NSW 2283 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Coal Point

Coal Point's 1,749 residents are shaped by an older, settled and strongly detached-home profile. The median age is 52, which is 12 years above the national figure, while 79.8% of residents stayed at the same address and only 20.2% moved. Housing is unusually consistent: 98.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 51.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 35.0% of residents work from home. The 12.6% vacancy rate is higher than the 11.2% renting share, pointing to some homes being held for lifestyle, occasional or transitional use. Compared with nearby Wangi Wangi and Fishing Point, its 1.37 sq km footprint creates a more concentrated lakeside pocket, while household income sits at the 81.9th percentile.

Local council: Lake Macquarie

Coal Point urban fabric map

Population

1,749

Median Age

52.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,148/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

44

1.37 km²· 1,276.1 people/km²· Family income $2,461/wk

Coal Point suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment stock. Separate houses account for 98.2% of dwellings, and 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 51.7%, so family-sized properties dominate more than 3-bedroom homes at 38.4%. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, while mortgage payments equal 23.3% of household income, below the renting share of 11.2% only when the two measures are considered separately, and consistent with the suburb's high 81.9th household-income percentile. Outright ownership is 52.0%, higher than the 35.2% mortgage share and well above the 11.2% renting share. Compared with nearby Wangi Wangi and Fishing Point, address-level checks matter because a compact 1.37 sq km suburb can have sharp differences in outlook, access and renovation quality. The 12.6% vacancy rate also warrants investigation because it may affect street presentation and resale competition.

For Buyers

Coal Point suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment stock. Separate houses account for 98.2% of dwellings, and 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 51.7%, so family-sized properties dominate more than 3-bedroom homes at 38.4%. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, while mortgage payments equal 23.3% of household income, below the renting share of 11.2% only when the two measures are considered separately, and consistent with the suburb's high 81.9th household-income percentile. Outright ownership is 52.0%, higher than the 35.2% mortgage share and well above the 11.2% renting share. Compared with nearby Wangi Wangi and Fishing Point, address-level checks matter because a compact 1.37 sq km suburb can have sharp differences in outlook, access and renovation quality. The 12.6% vacancy rate also warrants investigation because it may affect street presentation and resale competition.

For Investors

Coal Point presents a low-rental-share but high-vacancy investment profile. Only 11.2% of households rent, compared with 52.0% owning outright and 35.2% paying a mortgage, so the tenant pool is smaller than the owner base. Weekly rent is $440, while the 12.6% vacancy rate is higher than the renting share, which can increase reletting risk even when gross rent appears attractive. There were 40 development applications over 12 months, with examples including 1 dwelling for emergency repairs and multiple dwelling alterations, suggesting activity is more renovation-led than a large new-estate pipeline. The 35.0% work-from-home rate may support demand for larger homes because 51.7% have 4 or more bedrooms. Investors should stress-test vacancy, insurance and maintenance rather than rely on rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

236

Last 12 Months

44

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-2.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
41
Swimming Pool / Spa
13
Demolition
10
New Dwelling
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Other
5
Subdivision
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2

Schools in Coal Point

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Coal Point Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Coal Point has an older and more settled age structure than Australia overall. Its median age is 52, or 12 years above the national figure, while 38.4% of residents hold a university qualification, 8.3 percentage points above the national comparison. The overseas-born share is 14.0%, which is 7.6 points below the national figure, and ancestry counts are led by English at 839, Scottish at 278 and Irish at 266. Christianity is recorded for 897 residents, compared with 746 reporting no religion. Residential stability is also pronounced: 79.8% stayed at the same address and turnover was 20.2%. Compared with nearby Wangi Wangi and Fishing Point, Coal Point's profile is notably established, because limited mobility and a median household size of 2.5 reduce rapid demographic churn.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.5%
15-24
8.9%
25-44
17.0%
45-64
31.2%
65+
28.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.1%
2 bed
7.8%
3 bed
38.4%
4+ bed
51.7%

Dwelling Structure

98.2%

Houses

1.8%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 52.0% Mortgage 35.2% Rent 11.2% Other 1.7%

Coal Point is dominated by conventional detached housing, with separate houses accounting for 98.2% of dwellings and semi-detached homes only 1.8%. The largest bedroom category is 4 or more bedrooms at 51.7%, higher than the 38.4% share of 3-bedroom homes, which helps explain the suburb's appeal to established households and work-from-home residents. Ownership is also prominent: 52.0% own outright and 35.2% hold a mortgage, compared with 11.2% renting. The $2,167 monthly mortgage figure equals 23.3% of household income, while rent of $440 per week equals 20.5%, so neither stress measure is flagged. Compared with nearby Wangi Wangi and Fishing Point, Coal Point sits toward a concentrated detached-home pattern within its 1.37 sq km area. Vacancy at 12.6% is higher than the renting share and may reflect intermittent occupancy.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $440.

$645

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660 · units $520

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$901

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.6%

Unoccupied

97

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
839
Scottish
278
Irish
266
Other
100
German
82
Italian
43

Household Composition

38.3%

Couples with children

51.9%

Couples, no children

9.2%

Single parent

543

Total families

Economy & Employment

Coal Point's employment base is anchored by healthcare, which accounts for 16.2% of workers or 100 people, followed by professional and technical work at 10.8% or 67, education at 10.5% or 65, construction at 9.5% or 59, and manufacturing at 7.9% or 49. The occupational mix is led by 221 professionals and 147 managers, ahead of 115 clerical and administrative workers and 113 trades workers. Unemployment is 3.6%, below the participation rate of 55.4%, while 53.4% of employed residents work full time. Household income is $2,148 per week and ranks at the 81.9th percentile, above a middle-of-distribution suburb. This income position is consistent with the large professional and managerial base, while 35.0% working from home reduces the need for daily commuting.

Unemployment

3.6%

Labour Force

830

Unemployed

30

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

53.4%

Part-time

37.4%

Participation

55.4%

Employed

800

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 221
Managers 147
Clerical/Admin 115
Trades 113
Community/Personal 67
Sales 60
Machinery/Drivers 37
Labourers 29

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.2%
Professional/Tech 10.8%
Education 10.5%
Construction 9.5%
Manufacturing 7.9%

University

38.4%

Postgraduate

10.1%

Born Overseas

14.0%

Dwellings

670

Transport to Work

Coal Point is better suited to households comfortable with car-based travel than to residents relying on frequent public transport. Around 60.7% of workers drive, compared with only 0.6% using public transport, while 35.0% work from home and may avoid some commuting pressure. There is 1 local government primary school, giving families a nearby starting point, but enrolment zones and secondary-school access should be checked against the exact address. Community participation is supported by a 17.1% volunteering rate, and 4.3% of residents, or 74 people, report needing assistance. The average household size is 2.5 and the median age is 52, so the suburb may feel more settled than youth-oriented areas. Car use is substantially higher than public transport use, making parking, road access and everyday driving important parts of the livability decision.

Drive

60.7%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

N/A

Work from Home

35.0%

Growth Outlook

Coal Point's near-term change looks more renovation-led than estate-led. Forty development applications were recorded over 12 months, including 1 complying certificate for emergency repairs and at least 2 dwelling alterations, so activity appears focused on maintaining and upgrading existing homes. That fits a compact 1.37 sq km suburb with 1,749 residents, a 20.2% turnover rate and 79.8% staying at the same address. The 12.6% vacancy rate is higher than the 11.2% renting share, which may reflect lifestyle or intermittent occupancy rather than rapid household churn. Growth is therefore more likely to be incremental than in comparable greenfield areas because detached housing already accounts for 98.2% of stock. The 35.0% work-from-home share may support ongoing demand for larger existing homes rather than rapid apartment construction.

Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area

Coal Point sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Coal Point's.

Residents 2025

224,540

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Coal Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Top 18%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 39%
Uni Educated
Top 20%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Bottom 49%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Coal Point a good suburb to live in?

Coal Point can suit households wanting a settled, detached-home setting, especially with 98.2% separate houses and 35.0% working from home. The trade-off is mobility: 60.7% drive to work and only 0.6% use public transport, so a car is more important than in transit-oriented suburbs.

What is the median house price in Coal Point?

A current median house price should be checked against settled sales rather than inferred from the $2,167 monthly mortgage figure. Coal Point is 98.2% separate houses, and 51.7% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, so the local mix can shift the median more than in apartment-heavy suburbs. Confirm sale date, land size and condition before comparing addresses.

What schools are in Coal Point?

Coal Point Public School is the local government primary option. Families should confirm intake zones and year availability at the address, since 1 primary school does not cover every age group. The suburb's median age is 52 and average household size is 2.5, but those figures do not replace an enrolment check.

Is Coal Point safe?

Use current NSW Police incident information and visit at different times before deciding. Coal Point has 79.8% of residents staying at the same address and a 17.1% volunteering rate, which suggest residential stability and participation, but neither is a crime measure. Treat the 12.6% vacancy rate as a housing signal, not a safety score.

Is Coal Point good for property investment?

Coal Point may suit investors focused on detached homes, but the rental profile needs care. Weekly rent is $440 and 11.2% of households rent, while the 12.6% vacancy rate is higher than the renting share. Forty development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing renovation activity, although investors should allow for reletting, insurance and maintenance costs.

How is Coal Point's population changing?

Coal Point has 1,749 residents and a settled demographic direction. The median age is 52, or 12 years above the national figure, while 79.8% stayed at the same address and turnover was 20.2%. Forty development applications over 12 months point to gradual housing change, mainly through repairs and alterations rather than a large new subdivision.

What development is occurring in Coal Point?

There were 40 development applications over the past 12 months. Examples include 1 complying development certificate for emergency repairs and 2 applications for dwelling alterations or additions. With 98.2% of homes classed as separate houses and 51.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms, the pattern points more to upgrading existing stock than major new housing construction.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Coal Point on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW