Collaroy
With 7,944 residents packed into 2.68 square kilometres, Collaroy has a density of 2,965.7 people per square kilometre and a distinctly apartment-led coastal housing profile. The median age is 43, which is 3 years above the national figure, while household income sits in the 89.7th percentile. Apartments account for 53.3% of dwellings, compared with 41.7% for separate houses, helping explain the average household size of 2.5. Nearly half of workers work from home, at 47.7%. Compared with nearby Narrabeen and Cromer, Collaroy suits buyers seeking established amenity and smaller, lower-maintenance homes more than rapid-growth development.
Population
7,944
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,372/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
71
Buyer demand in Collaroy is shaped by compact housing and an established owner base rather than large-lot family stock. Apartments make up 53.3% of dwellings, higher than the 41.7% separate-house share, while 38.8% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 30.1% have 4 or more. That mix gives downsizers, couples and professionals more choice than buyers seeking predominantly detached housing. Mortgage repayments average $2,800 a month and mortgage stress is not flagged, with repayments equal to 27.3% of household income. Rent averages $600 a week, or 25.3% of income. Compared with a house-focused search in nearby Cromer, Collaroy may offer more unit availability but requires careful checks on strata costs, parking and building condition.
For Buyers
Buyer demand in Collaroy is shaped by compact housing and an established owner base rather than large-lot family stock. Apartments make up 53.3% of dwellings, higher than the 41.7% separate-house share, while 38.8% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 30.1% have 4 or more. That mix gives downsizers, couples and professionals more choice than buyers seeking predominantly detached housing. Mortgage repayments average $2,800 a month and mortgage stress is not flagged, with repayments equal to 27.3% of household income. Rent averages $600 a week, or 25.3% of income. Compared with a house-focused search in nearby Cromer, Collaroy may offer more unit availability but requires careful checks on strata costs, parking and building condition.
For Investors
Collaroy has a substantial tenant market, with 30.0% of occupied dwellings rented and weekly rent averaging $600. The 7.2% vacancy rate gives investors an important comparison point when assessing leasing risk, while the 29.0% rent growth recorded across the shift period indicates strong historical rental movement. Development activity is also material, with 69 applications lodged in the latest 12-month period, creating ongoing attention on renovations, demolitions and new structures. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, which can support rental demand because incoming households often rent before buying. Compared with a more owner-occupied suburb, Collaroy offers a larger tenant base, but the slow 0.36% annual growth trend argues for a yield and holding-income strategy rather than relying on rapid capital gains.
Development Activity
Total DAs
377
Last 12 Months
71
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+14.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Collaroy has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall. Its median age is 43, or 3 years above the national figure, and 45.5% of residents hold a university qualification, 15.4 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 27.3%, which is 5.7 points above the national share, while English, Irish, Scottish and Italian ancestry are prominent. Christianity is recorded for 4,017 people and no religion for 3,255, showing a substantial split in belief identification. The average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, with couples without children representing 42.5% of families and couples with children 42.4%. An aging trajectory is evident because the senior share rose 3.5 points while the young share fell 1.7 points.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
41.7%
Houses
4.3%
Townhouse
53.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Collaroy's housing stock is more apartment-oriented than detached, with apartments at 53.3% compared with 41.7% separate houses and 4.3% semi-detached dwellings. Two-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 38.8%, followed by 4-bedroom-plus homes at 30.1%, 3-bedroom homes at 21.0% and studios or 1-bedroom homes at 10.1%. Tenure is relatively balanced: 36.9% of homes are owned outright, 30.8% have a mortgage and 30.0% are rented. Outright ownership is higher than mortgaged ownership, consistent with an established suburb and an aging resident base. Compared with a traditional family-house market, Collaroy's smaller dwelling mix can reduce entry size but makes strata fees, levies, insurance and renovation restrictions more important to the total housing cost.
Mortgage / mo
$2,800
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $600.
$945
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,290 · units $875
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$1,074
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.2%
Unoccupied
232
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.4%
Couples with children
42.5%
Couples, no children
13.5%
Single parent
2,205
Total families
Economy & Employment
Collaroy combines high household purchasing power with a professional and service-based employment base. Professional and technical industries lead at 15.4%, followed by healthcare at 13.3%, construction at 12.1%, education at 10.1% and finance at 7.2%. The largest occupations are professionals with 1,188 workers, managers with 840, trades with 540 and clerical or administrative workers with 532. Unemployment is 3.3%, participation is 64.1% and 57.7% of workers are employed full time. Socio-economic measures sit at the top end: IEO is decile 9, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all decile 10. That top-decile standing aligns with household income in the 89.7th percentile, although the sizeable trades and construction presence shows the economy is broader than a purely office-based professional market.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
4,321
Unemployed
142
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.7%
Part-time
31.9%
Participation
64.1%
Employed
4,179
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
45.5%
Postgraduate
10.5%
Born Overseas
27.3%
Dwellings
2,984
Transport to Work
Collaroy supports a work-from-home and car-based lifestyle, with 47.7% of residents working from home and 44.2% driving a car to work. Car use is much higher than public transport use at 3.5% and walking or cycling at 2.0%, so daily convenience depends strongly on access to a vehicle, local services and reliable road connections. At 2,965.7 residents per square kilometre, the suburb is considerably denser than a low-density house market, reflecting its 53.3% apartment share. Socio-economic livability indicators are strong, with IRSAD at decile 10 and need for assistance at 4.8%. Families should compare nearby primary and secondary options by exact address and enrolment zone, because access can differ across boundaries. Compared with lower-density Northern Beaches suburbs, Collaroy offers compact living but less private outdoor space.
Drive
44.2%
Public Transport
3.5%
Walk / Cycle
2.0%
Work from Home
47.7%
Population Forecast
+0.36%/yr
(+51 people/yr)
EstablishedCollaroy is a slow-growth, established suburb rather than a rapid expansion market. The forecast annual trend is 0.36%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 10.9% over 10 years, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased 3.5 points, while the young share declined 1.7 points and the working share fell 2.8 points. Gentrification signals are mixed but restrained, with a gentrification score of 10 and a stage of Not gentrifying, while the broader shift measure records a score of 26 and Early signs. Collaroy also recovered from a 2.7% COVID dip, with recovery recorded at 1.4%. Compared with high-growth corridors, this points to gradual change driven by overseas migration, renovations and demographic turnover rather than major population expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+198
Net Internal / yr
-186
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -186/yr, COVID recovered (-3% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Collaroy compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Collaroy a good suburb to live in?
Collaroy suits residents who value established coastal amenity, apartment choice and strong socio-economic conditions. The median age is 43, household income ranks in the 89.7th percentile and 47.7% work from home. Compared with nearby Narrabeen and Cromer, it is better suited to compact, lower-maintenance living than large-lot housing.
What is the median house price in Collaroy?
Check a current market update for the median house price, then compare recent sales with Narrabeen and Cromer. Collaroy's 53.3% apartment share and 41.7% separate-house share mean suburb-wide pricing can combine very different dwelling types, so buyers should separate houses, apartments and bedroom counts.
What schools are in Collaroy?
School access should be checked against the exact address and current enrolment zones. With an average household size of 2.5, families should compare nearby primary and secondary options by distance, sector and intake boundaries rather than assuming every Collaroy address has the same access.
Is Collaroy safe?
A definitive safety rating should not be inferred from housing or income data. Use current NSW Police figures and compare Collaroy with nearby Northern Beaches suburbs, while also inspecting the specific street and building. The suburb has 7,944 residents, so local conditions can vary within a dense 2.68 square kilometre area.
Is Collaroy good for property investment?
Collaroy can suit an investor seeking an established rental market, with 30.0% of dwellings rented, $600 weekly rent and a 7.2% vacancy rate. There were 69 development applications in 12 months. Compared with an owner-heavy suburb, its tenant base is useful, but the 0.36% annual growth trend favours an income-focused strategy.
How is Collaroy's population changing?
Collaroy has an Aging trajectory, with the senior share up 3.5 points and the young share down 1.7 points. The wider-area population change is 10.9% over 10 years, while annual growth is forecast at 0.36% and driven by overseas migration. Compared with fast-growth areas, change is gradual rather than rapid.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Collaroy on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map