Colebee
Colebee's most distinctive feature is its combination of high household earnings and rapid population momentum: weekly household income is $3,223, at the 98.2nd percentile nationally, while the wider area records 677.3% population change over 10 years. The suburb has 4,914 residents, a median age of 33, and 93.6% of homes contain four or more bedrooms, reinforcing its young-family, mortgage-belt profile. Compared with nearby Schofields and Marsden Park, Colebee is especially detached-house focused, with 99.8% separate houses. Internal migration is the main growth driver, and its high-growth classification helps explain continuing demand from households seeking newer family housing rather than established apartment stock.
Population
4,914
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,223/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
26
Homebuyers in Colebee are choosing a market shaped by large detached dwellings and active mortgage commitments. Separate houses account for 99.8% of occupied housing, while 93.6% of homes have four or more bedrooms, so the suburb suits families needing space more than buyers seeking compact apartments. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,000, and mortgage payments equal 21.5% of household income, with no local mortgage-stress flag. Rents of $620 a week and a 3.1% vacancy rate support a buy-versus-rent comparison, although the high 69.7% mortgage share may keep competition for family stock firmer than in more rental-oriented areas. Compared with nearby Schofields, Colebee's housing mix is notably more uniform and detached, which can appeal to buyers prioritising yards, bedrooms and newer suburban layouts.
For Buyers
Homebuyers in Colebee are choosing a market shaped by large detached dwellings and active mortgage commitments. Separate houses account for 99.8% of occupied housing, while 93.6% of homes have four or more bedrooms, so the suburb suits families needing space more than buyers seeking compact apartments. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,000, and mortgage payments equal 21.5% of household income, with no local mortgage-stress flag. Rents of $620 a week and a 3.1% vacancy rate support a buy-versus-rent comparison, although the high 69.7% mortgage share may keep competition for family stock firmer than in more rental-oriented areas. Compared with nearby Schofields, Colebee's housing mix is notably more uniform and detached, which can appeal to buyers prioritising yards, bedrooms and newer suburban layouts.
For Investors
Investors are looking at a family-rental market rather than a high-density apartment play. Renting accounts for 20.5% of households, with weekly rent at $620 and vacancy at 3.1%, indicating an established tenant base but not an extreme shortage. The 99.8% separate-house share and 93.6% four-plus-bedroom share can support demand from larger households, because 68.8% of families are couples with children and average household size is 3.7. Development activity is material, with 25 applications in the past 12 months, which may add competing stock as well as improve amenity. Growth is classified as high growth, running at 5.78% annually and driven by internal migration, so the investment case depends on rental retention and new-supply quality rather than assuming uninterrupted rent rises. The 20.5% rental share is lower than the 69.7% mortgage share, making tenant demand closely tied to family employment and school access.
Development Activity
Total DAs
438
Last 12 Months
26
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-23.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Colebee has 4,914 residents, a median age of 33, which is 7 years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 3.7, or 1.2 people above the national figure. That younger, larger-household pattern is consistent with 68.8% of families being couples with children and helps explain the suburb's preference for four-plus-bedroom homes. The population is also internationally connected: 48.2% were born overseas, 26.6 percentage points above the national comparison, with Indian, Filipino, English, Chinese and other ancestries prominent. Hindi is spoken by 189 residents and Punjabi by 145, while Christianity counts 2,476 people and Hinduism 680. Compared with nearby Schofields and Marsden Park, Colebee fits the same north-west growth corridor, but its 53.8% university-educated share is especially notable, 23.7 points above the national comparison. Resident stability is moderate, with 74.9% staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.8%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Colebee's housing profile is unusually concentrated in large, detached dwellings. Separate houses make up 99.8% of homes, four-plus-bedroom properties account for 93.6%, and apartments represent just 0.2%, placing the suburb firmly in the detached-family segment. Tenure is dominated by mortgages at 69.7%, while only 9.5% own outright and 20.5% rent. That mix reflects a newer mortgage-belt market, because households are more likely to be servicing recently acquired family homes than downsizing into established units. The $3,000 monthly mortgage figure equals 21.5% of household income, below the local mortgage-stress flag, while $620 weekly rent and a 3.1% vacancy rate give renters a clear alternative but limited product variety. Compared with Schofields, Colebee's 99.8% detached share suggests a more consistent housing form, while Marsden Park provides the broader regional comparison for new-family development.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $620.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660
HH Size
3.7
Personal Income / wk
$1,173
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.1%
Unoccupied
42
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
68.8%
Couples with children
21.1%
Couples, no children
9.6%
Single parent
1,306
Total families
Economy & Employment
Colebee's economic base is relatively well positioned, with weekly household income of $3,223 ranking at the 98.2nd percentile nationally. Employment participation is 72.7%, unemployment is 3.6%, and 65.0% of workers are employed full time, supporting the suburb's large mortgage exposure of 69.7%. Healthcare is the largest industry at 18.4% or 340 workers, followed by Finance at 8.8%, Professional/Tech and Education at 8.6% each, and Public Administration at 7.9%. Occupations are led by Professionals with 715 people, then Clerical/Admin at 408 and Managers at 384, a pattern consistent with above-average university attainment of 53.8%, 23.7 percentage points above the national comparison. The high-income profile can strengthen local purchasing power because more households have capacity to service detached homes, while 47.6% working from home creates a mixed commuting and home-based employment pattern.
Unemployment
3.6%
Labour Force
2,619
Unemployed
94
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.0%
Part-time
23.5%
Participation
72.7%
Employed
2,525
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
53.8%
Postgraduate
13.5%
Born Overseas
48.2%
Dwellings
1,293
Transport to Work
Livability in Colebee is strongest for households that value newer detached housing, space and a relatively high socioeconomic profile. The suburb records an IRSAD decile of 10 and an IRSD decile of 10, while 2.4% of residents need assistance, indicating fewer measured disadvantage pressures than lower-ranked areas. Car dependence is pronounced: 46.3% drive to work, compared with 1.4% using public transport and 0.4% walking or cycling, although 47.6% work from home, which can reduce daily commuting. Families should check school enrolment zones and nearby options against the exact address, since access can vary across the north-west growth corridor. Recreation and services should be assessed alongside the 3.48 square kilometre footprint and density of 1,413.7 residents per square kilometre, because compact growth changes how easily residents reach local facilities. Compared with older suburbs, Colebee's amenity is still evolving, consistent with 25 development applications in 12 months.
Drive
46.3%
Public Transport
1.4%
Walk / Cycle
0.4%
Work from Home
47.6%
Population Forecast
+5.78%/yr
(+852 people/yr)
High GrowthColebee is classified as high growth, with the forecast trend running at 5.78% a year and internal migration identified as the primary driver. The wider area's population change is 677.3% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Rejuvenating, with the young share up 5.6 percentage points and the senior share down 4.3 points. These movements fit the suburb's current median age of 33 and its 68.8% share of couples with children, because new family housing attracts younger households. The area is described as New development, with a gentrification score of 0 rather than a measured gentrification phase. Rent growth of 93.3% and real income growth of 65.9% indicate strong change over the period, although the affordability measure moved from 50.7% in 2011 to 48.0% in 2021. Compared with slower, established suburbs, Colebee's growth is more closely tied to land release, internal migration and household formation than to inner-city renewal.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+111
Net Internal / yr
+852
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Colebee compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Colebee a good suburb to live in?
Yes, if you want a young, family-oriented setting dominated by detached homes. Colebee has a median age of 33, 93.6% four-plus-bedroom homes and an IRSAD decile of 10. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, it provides more consistent family-house stock, but car dependence is higher because 46.3% drive to work and only 1.4% use public transport.
What is the median house price in Colebee?
Use a current sales-based median for the relevant period, as prices can move quickly in a high-growth market. Colebee's housing context includes 99.8% separate houses, 69.7% mortgage holders and a $3,000 monthly mortgage figure. Compared with relying on an older headline price, recent comparable sales provide a more useful guide for budgeting.
What schools are in Colebee?
School availability should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone, particularly for families moving into a high-growth area. Colebee has a median age of 33 and 68.8% of families are couples with children, so school places are likely to be an important consideration. Compare nearby government, Catholic and independent options by intake rules, distance and transport before choosing a home.
Is Colebee safe?
A suburb-wide crime rate should be checked through current police information and the exact street rather than assumed from housing conditions. Colebee has an IRSAD decile of 10 and an IRSD decile of 10, while 2.4% of residents need assistance. Compare recent incidents by category and time with nearby suburbs, and inspect lighting, traffic and walking routes around the property.
Is Colebee good for property investment?
Colebee can suit investors targeting family rentals, but returns depend on purchase price, maintenance and future supply. Renting accounts for 20.5% of households, weekly rent is $620 and vacancy is 3.1%. A further 25 development applications were recorded in 12 months, so compare existing homes with incoming stock before relying on the 5.78% annual growth trend.
How is Colebee's population changing?
Colebee is on a high-growth trajectory, with population change across the wider area at 677.3% over 10 years and the trend running at 5.78% annually. Internal migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is Rejuvenating, with the young share up 5.6 percentage points. Compared with established suburbs, growth is more closely linked to new family housing and household formation.
Which languages are commonly spoken in Colebee?
Colebee has a substantial overseas-born population at 48.2%, or 26.6 percentage points above the national comparison. Hindi is spoken by 189 residents, Punjabi by 145, Guj by 76, Mandarin by 69 and Arabic by 58. Compared with less internationally connected suburbs, these figures point to a wider range of language needs in local services and community life.
What development is occurring in Colebee?
Colebee recorded 25 development applications over 12 months, including dwelling houses and a swimming pool application. The area is classified as New development and has a gentrification score of 0, so activity is more closely associated with ongoing housing delivery than a mature renewal cycle. Compare proposed changes with existing roads, services and household demand before purchasing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Colebee on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map