Cooma
An aging regional town with 6,715 residents, Cooma combines a 13.7% rental vacancy rate with a detached-home share of 88.6%, making it less supply-constrained than many tightly held markets. Its median age of 44 is 4.0 years above the national figure, while annual growth is a measured 0.7%. English ancestry accounts for 2,363 people, followed by Irish at 797 and Scottish at 734. A 19.6% turnover rate means 80.4% stayed at the same address. Compared with nearby Jindabyne, Cooma's lower-density profile and regional-service role create a different buyer brief, with steadier demand but less tourism-led momentum.
Population
6,715
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,374/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
54
Homebuyers get a strongly detached format: 88.6% of dwellings are separate houses, with 48.4% having 3 bedrooms and 29.7% having 4 or more. Weekly rent is $290 and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,300, while mortgage and rent burdens sit at 21.9% and 21.1% of household income, both below common stress thresholds. Outright ownership is 38.7%, versus 29.4% with a mortgage and 29.5% renting, so tenure is fairly split. Household income ranks at the 35.5th percentile, below the national midpoint, which can support affordability but also points to tighter borrowing capacity. Compared with nearby Jindabyne, verify local prices, dwelling condition and commuting needs before choosing Cooma.
For Buyers
Homebuyers get a strongly detached format: 88.6% of dwellings are separate houses, with 48.4% having 3 bedrooms and 29.7% having 4 or more. Weekly rent is $290 and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,300, while mortgage and rent burdens sit at 21.9% and 21.1% of household income, both below common stress thresholds. Outright ownership is 38.7%, versus 29.4% with a mortgage and 29.5% renting, so tenure is fairly split. Household income ranks at the 35.5th percentile, below the national midpoint, which can support affordability but also points to tighter borrowing capacity. Compared with nearby Jindabyne, verify local prices, dwelling condition and commuting needs before choosing Cooma.
For Investors
Cooma's rental case is shaped by a 29.5% renting share, $290 weekly rent and a 13.7% vacancy rate. The vacancy level is higher than in a tightly supplied market, so investors should allow for reletting periods rather than underwrite uninterrupted occupancy. Development activity reached 57 matters in 12 months, with recent activity including dwelling houses, new structures and modifications. That may improve housing choice without guaranteeing new rental stock. Forecast migration is Balanced and annual growth is 0.7%, making the profile steadier than a high-growth corridor. The 65.7% rent growth signal warrants checking current leases, maintenance costs and tenant demand before relying on past momentum.
Development Activity
Total DAs
301
Last 12 Months
54
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-10.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Cooma
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Cooma has an older and less university-oriented profile than Australia overall: median age is 44, or 4.0 years above national, while university attainment is 24.5%, 5.6 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 17.5%, 4.1 points below national, and average household size is 2.2, 0.3 below national. English ancestry counts 2,363, Irish 797 and Scottish 734, while Christianity is reported by 3,302 people and no religion by 2,439. The 19.6% turnover rate and 80.4% same-address share point to settled households. Compared with nearby Jindabyne, assess employment mix, household stage and service access separately rather than generalising across the region.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.6%
Houses
6.1%
Townhouse
4.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing dominates Cooma at 88.6%, compared with 4.5% apartments and 6.1% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom mix is family-capable, with 48.4% 3-bedroom and 29.7% 4-plus homes, while 17.2% are 2-bedroom. Tenure is split between 38.7% owned outright, 29.4% mortgaged and 29.5% rented, and vacancy is a relatively high 13.7%, which can give renters more choice than in tightly held markets. Housing costs remain manageable on current ratios, with mortgage repayments at 21.9% and rent at 21.1% of household income, but affordability worsened from 32.9% in 2011 to 36.5% in 2021. Compared with nearby Jindabyne, inspect dwelling condition and local price evidence, not just the town-wide housing mix.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $290.
$490
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $400
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$771
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
13.7%
Unoccupied
433
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.5%
Couples with children
45.8%
Couples, no children
17.3%
Single parent
1,716
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare at 14.4% of industry jobs, construction at 13.0%, public administration at 12.3%, education at 11.3% and retail at 9.4%. That mix supports essential services and trades, but it is less diversified than a major-city labour market. Occupations reinforce the pattern: professionals number 547, trades 417, community and personal services 394, clerical and administration 389, and managers 372. Unemployment is 3.8%, participation is 56.0% and full-time employment is 61.1%, while 2,143 people are outside the labour force. SEIFA deciles are 3 for economic resources and 4 for disadvantage, advantage and education or occupation, sitting below the national midpoint and aligning with household income at the 35.5th percentile.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
3,145
Unemployed
118
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.1%
Part-time
32.6%
Participation
56.0%
Employed
3,027
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
24.5%
Postgraduate
5.8%
Born Overseas
17.5%
Dwellings
2,717
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 73.4% drive to work, compared with 0.7% using public transport, while 8.0% walk or cycle and 10.6% work from home. One named local school is Cooma Public School, a government primary school; families should confirm enrolment zones and travel times for the exact address. The 68.6 people-per-square-kilometre density supports a lower-intensity setting, and volunteering reaches 19.5%, which can strengthen local participation. IRSAD sits in decile 4, below the national midpoint, so service access and household budgets deserve attention. For safety, use current NSW Police information and street-level checks rather than assuming Cooma is safer or less safe than nearby areas. Compared with denser centres, Cooma trades public transport convenience for easier car access.
Drive
73.4%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
8.0%
Work from Home
10.6%
Population Forecast
+0.7%/yr
(+25 people/yr)
EstablishedCooma's growth outlook is established rather than rapid, with the forecast trend at 0.7% annually and migration described as Balanced. Population change across the wider area is 9.3% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging, supported by a 4.9% rise in senior share and a 2.7% fall in young share. Affordability worsened from 32.9% in 2011 to 36.5% in 2021 as rents rose 65.7%, so demand may be shaped more by essential workers and older households than by a large youth influx. A shift score of 75 is labelled Advanced for gentrification, yet the current gentrification status is score 0 and Not gentrifying. Compared with high-growth regional corridors, Cooma's 0.7% pace favours steady planning over speculative assumptions.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+6
Net Internal / yr
+20
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Cooma compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cooma a good suburb to live in?
Cooma can suit buyers seeking a lower-density, service-oriented town, with 88.6% separate houses, 73.4% car commuting and a median age of 44. Its 0.7% annual growth is slower than a high-growth corridor, so the fit is stronger for settled households than for people seeking rapid urban change. Check work, health and transport needs at the exact address.
What is the median house price in Cooma?
The current median house price needs to be checked against live sales evidence before making an offer. Housing context includes $290 weekly rent, a 13.7% vacancy rate and 88.6% separate houses. Household income sits at the 35.5th percentile, below the national midpoint, so compare repayments with your own borrowing limit rather than relying on a town-wide impression.
What schools are in Cooma?
1 named local school is Cooma Public School, a government primary school. Confirm the enrolment zone, year-level availability and travel time for the exact address, since access can differ across a 97.84 square kilometre suburb compared with a neighbouring catchment. Do not infer performance from sector or location alone.
Is Cooma safe?
Cooma's population is 6,715, but that number cannot establish whether every street is safe. A current NSW Police check, recent local advice and an inspection at different times are more reliable than assuming the town is safer or less safe than nearby areas. Ask about lighting, traffic and property security before signing.
Is Cooma good for property investment?
Cooma may suit a cautious income investor, but the 13.7% vacancy rate is higher than in a tightly supplied market and can mean longer reletting periods. Rent is $290 a week, development activity reached 57 in 12 months, and annual growth is 0.7%. Check insurance, repairs, tenant demand and comparable leases before treating the yield as dependable.
How is Cooma's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 9.3% over 10 years, while the forecast trend is 0.7% annually and migration is Balanced. Cooma is on an Aging trajectory, with senior share up 4.9% and young share down 2.7%. That points to gradual change rather than a youth-led surge, compared with faster-growing regional corridors.
What development is occurring in Cooma?
Development activity reached 57 matters in 12 months, with recent examples involving dwelling houses, new structures and modifications. The 57 matters do not necessarily equal 57 completed dwellings, so compare approval status, timing and the exact address before pricing future supply into an investment decision.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Cooma on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map