NSW 2877 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Condobolin

At 0.6 people per sq km, Condobolin covers 4,966.85 sq km around a population of 3,185, giving it a markedly rural scale. Housing is 95.1% separate houses and vacancy is 19.8%, so space and availability are more prominent than in denser markets. Household income sits at the 30.2 percentile, while university participation is 17.6%, 12.5 percentage points below the national comparison. For buyers comparing Condobolin with nearby Lake Cargelligo or Forbes, the trade-off is lower-density living and local services rather than metropolitan choice.

Condobolin urban fabric map

Population

3,185

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,292/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

42

4966.85 km²· 0.6 people/km²· Family income $1,688/wk

Condobolin suits buyers who prioritise detached space over apartment stock. Separate houses account for 95.1% of dwellings, with 45.6% containing 3 bedrooms and 36.6% having 4 or more, so family-sized layouts dominate. The $1,000 monthly mortgage estimate and $200 weekly rent provide affordability markers; mortgage-to-income is 17.9% and rent-to-income is 15.5%, and neither tenure is flagged for housing stress. A current median house price should be checked through recent local sales, because the available indicators describe affordability more clearly than a single headline figure. Compared with denser regional centres, the lower density may suit buyers wanting land and privacy, but car dependence matters.

For Buyers

Condobolin suits buyers who prioritise detached space over apartment stock. Separate houses account for 95.1% of dwellings, with 45.6% containing 3 bedrooms and 36.6% having 4 or more, so family-sized layouts dominate. The $1,000 monthly mortgage estimate and $200 weekly rent provide affordability markers; mortgage-to-income is 17.9% and rent-to-income is 15.5%, and neither tenure is flagged for housing stress. A current median house price should be checked through recent local sales, because the available indicators describe affordability more clearly than a single headline figure. Compared with denser regional centres, the lower density may suit buyers wanting land and privacy, but car dependence matters.

For Investors

Investors face a clear occupancy trade-off. Renting households make up 30.2% of homes and rent is $200 a week, but the 19.8% vacancy rate is high compared with a tight rental market, which can limit rent growth and increase tenant choice. Development activity reached 41 applications in 12 months, including multi-dwelling housing and storage projects, so new supply may add competition in some pockets. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, yet the broader annual trend is -0.93%, making demand assessment more important than assuming automatic growth. Compared with a low-vacancy market, Condobolin rewards careful property selection, realistic yields and verified tenant demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

181

Last 12 Months

42

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+68.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
16
Commercial / Industrial
9
Demolition
7
Renovation / Extension
7
New Dwelling
6
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Other
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
3

Schools in Condobolin

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Condobolin Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Condobolin High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Condobolin's median age is 39, just 1 year below the national comparison, while average household size is 2.4, or 0.1 lower than the national figure. The population leans toward long-term local stability: 80.6% stayed at the same address and turnover was 19.4%. Overseas-born residents comprise 6.1%, 15.5 percentage points below the national comparison, and university participation is 17.6%, 12.5 points below national levels. English ancestry is reported by 1,067 people, followed by Irish at 301 and Scottish at 232; Christianity counts 1,991 versus 704 reporting no religion. These patterns help explain demand for practical services and family housing more than highly specialised urban amenities.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.3%
15-24
10.1%
25-44
23.5%
45-64
25.1%
65+
20.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.0%
2 bed
14.8%
3 bed
45.6%
4+ bed
36.6%

Dwelling Structure

95.1%

Houses

3.2%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.4% Mortgage 27.1% Rent 30.2% Other 4.3%

Detached housing defines Condobolin: 95.1% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 1.0% apartments and 3.2% semi-detached homes. Tenure is split between 38.4% owned outright, 27.1% with a mortgage and 30.2% renting, while 4.3% sits in other arrangements. The bedroom profile is practical, with 45.6% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 36.6% having 4 or more. Vacancy is 19.8%, higher than a tightly held market, because the large rural footprint and low density spread demand across a wide area. Housing costs appear manageable: mortgage-to-income is 17.9% and rent-to-income is 15.5%, with neither tenure flagged for stress.

Mortgage / mo

$1,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$200

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$668

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

19.8%

Unoccupied

281

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,067
Ancestry NS
403
Irish
301
Scottish
232
Other
133
German
88

Household Composition

37.3%

Couples with children

40.7%

Couples, no children

18.3%

Single parent

777

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by Education at 16.5% of jobs, Agriculture at 15.0%, Healthcare at 14.3%, Public Administration at 10.2% and Manufacturing at 7.3%, giving the local economy a strong service and land-based mix. Managers number 256, ahead of Community/Personal workers at 169 and Machinery/Drivers at 167, while 62.9% of employed residents work full time. Participation is 54.5% and unemployment is 6.2%, so the labour pool is narrower than in many larger centres. Weekly household income is $1,292, at the 30.2 percentile, and SEIFA IRSAD is in decile 3, below the midpoint of the ten deciles. These conditions make public services, farming cycles and healthcare especially important to local resilience.

Unemployment

6.2%

Labour Force

1,369

Unemployed

85

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

62.9%

Part-time

30.8%

Participation

54.5%

Employed

1,284

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 256
Community/Personal 169
Machinery/Drivers 167
Trades 159
Professionals 148
Clerical/Admin 137
Labourers 132
Sales 87

Top Industries

Education 16.5%
Agriculture 15.0%
Healthcare 14.3%
Public Admin 10.2%
Manufacturing 7.3%

University

17.6%

Postgraduate

3.3%

Born Overseas

6.1%

Dwellings

1,142

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 77.2% drive to work, versus 0.9% using public transport and 6.3% walking or cycling; 9.0% work from home. That pattern reflects the 4,966.85 sq km footprint and 0.6 people per sq km, so access to a car matters more than in compact town centres. Local schooling includes 2 government schools, covering primary and secondary years, with enrolment zones worth checking against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions sit in SEIFA IRSAD decile 3, below the middle of the ten deciles, so families should confirm health, retail and specialist service availability before moving. A suburb crime rate is not provided; check current NSW Police information rather than assuming safety from low density.

Drive

77.2%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

6.3%

Work from Home

9.0%

Population Forecast

-0.93%/yr

(-59 people/yr)

Established

Growth is subdued and mixed. The annual trend is -0.93%, while population change across the wider area is -7.5% over 10 years, placing Condobolin below a growing regional trajectory. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, but it has not outweighed the broader decline. The trajectory is labelled Mixed, with rent growth of 50.0%, a senior-share increase of 2.4 percentage points and a working-share change of -1.3 points. Gentrification is scored 0 and staged as Not gentrifying, although the shift indicators also record 33 and Early signs. After a COVID dip of -2.2%, recovery remains at -1.1%, so population and housing demand are more likely to depend on local jobs and services than rapid expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+15

Net Internal / yr

-54

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Condobolin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Bottom 30%
Rent Level
Bottom 30%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 20%
Uni Educated
Bottom 28%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Bottom 10%
Density
Bottom 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Condobolin a good suburb to live in?

That depends on your priorities. Condobolin has 3,185 residents, 95.1% separate houses and a 0.6 people-per-sq-km density, supporting a quiet, spacious setting. Car use is high at 77.2%, while public transport is 0.9%, so it suits households comfortable driving for services. Income sits at the 30.2 percentile, below national levels, which can support affordability but limits some local choice.

What is the median house price in Condobolin?

There is no reliable current median house price to quote. Buyers should compare recent settled sales and inspect each property, because housing is 95.1% detached and local cost indicators vary by tenure. Mortgage payments are marked at $1,000 per month, rent at $200 per week, mortgage-to-income at 17.9% and rent-to-income at 15.5%. Neither tenure is flagged for housing stress, but these ratios are not a substitute for a sale median.

What schools are in Condobolin?

Condobolin has 2 local government schools, covering primary and secondary education. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address and confirm year-level availability, transport and any specialist support before signing a lease or contract. With 77.2% of workers driving and only 0.9% using public transport, school travel can be more car-dependent than in larger centres.

Is Condobolin safe?

Condobolin has 3,185 residents, but a current suburb crime-rate figure is not available, so safety cannot be ranked responsibly from population size or housing density alone. Compared with denser places, the low density of 0.6 people per sq km may feel quieter, yet it should not be treated as a safety score. Check recent NSW Police information, council updates and the exact street before deciding.

Is Condobolin good for property investment?

It can work for a carefully selected property, but the indicators are mixed. Renting households represent 30.2%, and rent is $200 a week, yet vacancy is 19.8%, higher than a tight rental market and potentially softer for landlords. Development activity reached 41 applications in 12 months, while the annual growth trend is -0.93%. Compared with low-vacancy growth markets, investors need verified tenant demand, realistic expenses and a long holding view.

How is Condobolin's population changing?

Condobolin's current population is 3,185. The annual trend is -0.93%, and population change across the wider area is -7.5% over 10 years, so the direction is below growth-market conditions. The trajectory is labelled Mixed, with Overseas migration as the primary driver. A senior-share increase of 2.4 percentage points and a working-share change of -1.3 points suggest an ageing and softer workforce mix rather than rapid expansion.

What development is occurring in Condobolin?

Development activity totalled 41 applications in the past 12 months. Examples include a multi-dwelling housing proposal, self-storage units and a shed or carport, indicating a mix of residential and service-related works rather than one single expansion program. Buyers and investors should check approval status, timing and servicing before relying on a proposal. Compared with a major development corridor, individual projects are more likely to affect specific streets than reshape the whole town.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Condobolin on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW