NSW 2646 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Corowa

An older, low-density regional town, Corowa has 5,595 residents, a median age of 52 and 77.13 sq km of settled area. The age profile sits 12 years above the national average, while household income ranks at the 21.1 percentile, helping explain its value-oriented housing market. Detached homes account for 83.7% of dwellings and vacancy is 12.1%, so buyers may find more choice than in tighter markets. Compared with nearby Wahgunyah, Corowa reads as an established service town, supported by 3 local government schools, healthcare employment and internal-migration-led growth of 0.88% annually.

Corowa urban fabric map

Population

5,595

Median Age

52.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,130/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

79

77.13 km²· 72.5 people/km²· Family income $1,551/wk

Corowa suits buyers prioritising detached space and manageable repayments over inner-city amenity. The median mortgage is $1,213 per month, while mortgage costs equal 24.8% of household income, above the 20.4% rent-to-income share. Separate houses make up 83.7% of dwellings, with 49.0% containing 3 bedrooms and 28.1% having 4 or more. Vacancy at 12.1% can widen choice, although it may also signal softer demand. The 2021 affordability reading of 40.0% was below 41.7% in 2011, so prices are not automatically low relative to local incomes. Buyers should compare condition, flood exposure and distance to services street by street.

For Buyers

Corowa suits buyers prioritising detached space and manageable repayments over inner-city amenity. The median mortgage is $1,213 per month, while mortgage costs equal 24.8% of household income, above the 20.4% rent-to-income share. Separate houses make up 83.7% of dwellings, with 49.0% containing 3 bedrooms and 28.1% having 4 or more. Vacancy at 12.1% can widen choice, although it may also signal softer demand. The 2021 affordability reading of 40.0% was below 41.7% in 2011, so prices are not automatically low relative to local incomes. Buyers should compare condition, flood exposure and distance to services street by street.

For Investors

Corowa presents a yield-oriented but slower-growth investment case. Weekly rent is $230 and 24.3% of households rent, while the 12.1% vacancy rate is higher than in a tightly supplied market and may limit rent acceleration. Development activity is notable at 77 applications in 12 months, creating potential for added stock and competition between properties. The forecast points to 0.88% annual growth, driven by internal migration, which is lower than a high-growth corridor but consistent with an established town. Rent growth of 43.2% and an Early signs gentrification stage suggest improving demand, although the aging trajectory and median age of 52 call for careful tenant and exit-demand analysis.

Development Activity

Total DAs

380

Last 12 Months

79

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+36.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
31
Garage / Carport / Shed
28
Renovation / Extension
22
Swimming Pool / Spa
19
Commercial / Industrial
8
Demolition
7
Subdivision
7
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4

Schools in Corowa

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Corowa Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Corowa South Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Corowa High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Corowa's demographic profile is older and less university-oriented than the national average. Median age is 52, or 12 years above national, and university attainment is 15.6%, 14.5 percentage points below national. Average household size is 2.1, below the national comparison by 0.4, aligning with 52.4% of families being couples without children and 30.0% couples with children. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 2,455, 725 and 659, while Christianity accounts for 3,103 people and no religion 2,061. Only 8.4% were born overseas, 13.2 points below national, so Corowa is less internationally diverse than larger regional centres. The 81.3% stayed rate indicates settled households, supporting local volunteering at 19.1%.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.6%
15-24
9.6%
25-44
16.7%
45-64
27.6%
65+
31.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.2%
2 bed
20.7%
3 bed
49.0%
4+ bed
28.1%

Dwelling Structure

83.7%

Houses

14.9%

Townhouse

0.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 47.0% Mortgage 27.4% Rent 24.3% Other 1.3%

Corowa's housing stock is strongly detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses represent 83.7% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes account for 14.9% and apartments just 0.1%, a much lower apartment share than in denser regional centres. Ownership outright is 47.0%, above the 27.4% holding a mortgage and the 24.3% renting, pointing to a mature tenure base. Three-bedroom homes make up 49.0% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 28.1%, so family-sized stock dominates. Weekly rent is $230, compared with a $1,213 monthly mortgage, and rent absorbs 20.4% of income versus 24.8% for mortgages. Compared with nearby Wahgunyah, Corowa's 12.1% vacancy rate may give renters more choice, but it can also reflect weaker demand.

Mortgage / mo

$1,213

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $230.

$440

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $465 · units $305

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$634

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.1%

Unoccupied

330

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
12

Ancestry

English
2,455
Irish
725
Scottish
659
Ancestry NS
358
German
243
Other
164

Household Composition

30.0%

Couples with children

52.4%

Couples, no children

16.5%

Single parent

1,509

Total families

Economy & Employment

Corowa's economy is anchored by healthcare, manufacturing and education, which together account for 45.5%: 18.5% healthcare, 16.2% manufacturing and 10.8% education. Construction contributes 9.2% and retail 7.0%, creating a mix of essential and production-linked work. Labour-force participation is 51.4%, unemployment is 3.7% and full-time employment is 58.2%. The 52 median age helps explain why 2,059 people are not in the labour force. Occupations are led by 512 labourers, 353 trades workers and 298 community or personal service workers, followed by 285 professionals and 256 managers. Household income is $1,130 weekly and ranks at the 21.1 percentile, below the national midpoint.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

2,458

Unemployed

92

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

58.2%

Part-time

34.4%

Participation

51.4%

Employed

2,366

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 512
Trades 353
Community/Personal 298
Professionals 285
Managers 256
Sales 223
Clerical/Admin 219
Machinery/Drivers 180

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.5%
Manufacturing 16.2%
Education 10.8%
Construction 9.2%
Retail 7.0%

University

15.6%

Postgraduate

2.5%

Born Overseas

8.4%

Dwellings

2,396

Transport to Work

Corowa offers a low-density, car-oriented daily pattern across 77.13 sq km, with 82.2% driving to work and 5.4% walking or cycling. That gap is much higher than the 6.9% working from home share, so access to a vehicle matters for jobs, shopping and services. Three nearby government schools cover primary and secondary years, with 2 primary schools and 1 high school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since they can cross practical catchment boundaries. The IRSAD decile is 2 and the IRSD decile is 3, below higher-ranked areas, making affordability useful but also pointing to service-access pressures. Before committing, check current NSW Police incident data because conditions can vary across the 77.13 sq km footprint. Volunteering reaches 19.1%, above the 5.4% walking and cycling share, supporting community connection.

Drive

82.2%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

5.4%

Work from Home

6.9%

Population Forecast

+0.88%/yr

(+67 people/yr)

Established

Corowa is tracking as an established, aging market rather than a rapid expansion corridor. The forecast trend is 0.88% annual growth, with internal migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 11.6% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 6.5 percentage points, the working share fell 4.9 points and the young share fell 2.2 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 32, while the shift measure records 40, so momentum is present but below a mature transformation profile. Rent growth of 43.2% and real income growth of 21.2% indicate improving market activity, although stable affordability moved from 41.7% in 2011 to 40.0% in 2021.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+15

Net Internal / yr

+102

32

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +14% since 2011, Net internal migration +102/yr, Accelerating: 2% → 12%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Corowa compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Bottom 21%
Rent Level
Bottom 40%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 29%
Uni Educated
Bottom 21%
Born Overseas
Bottom 21%
Density
Top 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Corowa a good suburb to live in?

Corowa can suit buyers seeking a quieter, established town with detached housing and lower-density living. It has 5,595 residents, a median age of 52 and 83.7% separate houses. Compared with denser centres, car dependence is higher at 82.2%, so amenity and services should be judged by address.

What is the median house price in Corowa?

A current median house price should be verified from recent settled sales rather than inferred from rent. Corowa's 83.7% separate-house share, 49.0% three-bedroom stock and 28.1% 4-plus-bedroom stock mean dwelling mix can materially shift the median.

What schools are in Corowa?

There are 3 local government schools: Corowa Public School and Corowa South Public School for primary years, plus Corowa High School for secondary years. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address before signing a contract.

Is Corowa safe?

Safety should be checked at the exact address using current NSW Police incident information rather than assumed from suburb averages. Corowa covers 77.13 sq km and has 5,595 residents, so local conditions can vary between streets and town-edge areas.

Is Corowa good for property investment?

Corowa may suit investors targeting affordable regional rent rather than rapid capital growth. Weekly rent is $230, vacancy is 12.1% and development activity reached 77 applications in 12 months. Forecast growth is 0.88% annually, lower than a high-growth market, so tenant depth and resale demand need careful checking.

How is Corowa's population changing?

Corowa's current population is 5,595. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 11.6% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.88% driven by internal migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.5 percentage points and the working share down 4.9 points.

What development is happening in Corowa?

Development activity is substantial for an established town, with 77 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include new dwelling houses and residential accommodation, including a 1-dwelling application. Check approvals, servicing and flood considerations before relying on future supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Corowa on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW