Coleambally
Coleambally's most distinctive feature is its scale: 1,152 residents spread across 1,865.22 sq km, producing a density of just 0.6 people per sq km. The median age is 43, which is 3 years above the national figure, while university attainment at 22.2% is 7.9 percentage points below national. Housing is overwhelmingly detached at 92.9%, with 42.1% owned outright. Agriculture accounts for 39.8% of jobs, helping explain the car-led 60.9% driver share and the town's practical, land-based character. Compared with nearby Darlington Point, buying in Coleambally is more likely to centre on land, services and commuting needs than urban convenience.
Local council: Murrumbidgee
Population
1,152
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,555/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
15
Coleambally suits buyers seeking a conventional house, space and relatively manageable household costs rather than apartment living. Separate houses make up 92.9% of dwellings, while 44.3% have 3 bedrooms and 42.0% have 4 or more, supporting family and home-office requirements. The reported mortgage cost is $867 per month, equal to 12.9% of household income, while rent is $180 per week or 11.6% of income. Outright ownership at 42.1% is higher than mortgage ownership at 24.2%, reflecting a settled market. Household size is 2.4 people, 0.1 below national, so buyers should compare land and upkeep against actual household needs. Compared with denser regional suburbs, Coleambally offers more detached housing but fewer transport alternatives.
For Buyers
Coleambally suits buyers seeking a conventional house, space and relatively manageable household costs rather than apartment living. Separate houses make up 92.9% of dwellings, while 44.3% have 3 bedrooms and 42.0% have 4 or more, supporting family and home-office requirements. The reported mortgage cost is $867 per month, equal to 12.9% of household income, while rent is $180 per week or 11.6% of income. Outright ownership at 42.1% is higher than mortgage ownership at 24.2%, reflecting a settled market. Household size is 2.4 people, 0.1 below national, so buyers should compare land and upkeep against actual household needs. Compared with denser regional suburbs, Coleambally offers more detached housing but fewer transport alternatives.
For Investors
Coleambally's investment case rests on low-cost rental entry and employment tied to agriculture, education and essential services, but the rental market needs careful vacancy testing. Weekly rent is $180, while 25.1% of households rent and the vacancy rate is 10.5%, suggesting tenants may have more choice than in tightly supplied markets. Development activity reached 13 applications over 12 months, including agricultural industry works, infrastructure and a renewable energy facility, which points to productive-land activity rather than a large housing pipeline. The 2.0% unemployment rate supports local employment conditions, although a small population of 1,152 can make individual vacancies more material. Investors should stress-test repairs, insurance and resale depth because detached homes dominate at 92.9%.
Development Activity
Total DAs
93
Last 12 Months
15
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-31.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Coleambally
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Coleambally has an older and more locally settled demographic profile than the national average. The median age is 43, or 3 years above national, while 5.8% of residents were born overseas, 15.8 percentage points below national. University attainment is 22.2%, which is 7.9 points below national. English ancestry is reported by 470 people, followed by Irish at 162 and Scottish at 142. Christianity accounts for 748 residents, compared with 284 reporting no religion. Couples without children represent 45.8% of families, slightly above couples with children at 41.3%. With 84.4% staying at the same address and turnover at 15.6%, the community is more settled than transient, which supports continuity in local schools and services.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.9%
Houses
0.7%
Townhouse
4.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Coleambally's housing stock is strongly detached and family-oriented. Separate houses account for 92.9% of dwellings, compared with 4.8% apartments and 0.7% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties represent 44.3% and homes with 4 or more bedrooms 42.0%, so larger houses make up a higher share than small dwellings at 13.7% combined for 0 to 2 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 42.1% owned outright, 24.2% with a mortgage and 25.1% rented, with 8.6% in other arrangements. The $867 monthly mortgage figure and 12.9% mortgage-to-income ratio indicate lower reported repayment pressure than many higher-cost markets. A 10.5% vacancy rate may provide more choice, but it can also signal thinner demand. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, land and maintenance matter more here.
Mortgage / mo
$867
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$180
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$841
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.5%
Unoccupied
52
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
11.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
12.9%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
41.3%
Couples with children
45.8%
Couples, no children
11.0%
Single parent
310
Total families
Economy & Employment
Agriculture is the central economic engine, accounting for 39.8% of employment and 143 workers, well above the contributions of education at 15.6% and 56 workers, healthcare at 9.7% and 35, construction at 7.2% and 26, and transport at 5.0% and 18. The occupational mix includes 229 managers, 78 professionals, 75 clerical and administrative workers, 68 labourers and 57 trades workers, reflecting both farm management and service roles. Labour force participation is 68.3%, the full-time rate is 67.0% and unemployment is 2.0%, while 422 people work full-time and 177 part-time. Household income sits at the 49.6th percentile nationally, close to the middle rather than above-average. Compared with a service-only town, Coleambally is more exposed to agricultural conditions because farming supplies nearly 2 in 5 jobs.
Unemployment
2.0%
Labour Force
643
Unemployed
13
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
67.0%
Part-time
28.1%
Participation
68.3%
Employed
630
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.2%
Postgraduate
3.7%
Born Overseas
5.8%
Dwellings
434
Transport to Work
Livability in Coleambally is practical and car dependent. The town has one local school, Coleambally Central School, a government Central/Community School, so families should check enrolment zones and year-level availability against the exact address. Public transport is used by just 0.9% of residents, compared with 60.9% who drive a car, while 10.8% walk or cycle and 23.5% work from home. Across 1,865.22 sq km at a density of 0.6 people per sq km, distance is a more important daily consideration than it is in compact suburbs. The 2.4-person average household size is 0.1 below national, and 5.4% of residents report needing assistance, reinforcing the value of checking access to health, shopping and support services. Compared with transit-served suburbs, Coleambally requires greater reliance on private vehicles and advance trip planning.
Drive
60.9%
Public Transport
0.9%
Walk / Cycle
10.8%
Work from Home
23.5%
Growth Outlook
Coleambally's current growth signals are modest and land-based. There were 13 development applications over 12 months, including agricultural industry works, infrastructure, fencing and a renewable energy facility, so activity is linked more to production capacity than a broad residential expansion program. The town has 1,152 residents across 1,865.22 sq km, and its 0.6 people per sq km density limits the scale of conventional infill. Residential stability is stronger than churn: 84.4% of residents stayed at the same address compared with 15.6% turnover. That pattern can support steady local demand because households remain connected to schools, employers and services, but it may also limit rapid population change. Compared with higher-turnover regional locations, Coleambally's outlook is more dependent on agricultural investment, local employment and service retention.
Population trend: Murrumbidgee council area
Coleambally sits in the Murrumbidgee council area. These are the council area's residents, not Coleambally's.
Residents 2025
3,695
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Coleambally compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Coleambally a good suburb to live in?
Coleambally can suit residents who value space, detached housing and a settled rural setting. It has 1,152 residents, 92.9% separate houses and a 60.9% car-driver share. Compared with larger regional centres, daily life is less transit-oriented, so access to services and commuting needs should guide the decision.
What is the median house price in Coleambally?
Check recent settled sales for the current median because a single median house price is not stated here. Housing is dominated by separate houses at 92.9%, with 42.0% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. The reported mortgage cost is $867 per month, which helps frame affordability alongside the purchase price.
What schools are in Coleambally?
Coleambally Central School is the local government Central/Community School. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year-level availability and transport arrangements for the exact address. With 1,152 residents spread across 1,865.22 sq km, school access and travel planning can matter more than in a compact urban suburb.
Is Coleambally safe?
Use current NSW Police and local authority sources for address-level safety information, because a suburb crime rate is not stated here. Coleambally has 1,152 residents and a settled population, with 84.4% reporting that they stayed at the same address. Those figures describe stability, not a direct safety rating.
Is Coleambally good for property investment?
Coleambally may suit investors seeking low weekly rents and a land-based employment base, but vacancy risk needs close attention. Rent is $180 per week, 25.1% of households rent and vacancy is 10.5%. There were 13 development applications in 12 months, although most activity appears linked to agriculture and infrastructure rather than a large housing pipeline.
How is Coleambally's population changing?
Coleambally currently has 1,152 residents and a relatively settled movement pattern: 84.4% stayed at the same address while 15.6% moved. The 13 development applications over 12 months indicate ongoing local activity, particularly in agriculture and infrastructure. Compared with high-turnover locations, population change is likely to be steadier and more dependent on local jobs and services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Coleambally on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map