Coolamon
At 2,275 residents across 297.22 sq km, Coolamon has a low-density profile shaped by detached housing, stable local attachment and public-sector employment. Compared with nearby Junee as a regional service centre, Coolamon reads as a smaller, lower-density place, with 7.7 people per sq km and 96.4% of dwellings separate houses. The median age of 42 is 2.0 years above the national median, while household income sits at the 42.2nd percentile, below the national midpoint. This combination supports a settled township market because 79.4% of residents stayed at the same address, while 20.6% moved during the reference period.
Local council: Coolamon
Population
2,275
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,427/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
48
Coolamon suits buyers seeking conventional houses and larger blocks rather than apartments. Separate houses account for 96.4% of dwellings, while 46.9% have 4 or more bedrooms and 39.6% have 3 bedrooms, giving families more choice than in apartment-oriented markets. A $1,500 monthly mortgage equates to 24.3% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. The household income position is at the 42.2nd percentile, below the national midpoint, so buyers should test repayments against income security and travel costs. Compared with higher-density markets, the trade-off is more space but stronger reliance on private vehicles.
For Buyers
Coolamon suits buyers seeking conventional houses and larger blocks rather than apartments. Separate houses account for 96.4% of dwellings, while 46.9% have 4 or more bedrooms and 39.6% have 3 bedrooms, giving families more choice than in apartment-oriented markets. A $1,500 monthly mortgage equates to 24.3% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. The household income position is at the 42.2nd percentile, below the national midpoint, so buyers should test repayments against income security and travel costs. Compared with higher-density markets, the trade-off is more space but stronger reliance on private vehicles.
For Investors
Coolamon's investment case rests on affordable-looking rents and a small, largely detached rental pool. Renting accounts for 17.5% of occupied dwellings, with weekly rent at $270 and vacancy at 8.2%. That vacancy figure makes tenant demand worth checking carefully, because a population of 2,275 and a 96.4% separate-house share can limit the range of rental formats. Development activity is notable, with 45 applications lodged in 12 months, including dual-occupancy and new dwelling proposals. Household income sits at the 42.2nd percentile, below the national midpoint, so investors should prioritise cash-flow resilience, maintenance costs and realistic tenant profiles over headline yield alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
294
Last 12 Months
48
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-21.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Coolamon
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Coolamon has an older age profile than the national pattern, with a median age of 42, or 2.0 years above the national median. University-qualified residents account for 23.6%, which is 6.5 percentage points below the national comparison, while only 4.9% of residents were born overseas, 16.7 points below the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 975 people, followed by Irish at 325 and Scottish at 260. Household structure is family-oriented but not child-dominated: 46.4% of families are couples without children and 39.1% are couples with children. The 79.4% same-address rate helps explain the suburb's settled social character.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.4%
Houses
2.2%
Townhouse
1.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Coolamon's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with separate houses making up 96.4% of dwellings compared with 1.1% apartments and 2.2% semi-detached homes. Ownership is split between outright owners at 39.7% and mortgage holders at 40.2%, while 17.5% rent. Larger homes are common: 46.9% have 4 or more bedrooms and 39.6% have 3 bedrooms. The 8.2% vacancy rate is important for interpreting both resale and rental conditions. The separate-house share is higher than the apartment share because the township has a low density of 7.7 people per sq km and a predominantly family and rural housing pattern.
Mortgage / mo
$1,500
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$270
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$746
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.2%
Unoccupied
75
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.3%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.1%
Couples with children
46.4%
Couples, no children
15.0%
Single parent
619
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Coolamon's largest listed industry at 18.1%, employing 117 people, followed by Education at 16.4% and 106 people, Public Administration at 13.9% and 90 people, Construction at 9.9% and 64 people, and Agriculture at 5.9% and 38 people. The main occupation groups are Professionals at 167, Trades at 160, Managers at 158 and Community/Personal services at 158. Unemployment is 3.5% among a labour force of 1,082, while the participation rate is 59.9%. Household income is at the 42.2nd percentile, below the national midpoint, so local prosperity depends on a mix of essential services, government work, trades and agriculture rather than one dominant private industry.
Unemployment
3.5%
Labour Force
1,082
Unemployed
38
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
64.7%
Part-time
29.6%
Participation
59.9%
Employed
1,044
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.6%
Postgraduate
4.9%
Born Overseas
4.9%
Dwellings
831
Transport to Work
Coolamon is practical for residents who drive, with 77.6% travelling as car drivers, compared with 4.8% who walked or cycled. That gap is higher than the active-transport share and reflects the distances associated with a 297.22 sq km suburb. There is 1 local school, Coolamon Central School, a government Central/Community School, so families should confirm enrolment zones and year-level availability against the exact address. Work from home accounts for 11.6%, while volunteering is 21.7%, supporting local participation. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police crime mapping and local reports because no crime-rate figure is available here. Compared with dense urban suburbs, Coolamon provides more space but requires greater transport planning.
Drive
77.6%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
4.8%
Work from Home
11.6%
Growth Outlook
Coolamon's current growth signal comes from development activity and a stable resident base. There were 45 development applications in 12 months, including new dwelling houses and a dual-occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings. At the same time, 79.4% of residents stayed at the same address and the turnover rate was 20.6%, suggesting change is gradual rather than driven by high residential churn. Compared with high-turnover regional markets, this pattern points to measured expansion because new housing is being added while most residents remain connected to the township. The current population of 2,275 provides a modest base for local demand, making the scale and type of each project more important than application volume alone.
Population trend: Coolamon council area
Coolamon sits in the Coolamon council area. These are the council area's residents, not Coolamon's.
Residents 2025
4,742
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Coolamon compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Coolamon a good suburb to live in?
Coolamon can suit people wanting a small, settled township with detached homes and space. It has 2,275 residents, a density of 7.7 people per sq km and 96.4% separate houses. Car access matters because 77.6% travel as drivers, while families should check enrolment arrangements for the 1 local school.
What is the median house price in Coolamon?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and comparable listings because Coolamon has a predominantly detached market. Separate houses account for 96.4% of dwellings, while 46.9% have 4 or more bedrooms. Those figures mean the most relevant comparisons should match land size, bedroom count and property condition.
What schools are in Coolamon?
Coolamon has 1 listed local school: Coolamon Central School. It is a government Central/Community School. Families should confirm the relevant year levels, enrolment availability and address-based zone before committing to a property, particularly where travel arrangements or specialist support are important.
Is Coolamon safe?
Check current NSW Police crime mapping and recent local reports for the exact address before making a decision. Coolamon has 2,275 residents spread across 297.22 sq km, so the experience of a town-centre property can differ from an outlying rural address. Inspect lighting, road access and nearby services at different times.
Is Coolamon good for property investment?
Coolamon may suit an investor comfortable with a small detached-house market. Renting accounts for 17.5% of dwellings, weekly rent is $270 and vacancy is 8.2%. There were 45 development applications in 12 months. Household income is at the 42.2nd percentile, below the national midpoint, so cash flow and tenant demand need careful testing.
How is Coolamon's population changing?
Coolamon's population pattern appears relatively settled rather than highly mobile. The suburb has 2,275 residents, with 79.4% staying at the same address and a turnover rate of 20.6%. That stability can support local services, while 45 development applications in 12 months indicate continued housing and land-use activity.
What development is happening in Coolamon?
Coolamon recorded 45 development applications over 12 months. The recent activity includes new dwelling houses and a dual-occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings. Check council planning records for approval status, conditions, construction timing and any effect on traffic, services or nearby property amenity before relying on an application as a completed project.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Coolamon on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map