Condell Park
A 34-year median age and 43.3% overseas-born population give Condell Park a younger, migration-shaped profile within Canterbury-Bankstown. Its 13,066 residents live at a density of 3,354.7 people per square kilometre, while average household size is 3.4, or 0.9 above the national comparison. Compared with neighbouring Bankstown, the suburb is more house-led, with 66.5% separate houses and 31.3% semi-detached dwellings. Household income sits at the 56.6th percentile, so the area is neither a low-income outlier nor a premium market. Lebanese ancestry counts 3,350, Vietnamese ancestry 1,704, and Islam is recorded for 4,107 residents. That mix supports local services and a stable resident base, with 84.2% staying at the same address over the reference period.
Population
13,066
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,636/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
116
Condell Park suits buyers who prioritise usable family housing over apartment stock. Separate houses account for 66.5% of dwellings and semi-detached homes 31.3%, while apartments are only 1.9%. Bedroom supply is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 42.7% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 45.8%, which fits the average household size of 3.4. The main constraint is repayment capacity: the listed mortgage payment is $2,300 a month, and mortgage stress reaches 32.5% of household income, higher than the 30.6% rent-to-income figure. Outright owners represent 34.6% and mortgagors 34.9%, indicating a substantial established owner base. Compared with a unit-focused search, buyers should expect more maintenance, land competition and renovation trade-offs, while checking exact school-catchment and traffic conditions at street level.
For Buyers
Condell Park suits buyers who prioritise usable family housing over apartment stock. Separate houses account for 66.5% of dwellings and semi-detached homes 31.3%, while apartments are only 1.9%. Bedroom supply is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 42.7% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 45.8%, which fits the average household size of 3.4. The main constraint is repayment capacity: the listed mortgage payment is $2,300 a month, and mortgage stress reaches 32.5% of household income, higher than the 30.6% rent-to-income figure. Outright owners represent 34.6% and mortgagors 34.9%, indicating a substantial established owner base. Compared with a unit-focused search, buyers should expect more maintenance, land competition and renovation trade-offs, while checking exact school-catchment and traffic conditions at street level.
For Investors
For investors, Condell Park presents an established rental market rather than a high-turnover apartment play. Renting accounts for 28.5% of households, the weekly rent is $500, and vacancy is 5.3%. The owner base is larger than the renter base, with 34.6% owning outright and 34.9% paying a mortgage, so properties can compete for both family tenants and long-term owner-occupiers. Development activity is material at 113 applications in 12 months, including dual occupancy and subdivision examples, which may gradually add smaller or more flexible stock. Growth is forecast at 1.35% annually and is driven by overseas migration, supporting demand because new households can sustain local rental absorption. Investors should stress-test the $500 weekly rent against maintenance, insurance and mortgage costs rather than relying on headline yield alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
593
Last 12 Months
116
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+8.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Condell Park
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Condell Park is younger and more overseas-born than the national profile: its median age is 34, six years below the national comparison, while 43.3% of residents were born overseas, 21.7 percentage points above the national figure. University attainment is 33.3%, 3.2 points above the national comparison, although education outcomes should not be treated as uniform across households. Lebanese ancestry is the largest named group at 3,350 people, followed by Vietnamese ancestry at 1,704. Arabic is the leading listed home language with 1,987 speakers, and religion counts include 5,315 Christians and 4,107 Muslims. Families with children account for 54.8% of families, compared with 23.6% couples without children, helping explain the average household size of 3.4. Mobility is relatively low: 84.2% stayed at the same address, versus a 15.8% turnover rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
66.5%
Houses
31.3%
Townhouse
1.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Condell Park is predominantly low-rise and family-sized. Separate houses make up 66.5% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 31.3%, and apartments 1.9%, so the stock is far more house-led than apartment-led. Larger floorplans are common: 45.8% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 42.7% have 3 bedrooms, while only 2.2% are studios or 1-bedroom homes. Tenure is split across 34.6% outright owners, 34.9% mortgagors and 28.5% renters, giving the suburb a more established ownership base than its rental share suggests. Financial pressure remains important because the listed mortgage payment is $2,300 monthly and mortgage-to-income stress is 32.5%, higher than the 30.6% rent-to-income measure. Compared with nearby Bankstown, the practical question is less apartment access and more how house condition, lot size and redevelopment potential affect value.
Mortgage / mo
$2,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $780 · units $620
HH Size
3.4
Personal Income / wk
$565
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.3%
Unoccupied
195
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.6% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.5% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
54.8%
Couples with children
23.6%
Couples, no children
20.3%
Single parent
3,145
Total families
Economy & Employment
Local employment is anchored by service industries: healthcare accounts for 18.3% of industry employment with 440 workers, followed by education at 12.0% and 289, construction at 9.7% and 232, retail at 9.3% and 224, and professional and technical work at 8.7% and 209. Professionals are the largest listed occupation group at 854, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 641 and trades at 525. The labour force totals 4,450, with 49.5% employed full time and unemployment at 7.0%. Participation is 44.4%, lower than a fully engaged workforce because 4,813 people are outside the labour force. SEIFA is mixed: education and occupation deciles are 5 and 4, IRSAD is 4, but IRSD is only 2, indicating disadvantage ranks lower than the suburb's mid-range resource measures. Compared with a higher-decile area, affordability may coexist with more uneven household capacity.
Unemployment
7.0%
Labour Force
4,450
Unemployed
313
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
49.5%
Part-time
29.9%
Participation
44.4%
Employed
4,137
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
33.3%
Postgraduate
7.4%
Born Overseas
43.3%
Dwellings
3,487
Transport to Work
Everyday living is geared more to driving and home-based routines than to rail-style commuting. Car drivers account for 56.7% of travel, compared with 2.5% using public transport and 2.2% walking or cycling, while 34.4% work from home. Two government schools sit within the suburb, comprising one primary and one secondary school, which gives families basic local coverage; enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address. Density is high at 3,354.7 people per square kilometre, and the average household contains 3.4 people, so parks, shopping and road access matter to daily convenience. Social conditions are mixed: IRSAD is in decile 4 and IRSD in decile 2, both below higher-decile settings, while the suburb's 34 median age is six years younger than the national comparison. Compared with a more transit-oriented neighbourhood, Condell Park rewards access to a car and proximity to local services.
Drive
56.7%
Public Transport
2.5%
Walk / Cycle
2.2%
Work from Home
34.4%
Population Forecast
+1.35%/yr
(+184 people/yr)
EstablishedCondell Park's growth outlook is steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is 1.35%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while the wider area's 10-year population change is 25.4%. The shift trajectory is Stable and affordability is also labelled Stable, even though rent growth of 38.9% has been higher than real income growth of 13.3%. Gentrification signals are mixed: one measure gives a score of 9 and a stage of Not gentrifying, while the shift model records a score of 34 and Early signs. That combination points to incremental change because established housing, overseas migration and 113 development applications can refresh supply without displacing the suburb's existing family base. Compared with a rapid-redevelopment market, the likely pattern is gradual infill and changing household mix, not a sudden repositioning.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+152
Net Internal / yr
-95
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +27% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Condell Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Condell Park a good suburb to live in?
Condell Park can suit households wanting family-sized, low-rise housing and local services. The median age is 34, average household size is 3.4, and 66.5% of dwellings are separate houses. Car dependence is notable, with 56.7% driving to work compared with 2.5% using public transport, so it suits drivers better than transit-first households.
What is the median house price in Condell Park?
Use current comparable sales for the exact street rather than relying on a single headline median, because lot size and condition vary. Condell Park's housing mix is 66.5% separate houses and 45.8% four-plus-bedroom homes. Listed mortgage payments are $2,300 monthly and mortgage-to-income stress is 32.5%, so borrowing capacity should be checked alongside any current median.
What schools are in Condell Park?
Condell Park has 2 government schools: Condell Park Public School for primary students and Condell Park High School for secondary students. That gives families local access across 2 school stages, but enrolment zones can change by address. Check the catchment and application requirements before signing a lease or purchase contract, especially if a specific year group or program is important.
Is Condell Park safe?
An address-level safety check is sensible because experiences can vary across 3.89 square kilometres and by proximity to main roads, shops and transport. Before moving, review recent NSW Police information, visit at different times and ask about lighting and street activity. Condell Park has 13,066 residents and density of 3,354.7 people per square kilometre, so street-level differences matter more than a suburb-wide impression.
Is Condell Park good for property investment?
Condell Park may suit investors targeting family rentals and gradual infill rather than a short-term speculative strategy. Renting is 28.5%, weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 5.3%, while 113 development applications in 12 months indicate active supply change. Annual growth is forecast at 1.35% and overseas migration is the primary driver. Compare the $500 weekly rent with the $2,300 monthly mortgage payment, maintenance and insurance before judging yield.
How is Condell Park's population changing?
The population trend is steady to moderately positive rather than a sudden surge. The suburb has 13,066 residents today, while the wider area's 10-year population change is 25.4% and annual growth is 1.35%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, and the shift trajectory is Stable. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 9, although another shift measure records Early signs and a score of 34, suggesting gradual household and housing change rather than a sharp reset.
What languages are spoken in Condell Park?
Arabic is the leading listed language, with 1,987 speakers, followed by Greek at 243, Macedon at 136, Italian at 110 and Mandarin at 107. The overseas-born share is 43.3%, which is 21.7 percentage points above the national comparison. These figures support checking multilingual services, schools and community organisations when choosing a location or provider.
Is there development happening in Condell Park?
Development activity is high enough to monitor, with 113 applications lodged over 12 months. Examples include a 2-dwelling dual occupancy, a subdivision and a school-related modification. This can create more housing choice than a static established area, but it can also bring construction disruption and change parking or streetscape conditions. Check the specific application, lot and likely timing before buying beside a development site.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Condell Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map