Collinswood
The suburb is younger than the national profile at a median age of 36, and university attainment is 25.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Household income sits at the 72.1st percentile, supporting the price bracket, although 41.8% of dwellings are rented. Compared with nearby Prospect and Nailsworth, Collinswood's 46.6% separate-house share alongside 31.0% semi-detached and 22.4% apartment stock gives it a more mixed, compact housing pattern. Its 28.7 crimes per 1,000 residents is a useful low-crime signal, but buyers should still assess each street and property.
Local council: Prospect
Population
1,496
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,927/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
20
Median House
$1.9M
First quarter 2026
Prices were 12.6% lower in 1Q 2026 than the 1Q 2025 peak, so negotiation and recent comparable sales matter more than relying on a single headline. Housing choice is broader than the median suggests, with 46.6% separate houses, 31.0% semi-detached homes and 22.4% apartments. Two-bedroom dwellings account for 43.8%, ahead of three-bedroom homes at 30.1%, which may suit singles, couples and smaller households more than growing families. Mortgage costs represent 24.9% of household income, below the stated stress level, while rent is 15.6%, also below stress levels. Compared with nearby Prospect and Nailsworth, inspect lot size, renovation quality and parking carefully because the compact stock mix can produce large price differences.
For Buyers
Prices were 12.6% lower in 1Q 2026 than the 1Q 2025 peak, so negotiation and recent comparable sales matter more than relying on a single headline. Housing choice is broader than the median suggests, with 46.6% separate houses, 31.0% semi-detached homes and 22.4% apartments. Two-bedroom dwellings account for 43.8%, ahead of three-bedroom homes at 30.1%, which may suit singles, couples and smaller households more than growing families. Mortgage costs represent 24.9% of household income, below the stated stress level, while rent is 15.6%, also below stress levels. Compared with nearby Prospect and Nailsworth, inspect lot size, renovation quality and parking carefully because the compact stock mix can produce large price differences.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests on a 41.8% renting share, a $300 weekly median rent and a 7.6% vacancy rate. The vacancy figure is higher than a tightly constrained rental market would normally suggest, so landlords should allow for leasing competition and test achievable rent by dwelling type. Demand is supported by 798 employed residents, including 503 full-time and 295 part-time workers, while healthcare accounts for 25.6% of industry employment and education 12.1%. Development activity reached 18 applications in 12 months, including a land division from 1 into 2 allotments, indicating some incremental change rather than a large project pipeline. The price point is high relative to the $300 rent, so gross yield should be calculated carefully before purchase. Compared with lower-priced inner-north options, the premium purchase price makes cash flow more sensitive to vacancy and maintenance.
Development Activity
Total DAs
95
Last 12 Months
20
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-9.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Collinswood has a relatively young, educated resident profile: the median age is 36, four years below the national comparison, and 55.3% hold a university qualification, 25.2 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 32.8%, 11.2 points above the national comparison, with Nepali, Greek, Punjabi, Mandarin and Hindi among recorded languages. English ancestry is the largest named group at 455 people, followed by Italian at 133, Irish and Scottish at 124 each. No religion is recorded for 556 residents, close to Christianity at 576, while Hinduism accounts for 129. Average household size is 2.4, below the national comparison of 2.5, consistent with a compact inner-suburban profile. Compared with nearby Prospect and Nailsworth, Collinswood's high university and overseas-born shares suggest a more professionally oriented and internationally connected resident base, although 79.4% stayed at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
46.6%
Houses
31.0%
Townhouse
22.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Collinswood's housing market combines premium pricing with a relatively mixed tenure structure. That fall is a notable contrast with a market that may appear stable from its premium address, so buyers should separate suburb-wide movement from the condition and land value of individual sales. Only 25.8% of residents own outright and 29.8% hold a mortgage, while 41.8% rent and 2.6% sit in other tenure categories. Dwellings are split between 46.6% separate houses, 31.0% semi-detached homes and 22.4% apartments. Two-bedroom stock leads at 43.8%, followed by three-bedroom dwellings at 30.1%, while 19.9% have four or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Prospect and Nailsworth, the semi-detached and apartment shares point to a less uniformly detached market. The $2,077 monthly mortgage figure is 24.9% of household income, below the stated stress level.
Mortgage / mo
$2,077
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$300
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$1,012
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.6%
Unoccupied
50
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
49.0%
Couples with children
37.3%
Couples, no children
12.4%
Single parent
386
Total families
Economy & Employment
Collinswood's employment base is tilted towards services and public-facing professions. Healthcare is the largest industry at 25.6% and 162 workers, followed by education at 12.1% and 77, professional and technical services at 10.1% and 64, public administration at 8.5% and 54, and construction at 7.3% and 46. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 290, ahead of managers at 103 and clerical or administrative workers at 102. The labour-force participation rate is 70.0%, with unemployment at 3.7%, while 60.1% of workers are full-time. Household income sits at the 72.1st percentile, higher than the national midpoint, which helps explain the suburb's ability to support premium housing. The 11.1% work-from-home rate is below the 72.4% share driving to work, so transport and access to nearby employment remain important. The mix is more professional than industrial, but construction still provides a material 7.3% base.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
869
Unemployed
32
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.1%
Part-time
35.2%
Participation
70.0%
Employed
837
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
55.3%
Postgraduate
17.1%
Born Overseas
32.8%
Dwellings
612
Transport to Work
School access in Collinswood is address-sensitive, so families should check the exact enrolment zone and nearby government, Catholic and independent options before buying. The compact 0.52 sq km footprint and 2,856.6 people per sq km can make shops, services and neighbouring facilities easier to reach, but parking and traffic conditions deserve a street-level check. Daily travel is car-led, with 72.4% driving, compared with 7.8% using public transport and 3.9% walking or cycling; 11.1% work from home. Recorded crime is 28.7 incidents per 1,000 residents, a low-crime signal compared with many urban settings, although 43 total incidents means small-area counts can move noticeably. The resident base includes 1,496 people, a median age of 36 and 18.0% volunteering, supporting a socially active profile. Compared with more car-dependent outer suburbs, Collinswood's inner-north position should shorten some trips, but the 7.8% public-transport share shows that many households still rely on cars.
Drive
72.4%
Public Transport
7.8%
Walk / Cycle
3.9%
Work from Home
11.1%
Growth Outlook
Collinswood's near-term growth case should be treated as selective rather than assumed. The suburb recorded 18 development applications over 12 months, including a 1 into 2 land division, a carport extension and a shed, which points to small-lot and property-level change rather than a major supply wave. A forward view should test annual growth, migration direction, gentrification stage and wider-area population change before underwriting a strong uplift. With 41.8% renting, 32.8% born overseas and 55.3% university qualified, demand can remain supported if professional and inner-city households continue to value the location. Compared with nearby Prospect and Nailsworth, Collinswood's 2,856.6 people per sq km makes infill and renovation more relevant than broad outward expansion.
Population trend: Prospect council area
Collinswood sits in the Prospect council area. These are the council area's residents, not Collinswood's.
Residents 2025
23,459
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
43
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
28.7
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Collinswood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Collinswood a good suburb to live in?
Collinswood suits residents seeking a premium, compact inner-north suburb with a median age of 36, household income at the 72.1st percentile and recorded crime of 28.7 incidents per 1,000 people. Car use is high at 72.4%, so check parking, traffic and daily transport needs.
What schools are in Collinswood?
School access in Collinswood depends on the exact address and enrolment zone. Check nearby government, Catholic and independent options before buying, because the suburb covers only 0.52 sq km and schools just beyond the boundary may still be practical. Confirm current intake rules and transport arrangements for each property.
Is Collinswood safe?
Collinswood recorded 43 offences, equal to 28.7 incidents per 1,000 residents. That is a low-crime signal compared with many urban areas, but buyers should still inspect street lighting, activity levels and property security. Recent local trends are more useful than relying on one annual count.
How is Collinswood's population changing?
Collinswood has 1,496 residents and appears relatively settled, with 79.4% staying at the same address and turnover of 20.6%. Eighteen development applications in 12 months point to incremental property change. Future population momentum should be checked across the wider area before assuming a particular growth rate.
What languages are spoken in Collinswood?
Collinswood has an overseas-born share of 32.8%, above the national comparison by 11.2 percentage points. Recorded languages include Nepali with 24 speakers, Greek with 21, Punjabi with 20, Mandarin with 14 and Hindi with 14, reflecting a broader cultural mix than ancestry figures alone suggest.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Collinswood on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map