NSW 2221 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Connells Point

High household incomes and a settled owner base define Connells Point more than its small 1.03 sq km footprint. Its 2,884 residents live at 2,787 people per sq km, with household income at the 94.3rd percentile. The median age is 43, or 3 years above the national figure, while 31.7% were born overseas, 10.1 percentage points above national. Detached houses account for 90.2%, giving the suburb a lower-density housing feel than the more apartment-oriented parts of South Hurstville. With 49.5% working from home and 89.2% staying at the same address, Connells Point suits established households seeking stability, space and local convenience.

Local council: Georges River

Connells Point urban fabric map

Population

2,884

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,644/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

39

1.03 km²· 2,787 people/km²· Family income $2,874/wk

Buyers are entering a detached-home market: 90.2% of dwellings are separate houses, and 60.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 34.5% with 3 bedrooms. That mix suits families needing extra rooms, but it also raises the entry cost relative to smaller dwelling formats. The typical mortgage repayment is $3,434 a month, with mortgage stress not flagged at a mortgage-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Ownership is split between 48.4% outright owners and 40.2% mortgage holders, both higher than the 10.5% renting share. A 49.5% work-from-home rate adds value to study space, while the 2.0% public transport share means buyers should assess driving and parking needs.

For Buyers

Buyers are entering a detached-home market: 90.2% of dwellings are separate houses, and 60.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 34.5% with 3 bedrooms. That mix suits families needing extra rooms, but it also raises the entry cost relative to smaller dwelling formats. The typical mortgage repayment is $3,434 a month, with mortgage stress not flagged at a mortgage-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Ownership is split between 48.4% outright owners and 40.2% mortgage holders, both higher than the 10.5% renting share. A 49.5% work-from-home rate adds value to study space, while the 2.0% public transport share means buyers should assess driving and parking needs.

For Investors

Investor conditions lean toward established, low-turnover housing rather than a high-churn rental market. Only 10.5% of households rent, lower than the 48.4% owning outright and 40.2% paying a mortgage, while weekly rent is $600 and vacancy is 5.8%. The small rental pool may support tenant retention because 89.2% of residents stayed at the same address and annual turnover was 10.8%. Forty development applications in 12 months, including house alterations, decks and pools, point to owner-led improvement rather than a large apartment pipeline. Compared with suburbs with a larger renter base, investors should focus on the quality and ongoing appeal of individual detached homes. Price, insurance and achievable rent still need property-specific testing because the 90.2% separate-house share makes asset selection important.

Development Activity

Total DAs

197

Last 12 Months

39

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+21.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
28
Demolition
14
Swimming Pool / Spa
11
New Dwelling
6
Other
4
Deck / Pergola / Patio
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Commercial / Industrial
2

Schools in Connells Point

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Connells Point Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Connells Point has an older and more university-educated profile than Australia overall: the median age is 43, 3 years above national, and 52.7% hold university qualifications, 22.6 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 31.7%, 10.1 points above national, with Chinese, English and Greek the largest reported ancestries at 643, 563 and 447 people. Mandarin is spoken by 169 residents and Greek by 130. Families are prominent, with 57.3% of families couples with children, while 30.7% are couples without children. Compared with nearby South Hurstville, Connells Point's settled feel is reinforced by 89.2% of residents staying at the same address and an average household size of 3.1, or 0.6 above national.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.9%
15-24
13.6%
25-44
19.5%
45-64
28.6%
65+
20.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
5.3%
3 bed
34.5%
4+ bed
60.2%

Dwelling Structure

90.2%

Houses

9.4%

Townhouse

0.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.4% Mortgage 40.2% Rent 10.5% Other 0.9%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner-occupied. Separate houses make up 90.2% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes account for 9.4% and apartments only 0.4%; the bedroom mix is similarly spacious, with 60.2% at 4 or more bedrooms and 34.5% at 3 bedrooms. Tenure is concentrated among outright owners at 48.4% and mortgage holders at 40.2%, compared with 10.5% renters. Mortgage repayments average $3,434 monthly and represent 30.0% of household income, while rent of $600 weekly represents 22.7%, with neither stress flag active. Compared with the denser apartment pattern around South Hurstville, Connells Point carries more land and maintenance exposure, but also more scope for family rooms, parking and outdoor upgrades.

Mortgage / mo

$3,434

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $600.

$845

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $975 · units $760

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$947

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.8%

Unoccupied

57

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
169
Greek
130
Canton
77
Arabic
42
Macedon
26
Croatian
20

Ancestry

Chinese
643
English
563
Greek
447
Other
297
Italian
204
Irish
176

Household Composition

57.3%

Couples with children

30.7%

Couples, no children

11.9%

Single parent

817

Total families

Economy & Employment

Connells Point's economy is anchored by health and knowledge work. Healthcare is the largest industry at 16.9%, or 171 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 13.6% and 138 workers. Construction contributes 10.6% and 107 workers, Education 9.5% and 96, and Finance 9.0% and 91. The occupation mix supports that pattern: Professionals number 435 and Managers 256, both higher than Trades at 116. Labour force participation is 60.2%, unemployment is 3.0%, and 52.8% of workers are full-time. Household income sits at the 94.3rd percentile, helping explain the suburb's capacity to sustain renovation and owner-occupied housing. Compared with lower-income markets, demand is more likely to be tied to professional employment, commuting and home-based work, with 49.5% working from home.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

1,426

Unemployed

43

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

52.8%

Part-time

33.3%

Participation

60.2%

Employed

1,383

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 435
Managers 256
Clerical/Admin 243
Sales 135
Trades 116
Community/Personal 73
Labourers 50
Machinery/Drivers 42

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.9%
Professional/Tech 13.6%
Construction 10.6%
Education 9.5%
Finance 9.0%

University

52.7%

Postgraduate

13.6%

Born Overseas

31.7%

Dwellings

930

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped by homes, cars and local routines. A high 49.5% work-from-home rate reduces the need for daily commuting, while 43.2% drive as car occupants, compared with only 2.0% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling. That makes parking, local traffic and access to nearby services practical considerations. One government primary school, Connells Point Public School, serves the suburb; families should confirm enrolment zones and the school pathway against the exact address. The 3.1-person average household size and 57.3% share of couples with children support demand for family-oriented facilities. Compared with rail-oriented suburbs, Connells Point is more dependent on private vehicles, so amenity is strongest for households comfortable with car-based travel. Before choosing an address, review recent local incidents, lighting, traffic and footpath conditions.

Drive

43.2%

Public Transport

2.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

49.5%

Growth Outlook

Growth is more likely to appear through gradual renewal than wholesale turnover. The suburb has 2,884 residents, 89.2% stayed at the same address and turnover was 10.8%, indicating a stable base. At the same time, 40 development applications were recorded over 12 months, including alterations to dwelling houses, new decks and swimming pools. Compared with a fast-churning development area, this combination points to existing owners improving established properties rather than a large wave of new housing. The 90.2% separate-house share reinforces that pattern, because additions and upgrades can change amenity without replacing the prevailing low-rise form. Buyers should track approvals, construction activity and transport changes to judge whether this incremental pattern is strengthening.

Population trend: Georges River council area

Connells Point sits in the Georges River council area. These are the council area's residents, not Connells Point's.

Residents 2025

163,919

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.0%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Connells Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 6%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Bottom 37%
Uni Educated
Top 8%
Public Transport
Bottom 42%
Born Overseas
Top 12%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Connells Point a good suburb to live in?

Connells Point suits households prioritising detached homes and stability. About 90.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 49.5% of residents work from home, and 89.2% stayed at the same address. The trade-off is transport: 43.2% drive, versus 2.0% using public transport, so car access matters.

What is the median house price in Connells Point?

Use recent settled sales and an address-specific appraisal to establish the current median, especially because 90.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 60.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. A $3,434 monthly mortgage and $600 weekly rent provide affordability context, but they are not substitutes for a current sale-price benchmark.

What schools are in Connells Point?

Connells Point Public School is the local government primary school. There is 1 school listed within the suburb, so families should check enrolment zones, year-level availability and secondary-school pathways against the exact address. The average household size is 3.1 people, consistent with the need for practical family planning.

Is Connells Point safe?

Assess safety at street level by checking recent NSW Police incident information and visiting at different times. Public transport use is 2.0% and car travel is 43.2%, which describes mobility rather than crime. A careful buyer should also review lighting, traffic, footpaths and nearby activity before committing to an address.

Is Connells Point good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking established detached housing, but the rental market is small. Renters make up 10.5% of households, weekly rent is $600 and vacancy is 5.8%; 40 development applications in 12 months suggest ongoing owner-led upgrades. Compare purchase price, insurance, maintenance and achievable rent for each property rather than assuming suburb-wide performance.

How is Connells Point's population changing?

Connells Point currently has 2,884 residents and a stable mobility profile: 89.2% stayed at the same address while turnover was 10.8%. Forty development applications over 12 months indicate renovation activity, but the prevailing 90.2% separate-house form points to incremental change rather than rapid apartment-led expansion.

What languages are spoken in Connells Point?

Mandarin is spoken by 169 residents, Greek by 130 and Canton by 77, within an overseas-born share of 31.7%. Chinese, English and Greek are the largest reported ancestries at 643, 563 and 447 people. Local services and schools can therefore benefit from clear multilingual communication.

What development is occurring in Connells Point?

Forty development applications were recorded over 12 months, with examples including dwelling-house alterations, a deck or patio, and a swimming pool. This pattern is more consistent with owners upgrading established properties than with a large new-dwelling pipeline, because the suburb is 90.2% separate houses and 89.2% of residents stayed at the same address. Check each approval's status, scope and construction timing before relying on it.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Connells Point on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW