Cowra
An aging, detached-house market, Cowra has 10,145 residents across 885.43 square kilometres, producing a low density of 11.5 people per square kilometre. The median age is 46, which is 6 years above the national comparison, while 90.8% of homes are separate houses. Household income sits at the 17.8th percentile, below the level typical of higher-income markets. Growth is measured at 0.38% annually, and the 28.8% renting share remains below the 42.6% owned-outright share. For buyers weighing Cowra against nearby Canowindra or Young, its larger population base and broad geographic footprint make exact street and service access important.
Population
10,145
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,107/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
123
Cowra suits buyers prioritising detached housing, manageable holding costs and established neighbourhoods over apartment living. Separate houses account for 90.8% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes making up 45.8% and 4-bedroom or larger homes 33.7%. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,235, while mortgage servicing uses 25.8% of household income, higher than the 20.8% rent-to-income share. A 42.6% outright ownership rate and 26.9% mortgage rate indicate a settled ownership base. Because incomes sit at the 17.8th percentile nationally, buyers should test repayments against local wages, maintenance and travel costs rather than relying on headline affordability alone.
For Buyers
Cowra suits buyers prioritising detached housing, manageable holding costs and established neighbourhoods over apartment living. Separate houses account for 90.8% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes making up 45.8% and 4-bedroom or larger homes 33.7%. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,235, while mortgage servicing uses 25.8% of household income, higher than the 20.8% rent-to-income share. A 42.6% outright ownership rate and 26.9% mortgage rate indicate a settled ownership base. Because incomes sit at the 17.8th percentile nationally, buyers should test repayments against local wages, maintenance and travel costs rather than relying on headline affordability alone.
For Investors
Cowra presents an established regional rental market with moderate demand and a relatively large development pipeline. Weekly rent is $230 and 28.8% of occupied dwellings are rented, lower than the 42.6% owned-outright share, so the tenant pool is smaller than in more rental-oriented markets. The 9.8% vacancy rate creates more leasing slack than a tightly held market, which can lengthen letting periods or limit rent increases. Development activity reached 120 applications in 12 months, increasing the chance of competing renovated or newly improved stock. Rent growth of 40.0% has been strong, but migration is labelled Balanced, so investors should prioritise property condition, tenant appeal and realistic vacancy assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
695
Last 12 Months
123
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-5.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Cowra
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Cowra has an older and less university-qualified population than national benchmarks. Its median age of 46 is 6 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 16.9%, or 13.2 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 7.4%, 14.2 points below the national comparison, and average household size is 2.3, which is 0.2 below national levels. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 4,225, 1,191 and 999 respectively. Christianity accounts for 6,436 responses compared with 2,676 for no religion. Since 81.2% stayed at the same address and turnover was 18.8%, Cowra is more settled than highly mobile regional markets.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.8%
Houses
6.5%
Townhouse
2.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Cowra's housing stock is strongly detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses make up 90.8% of dwellings, compared with 2.2% apartments and 6.5% semi-detached homes. Outright ownership at 42.6% is higher than mortgage ownership at 26.9%, while renting accounts for 28.8%. The most common dwelling size is 3 bedrooms at 45.8%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 33.7%, so larger family homes are more common than compact formats. Weekly rent is $230 and monthly mortgage cost is $1,235. Mortgage costs equal 25.8% of household income, higher than the 20.8% rent share, while neither housing stress flag is active. Compared with apartment-led markets, Cowra requires buyers to focus on land, upkeep and distance between services.
Mortgage / mo
$1,235
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $230.
$400
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $400
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$617
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.8%
Unoccupied
444
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.6%
Couples with children
46.2%
Couples, no children
18.7%
Single parent
2,679
Total families
Economy & Employment
Cowra's employment base is led by healthcare at 20.8% or 497 workers, followed by education at 13.2% or 317, agriculture at 10.0% or 240, construction at 8.1% or 195, and retail at 7.6% or 183. This service and regional production mix helps explain the presence of 644 managers, 577 labourers, 563 community and personal service workers, 556 professionals and 553 trades workers. Unemployment is 5.6%, participation is 52.1% and the full-time rate is 58.7%, with 264 employed residents working away. Socioeconomic scores remain below higher-advantage areas: IEO is decile 1, IER decile 2, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 1. The low deciles alongside professional and management roles suggest a mixed workforce with uneven household resources.
Unemployment
5.6%
Labour Force
4,354
Unemployed
244
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.7%
Part-time
34.9%
Participation
52.1%
Employed
4,110
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
16.9%
Postgraduate
2.7%
Born Overseas
7.4%
Dwellings
4,072
Transport to Work
Cowra is highly car-dependent: 78.9% of commuters drive, compared with 0.2% using public transport, while 5.5% walk or cycle and 9.2% work from home. That pattern makes proximity to shops, health services and schools more important than transit access. Five nearby government schools cover primary, secondary and specific-purpose education, including 3 primary schools, 1 high school and 1 specialist setting. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Volunteering is 19.1%, while 9.0% of residents report needing assistance. IRSAD is in decile 1 and IRSD in decile 2, both below higher-advantage areas, so service access and household support matter. Use current NSW Police statistics and street-level checks for safety decisions, and compare the exact address with nearby streets across the 885.43 square kilometre area.
Drive
78.9%
Public Transport
0.2%
Walk / Cycle
5.5%
Work from Home
9.2%
Population Forecast
+0.38%/yr
(+22 people/yr)
EstablishedCowra is on a slow-growth, aging trajectory. The annual trend is 0.38%, above the zero-growth threshold, while population change across the wider area is 6.8% over 10 years and migration is labelled Balanced. The senior share is above its earlier level by 6.1%, while the young share is below it by 2.7% and the working share is below it by 3.1%. Rents increased 40.0%, compared with real income growth of 20.3%, although affordability improved from 36.9% in 2011 to 34.9% in 2021. The indicators are mixed on gentrification: one shift measure records a score of 39 and Early signs, while the current gentrification score is 0 and classified Not gentrifying. Aging households and balanced migration are likely to shape demand more than rapid expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+10
Net Internal / yr
+14
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Cowra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cowra a good suburb to live in?
Cowra may suit households wanting detached homes, regional services and a settled pace. The population is 10,145, median age is 46 and 90.8% of dwellings are separate houses. Car access is important because 78.9% drive, compared with 0.2% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Cowra?
A current median house price is not stated. Cowra's housing is 90.8% separate houses, with weekly rent at $230 and a typical monthly mortgage figure of $1,235. Buyers should compare recent sales, land size, condition and address-level listings before making an offer.
What schools are in Cowra?
Cowra has 5 nearby government schools: Cowra High School, Cowra Public School, Holman Place School, Holmwood Public School and Mulyan Public School. The mix includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 specific-purpose setting, so enrolment zones should be checked for each address.
Is Cowra safe?
A safety decision should use current NSW Police statistics and street-level checks rather than a broad suburb label. Cowra covers 885.43 square kilometres and has 10,145 residents, so conditions can vary across the area. Compare the exact address with nearby streets and review recent local incidents.
Is Cowra good for property investment?
Cowra may appeal to investors seeking a lower-rent regional market, but the 9.8% vacancy rate is a key caution. Weekly rent is $230, 28.8% of homes are rented and 120 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Those factors make tenant appeal, property quality and realistic vacancy assumptions more important than rent growth alone.
How is Cowra's population changing?
Cowra's current population is 10,145. Population change across the wider area is 6.8% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.38% and migration classified as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 6.1% while young share is down 2.7%, indicating slower change than a youthful growth profile.
What development is occurring in Cowra?
Cowra recorded 120 development applications in 12 months. Recent examples include a dwelling alteration with a balcony or verandah, a swimming pool and a garage, carport or parking structure. The activity points to ongoing property improvement, so buyers should check nearby approvals before purchasing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Cowra on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map