NSW 2526 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cordeaux Heights

A 94.2nd-percentile household-income profile sits behind Cordeaux Heights' family-oriented housing pattern: 70.5% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, 97.6% are separate houses, and the population is 4,460. At 41, the median age is 1 year above the national comparison, while university attainment is 39.5%, or 9.4 percentage points higher. Compared with nearby Unanderra and Figtree, the suburb reads as a settled, owner-focused hillside market, with 87.7% of residents staying put and only 8.5% renting. That stability reflects established family households and helps explain the 3.1-person average household size.

Cordeaux Heights urban fabric map

Population

4,460

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,634/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

25

3.35 km²· 1,330 people/km²· Family income $2,731/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a detached, family-sized format rather than compact stock: 97.6% of homes are separate houses and 70.5% contain four or more bedrooms. That suits households averaging 3.1 people, but it also concentrates budgets around land, maintenance and larger loan sizes. The typical mortgage payment is $2,167 a month, while mortgage commitments equal 19.0% of household income, a lower burden than a high-stress profile. With 46.6% owning outright and 44.4% paying a mortgage, compared with more renter-heavy suburbs, competition is likely to centre on established family homes. Rent is $495 weekly, useful as a holding-cost benchmark.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a detached, family-sized format rather than compact stock: 97.6% of homes are separate houses and 70.5% contain four or more bedrooms. That suits households averaging 3.1 people, but it also concentrates budgets around land, maintenance and larger loan sizes. The typical mortgage payment is $2,167 a month, while mortgage commitments equal 19.0% of household income, a lower burden than a high-stress profile. With 46.6% owning outright and 44.4% paying a mortgage, compared with more renter-heavy suburbs, competition is likely to centre on established family homes. Rent is $495 weekly, useful as a holding-cost benchmark.

For Investors

Investor appeal comes from a tightly held rental pool: only 8.5% of households rent, vacancy is 2.2%, and weekly rent is $495. Low rental availability can support tenant demand because fewer homes are offered at any one time, although the small renter base may limit scale for landlords targeting high turnover. A total of 24 development applications in 12 months points to ongoing renovation and small-project activity rather than a large apartment pipeline. Compared with higher-vacancy locations, the 2.2% rate is a supportive signal, while the 19.0% mortgage-to-income ratio suggests many owner households can absorb repayments. Detached houses dominate at 97.6%, aligning the investment case with family tenants, not compact units.

Development Activity

Total DAs

143

Last 12 Months

25

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+38.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
17
Swimming Pool / Spa
8
Demolition
5
New Dwelling
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Change of Use
1

Schools in Cordeaux Heights

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Unanderra Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Cordeaux Heights skews older and more tertiary educated than the national comparison: the median age is 41, one year higher, and university attainment is 39.5%, or 9.4 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 22.2%, just 0.6 points above the national comparison, while average household size is 3.1, or 0.6 above. English, Macedonian, Scottish and Italian ancestries are prominent, with counts of 1,429, 426, 406 and 359. Christianity is recorded for 2,843 people and no religion for 1,277. The mix fits the suburb's 56.4% couples-with-children share and 87.7% resident-stability rate, creating a more settled profile than a high-turnover district.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.4%
15-24
14.9%
25-44
21.5%
45-64
32.3%
65+
13.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.6%
2 bed
1.5%
3 bed
27.5%
4+ bed
70.5%

Dwelling Structure

97.6%

Houses

2.2%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 46.6% Mortgage 44.4% Rent 8.5% Other 0.5%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and relatively settled. Separate houses account for 97.6% of dwellings, with 70.5% containing four or more bedrooms and 27.5% containing three. Tenure is the key differentiator: 46.6% own outright, 44.4% hold a mortgage and only 8.5% rent. That owner profile reduces the churn usually associated with renter-heavy markets, while the 2.2% vacancy rate points to limited spare stock. The $495 weekly rent and $2,167 monthly mortgage provide practical affordability reference points, with mortgage costs equal to 19.0% of household income and rent at 18.8%. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs such as central Wollongong, Cordeaux Heights is more exposed to land and family-home pricing than unit cycles.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $495.

$700

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $500

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$896

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.2%

Unoccupied

32

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Macedon
139
Arabic
33
Croatian
25
Italian
25
Mandarin
23
Greek
23

Ancestry

English
1,429
Other
463
Macedonian
426
Scottish
406
Italian
359
Irish
358

Household Composition

56.4%

Couples with children

34.6%

Couples, no children

8.3%

Single parent

1,332

Total families

Economy & Employment

Household purchasing power is a defining economic feature: weekly household income is $2,634, placing Cordeaux Heights at the 94.2nd percentile, while unemployment is 3.0% and labour-force participation is 66.7%. Employment is concentrated in Healthcare at 18.2% or 317 workers and Education at 17.1% or 297, followed by Manufacturing at 9.2% or 161, Construction at 8.2% or 143, and Public Administration at 7.3% or 127. Professionals lead occupations with 631 people, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 369 and Trades at 328. Compared with lower-income labour markets, this mix supports stable family spending because essential-service employment is prominent and the full-time employment rate reaches 56.3%.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

2,462

Unemployed

75

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

56.3%

Part-time

34.1%

Participation

66.7%

Employed

2,387

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 631
Clerical/Admin 369
Trades 328
Managers 304
Community/Personal 243
Sales 204
Labourers 155
Machinery/Drivers 133

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.2%
Education 17.1%
Manufacturing 9.2%
Construction 8.2%
Public Admin 7.3%

University

39.5%

Postgraduate

12.1%

Born Overseas

22.2%

Dwellings

1,439

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented, with 59.7% driving to work and only 0.5% using public transport, while 34.9% work from home. That pattern suits households seeking a quieter detached setting, but it makes access to employment, shopping and services more dependent on road connections than in transit-led suburbs. Families have access to 1 nearby government primary school, so enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address and secondary options considered across the wider Wollongong area. Cordeaux Heights covers 3.35 square kilometres at 1,330 people per square kilometre, giving it a suburban rather than high-density feel. Walking and cycling account for 1.5%, lower than car travel, reinforcing the need to assess slopes, bus access and school-run routes in person.

Drive

59.7%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

34.9%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cordeaux Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 6%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 31%
Uni Educated
Top 19%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Top 25%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cordeaux Heights a good suburb to live in?

Cordeaux Heights suits buyers wanting detached family housing, with 97.6% of dwellings separate houses and 70.5% containing four or more bedrooms. The median age is 41 and 56.4% of couples have children, so the suburb generally fits established households. Car dependence is material: 59.7% drive to work and 0.5% use public transport.

What is the median house price in Cordeaux Heights?

Use recent Cordeaux Heights sales and local appraisals to establish the current median rather than relying on a broad estimate. The suburb is 97.6% separate houses, 70.5% of homes have four or more bedrooms, and 44.4% of households carry a mortgage, so land size, renovation quality and bedroom count can shift prices materially. The $2,167 monthly mortgage is an affordability reference, not a sale-price substitute.

What schools are in Cordeaux Heights?

Nearby access includes Unanderra Public School, a government primary school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and investigate secondary options across the wider Wollongong area before buying. With 3.1 people per household and 56.4% of couples raising children, school access is a practical factor for many local households.

Is Cordeaux Heights safe?

Assess safety with current NSW Police crime mapping and inspect the exact street at different times. Cordeaux Heights has 4,460 residents and a 12.3% turnover rate, so local experience can vary by pocket. Also review lighting, traffic, footpaths and school-run conditions before deciding, especially where daily travel depends on cars and walking accounts for 1.5%.

Is Cordeaux Heights good for property investment?

Property investment is more suited to detached family rentals than apartments. Separate houses represent 97.6% of dwellings, weekly rent is $495, vacancy is 2.2% and only 8.5% of households rent. A total of 24 development applications in 12 months suggests ongoing improvement activity, while the 19.0% mortgage-to-income ratio indicates a largely owner-occupied market. Compare purchase yield with maintenance and land costs.

How is Cordeaux Heights's population changing?

Cordeaux Heights has 4,460 residents today, with a stable base indicated by 87.7% staying at the same address and 12.3% turnover. Twenty-four development applications across 12 months point to continued upgrades, but the detached housing pattern suggests gradual change rather than a sudden density shift. Its 3.35 square kilometres and 1,330 people per square kilometre also indicate an established suburban form.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Cordeaux Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW