SA 5041 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Colonel Light Gardens

Household income is at the 92.2nd percentile, and 50.7% of residents hold a university qualification, 20.6 percentage points above the national comparison. The suburb's 91.2% separate-house share and 87.5% resident-stay rate support an established, owner-oriented profile. Compared with nearby Daw Park and Cumberland Park, its identity is especially tied to larger detached homes and long-held households, while its crime rate of 19.9 incidents per 1,000 supports a lower-crime reputation.

Colonel Light Gardens urban fabric map

Population

3,311

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,491/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

38

Median House

$1.8M

First quarter 2026

1.55 km²· 2,138.3 people/km²· Family income $2,929/wk

The housing stock is strongly detached, with 91.2% separate houses, while 48.8% contain 3 bedrooms and 36.8% have 4 or more. That mix suits households seeking established family space but limits entry-level choice compared with suburbs with more apartments. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,173 and mortgage costs equal to 20.1% of household income indicate manageable reported stress, although buyers still need a substantial deposit. The 45.6% mortgage tenure share shows many owners are still paying down loans.

For Buyers

The housing stock is strongly detached, with 91.2% separate houses, while 48.8% contain 3 bedrooms and 36.8% have 4 or more. That mix suits households seeking established family space but limits entry-level choice compared with suburbs with more apartments. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,173 and mortgage costs equal to 20.1% of household income indicate manageable reported stress, although buyers still need a substantial deposit. The 45.6% mortgage tenure share shows many owners are still paying down loans.

For Investors

Investment conditions are shaped by scarcity rather than a deep rental pool. Only 11.7% of occupied dwellings are rented, the weekly median rent is $400, and vacancy is 3.6%, so tenant demand may be less predictable than in a renter-heavy suburb. Thirty-seven development applications in 12 months point to ongoing owner upgrades, including solar and dwelling works, rather than a large apartment pipeline. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, which can support demand compared with an area losing residents.

Development Activity

Total DAs

224

Last 12 Months

38

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+11.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Solar / Energy
23
Renovation / Extension
17
Swimming Pool / Spa
8
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Deck / Pergola / Patio
5
Tree Removal
5
Fencing
2
Roofing
2

Schools in Colonel Light Gardens

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Colonel Light Gardens Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Colonel Light Gardens has an older, highly educated profile: the median age is 42, which is 2.0 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 50.7%, or 20.6 percentage points higher. Overseas-born residents account for 14.5%, 7.1 points below the national comparison, consistent with an Anglo-leaning ancestry pattern led by English at 1,493 people, followed by Scottish at 379 and Irish at 369. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above the national figure, with couples with children making up 55.3% of families. An 87.5% stay rate and 12.5% turnover help explain the suburb's settled character compared with more mobile neighbouring areas.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.4%
15-24
13.5%
25-44
19.8%
45-64
31.9%
65+
14.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.3%
2 bed
12.1%
3 bed
48.8%
4+ bed
36.8%

Dwelling Structure

91.2%

Houses

5.0%

Townhouse

3.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.6% Mortgage 45.6% Rent 11.7% Other 1.1%

Housing is overwhelmingly low-density and owner-held. Separate houses account for 91.2% of dwellings, compared with 3.0% apartments and 5.0% semi-detached homes. Ownership is split between 41.6% outright owners and 45.6% mortgagors, while renting is only 11.7%, creating a much stronger ownership profile than a renter-led suburb. Three-bedroom homes represent 48.8% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 36.8%, reinforcing family-oriented demand.

Mortgage / mo

$2,173

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$1,042

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.6%

Unoccupied

43

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
50

Ancestry

English
1,493
Scottish
379
Irish
369
German
288
Other
199
Italian
194

Household Composition

55.3%

Couples with children

33.5%

Couples, no children

10.3%

Single parent

965

Total families

Economy & Employment

Professional and public-facing employment underpins the local economy. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.7% with 277 workers, followed by Education at 15.1% and 202, Professional/Tech at 12.2% and 164, Public Administration at 9.9% and 133, and Construction at 7.8% and 105. Professionals number 622 and managers 318, helping explain household income at the 92.2nd percentile. The labour force totals 1,908, participation is 72.4% and unemployment is 3.6%, a stronger employment profile than a high-unemployment area. SEIFA records decile 8 for education and occupation, decile 7 for economic resources, and decile 8 for relative disadvantage. The one-decile gap suggests strong skills do not translate into uniformly top-decile resources.

Unemployment

3.6%

Labour Force

1,908

Unemployed

68

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

56.5%

Part-time

39.3%

Participation

72.4%

Employed

1,840

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 622
Managers 318
Clerical/Admin 227
Community/Personal 195
Trades 176
Sales 145
Labourers 88
Machinery/Drivers 33

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.7%
Education 15.1%
Professional/Tech 12.2%
Public Admin 9.9%
Construction 7.8%

University

50.7%

Postgraduate

12.7%

Born Overseas

14.5%

Dwellings

1,158

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical but car-oriented. Car drivers account for 69.5% of journeys, compared with 4.9% using public transport and 4.6% walking or cycling; another 16.0% work from home. Colonel Light Gardens has 1 local government primary school, so families should check enrolment zones and secondary options against the exact address rather than assume suburb boundaries. The crime rate is 19.9 incidents per 1,000 residents, supporting a lower-crime profile than a high-incident area. IRSAD is in decile 8 and 4.0% report needing assistance, while the density of 2,138.3 people per square kilometre helps keep everyday services relatively close.

Drive

69.5%

Public Transport

4.9%

Walk / Cycle

4.6%

Work from Home

16.0%

Population Forecast

+1.51%/yr

(+160 people/yr)

Established

Growth is positive but shaped by an aging trajectory. The annual trend is 1.51% above zero, and internal migration is the primary driver, suggesting demand is being refreshed by people moving within the broader area. Population change across the wider area is 20.7% over 10 years, while senior share is up 3.4% and working share is down 3.1%, so expansion is occurring alongside demographic ageing. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 24. Rent growth of 30.0% and a stable affordability trend point to rising pressure compared with a flat-growth setting, although the suburb remains established rather than redevelopment-led.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+18

Net Internal / yr

+110

24

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +29% since 2011, Net internal migration +110/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

66

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

19.9

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Colonel Light Gardens compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Bottom 40%
Uni Educated
Top 8%
Public Transport
Top 26%
Born Overseas
Top 48%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Colonel Light Gardens a good suburb to live in?

Yes, for buyers who value established detached housing, strong incomes and a quieter setting. The median age is 42, 91.2% of dwellings are separate houses, and the crime rate is 19.9 incidents per 1,000. Car use is high at 69.5% compared with public transport at 4.9%.

What schools are in Colonel Light Gardens?

Colonel Light Gardens Primary School is the local government primary option, giving the suburb 1 named school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and nearby secondary choices before buying, as access can differ across neighbouring suburbs and school boundaries.

Is Colonel Light Gardens safe?

Colonel Light Gardens recorded 66 reported crimes and a rate of 19.9 incidents per 1,000 residents. That is consistent with a lower-crime profile than a high-incident area, but safety can vary by street, time and incident type, so buyers should inspect the immediate address.

Is Colonel Light Gardens good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor, but the entry price is high. Median rent is $400 a week, vacancy is 3.6%, renting is only 11.7%, and 37 development applications were recorded in 12 months. The rental share is lower than in a renter-heavy suburb, so model yield and holding costs carefully.

How is Colonel Light Gardens's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 20.7% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.51% driven primarily by internal migration. The suburb is also on an aging trajectory, with senior share up 3.4% and working share down 3.1%, so growth may favour established households compared with a younger area.

Is there much development in Colonel Light Gardens?

Development activity is present but appears focused on established homes. There were 37 applications in 12 months, with recent examples including a dwelling addition, re-roofing and 8 extra solar panels with a battery. This points to incremental upgrades rather than a clearly large redevelopment pipeline.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Colonel Light Gardens on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA