NSW 2300 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cooks Hill

At 5,234.4 people per square kilometre, Cooks Hill is a compact inner Newcastle suburb with 3,774 residents and a median age of 35, five years below the national figure. University attainment is high at 52.3%, or 22.2 percentage points above the national comparison, while renting reaches 56.0% and vacancy 11.7%. Compared with the coastal setting of Merewether and the broader inner-city form around Hamilton, Cooks Hill is particularly attached and renter-oriented. Active gentrification, scored at 57, and a 34.9% work-from-home rate add to its changing urban profile.

Cooks Hill urban fabric map

Population

3,774

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,881/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

38

0.72 km²· 5,234.4 people/km²· Family income $2,712/wk

Buyer appeal is strongest for households seeking an inner-city setting and attached housing rather than a large detached block. Semi-detached dwellings account for 51.4%, apartments 31.1% and separate houses just 17.5%, so strata, shared walls and renovation constraints deserve close attention. Smaller formats are common, with 40.8% of dwellings containing 2 bedrooms and 13.5% containing 0 or 1 bedroom. Average household size is 2.0, which is 0.5 below the national comparison. A $2,297 monthly mortgage equals 28.2% of household income, while outright ownership at 22.6% is higher than mortgage ownership at 20.3%.

For Buyers

Buyer appeal is strongest for households seeking an inner-city setting and attached housing rather than a large detached block. Semi-detached dwellings account for 51.4%, apartments 31.1% and separate houses just 17.5%, so strata, shared walls and renovation constraints deserve close attention. Smaller formats are common, with 40.8% of dwellings containing 2 bedrooms and 13.5% containing 0 or 1 bedroom. Average household size is 2.0, which is 0.5 below the national comparison. A $2,297 monthly mortgage equals 28.2% of household income, while outright ownership at 22.6% is higher than mortgage ownership at 20.3%.

For Investors

Cooks Hill has a substantial rental base, with 56.0% of occupied dwellings rented compared with 22.6% owned outright. Weekly rent is $430, creating a clear income stream, but the 11.7% vacancy rate signals more leasing competition than a tightly occupied market. Development activity is also noticeable, with 39 matters recorded across 12 months, including alterations, additions and a health services facility. The growth trend is 1.89% annually, driven primarily by overseas migration, which can support tenant demand. Investors should still test property-specific yield, strata costs and vacancy assumptions because rental performance may vary sharply between apartments and semi-detached homes.

Development Activity

Total DAs

238

Last 12 Months

38

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+8.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
54
Commercial / Industrial
5
Demolition
4
Subdivision
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Change of Use
1

Demographics

Cooks Hill has a younger age profile than the national comparison, with a median age of 35, but its longer-term trajectory is ageing. University attainment is 52.3%, 22.2 percentage points higher than the national figure, while only 15.0% of residents were born overseas, 6.6 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 1,718 people, followed by Irish at 636 and Scottish at 524. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 2,152 people, compared with 1,250 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.0, or 0.5 below national, because couples without children represent 51.1% of families. Turnover is 35.9%, leaving 64.1% in the same address five years earlier.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.3%
15-24
16.3%
25-44
33.8%
45-64
23.7%
65+
15.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
13.5%
2 bed
40.8%
3 bed
36.6%
4+ bed
9.1%

Dwelling Structure

17.5%

Houses

51.4%

Townhouse

31.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.6% Mortgage 20.3% Rent 56.0% Other 1.1%

Cooks Hill's housing stock is more attached than detached, with 51.4% semi-detached dwellings, 31.1% apartments and 17.5% separate houses. Two-bedroom homes account for 40.8% and three-bedroom homes 36.6%, reflecting the suburb's average household size of 2.0. Renting at 56.0% is higher than both outright ownership at 22.6% and mortgage ownership at 20.3%, so landlords and strata buyers are central to the local market. Weekly rent is $430, while rent-to-income is 22.9% and mortgage-to-income is 28.2%, both below the larger renter and vacancy pressures suggested by the suburb's 11.7% vacancy rate. Compared with detached-house markets, this profile favours compact, lower-maintenance housing.

Mortgage / mo

$2,297

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $430.

$700

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $670

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,025

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.7%

Unoccupied

228

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
13

Ancestry

English
1,718
Irish
636
Scottish
524
Other
333
German
177
Ancestry NS
176

Household Composition

29.4%

Couples with children

51.1%

Couples, no children

17.2%

Single parent

848

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Cooks Hill's largest industry at 25.5%, employing 416 people, followed by education at 13.7% and 224 people, professional and technical services at 13.3% and 217, public administration at 8.8% and 143, and construction at 6.7% and 109. Professionals number 856, ahead of community and personal service workers at 336 and managers at 292. Participation is 68.4%, unemployment 3.9% and full-time employment 58.0%. Household income is $1,881 per week, at the 70.2 percentile. The socioeconomic profile is mixed: education and occupation rank in decile 9, while economic resources sit in decile 3. IRSD decile 8 and IRSAD decile 9 indicate advantage above the national midpoint, but the gap between skills and resources suggests household wealth is uneven.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

2,292

Unemployed

89

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

58.0%

Part-time

35.2%

Participation

68.4%

Employed

2,203

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 856
Community/Personal 336
Managers 292
Trades 217
Clerical/Admin 202
Sales 118
Labourers 103
Machinery/Drivers 52

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.5%
Education 13.7%
Professional/Tech 13.3%
Public Admin 8.8%
Construction 6.7%

University

52.3%

Postgraduate

14.7%

Born Overseas

15.0%

Dwellings

1,710

Transport to Work

Cooks Hill supports a compact lifestyle because density reaches 5,234.4 people per square kilometre and 34.9% of residents work from home. Daily travel remains car-oriented: 50.0% drive, compared with 11.7% who walk or cycle and 1.3% who use public transport. That pattern makes proximity to services and workplace destinations important, since active and public transport shares are lower than car use. Socioeconomic advantage is above the national midpoint, with IRSAD decile 9, while volunteering reaches 18.4% and 4.7% of residents need assistance. Families should check exact school catchments, travel times and street conditions for each address, comparing practical access rather than relying on the suburb boundary alone.

Drive

50.0%

Public Transport

1.3%

Walk / Cycle

11.7%

Work from Home

34.9%

Population Forecast

+1.89%/yr

(+276 people/yr)

Established

Growth runs at 1.89% a year, higher than zero, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 26.3% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 5.4%, the young share has fallen 0.9% and the working share has fallen 1.2%. Gentrification is scored at 57 and staged as Active, while another shift indicator records 37 and Early signs. Together, these signals suggest incoming demand and reinvestment can continue even as the resident mix ages. Real income growth of 18.5% may support spending, but rent growth of 39.1% and affordability moving from 40.6% to 38.7% indicate that housing pressure remains higher than the earlier benchmark.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+238

Net Internal / yr

+158

57

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +36% since 2011, Net internal migration +158/yr, Strong overseas inflow +238/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 28%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cooks Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 30%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 4%
Uni Educated
Top 8%
Public Transport
Bottom 27%
Born Overseas
Top 46%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cooks Hill a good suburb to live in?

Cooks Hill suits residents who value a compact inner-suburban setting, attached housing and flexible work patterns. Density is 5,234.4 people per square kilometre, work from home is 34.9% and IRSAD is decile 9, above the national midpoint. The trade-offs are 56.0% renting, 11.7% vacancy and only 17.5% separate houses.

What is the median house price in Cooks Hill?

Check current sales evidence for the exact property type before relying on a suburb-wide median. Cooks Hill has 51.4% semi-detached dwellings and 31.1% apartments, making a single house figure less representative than in more detached markets. Weekly rent is $430 and household income is $1,881, useful context when comparing borrowing capacity and yield.

What schools are in Cooks Hill?

Confirm the exact public, Catholic or independent school catchment before buying, because boundaries and travel times can differ by street. Cooks Hill has 3,774 residents and an average household size of 2.0, but those figures do not determine enrolment access. Compare school options by address, transport mode and out-of-area rules rather than relying only on the suburb name.

Is Cooks Hill safe?

Assess safety at street level by checking lighting, foot traffic, parking and evening activity across several visits. Cooks Hill's density is 5,234.4 people per square kilometre and 50.0% of workers drive, so local conditions can vary between busy corridors and quieter residential pockets. Compare the exact address with nearby streets instead of assuming one suburb-wide experience.

Is Cooks Hill good for property investment?

Cooks Hill has a strong rental base, with 56.0% of dwellings rented and weekly rent of $430. The 11.7% vacancy rate is a risk factor compared with a tightly occupied market, although annual growth of 1.89% and overseas migration provide support. Compare yield, strata and maintenance costs against 39 development matters recorded over 12 months.

How is Cooks Hill's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 26.3% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.89% and overseas migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.4% and the young share down 0.9%. Demand may therefore grow while household needs shift, compared with a younger growth profile.

Is there development activity in Cooks Hill?

Development activity is material, with 39 matters recorded across 12 months. Recent examples include a health services facility and alterations or additions, so activity appears weighted toward established-property changes rather than confirmed large-scale dwelling expansion. Compare each site's approval type, cost and dwelling count before assuming added supply or disruption.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Cooks Hill on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW