Coromandel Valley
Separate houses account for 98.9% of dwellings, while the crime rate is 8.9 per 1,000 people and household income sits at the 84.7th percentile. For buyers comparing nearby Belair and Blackwood, the suburb's clearest point of difference is its low-turnover, family-oriented housing base rather than higher-density stock. Its 41-year median age is 1 year above the national figure, reinforcing an established community profile.
Population
4,380
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,241/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
47
Median House
$1.2M
First quarter 2026
Coromandel Valley suits buyers prioritising land, established homes and space for families, but the entry price is high. Mortgage holders represent 57.7% of households, compared with 34.5% owning outright, because the suburb's detached housing stock attracts long-term family purchasers. Mortgage costs are listed at $1,828 monthly and mortgage payments equal 18.8% of household income, a manageable share relative to the suburb's household income at the 84.7th percentile. Compared with smaller or more attached housing options, the 98.9% separate-house share provides more space but limits affordability for first-home buyers.
For Buyers
Coromandel Valley suits buyers prioritising land, established homes and space for families, but the entry price is high. Mortgage holders represent 57.7% of households, compared with 34.5% owning outright, because the suburb's detached housing stock attracts long-term family purchasers. Mortgage costs are listed at $1,828 monthly and mortgage payments equal 18.8% of household income, a manageable share relative to the suburb's household income at the 84.7th percentile. Compared with smaller or more attached housing options, the 98.9% separate-house share provides more space but limits affordability for first-home buyers.
For Investors
The investment case rests on scarce rental supply and established demand, although the small tenant pool requires careful property selection. Only 7.6% of households rent, lower than the 57.7% mortgage-holder share, while weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 3.1%. Rental growth of 35.5% points to stronger pricing pressure than the current vacancy rate alone suggests, because limited listings can support rents when suitable homes become available. There were 43 development applications in the past 12 months, with recent examples including verandahs and a kitchen renovation rather than clearly identified large-scale dwelling supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the 0.37% annual trend is slow compared with higher-growth markets, so investors should prioritise tenant appeal, maintenance and resale quality.
Development Activity
Total DAs
269
Last 12 Months
47
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+46.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Coromandel Valley
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Coromandel Valley Primary School
Demographics
Coromandel Valley has an older and more highly educated profile than the national average. The median age is 41, which is 1 year above the national figure, while 43.7% of residents have university qualifications, 13.6 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 19.2%, 2.4 points below the national level, and ancestry is led by English at 2,210 people, followed by Scottish at 506, Irish at 435 and German at 405. No religion is recorded for 2,578 residents compared with 1,530 identifying with Christianity. Household size is 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national comparison, because couples with children make up 50.7% of families while couples without children account for 37.2%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.9%
Houses
1.1%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized, which supports owner occupation but creates a narrow affordability range. Separate houses make up 98.9% of dwellings, with 49.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 44.7% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is weighted toward mortgages at 57.7%, followed by outright ownership at 34.5%, while renting is just 7.6%. Mortgage payments equal 18.8% of household income and rent equals 18.7%, both below the pressure levels implied by the suburb's strong 84.7th-percentile household income. Compared with higher-density markets near Blackwood, the housing mix provides more space but fewer lower-cost options.
Mortgage / mo
$1,828
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$420
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$986
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.1%
Unoccupied
48
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.7%
Couples with children
37.2%
Couples, no children
11.6%
Single parent
1,279
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is concentrated in service and public-facing industries, led by healthcare at 22.7% or 401 workers, education at 16.6% or 293, public administration at 10.8% or 191, construction at 9.1% or 161, and professional and technical work at 9.1% or 161. The occupation mix supports this pattern, with 769 professionals, 327 managers, 310 clerical and administrative workers, 290 community and personal service workers, and 286 trades workers. Labour-force participation is 70.3%, full-time employment is 55.3% and unemployment is 3.2%, indicating a stronger employment base than a high-unemployment market. Socioeconomic scores are consistently elevated: IEO is in decile 9, IER in decile 10, IRSD in decile 10 and IRSAD in decile 9. The two 9th-decile results sit just below the two 10th-decile results, but all four point to substantially higher advantage than the national midpoint.
Unemployment
3.2%
Labour Force
2,434
Unemployed
78
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.3%
Part-time
39.1%
Participation
70.3%
Employed
2,356
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
43.7%
Postgraduate
11.2%
Born Overseas
19.2%
Dwellings
1,507
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 75.4% of residents drive to work, compared with 3.5% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling, while 15.3% work from home. This suits households with private vehicles but makes trip planning more important than in transit-oriented suburbs. There is 1 identified local school, Coromandel Valley Primary School, in the government primary education sector; families should confirm enrolment zones and current capacity against the exact address. Recorded crime is 39 offences, or 8.9 per 1,000 people, supporting the suburb's low-crime positioning compared with higher-crime settings. Socioeconomic access is strong, with IRSAD in decile 9 and IRSD in decile 10, both higher than the national midpoint. Volunteering is 24.9%, while 3.0% of residents need assistance, contributing to a stable local environment.
Drive
75.4%
Public Transport
3.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
15.3%
Population Forecast
+0.37%/yr
(+17 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is gradual and established rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.37%, while population change across the wider area is 4.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share increasing by 5.5 percentage points and the working share declining by 4.1 points. This helps explain why demand can remain steady without producing a high-growth development pattern. Compared with a gentrifying market, Coromandel Valley has a gentrification score of 0 and is classified as Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 35.5% shows that housing costs can still move sharply even when population growth is modest, so future change is more likely to come through ageing, household turnover and selective renovations than major population expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+41
Net Internal / yr
-34
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
39
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
8.9
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Coromandel Valley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Coromandel Valley a good suburb to live in?
It suits households seeking established surroundings and detached homes, with 98.9% of dwellings classed as separate houses, an IRSAD decile of 9 and crime of 8.9 per 1,000 people. Car dependence is high at 75.4%, so transport needs should be considered.
What schools are in Coromandel Valley?
There is 1 identified local school: Coromandel Valley Primary School, a government primary school. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact property and confirm current places directly, as school access can change across nearby boundaries.
Is Coromandel Valley safe?
The recorded crime rate is 8.9 per 1,000 people, with 39 total offences. That supports a low-crime assessment compared with higher-crime settings, although conditions can vary by street and offence type. Buyers should still inspect the immediate surroundings at different times.
Is Coromandel Valley good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking established houses, with weekly rent of $420, vacancy of 3.1% and only 7.6% of households renting. However, 43 development applications in 12 months and a slow 0.37% annual growth trend mean investors should assess supply, tenant demand and holding costs carefully.
How is Coromandel Valley's population changing?
The suburb has 4,380 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 4.4% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.37%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.5 points and the young share down 1.0 point, indicating slower change than in younger high-growth areas.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Coromandel Valley on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map