Corlette
At 52, Corlette's median age sits 12 years above the national figure, making its mature resident base the clearest defining feature. The suburb has 5,699 people across 3.06 square kilometres, with a density of 1,863.2 people per square kilometre. Housing is predominantly detached, with 74.2% separate houses and 52.9% of homes containing four or more bedrooms. A 14.0% vacancy rate is material beside the 20.9% renting share and may indicate part-time occupancy or softer rental absorption. Compared with nearby Nelson Bay and Salamander Bay, buyers should assess each street for dwelling type, tenure and access rather than assume the Port Stephens market is uniform.
Population
5,699
Median Age
52.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,566/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
45
Homebuyers in Corlette are choosing a mostly detached, larger-home market rather than an apartment-led one. Separate houses account for 74.2% of dwellings, while 52.9% have four or more bedrooms and 41.7% have three bedrooms. That mix suits established households but can mean higher maintenance and greater purchase costs. Ownership is concentrated among outright owners at 50.8%, above the 27.8% mortgage share and the 20.9% renting share, suggesting many residents have held property for longer. The listed mortgage cost is $1,950 per month, with payments equal to 28.8% of household income, slightly above the 28.4% rent-to-income figure. Compared with a compact unit market, buyers should weigh land, upkeep and resale demand alongside the purchase price.
For Buyers
Homebuyers in Corlette are choosing a mostly detached, larger-home market rather than an apartment-led one. Separate houses account for 74.2% of dwellings, while 52.9% have four or more bedrooms and 41.7% have three bedrooms. That mix suits established households but can mean higher maintenance and greater purchase costs. Ownership is concentrated among outright owners at 50.8%, above the 27.8% mortgage share and the 20.9% renting share, suggesting many residents have held property for longer. The listed mortgage cost is $1,950 per month, with payments equal to 28.8% of household income, slightly above the 28.4% rent-to-income figure. Compared with a compact unit market, buyers should weigh land, upkeep and resale demand alongside the purchase price.
For Investors
Corlette's investment case is shaped by a 14.0% vacancy rate, a 20.9% renting share and housing stock dominated by separate houses at 74.2%. Vacancy is below the renting share, but still large enough to make tenant demand, seasonal use and property presentation important to test rather than assume. Weekly rent is $445, while 45 development applications were lodged over 12 months, creating activity around alterations and new dwelling work that could improve stock but also add competition. Resident stability is notable: 80.0% stayed at the same address and turnover was 20.0%. Compared with a tightly held, low-vacancy strategy, Corlette suits investors prepared to stress-test longer vacancies and inspect micro-location carefully.
Development Activity
Total DAs
272
Last 12 Months
45
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+25.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Corlette's median age of 52 is 12 years above the national figure, while university attainment at 25.7% is 4.4 percentage points below the national level. The household size of 2.4 is 0.1 below the national figure, consistent with 52.6% of families being couples without children and 34.0% couples with children. English ancestry is reported by 2,787 people, followed by Irish at 736 and Scottish at 666, while Christianity counts 3,211 and no religion 2,130. Only 19.9% were born overseas, 1.7 percentage points below the national level, giving Corlette a more locally established profile than the national benchmark. Compared with nearby Nelson Bay and Salamander Bay, household composition and age should be checked at street level because coastal neighbourhoods can vary sharply.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
74.2%
Houses
23.4%
Townhouse
2.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Corlette's tenure pattern points to a mature ownership market: 50.8% of homes are owned outright, compared with 27.8% held with a mortgage and 20.9% rented. The dwelling mix is also detached-led, with 74.2% separate houses, 23.4% semi-detached homes and only 2.3% apartments. Larger floorplans dominate, as 52.9% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 41.7% have three. Monthly mortgage payments are $1,950 and weekly rent is $445, with housing costs at 28.8% of household income for mortgages and 28.4% for rent. Compared with Nelson Bay and Salamander Bay, buyers should compare exact dwelling type and condition because suburb averages can hide sharp street-by-street differences.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $445.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $720 · units $550
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$674
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
14.0%
Unoccupied
357
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
34.0%
Couples with children
52.6%
Couples, no children
12.8%
Single parent
1,741
Total families
Economy & Employment
Corlette's employment base is led by healthcare at 16.1% of jobs, public administration at 14.0%, education at 12.0%, construction at 8.5% and professional and technical services at 7.6%. That spread links local work to essential services and public-sector demand, while the occupation mix includes 461 professionals, 348 managers, 318 community and personal service workers, 312 trades workers and 282 clerical and administrative workers. The labour force is 2,429, with unemployment at 4.2% and participation at 49.8%. Household income is $1,566 weekly, sitting at the 51.1 percentile, around the national middle. Compared with higher-income locations, spending power is moderate, so price-sensitive retail and service demand may remain important.
Unemployment
4.2%
Labour Force
2,429
Unemployed
101
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.1%
Part-time
41.0%
Participation
49.8%
Employed
2,328
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
25.7%
Postgraduate
6.2%
Born Overseas
19.9%
Dwellings
2,194
Transport to Work
Daily life in Corlette is strongly car-oriented. About 63.6% of residents travelled as car drivers, compared with 0.4% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling, so a private vehicle is likely to matter for work, shopping and appointments. Remote work is significant at 29.0%, which can reduce commuting pressure for some households. The suburb covers 3.06 square kilometres and has a density of 1,863.2 people per square kilometre, while 16.9% volunteer and 7.8% report needing assistance. Check current incidents, lighting and walking routes before deciding, since conditions can vary by street. Compared with transit-led neighbourhoods, Corlette prioritises road access and home-based routines.
Drive
63.6%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
1.9%
Work from Home
29.0%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Corlette compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Corlette a good suburb to live in?
Corlette can suit buyers seeking a coastal setting, detached housing and a quieter, older resident base. Its median age is 52, 74.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 63.6% commute as car drivers. Compare street-level access, vacancy patterns and daily travel needs with Nelson Bay before deciding.
What is the median house price in Corlette?
Check current settled sales for Corlette before relying on a median house price. The key affordability references are a $445 weekly rent and $1,950 monthly mortgage cost, but neither converts reliably into a sale-price estimate. Compare several recent comparable houses, especially where 74.2% of dwellings are separate homes.
What schools are in Corlette?
For school planning, check current enrolment zones and nearby options in Nelson Bay and Salamander Bay against the exact address. Corlette has 5,699 residents, but the appropriate school depends on year level, catchment and travel route, so confirm the position directly with the relevant school or education authority.
Is Corlette safe?
Assess safety using recent incident reports, lighting, walking routes and property security for the exact street. Corlette has 5,699 residents and 63.6% car-driver travel, so these broad figures should not replace a street-level check against nearby Nelson Bay or Salamander Bay before committing.
Is Corlette good for property investment?
Corlette may suit investors comfortable with coastal demand and uneven occupancy. Weekly rent is $445, the renting share is 20.9% and vacancy is 14.0%, so returns should be stress-tested for empty periods rather than based on headline rent alone. There were 45 development applications in 12 months, which may improve housing but can also add competing supply.
How is Corlette's population changing?
Corlette has 5,699 residents today and a relatively settled base: 80.0% stayed at the same address while 20.0% moved during the reference period. Development activity is still material, with 45 applications over 12 months, so change is likely to be felt through renovations and dwelling turnover. Compared with a growth-corridor profile, this is a steadier pattern.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Corlette on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map