NSW 2575 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Colo Vale

At 27.0 people per sq km across 65.74 sq km, Colo Vale has a spacious, detached-housing profile rather than an apartment-market feel. Its population is 1,775, median age is 38, and household income sits at the 68.2 percentile, giving the suburb a settled owner-occupier character. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 53.9%, while 47.0% of households are paying a mortgage and 34.6% own outright. For buyers comparing Colo Vale with Hill Top or Mittagong, the low-density setting is a defining feature, although daily life is more car dependent. Growth is measured at 0.79% annually, with migration labelled Balanced and an Aging trajectory shaping longer-term demand.

Local council: Wingecarribee

Colo Vale urban fabric map

Population

1,775

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,875/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

34

65.74 km²· 27 people/km²· Family income $2,031/wk

Home buyers are choosing a strongly detached stock profile: 98.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 53.9% have four or more bedrooms, far higher than the 0.5% apartment share. That mix supports families, home offices and buyers wanting outdoor space, but it provides less choice for purchasers seeking compact, low-maintenance formats. The typical mortgage commitment is $2,100 a month, and mortgage repayments equal 25.9% of household income without a mortgage-stress flag. Mortgage tenure at 47.0% is higher than outright ownership at 34.6%, while renting accounts for 17.8%. Recent sales should be checked closely because a current median house price is not stated.

For Buyers

Home buyers are choosing a strongly detached stock profile: 98.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 53.9% have four or more bedrooms, far higher than the 0.5% apartment share. That mix supports families, home offices and buyers wanting outdoor space, but it provides less choice for purchasers seeking compact, low-maintenance formats. The typical mortgage commitment is $2,100 a month, and mortgage repayments equal 25.9% of household income without a mortgage-stress flag. Mortgage tenure at 47.0% is higher than outright ownership at 34.6%, while renting accounts for 17.8%. Recent sales should be checked closely because a current median house price is not stated.

For Investors

Investor conditions are mixed. Renting accounts for 17.8% of occupied homes, lower than the 47.0% mortgage share, so the tenant pool is smaller than the owner-occupier base. Weekly rent is $430 and vacancy is 6.9%, making achievable rent, presentation and tenant depth important to the investment case. Mortgage repayments are not flagged as stressed at 25.9% of household income, while rent represents 22.9%. There are 34 development records across 12 months, including sheds, structural works and a dwelling house, indicating activity but not necessarily a large increase in rental supply. An annual growth trend of 0.79% and Balanced migration favour a steady rather than speculative approach.

Development Activity

Total DAs

149

Last 12 Months

34

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+54.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
15
New Dwelling
12
Subdivision
7
Renovation / Extension
7
Demolition
5
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2

Schools in Colo Vale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Colo Vale Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Colo Vale has a median age of 38, which is 2.0 years below the national comparison, but its forecast trajectory is Aging. University attainment is 20.0%, 10.1 percentage points below the national figure, and overseas-born residents account for 12.0%, 9.6 points below national levels. Average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above the national comparison. English ancestry is reported by 810 residents, followed by Scottish at 229, Irish at 212 and German at 89. Christianity has 942 responses and no religion 712. Residential stability is notable, with 82.0% staying at the same address and turnover of 18.0%, helping explain the suburb's settled household profile compared with more mobile areas around Mittagong.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.6%
15-24
12.7%
25-44
24.1%
45-64
26.6%
65+
16.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.0%
2 bed
5.3%
3 bed
38.8%
4+ bed
53.9%

Dwelling Structure

98.5%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.6% Mortgage 47.0% Rent 17.8% Other 0.7%

Colo Vale is overwhelmingly a separate-house market, with 98.5% of dwellings in that form and only 0.5% apartments. Four-bedroom-plus homes make up 53.9%, compared with 38.8% for three-bedroom dwellings, 5.3% for two-bedroom homes and 2.0% for studios or one-bedroom properties. The large-home share is higher than the apartment share because the suburb's low density supports detached living and family-sized stock. Ownership is split between 34.6% outright owners and 47.0% mortgage holders, while 17.8% rent. The $2,100 monthly mortgage figure represents 25.9% of household income, and rent is $430 weekly, with neither tenure showing a recorded stress flag.

Mortgage / mo

$2,100

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $430.

$665

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$796

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.9%

Unoccupied

45

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
810
Scottish
229
Irish
212
Other
114
German
89
Ancestry NS
63

Household Composition

47.9%

Couples with children

37.6%

Couples, no children

14.5%

Single parent

503

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction leads employment at 16.3% and 98 workers, ahead of healthcare at 13.3% and 80, education at 11.5% and 69, manufacturing at 8.5% and 51, and other services at 8.0% and 48. Construction's share is higher than other services, matching trades as the largest occupation with 181 people; community and personal service follows at 126, then professionals at 117, clerical and administrative workers at 111, and managers at 105. The labour force is 938, unemployment is 3.0%, participation is 66.4% and full-time work is 57.9%. Weekly household income is $1,875 at the 68.2 percentile. SEIFA is uneven: IEO decile 3 is below IER decile 9, while IRSD 6 and IRSAD 5 are mid-range, suggesting resources exceed education and occupation measures.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

938

Unemployed

28

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

57.9%

Part-time

34.0%

Participation

66.4%

Employed

910

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 181
Community/Personal 126
Professionals 117
Clerical/Admin 111
Managers 105
Labourers 94
Sales 83
Machinery/Drivers 67

Top Industries

Construction 16.3%
Healthcare 13.3%
Education 11.5%
Manufacturing 8.5%
Other Services 8.0%

University

20.0%

Postgraduate

3.9%

Born Overseas

12.0%

Dwellings

604

Transport to Work

Daily mobility is car-led: 76.2% of residents drive, only 1.1% walk or cycle, and 18.7% work from home. The 65.74 sq km area and density of 27.0 people per sq km help explain why a car is more practical than active transport for many trips. Colo Vale Public School is the single listed local school, a government primary school; families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address. Compared with the national age profile, the median age of 38 is 2.0 years younger. IRSAD sits at decile 5, around the middle of the scale, while IEO is decile 3. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police information at street and route level rather than relying on general suburb impressions.

Drive

76.2%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

18.7%

Growth Outlook

Colo Vale's growth outlook is gradual, with an annual trend of 0.79% and Balanced as the primary migration driver. Population change across the wider area is 12.7% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging. The senior-share change of 4.2% is higher than the working-share change of 0.7%, and the young share is lower by 4.0%, so demand is likely to be shaped more by established households and older residents than rapid family inflows. Gentrification readings are mixed: the current gentrification score is 4 with a stage of Not gentrifying, while the shift indicator records a score of 56 and an Active stage. This points to measured change rather than an aggressive redevelopment story.

Population trend: Wingecarribee council area

Colo Vale sits in the Wingecarribee council area. These are the council area's residents, not Colo Vale's.

Residents 2025

53,840

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Colo Vale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Top 32%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 43%
Uni Educated
Bottom 37%
Born Overseas
Bottom 40%
Density
Top 34%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Colo Vale a good suburb to live in?

Colo Vale may suit households wanting detached homes, space and a settled environment. The suburb has 1,775 residents, 98.5% separate houses and 18.7% working from home. Compared with denser centres, daily life is more car dependent because 76.2% drive and only 1.1% walk or cycle.

What is the median house price in Colo Vale?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales because no median is stated here. The housing profile is strongly detached, with 98.5% separate houses and 53.9% having four or more bedrooms, which is higher than the 0.5% apartment share.

What schools are in Colo Vale?

Colo Vale Public School is the 1 listed local school, and it is a government primary school. Compared with a larger regional centre, local schooling choices are narrower, so families should confirm enrolment zones, year availability and travel arrangements for the exact address.

Is Colo Vale safe?

A current suburb crime rate should be checked through NSW Police information before making a safety decision. Colo Vale covers 65.74 sq km at 27.0 people per sq km, so conditions can differ by road and pocket. Checking recent incidents around the home, school route and transport links is sensible.

Is Colo Vale good for property investment?

Colo Vale suits a cautious, yield-focused review rather than an automatic growth strategy. Weekly rent is $430, renting is 17.8% and vacancy is 6.9%. There are 34 development records across 12 months, while annual growth is 0.79%, lower than a high-growth market would typically deliver.

How is Colo Vale's population changing?

Colo Vale has 1,775 residents today, with population change across the wider area recorded at 12.7% over 10 years. Annual growth is 0.79%, migration is Balanced and the trajectory is Aging. The senior share is up 4.2%, while the young share is down 4.0%.

What development is happening in Colo Vale?

There are 34 development records across 12 months, including sheds, shipping containers, structural works and 1 dwelling-house example. The activity is broader than new housing alone, so buyers and investors should distinguish routine property improvements from projects that add dwellings or materially change local supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Colo Vale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW