SA 5051 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Craigburn Farm

The suburb's 3,099 residents are overwhelmingly owner-occupiers: 94% either own outright or carry a mortgage, while just 6% rent, far below the national renter share. University qualifications reach 49% of residents, which is 18.9 percentage points above the national figure, and the crime rate of 10.6 incidents per 1,000 people is low by any measure. Average household size is 3.0, half a person above the national average, pointing to a suburb built around family living rather than singles or downsizers.

Local council: Mitcham

Craigburn Farm urban fabric map

Population

3,099

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,944/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

36

Median House

$1.5M

First quarter 2026

3.71 km²· 834.2 people/km²· Family income $3,111/wk

Despite that premium price, mortgage stress is absent: mortgage repayments represent 18.7% of household income, well below the 30% stress threshold, because household incomes here sit in the 96.9th percentile nationally. The dwelling stock is nearly all separate houses at 99.6%, with 64.4% of homes having four or more bedrooms, making this a deep family market rather than a mixed-tenure one. Outright owners at 37.8% suggest long-held generational wealth, while the 56.2% on a mortgage reflects active accumulation by well-paid households in their peak earning years.

For Buyers

Despite that premium price, mortgage stress is absent: mortgage repayments represent 18.7% of household income, well below the 30% stress threshold, because household incomes here sit in the 96.9th percentile nationally. The dwelling stock is nearly all separate houses at 99.6%, with 64.4% of homes having four or more bedrooms, making this a deep family market rather than a mixed-tenure one. Outright owners at 37.8% suggest long-held generational wealth, while the 56.2% on a mortgage reflects active accumulation by well-paid households in their peak earning years.

For Investors

The investment case rests on capital growth rather than yield. The renter share of just 6% is far below state and national averages, limiting tenant pool depth, and vacancy sits at 4.0%. Development is moderate: 37 applications in 12 months, mostly lower-density works. The 8.8% price gain over one year and low turnover (83.2% of residents stayed) support long-term capital appreciation over short-term rental returns.

Development Activity

Total DAs

258

Last 12 Months

36

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-16.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
26
Deck / Pergola / Patio
24
Swimming Pool / Spa
17
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
4
Renovation / Extension
2
Other
1
Tree Removal
1

Demographics

The median age of 41 is one year above national, and average household size of 3.0 is 0.5 higher than national, consistent with the 1,373 couples-with-children families. University qualifications at 49% run 18.9 percentage points above the national rate. Overseas-born residents at 27.5% are 5.9 points above national, with ancestry led by English (1,401), Scottish (304), Irish (243) and German (226). Non-English languages are sparse, with Mandarin the most spoken at just 29 residents. Volunteering at 21.1% is above typical suburban rates, pointing to an engaged, established community.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.3%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
22.8%
45-64
29.1%
65+
15.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
1.4%
3 bed
34.2%
4+ bed
64.4%

Dwelling Structure

99.6%

Houses

0.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.5% Mortgage 55.7% Rent 6.0% Other 0.8%

Separate houses account for 99.6% of all dwellings, making Craigburn Farm one of the most detached-house-concentrated suburbs in South Australia. Four-plus bedroom homes make up 64.4% of the stock, with three-bedroom homes at 34.2%, leaving almost nothing smaller. Tenure is stable: 37.8% own outright and 56.2% carry a mortgage, while renters at 6% are a small minority compared to the national average. Mortgage-to-income sits at 18.7%, which is comfortably below the stress threshold, a reflection of the suburb's position in the 96.9th percentile for household income nationally.

Mortgage / mo

$2,383

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$550

Census 2021

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,133

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.0%

Unoccupied

42

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
29
Afrikaans
21
Hindi
14
Greek
13

Ancestry

English
1,401
Other
305
Scottish
304
Irish
243
German
226
Chinese
124

Household Composition

57.3%

Couples with children

35.9%

Couples, no children

5.8%

Single parent

933

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare dominates local employment at 21.6% (265 workers), higher than its share in most Adelaide suburbs, followed by Education at 13.3% (163) and Professional/Technical services at 11.4% (140). Public Administration adds 10.5% and Construction 6.6%. By occupation, Professionals lead with 554 workers and Managers follow with 289, which aligns with household income in the 96.9th percentile nationally. The unemployment rate is 3.2% and the full-time employment rate is 65%. Participation is 66.2%, with 757 residents not in the labour force, consistent with a family suburb where a share of adults are full-time caregivers.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

1,703

Unemployed

52

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

62.3%

Part-time

33.6%

Participation

68.9%

Employed

1,651

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 554
Managers 289
Clerical/Admin 246
Community/Personal 157
Sales 143
Trades 142
Labourers 70
Machinery/Drivers 26

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.6%
Education 13.3%
Professional/Tech 11.4%
Public Admin 10.5%
Construction 6.6%

University

49.0%

Postgraduate

14.2%

Born Overseas

27.5%

Dwellings

1,018

Transport to Work

Car dependency is high at 89.3%, with only 5.0% using public transport and 0.3% walking or cycling, higher car reliance than most inner-suburban benchmarks. Crime is low at 10.6 incidents per 1,000 residents. No schools are recorded inside the Craigburn Farm boundary, so families access facilities in neighbouring suburbs. The need-for-assistance rate is just 3.0% (91 residents), well below national averages, consistent with a healthy working-age population. Rent-to-income at 18.7% keeps renters below stress levels, though the 6% renter share means ownership is the dominant tenure mode.

Drive

72.9%

Public Transport

4.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.3%

Work from Home

18.4%

Growth Outlook

Residential turnover is low at 16.8%, meaning 83.2% of residents stayed, which constrains resale supply and supports price floors. Development activity of 37 applications in 12 months is moderate for a 3.71 km2 suburb, with recent works covering verandahs and land-division variations rather than new construction. The high-income, family-retention profile points to steady price appreciation driven by supply constraints rather than population surges.

Population trend: Mitcham council area

Craigburn Farm sits in the Mitcham council area. These are the council area's residents, not Craigburn Farm's.

Residents 2025

71,267

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

33

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

10.6

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Craigburn Farm compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 26%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Top 33%
Born Overseas
Top 16%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Craigburn Farm a good suburb to live in?

Craigburn Farm has household income in the 96.9th percentile nationally, a crime rate of just 10.6 per 1,000 people, and university qualifications at 49% of residents, which is 18.9 points above the national figure. The suburb is dominated by large family homes, with 64.4% having four or more bedrooms and 99.6% being separate houses. The main trade-off is car dependency, with 89.3% of commuters driving and limited public transport.

What schools are in Craigburn Farm?

No schools are recorded inside the Craigburn Farm boundary in this dataset, so families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. The local population is highly educated, with 49% of residents holding university qualifications, which is 18.9 percentage points above the national average.

Is Craigburn Farm safe?

Craigburn Farm has a crime rate of 10.6 incidents per 1,000 residents, which is low by metropolitan standards. Only 3.0% of the suburb's 3,099 residents (91 people) require daily assistance, and 21.1% of residents volunteer, both consistent with a safe, socially connected community.

How is Craigburn Farm's population changing?

The current population is 3,099 with 37 development applications lodged in the past 12 months, indicating modest activity rather than rapid expansion. Residential stability is high, with 83.2% of residents having stayed in the area and only 16.8% turnover, suggesting an established community with limited new household formation.

How much development is happening in Craigburn Farm?

There were 37 development applications lodged in the past 12 months across Craigburn Farm's 3.71 km2 area. Recent applications include verandah additions and land-division variations rather than large-scale new construction, consistent with an infill and upgrade pattern in an established, predominantly owner-occupied suburb.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Craigburn Farm on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA