NSW 2518 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Corrimal

At 6,972 residents across 5.04 sq km, Corrimal combines a density of 1,383.1 people per sq km with an older-than-average profile: the median age is 41, or 1.0 year above the national figure. Housing is mixed but still house-led, with 58.7% separate houses, 19.6% semi-detached homes and 21.0% apartments. Overseas-born residents account for 19.8%, 1.8 percentage points below the national share, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning character. Annual growth is only 0.35%, so comparisons with nearby Woonona and Bellambi should focus on established stock, tenure and access rather than assuming a rapid-growth market.

Corrimal urban fabric map

Population

6,972

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,508/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

98

5.04 km²· 1,383.1 people/km²· Family income $2,104/wk

The main affordability test in Corrimal is ownership cost rather than rental pressure. A monthly mortgage of $2,167 equals 33.2% of household income, higher than the 24.2% rent-to-income figure, and mortgage stress is flagged. Weekly rent is $365, while household income is $1,508 per week. The housing mix gives buyers choice, with 58.7% separate houses, 19.6% semi-detached homes and 21.0% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 42.9%, so the suburb suits many households seeking family-sized stock. Compared with nearby Woonona, buyers should compare like-for-like dwelling types and recent sales because apartment and house pricing can diverge.

For Buyers

The main affordability test in Corrimal is ownership cost rather than rental pressure. A monthly mortgage of $2,167 equals 33.2% of household income, higher than the 24.2% rent-to-income figure, and mortgage stress is flagged. Weekly rent is $365, while household income is $1,508 per week. The housing mix gives buyers choice, with 58.7% separate houses, 19.6% semi-detached homes and 21.0% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 42.9%, so the suburb suits many households seeking family-sized stock. Compared with nearby Woonona, buyers should compare like-for-like dwelling types and recent sales because apartment and house pricing can diverge.

For Investors

Corrimal has a meaningful rental base, with 32.6% of homes rented, although that share is lower than the 34.3% owned outright. Weekly rent is $365 and vacancy is 5.5%, giving investors a market with tenant demand but less scarcity than a very tight rental area. Rent growth of 50.0% has outpaced real income growth of 28.6%, which can support rental returns but also limit future affordability. Development activity reached 100 items in 12 months, so additional residential supply may increase competition between properties. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver. Compared with a lower-supply established suburb, Corrimal requires careful checks on dwelling quality, vacancy and nearby development before assuming strong performance.

Development Activity

Total DAs

430

Last 12 Months

98

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+40.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
54
Demolition
21
Swimming Pool / Spa
16
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
13
Subdivision
12
Other
11
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
9
Garage / Carport / Shed
9

Schools in Corrimal

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Corrimal Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Corrimal High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Corrimal has a median age of 41, which is 1.0 year above the national figure, while its average household size of 2.3 is 0.2 below the national comparison. University-qualified residents account for 30.6%, 0.5 percentage points above the national level, but the overseas-born share is 19.8%, 1.8 points below it. English ancestry is prominent at 2,715 people, followed by Irish at 804, Scottish at 749 and Italian at 560. Christianity accounts for 3,656 residents and no religion for 2,708. With 80.3% staying at the same address, turnover is relatively limited. Compared with nearby Woonona or Bellambi, buyers should assess household age, tenure and mobility rather than rely on suburb labels alone.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.8%
15-24
10.9%
25-44
26.1%
45-64
25.1%
65+
21.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.6%
2 bed
28.9%
3 bed
42.9%
4+ bed
22.5%

Dwelling Structure

58.7%

Houses

19.6%

Townhouse

21.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.3% Mortgage 31.1% Rent 32.6% Other 2.1%

Corrimal has a more varied housing profile than a house-only suburb. Separate houses make up 58.7% of dwellings, while apartments account for 21.0% and semi-detached homes for 19.6%. Three-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 42.9%, followed by two-bedroom dwellings at 28.9% and four or more bedrooms at 22.5%. Tenure is spread across 34.3% owned outright, 31.1% with a mortgage and 32.6% rented, so the suburb contains both established owners and active rental demand. Mortgage costs of $2,167 per month are higher than the $365 weekly rent burden when measured against income, at 33.2% versus 24.2%. Compared with nearby Woonona, buyers should compare dwelling type, bedroom count and tenure before using any single suburb-wide price measure.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $365.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $818 · units $550

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$762

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.5%

Unoccupied

167

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.2% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
79
Macedon
35
Arabic
33
Greek
17
Mandarin
16
Serbian
16

Ancestry

English
2,715
Irish
804
Scottish
749
Other
645
Italian
560
German
269

Household Composition

41.9%

Couples with children

38.1%

Couples, no children

18.2%

Single parent

1,906

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Corrimal's largest industry at 20.9%, representing 473 workers, followed by education at 13.4% and 303 workers, construction at 11.0% and 248, public administration at 9.1% and 205, and professional or technical services at 7.1% and 161. The occupational mix includes 735 professionals, 485 trades workers, 455 community or personal service workers and 429 clerical or administrative workers. Labour-force participation is 57.9%, unemployment is 5.1% and the full-time employment rate is 55.5%. Household income of $1,508 per week sits below the 50th percentile at 47.1. Despite the professional workforce, IRSD and IER both sit at decile 3, below the IEO decile 5, indicating that area-wide disadvantage is more pronounced than the occupational mix alone suggests.

Unemployment

5.1%

Labour Force

3,356

Unemployed

172

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

55.5%

Part-time

32.9%

Participation

57.9%

Employed

3,184

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 735
Trades 485
Community/Personal 455
Clerical/Admin 429
Managers 332
Labourers 277
Sales 230
Machinery/Drivers 214

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.9%
Education 13.4%
Construction 11.0%
Public Admin 9.1%
Professional/Tech 7.1%

University

30.6%

Postgraduate

7.1%

Born Overseas

19.8%

Dwellings

2,856

Transport to Work

Daily travel in Corrimal is strongly car-oriented because 60.7% of residents drive to work, compared with 2.0% using public transport and 2.6% walking or cycling. Working from home is relatively common at 31.6%, which may reduce commuting pressure for some households. Two local government schools provide access across primary and secondary years, but families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Community participation is reflected in a volunteering rate of 13.5%, while 8.4% of residents need assistance. The suburb records an IRSAD decile of 4 and an IRSD decile of 3, both below the IEO decile of 5, indicating uneven socioeconomic conditions. A current suburb-wide crime rate is not available to quote, so safety comparisons with nearby suburbs should rely on recent local incident information rather than assumptions.

Drive

60.7%

Public Transport

2.0%

Walk / Cycle

2.6%

Work from Home

31.6%

Population Forecast

+0.35%/yr

(+58 people/yr)

Established

Corrimal's forecast growth is modest, with an annual trend of 0.35% and population change across the wider area of 6.3% over ten years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is Mixed, consistent with an established suburb rather than a rapid expansion market. The senior share has increased by 2.4 percentage points and the young share has declined by 0.9 points, suggesting that ageing is part of the demographic direction. Rent growth of 50.0% has exceeded real income growth of 28.6%, which can keep affordability under pressure even though the affordability trend is labelled Improving. Gentrification signals are also mixed: the shift measure records a score of 45 and stage Active, while the separate gentrification measure records a score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying. Compared with faster-growing corridors, Corrimal's 0.35% pace points to steady rather than speculative change.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+94

Net Internal / yr

+18

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Corrimal compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Bottom 47%
Rent Level
Top 23%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 17%
Uni Educated
Top 33%
Public Transport
Bottom 42%
Born Overseas
Top 30%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Corrimal a good suburb to live in?

Corrimal can suit households seeking established amenities, mixed housing and a coastal Illawarra setting. It has 6,972 residents, a median age of 41 and 2 local government schools. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, daily life is more car-dependent, with 60.7% driving and 2.0% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Corrimal?

No current median house price is available to quote. Buyers should use recent comparable sales and separate houses from apartments when assessing value, since 58.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 21.0% are apartments. The 42.9% share of three-bedroom homes also makes dwelling mix important.

What schools are in Corrimal?

Corrimal Public School is a government primary school and Corrimal High School is a government secondary school. That gives families 2 local government options across primary and secondary years, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because boundaries can affect eligibility.

Is Corrimal safe?

There is no current suburb-wide crime rate to quote, so Corrimal should not be ranked as safer or less safe than nearby suburbs without checking recent local incident data. The suburb has 6,972 residents and a median age of 41, but those demographic figures do not establish safety.

Is Corrimal good for property investment?

Corrimal has 32.6% renters, weekly rent of $365 and a 5.5% vacancy rate, creating a measurable rental market. Rent growth reached 50.0%, above real income growth of 28.6%, while 100 development items were recorded over 12 months. Compared with tighter markets, investors should allow for added supply competition.

How is Corrimal's population changing?

Growth is slow rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.35%, while population change across the wider area is 6.3% over ten years. Overseas migration is the primary driver and the trajectory is Mixed. The senior share has risen 2.4 points and the young share has fallen 0.9 points.

Is there much development in Corrimal?

Development activity reached 100 items over 12 months, including residential accommodation and dwelling-house work. Compared with a low-activity established suburb, that volume warrants checking nearby applications, construction timing and likely competition before purchasing. No dwelling total or project value is provided for the sampled items.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Corrimal on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW