NSW 2835 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cobar

Mining employment is the defining feature of Cobar, accounting for 36.2% of jobs and helping household income reach the 65.5th percentile nationally. The town has 3,603 residents across 2,186.32 square kilometres, producing a very low density of 1.6 people per square kilometre. Housing is strongly detached, with 90.0% of dwellings being separate houses, while the 26.7% vacancy rate is unusually high compared with tighter regional markets. Cobar's median age of 36 is 4.0 years below the national comparison, although its trajectory is ageing. Compared with nearby Nyngan and Bourke, its employment profile is more closely tied to mining and resource activity.

Cobar urban fabric map

Population

3,603

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,816/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

29

2186.32 km²· 1.6 people/km²· Family income $2,323/wk

Cobar suits buyers seeking detached housing, lower weekly holding costs and a practical town-based lifestyle. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,109 per month, while mortgage costs equal 14.1% of household income and rent equals 11.0%, both indicating less stress than heavily leveraged markets. A 90.0% separate-house share means buyers will mostly compare freestanding properties, with 46.5% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 36.8% containing 4 or more. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, there is less dwelling variety, so condition, land size and access to services matter more. The 26.7% vacancy rate may give buyers more negotiating room because owners face greater competition for tenant demand.

For Buyers

Cobar suits buyers seeking detached housing, lower weekly holding costs and a practical town-based lifestyle. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,109 per month, while mortgage costs equal 14.1% of household income and rent equals 11.0%, both indicating less stress than heavily leveraged markets. A 90.0% separate-house share means buyers will mostly compare freestanding properties, with 46.5% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 36.8% containing 4 or more. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, there is less dwelling variety, so condition, land size and access to services matter more. The 26.7% vacancy rate may give buyers more negotiating room because owners face greater competition for tenant demand.

For Investors

Cobar's investment case is income-oriented but carries a clear vacancy risk. Weekly rent is $200 and 35.4% of occupied dwellings are rented, creating a meaningful tenant base, yet the 26.7% vacancy rate is higher than in tightly supplied rental markets and can place pressure on rent growth and resale confidence. Mining represents 36.2% of employment, so local demand is linked to resource-sector conditions and workforce changes. Thirty development applications in the past 12 months indicate ongoing activity, although the annual growth trend is -1.39%, which is weaker than positive-growth centres. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, but investors should prioritise tenant quality, property condition and vacancy resilience over assuming strong capital growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

183

Last 12 Months

29

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-12.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
15
Garage / Carport / Shed
10
New Dwelling
8
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
Commercial / Industrial
6
Change of Use
3
Other
3
Subdivision
3

Schools in Cobar

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Cobar Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Cobar High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Cobar has a median age of 36, which is 4.0 years below the national comparison, but the wider population trajectory is ageing: the senior share has risen 4.7 percentage points while the young share has fallen 2.2 points. University attainment is 15.7%, or 14.4 percentage points below the national figure, and only 9.3% of residents were born overseas, 12.3 points below the national comparison. English ancestry counts 1,188 people, while Irish and Scottish ancestry account for 319 and 261 respectively. Christianity has 1,919 adherents compared with 1,005 reporting no religion. With 76.0% of residents staying at the same address, mobility is lower than in more transient regional labour markets. Compared with Nyngan or Bourke, Cobar's demographic profile is closely shaped by mining employment and long-term local settlement.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.1%
15-24
11.5%
25-44
27.7%
45-64
23.6%
65+
16.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.5%
2 bed
12.2%
3 bed
46.5%
4+ bed
36.8%

Dwelling Structure

90.0%

Houses

3.5%

Townhouse

5.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.5% Mortgage 28.9% Rent 35.4% Other 2.2%

Cobar's housing stock is more detached than apartment-based, with 90.0% separate houses, 5.4% apartments and 3.5% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes account for 46.5% of the stock and 4 or more bedrooms account for 36.8%, so larger family housing is more common than compact dwellings. Tenure is split between 33.5% owned outright, 28.9% mortgaged and 35.4% rented. Weekly rent is $200 and the typical mortgage repayment is $1,109, with rent taking 11.0% of household income and mortgage costs 14.1%. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, Cobar provides less housing variety but more land-oriented options. The 26.7% vacancy rate may reflect a mismatch between available homes and current tenant demand, which can weaken pricing pressure.

Mortgage / mo

$1,109

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $200.

$305

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $380

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$937

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

26.7%

Unoccupied

458

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

11.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

14.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,188
Ancestry NS
574
Irish
319
Scottish
261
Other
168
German
104

Household Composition

39.9%

Couples with children

42.0%

Couples, no children

16.5%

Single parent

822

Total families

Economy & Employment

Cobar has a concentrated employment base, with mining providing 36.2% of jobs, followed by education at 10.4%, healthcare at 8.5%, public administration at 8.4% and other services at 5.2%. This structure is reflected in occupations, led by trades with 337 workers, machinery and drivers with 306, professionals with 195, labourers with 180 and clerical administration with 175. Full-time employment is 67.7%, unemployment is 3.3% and labour-force participation is 58.5%. Household income sits at the 65.5th percentile, above the national midpoint, but the IEO disadvantage measure is only in decile 2, while IER is decile 4 and IRSAD is decile 3. The contrast suggests mining wages lift some household incomes even as education, occupation and broader resource access rank lower than average.

Unemployment

3.3%

Labour Force

1,664

Unemployed

55

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

67.7%

Part-time

24.1%

Participation

58.5%

Employed

1,609

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 337
Machinery/Drivers 306
Professionals 195
Labourers 180
Clerical/Admin 175
Managers 165
Community/Personal 133
Sales 105

Top Industries

Mining 36.2%
Education 10.4%
Healthcare 8.5%
Public Admin 8.4%
Other Services 5.2%

University

15.7%

Postgraduate

2.6%

Born Overseas

9.3%

Dwellings

1,246

Transport to Work

Cobar's low density of 1.6 people per square kilometre across 2,186.32 square kilometres creates a spacious, car-oriented setting. Car driving accounts for 81.1% of commuting, compared with only 1.1% using public transport, while 7.9% walk or cycle and 4.6% work from home. The town has 2 nearby government schools, comprising 1 primary school, Cobar Public School, and 1 secondary school, Cobar High School. Families should check enrolment zones and transport arrangements against the exact address because regional distances can matter more than nominal proximity. The IRSAD score is in decile 3, below the national midpoint, while volunteering is 16.5%, indicating a meaningful civic contribution despite lower access to some resources. Public transport use is lower than car dependence, so households without reliable vehicles may face more constraints than in larger regional centres. A current crime rate should be checked through NSW Police sources before making a street-level safety assessment.

Drive

81.1%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

7.9%

Work from Home

4.6%

Population Forecast

-1.39%/yr

(-57 people/yr)

Established

Cobar's growth outlook is weaker than stable or expanding regional markets. The annual trend is -1.39%, and population change across the wider area is -12.5% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a 4.7 percentage point rise in the senior share, a 2.2 point decline in the young share and a 1.4 point fall in the working share. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, but that has not offset the broader contraction. The gentrification field records a score of 0 and the stage Not gentrifying, while another shift measure records a score of 28 and Early signs, so there is limited evidence of sustained neighbourhood upgrading. Compared with positive-growth centres, Cobar is more likely to depend on mining stability, service retention and targeted development than broad population inflows.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+14

Net Internal / yr

-59

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cobar compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Top 34%
Rent Level
Bottom 30%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Top 14%
Uni Educated
Bottom 21%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Bottom 26%
Density
Bottom 34%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cobar a good suburb to live in?

Cobar can suit residents who value space, detached housing and a mining-linked local economy. The town has 3,603 residents, 90.0% separate houses and 81.1% car-based commuting. Compared with larger regional centres, services and transport are more limited, but weekly rent of $200 and a low density of 1.6 people per square kilometre support a quieter lifestyle.

What is the median house price in Cobar?

A single current median house price should be checked against recent Cobar sales rather than compared with a metropolitan benchmark. Cobar's 90.0% separate-house share and $200 weekly rent provide useful context, but property condition, lot size and mining-linked demand can make individual results vary. Recent comparable sales are the best guide for setting an offer.

What schools are in Cobar?

Cobar has 2 named government schools: Cobar Public School for primary students and Cobar High School for secondary students. The school mix is narrower than in larger regional centres, so families should confirm enrolment zones, available programs and transport arrangements for the exact address before committing to a move.

Is Cobar safe?

Safety should be assessed using current NSW Police figures rather than assuming Cobar is safer or riskier than nearby towns. With a density of 1.6 people per square kilometre and 81.1% of commuters driving, street lighting, road exposure and distance from services can affect day-to-day experience. Check recent incidents for the specific area before deciding.

Is Cobar good for property investment?

Cobar may suit investors prioritising rental income over strong capital growth. Weekly rent is $200 and 35.4% of dwellings are rented, but the 26.7% vacancy rate is higher than in tighter markets. Mining supplies 36.2% of jobs and the annual growth trend is -1.39%, so tenant demand and resale outcomes can be more cyclical than in diversified regional centres.

How is Cobar's population changing?

Cobar's population direction is declining rather than expanding. The town has 3,603 residents, the annual trend is -1.39% and population change across the wider area is -12.5% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.7 percentage points and the young share down 2.2 points, despite overseas migration being the primary migration driver.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Cobar on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW