Concord West
Concord West combines an older, high-income profile with a mostly detached housing base: 42 is the median age, 79.1% of dwellings are separate houses and household income sits at the 89.4th percentile. Overseas-born residents account for 35.7%, while 50.6% have university qualifications, placing the suburb above national benchmarks on both measures. Population change is restrained, with a 0.39% annual trend and an aging trajectory. Compared with nearby Rhodes, Concord West reads as a lower-density, family-oriented option, supported by 54.8% of families being couples with children and an average household size of 2.8.
Population
6,178
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,354/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
78
Homebuyers are choosing a detached-dominant market where 79.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 38.9% have 3 bedrooms and 38.2% have 4 or more. That mix suits households wanting established space, but it narrows the entry-level pool because apartments are only 11.9% and semi-detached homes 7.9%. The recorded monthly mortgage figure is $3,000, equal to 29.4% of household income, so repayments are substantial without crossing the mortgage-stress flag. Affordability fell from 63.6% in 2011 to 49.5% in 2021, making the suburb less accessible than its earlier position. Compared with nearby Rhodes, the housing choice is more land-and-house oriented, while the household income percentile of 89.4 supports stronger borrowing capacity for some buyers.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a detached-dominant market where 79.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 38.9% have 3 bedrooms and 38.2% have 4 or more. That mix suits households wanting established space, but it narrows the entry-level pool because apartments are only 11.9% and semi-detached homes 7.9%. The recorded monthly mortgage figure is $3,000, equal to 29.4% of household income, so repayments are substantial without crossing the mortgage-stress flag. Affordability fell from 63.6% in 2011 to 49.5% in 2021, making the suburb less accessible than its earlier position. Compared with nearby Rhodes, the housing choice is more land-and-house oriented, while the household income percentile of 89.4 supports stronger borrowing capacity for some buyers.
For Investors
Investors get a 25.0% renting share, a $450 weekly rent figure and a 6.0% vacancy rate, which points to an established rental market but not a tightly constrained one. Rent growth of 11.1% has improved income potential, while 75 development applications in 12 months signal ongoing property activity. The 0.39% annual growth trend is slower than a high-growth corridor, so the case leans more on holding income, scarcity of detached stock and overseas migration than on rapid price momentum. A 43.4% outright ownership rate and 30.4% mortgaged share indicate a substantial owner base, which can support neighbourhood stability but may reduce rental turnover. Compared with renter-heavy precincts, the 25.0% rental share is lower, so investors should stress-test vacancy, maintenance and insurance rather than assume uninterrupted demand.
Development Activity
Total DAs
496
Last 12 Months
78
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-18.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Concord West
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Concord West has a mature, educated and internationally connected population. The median age is 42, which is 2.0 years above the national comparison, and the aging trajectory is reinforced by a 3.4 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 1.2-point fall in the young share. University qualifications reach 50.6%, or 20.5 points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents make up 35.7%, 14.1 points above the national comparison, with Italian, Mandarin, Cantonese, Korean and Greek among the leading home languages. English and Italian ancestry are both prominent at 1,111 and 1,097 people, followed by Chinese at 907. Compared with younger, more transient areas, the 82.1% stay rate and 2.8-person average household size suggest durable local ties.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
79.1%
Houses
7.9%
Townhouse
11.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Ownership is a defining feature: 43.4% of households own outright, 30.4% have a mortgage and 25.0% rent. The 79.1% separate-house share is far above the 11.9% apartment share, with semi-detached homes at 7.9%, so land and dwelling condition matter more than apartment amenity when comparing properties. Bedrooms skew large, with 38.2% of homes at 4 or more bedrooms and 38.9% at 3 bedrooms, while only 6.8% are studios or one-bedroom dwellings. Mortgage repayments are recorded at $3,000 per month and 29.4% of household income, below the mortgage-stress threshold. Compared with nearby Rhodes, Concord West has a lower-density housing pattern, and its 6.0% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a tightly supplied market.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.
$940
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000 · units $930
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$938
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.0%
Unoccupied
130
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
54.8%
Couples with children
31.4%
Couples, no children
12.8%
Single parent
1,622
Total families
Economy & Employment
Concord West's workforce is anchored by healthcare at 16.7% or 355 workers, professional and technical services at 14.7% or 311, education at 11.5% or 243, finance at 9.7% or 206, and construction at 9.6% or 203. Professionals number 915 and managers 528, reinforcing a skilled employment base. Unemployment is 4.1% with a 58.9% participation rate, while full-time work accounts for 60.0% of employed residents. Household income of $2,354 per week sits at the 89.4th percentile, helping explain the SEIFA profile: education and occupation deciles are 9 and 7, disadvantage is decile 8 and advantage reaches decile 9. These indicators are above the middle of the national distribution because professional employment and high household earnings reinforce each other.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
3,006
Unemployed
124
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.0%
Part-time
29.2%
Participation
58.9%
Employed
2,882
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
50.6%
Postgraduate
14.0%
Born Overseas
35.7%
Dwellings
2,044
Transport to Work
Daily life suits residents who can work locally or from home: 52.4% work from home, compared with 36.6% who drive as car drivers, while 4.4% use public transport and 3.4% walk or cycle. The commuting mix makes home-office space and local errands important, because public transport is not the dominant recorded mode. Three nearby government schools provide two primary options and one school for specific purposes; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Social advantage is strong, with an IRSAD decile of 9 and an IRSD decile of 8, both above the middle of the decile range. Compared with a transport-led inner-city routine, Concord West is better suited to households valuing space, established services and flexible work.
Drive
36.6%
Public Transport
4.4%
Walk / Cycle
3.4%
Work from Home
52.4%
Population Forecast
+0.39%/yr
(+53 people/yr)
EstablishedConcord West is on an established, slow-growth path: the annual trend is 0.39%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 4.1% over 10 years, lower than a rapid-growth corridor, while the shift trajectory is Aging. The senior share has risen 3.4 points and the young share has fallen 1.2 points, so demand is likely to favour established homes, accessibility and lower-maintenance options more than a sudden influx of young households. Gentrification is currently scored at 10 and labelled Not gentrifying; a separate shift indicator records 20 and Early signs, suggesting limited but observable change rather than a full repositioning. Compared with faster markets, the 0.39% pace points to gradual repricing and neighbourhood turnover.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+316
Net Internal / yr
-237
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -237/yr, Strong overseas inflow +316/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Concord West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Concord West a good suburb to live in?
Concord West can suit households seeking established homes, space and a quieter age profile. Separate houses account for 79.1%, the median age is 42 and IRSAD sits at decile 9. Work-from-home share is 52.4%, while 3 local government schools support family routines. Check transport and enrolment needs street by street.
What is the median house price in Concord West?
Use recent comparable sales to establish the current median house price, because 79.1% of homes are separate houses and 38.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. Land size, renovation quality and bedroom count can move the result substantially, so compare properties with similar dwelling types and locations.
What schools are in Concord West?
Schools in and around Concord West include Concord West Public School and Victoria Avenue Public School, both government primary schools, plus Rivendell School, a government school for specific purposes. That is 3 local government options; families should confirm catchments, vacancies and transport from the exact address.
Is Concord West safe?
Concord West has 6,178 residents across 2.54 square kilometres, but a safety decision should use current incident information for the specific streets and times you care about. Check recent police data, lighting, pedestrian activity and school-zone conditions before choosing a home, especially where routines differ between 79.1% detached housing and smaller apartment pockets.
Is Concord West good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor seeking established housing rather than rapid-growth speculation. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 6.0% and the renting share is 25.0%; 75 development applications in 12 months add activity, while annual growth is 0.39%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but yield, maintenance, insurance and resale demand should be stress-tested.
How is Concord West's population changing?
Population change is gradual and ageing. The annual trend is 0.39%, while population change across the wider area is 4.1% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.4 points and the young share down 1.2 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so change is more likely to come through household replacement and cultural mix than rapid local expansion.
What development is occurring in Concord West?
Development activity is noticeable but mostly consistent with an established suburb: 75 applications were recorded over 12 months. Examples include dwelling-house modifications, a new structure and a swimming-pool or garden-related complying development certificate. With annual growth at 0.39% and gentrification scored 10 as Not gentrifying, activity points to incremental change rather than a major redevelopment wave.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Concord West on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map