Corindi Beach
A 97.8% separate-house share and 10.6% vacancy rate define Corindi Beach more clearly than its coastal label. The suburb has 1,802 residents across 24.25 square kilometres, a median age of 39, and household income at the 49.3rd percentile nationally. Compared with larger coastal centres such as nearby Woolgoolga, its housing pattern is strongly detached, with 51.0% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. That suits families and space-seeking buyers, while 78.9% driving to work points to car-dependent daily routines. The 74.1% same-address share reinforces a settled base, although 25.9% turnover keeps the market active.
Local council: Coffs Harbour
Population
1,802
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,550/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
38
For buyers, Corindi Beach is primarily a detached-house market: 97.8% of dwellings are separate houses, with 51.0% at 4 or more bedrooms and 35.4% at 3 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is 1,733, while weekly rent is 435. Mortgage costs equal 25.8% of income, below the 28.1% rent share. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, the choice is more about land, storage and family floorplans than compact stock. Mortgage holders account for 38.5%, higher than the 34.3% who own outright, so many buyers will still be financing purchases. Check flood, bushfire and insurance costs at the exact address before committing.
For Buyers
For buyers, Corindi Beach is primarily a detached-house market: 97.8% of dwellings are separate houses, with 51.0% at 4 or more bedrooms and 35.4% at 3 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is 1,733, while weekly rent is 435. Mortgage costs equal 25.8% of income, below the 28.1% rent share. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, the choice is more about land, storage and family floorplans than compact stock. Mortgage holders account for 38.5%, higher than the 34.3% who own outright, so many buyers will still be financing purchases. Check flood, bushfire and insurance costs at the exact address before committing.
For Investors
An investor will need to price for income yield and vacancy risk rather than assume scarcity. Weekly rent is 435, the renter share is 26.7%, and vacancy is 10.6%. Compared with the renter base, that vacancy level can give tenants more choice and may lengthen letting times when several homes compete. The 97.8% separate-house share and 51.0% 4-plus-bedroom profile favour family-oriented rentals, but larger dwellings can carry higher maintenance costs. There were 38 development applications over 12 months, including a secondary dwelling and alterations, indicating incremental supply. Compared with a tightly held market, verify achieved rents, insurance, land costs and days on market before buying.
Development Activity
Total DAs
154
Last 12 Months
38
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+31.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Corindi Beach
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Corindi Beach's 1,802 residents have a median age of 39, which is 1.0 year below the national comparison. University attainment is 22.5%, 7.6 percentage points below national, while average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above national. Household composition is family-oriented: 42.6% are couples without children and 39.5% are couples with children. Overseas-born residents account for 13.1%, 8.5 points below national, and ancestry is led by English at 756 people, Irish at 222 and Scottish at 201. The 74.1% same-address share, versus 25.9% turnover, points to more continuity than churn. Compared with a more migrant-diverse regional centre, the profile is anglo-leaning and relatively settled.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.8%
Houses
1.1%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Corindi Beach's housing stock is strongly detached: separate houses account for 97.8%, compared with 1.1% semi-detached dwellings. Larger homes dominate, with 51.0% at 4 or more bedrooms and 35.4% at 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 34.3% outright ownership, 38.5% mortgages and 26.7% renting, so mortgaged households are higher than outright owners by 4.2 percentage points. Weekly rent is 435 and the monthly mortgage figure is 1,733; mortgage costs are below rent costs as a share of income, at 25.8% versus 28.1%. The 10.6% vacancy rate is high compared with the 26.7% renter share, which can increase choice for tenants but soften landlord pricing power.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $435.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $695 · units $550
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$734
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.6%
Unoccupied
75
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.5%
Couples with children
42.6%
Couples, no children
16.1%
Single parent
514
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Corindi Beach's largest employment industry at 19.2% and 104 workers, above construction at 14.6% and 79, education at 13.1% and 71, agriculture at 9.8% and 53, and public administration at 9.4% and 51. The mix links local employment to care, building, schools, farms and government services rather than one dominant private sector. Occupations reinforce that spread: professionals number 150, labourers 134, trades 130, community and personal service workers 126, and managers 100. Compared with a highly office-based suburb, this is more hands-on and service-oriented. Participation is 62.1%, unemployment is 4.8%, and 467 workers are full-time against 339 part-time, so labour availability and commuting patterns matter to employers.
Unemployment
4.8%
Labour Force
903
Unemployed
43
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.3%
Part-time
39.4%
Participation
62.1%
Employed
860
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.5%
Postgraduate
4.7%
Born Overseas
13.1%
Dwellings
633
Transport to Work
Livability is strongest for residents comfortable with driving and low-rise coastal housing. Car drivers account for 78.9% of journeys, while 2.3% walk or cycle and 11.0% work from home, making the walking and cycling share below the work-from-home share and highlighting limited active-transport reliance. School access includes one government primary school, Corindi Public School; families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary-school travel for the exact address. A population of 1,802 supports a village-scale setting, while 97.8% separate houses and 51.0% with 4 or more bedrooms suit households seeking space. Compared with a denser centre, expect fewer apartment-style choices and more dependence on cars. Check bushfire, flood, beach access and service distances before a long-term move.
Drive
78.9%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
2.3%
Work from Home
11.0%
Growth Outlook
Corindi Beach's near-term growth story is tied to small-scale housing activity and a relatively settled population base. There were 38 development applications across the latest 12-month period, including a secondary dwelling, alterations, a swimming pool and a shed, which points to gradual infill and property upgrading rather than a single large estate. The suburb has 1,802 residents, while 74.1% stayed at the same address and 25.9% moved, so change is occurring within a stable community. Compared with a high-turnover coastal market, that pattern suggests measured demand, with detached housing at 97.8% supporting family-oriented additions. Buyers should test infrastructure, access and hazard exposure before assuming every application will increase local supply.
Population trend: Coffs Harbour council area
Corindi Beach sits in the Coffs Harbour council area. These are the council area's residents, not Corindi Beach's.
Residents 2025
82,109
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Corindi Beach compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Corindi Beach a good suburb to live in?
Corindi Beach can suit households seeking detached housing and a quieter coastal setting. It has 1,802 residents, a median age of 39 and 97.8% separate houses. The trade-off is car dependence, with 78.9% driving to work, while the 10.6% vacancy rate may give renters more choice.
What is the median house price in Corindi Beach?
Use recent settled sales rather than an old listing guide when estimating the median. Corindi Beach is 97.8% separate houses, with 51.0% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and 35.4% containing 3 bedrooms, so compare like-for-like properties by land size, condition and bedroom count.
What schools are in Corindi Beach?
Corindi Public School is a government primary school in the suburb. Families should confirm the current intake area and plan for secondary-school travel, especially because 78.9% of residents drive to work and only 2.3% walk or cycle. Check availability and enrolment requirements directly before signing a contract.
Is Corindi Beach safe?
Treat safety as an address-specific question and check current NSW Police incident information before deciding. Corindi Beach has 1,802 residents spread across 24.25 square kilometres, so conditions can vary by street and proximity to roads, shops and the beach. Inspect lighting, access and hazard exposure at different times.
Is Corindi Beach good for property investment?
It may suit an investor seeking detached family housing, but vacancy needs close attention. Weekly rent is 435, the renter share is 26.7% and vacancy is 10.6%, while 38 development applications were lodged in 12 months. Compare achieved rents, insurance, maintenance and days on market before relying on a yield estimate.
How is Corindi Beach's population changing?
The suburb has 1,802 residents, with 74.1% staying at the same address and 25.9% turnover. That points to a settled base with some movement rather than wholesale churn. Thirty-eight development applications in 12 months, including a secondary dwelling and alterations, indicate ongoing property change but not necessarily a large population influx.
What development is occurring in Corindi Beach?
There were 38 development applications over 12 months. Recent examples include a secondary dwelling, alterations to existing buildings, a swimming pool and a shed. This pattern is more consistent with household upgrades and small-scale additions than a single large project, so check each application's status and likely effect on local supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Corindi Beach on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map