Concord
Household income is Concord's standout marker: the weekly household figure of $2,410 sits at the 90.8th percentile nationally, while university attainment is 47.5%, or 17.4 percentage points above the national comparison. The suburb's 14,551 residents live at a density of 2,877.1 people per square kilometre, yet 70.8% of homes are separate houses. Its median age of 43 is 3 years above the national figure, pointing to an established family market with an aging trajectory. Compared with nearby Breakfast Point and Mortlake, Concord is more detached-house led, supported by Italian, English and Chinese ancestry counts of 3,228, 2,548 and 1,921.
Population
14,551
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,410/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
177
Concord suits buyers prioritising established streets, larger floorplans and a high ownership base. Separate houses account for 70.8% of dwellings, while 38.6% contain 4 or more bedrooms and 40.7% contain 3 bedrooms, giving family buyers more choice than a unit-led market. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,033, with mortgage repayments equal to 29.1% of household income, higher than the 23.7% rent-to-income measure. Outright owners represent 44.2% and mortgagors 31.2%, so most households occupy homes they own or are paying off. Affordability shifted from 68.2 in 2011 to 56.8 in 2021, while real income growth reached 16.6%, creating a mixed entry picture.
For Buyers
Concord suits buyers prioritising established streets, larger floorplans and a high ownership base. Separate houses account for 70.8% of dwellings, while 38.6% contain 4 or more bedrooms and 40.7% contain 3 bedrooms, giving family buyers more choice than a unit-led market. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,033, with mortgage repayments equal to 29.1% of household income, higher than the 23.7% rent-to-income measure. Outright owners represent 44.2% and mortgagors 31.2%, so most households occupy homes they own or are paying off. Affordability shifted from 68.2 in 2011 to 56.8 in 2021, while real income growth reached 16.6%, creating a mixed entry picture.
For Investors
Concord has a relatively stable owner base, but its rental market still has measurable turnover. Renting accounts for 23.5% of occupied dwellings, the weekly rent is $570 and vacancy is 6.0%, suggesting more choice for tenants than in a tightly constrained market. Development activity is notable at 173 applications in 12 months, which can increase competition for older stock while gradually adding or improving homes. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, and annual growth is forecast at 1.12%, supporting demand beyond purely local household moves. The main caution is the aging trajectory: the senior share has risen 5.4 percentage points while the young share fell 2.4 points, so investors should assess accessibility, maintenance and tenant appeal alongside yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
990
Last 12 Months
177
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-1.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Concord
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Concord's population profile is older and more tertiary-educated than the national pattern. Median age is 43, or 3 years above the national figure, while university attainment is 47.5%, or 17.4 percentage points higher than nationally. Overseas-born residents make up 34.3%, which is 12.7 points above the national comparison, helping explain the prominence of Italian, Mandarin, Arabic, Canton and Greek languages. Italian ancestry counts 3,228 people, followed by English at 2,548 and Chinese at 1,921. Families remain central: 52.9% of families are couples with children, compared with 32.5% couples without children. Meanwhile, 83.6% stayed at the same address, reinforcing an established profile with lower mobility than a high-turnover market.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
70.8%
Houses
10.5%
Townhouse
16.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Concord's housing stock is dominated by conventional family dwellings rather than apartments. Separate houses represent 70.8%, semi-detached homes 10.5% and apartments 16.5%; the bedroom mix is similarly spacious, with 38.6% offering 4 or more bedrooms and 40.7% offering 3. Tenure is weighted to ownership: 44.2% own outright and 31.2% hold a mortgage, compared with 23.5% renting. That structure helps explain the suburb's household income percentile of 90.8 and its strong socioeconomic position, with IRSAD in the 10th decile. Compared with nearby Breakfast Point and Mortlake, Concord is better suited to buyers seeking land and family-scale layouts, although the affordability measure was 56.8 in 2021 compared with 68.2 in 2011.
Mortgage / mo
$3,033
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $570.
$865
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,195 · units $805
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$935
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.0%
Unoccupied
316
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.9%
Couples with children
32.5%
Couples, no children
13.1%
Single parent
4,032
Total families
Economy & Employment
Concord's economy is anchored by health, knowledge and service occupations rather than a single industrial employer. Healthcare is the largest industry at 15.9% and 827 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 13.0% and 680, Education at 11.5% and 598, Construction at 9.7% and 505, and Finance at 9.5% and 495. The occupational mix reinforces that profile: Professionals number 2,180 and Managers 1,311, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 1,136. Unemployment is 3.9% with 60.5% participation, while 56.9% of workers are full-time. Household income of $2,410 weekly ranks at the 90.8th percentile, higher than a typical Australian household, because professional and managerial employment supports stronger earning capacity.
Unemployment
3.9%
Labour Force
7,273
Unemployed
283
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.9%
Part-time
32.3%
Participation
60.5%
Employed
6,990
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
47.5%
Postgraduate
12.9%
Born Overseas
34.3%
Dwellings
4,906
Transport to Work
Concord is practical for households that value schools, driving access and working from home. The local school mix includes 2 government primary schools and 1 government secondary school, giving families access to both stages without relying solely on private provision. Car driving is the dominant recorded commute at 41.3%, while public transport is 3.0% and walking or cycling 2.4%; work from home is high at 50.2%, which can reduce daily travel. Socioeconomic access is strong, with IRSAD in the 10th decile and IEO in the 9th, higher than most suburbs nationally. The median age of 43 and average household size of 2.8 support an established feel, while 6.7% need assistance. Check enrolment zones and transport routes against the exact address because practical access varies.
Drive
41.3%
Public Transport
3.0%
Walk / Cycle
2.4%
Work from Home
50.2%
Population Forecast
+1.12%/yr
(+268 people/yr)
EstablishedConcord is an established suburb with steady rather than speculative growth. The forecast annual trend is 1.12%, and population change across the wider area is 18.0% over 10 years, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 5.4 percentage points while the young share has declined 2.4 points. That pattern matters because demand may favour accessible homes and established services more than youth-oriented apartments. Gentrification is assessed as Not gentrifying with a score of 16, although a separate shift measure records Early signs at 35. Development activity reached 173 applications in 12 months, which can refresh older housing and support gradual change rather than a sudden market reset.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+322
Net Internal / yr
-178
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +17% since 2011, Net internal outflow -178/yr, Strong overseas inflow +322/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Concord compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Concord a good suburb to live in?
Concord suits households seeking established family housing, strong incomes and local government schools. Separate houses make up 70.8% of dwellings, household income is at the 90.8th percentile, and 50.2% work from home. The trade-offs are an older median age of 43 and affordability that shifted from 68.2 in 2011 to 56.8 in 2021.
What is the median house price in Concord?
A current suburb sales source is needed for the exact median. Concord's housing profile is dominated by 70.8% separate houses, with 38.6% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. Detached family sales are therefore a more relevant comparison set than apartment-only benchmarks, while the 2021 affordability measure was 56.8.
What schools are in Concord?
Concord has Concord High School, Concord Public School and Mortlake Public School. The local mix is 2 government primary schools and 1 government secondary school, covering the main school stages. Check the catchment for the exact address before committing, since school access can vary by street.
Is Concord safe?
Check current NSW crime statistics and visit the street at different times before deciding. Concord has 83.6% address retention and a 13.2% volunteering rate, suggesting local stability, but those measures cannot replace incident data or an address-level check. Review the immediate surroundings as well as suburb-wide information.
Is Concord good for property investment?
Concord can suit a long-term investor seeking established family demand, with 23.5% renting, $570 weekly rent and a 6.0% vacancy rate. Annual growth is forecast at 1.12%, while 173 development applications in 12 months signal active renewal. Weigh the lower-growth profile and aging trajectory against the high-income base and overseas-migration demand.
How is Concord's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 18.0% over 10 years, and the forecast annual trend is 1.12%. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The age mix is shifting older: the senior share is up 5.4 points and the young share is down 2.4 points. Demand is therefore likely to favour established services and accessible housing more than younger household formats.
What languages are spoken in Concord?
Italian is the most prominent listed language at 611 speakers, followed by Mandarin at 380, Arabic at 254, Canton at 225 and Greek at 214. Overseas-born residents account for 34.3% of the population, which is 12.7 percentage points above the national comparison and contributes to Concord's multilingual character.
What development is happening in Concord?
Development activity reached 173 applications in 12 months across a 5.06 square kilometre suburb. Applications include dwelling-house work, new structures, commercial alterations and changes of use. Buyers and renters should check approvals, construction timing and street-level impacts, because ongoing renewal can affect parking, noise and the character of individual blocks.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Concord on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map