conventional 30% stress threshold, meaning servicing costs remain manageable compared to income levels. Household income ranks in the 52.5th income percentile nationally, so buyers at this price point are committing a moderate share of income relative to the purchase price.
For Buyers
Separate houses dominate at 69.2% of dwellings, with semi-detached at 30.5% and apartments at just 0.3%, so the market is predominantly family-sized detached stock. Three-bedroom homes account for 61.2% of the suburb, and four-plus bedroom homes reach 17.4%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,616, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 23.3%, below the conventional 30% stress threshold, meaning servicing costs remain manageable compared to income levels. Household income ranks in the 52.5th income percentile nationally, so buyers at this price point are committing a moderate share of income relative to the purchase price.
For Investors
Renters make up 34.9% of the suburb, providing a solid tenant base for investment properties. Weekly rent averages $358, and the vacancy rate of 5.1% is higher than the typical investor comfort zone below 3%, suggesting the rental market has some softness despite the renter share. Seven development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, indicating modest new supply. Rent-to-income at 22.4% stays below stress territory, which supports tenant retention. Compared to the national picture, the suburb's above-average university-educated workforce at 46.1% creates demand from professional renters who value proximity to employment hubs.
Development Activity
Total DAs
74
Last 12 Months
6
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-25.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Clovelly Park
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Clovelly Park Primary School
Demographics
The median age of 35 is 5 years below the national figure, pointing to a younger demographic than the Australian average. Overseas-born residents account for 36.2%, which is 14.6 percentage points higher than national. Ancestry is led by English (950 residents), followed by Chinese (231) and Indian (214), reflecting the suburb's multicultural makeup. The top non-English language is Nepali (90 speakers), ahead of Mandarin (72) and Punjabi (37), indicating a distinct South Asian migrant presence not typical of most Adelaide suburbs. University qualifications at 46.1% run 16 points above the national figure, consistent with the professional occupational mix. Average household size of 2.5 matches the national average. Couples with children account for 1,010 families, compared to 613 couples without children.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
69.2%
Houses
30.5%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure divides into 28.2% owned outright, 36.9% with a mortgage, and 34.9% renting. The mortgage-holder share at 36.9% outnumbers outright owners at 28.2%, indicating a suburb still actively accumulating rather than one dominated by long-held, debt-free estates. Stock is overwhelmingly separate houses at 69.2%, with semi-detached at 30.5% and apartments negligible at 0.3%. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 61.2%, followed by four-plus at 17.4% and two-bedroom at 19.1%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,616, below the state average for properties at this price point, because household incomes rank at the 52.5th percentile nationally.
Mortgage / mo
$1,616
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$358
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$755
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.1%
Unoccupied
64
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.6%
Couples with children
36.8%
Couples, no children
15.4%
Single parent
812
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the dominant employer at 27.9% of the local workforce (326 workers), nearly three times the share of the second sector, Education at 10.7%. This concentration, well above typical suburb figures, reflects proximity to the Flinders Medical Centre corridor. Retail follows at 8.1%, Public Admin at 7.3%, and Professional/Tech at 6.6%. By occupation, Professionals lead at 401 workers, followed by Community/Personal at 279 and Clerical/Admin at 209. The unemployment rate of 5.9% is modestly above the national average, and the participation rate of 63.3% is slightly below national norms. Full-time employment reaches 60.2% of those employed, with 928 full-time and 614 part-time workers. SEIFA decile data is not available for this suburb.
Unemployment
5.7%
Labour Force
1,715
Unemployed
97
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.4%
Part-time
37.9%
Participation
66.2%
Employed
1,618
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
46.1%
Postgraduate
13.1%
Born Overseas
36.2%
Dwellings
1,193
Transport to Work
Car dependency is high at 81.8% of commuters driving, while public transport use sits at 9.7% and walking or cycling at 2.6%, below the national average for inner and middle-ring suburbs. The crime rate of 38.7 incidents per 1,000 residents (121 total offences) gives a baseline safety indicator, though comparisons to the SA state average would require that figure. Rent-to-income at 22.4% stays below the 30% stress level, keeping housing costs manageable for the 34.9% renter share. The suburb's 46.1% university qualification rate, 16 points above national, combined with a young median age of 35, positions it as an educated, professionally active community.
Drive
72.4%
Public Transport
9.1%
Walk / Cycle
2.3%
Work from Home
11.0%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
121
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
38.7
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Clovelly Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Clovelly Park?
Families rely on schools in surrounding suburbs within the 5042 postcode area. Despite this, the local adult population has a university qualification rate of 46.1%, which is 16 points above the national average.
Is Clovelly Park safe?
Clovelly Park recorded 121 total offences, giving a crime rate of 38.7 incidents per 1,000 residents. This provides a baseline for comparison with broader Adelaide suburbs. The suburb has a relatively low housing stress level, with rent-to-income at 22.4% and mortgage-to-income at 23.3%, both below the 30% stress threshold.
How is Clovelly Park's population changing?
Clovelly Park has a population of 3,126 across just 0.99 square kilometres, giving a density of 3,154 residents per square kilometre. The residential turnover rate of 24.2% suggests roughly one in four residents changed within the census period, higher than stable established suburbs. The overseas-born share of 36.2%, which is 14.6 points above national, indicates ongoing international migration as a driver of demand.
What languages are spoken in Clovelly Park?
About 36.2% of Clovelly Park residents were born overseas, which is 14.6 points above the national average. The most common non-English languages are Nepali (90 speakers), Mandarin (72), Punjabi (37), Greek (34) and Malayalam (29), reflecting a distinct South Asian and East Asian migrant community within the suburb.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Clovelly Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map