Cranebrook
A 15,779-person suburb with a median age of 33, Cranebrook combines a young resident base with a strongly owner-occupied mortgage profile. Separate houses make up 89.8% of dwellings, while 49.3% of households are paying a mortgage, higher than the 23.4% owned outright. Household income sits at the 79.8th percentile, supporting family demand near Penrith, although transport remains car-led. Growth is restrained at 0.37% annually because the area is established, with an aging trajectory despite overseas migration driving change.
Population
15,779
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,108/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
88
Cranebrook suits buyers seeking conventional family housing because 89.8% of dwellings are separate houses, including 50.6% with 3 bedrooms and 45.0% with 4 or more. That detached-house share is much higher than the 0.3% apartment share, giving buyers more choice in yards, parking and family layouts than in apartment-focused markets. The reported mortgage cost is $2,167 per month, while mortgage payments equal 23.7% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Rent is $410 per week, and the 49.3% mortgage tenure share is higher than the 26.6% renting share.
For Buyers
Cranebrook suits buyers seeking conventional family housing because 89.8% of dwellings are separate houses, including 50.6% with 3 bedrooms and 45.0% with 4 or more. That detached-house share is much higher than the 0.3% apartment share, giving buyers more choice in yards, parking and family layouts than in apartment-focused markets. The reported mortgage cost is $2,167 per month, while mortgage payments equal 23.7% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Rent is $410 per week, and the 49.3% mortgage tenure share is higher than the 26.6% renting share.
For Investors
Cranebrook presents an established rental market rather than a high-turnover investor pocket. Renting accounts for 26.6% of households, lower than the 49.3% mortgage share, while the weekly rent is $410 and vacancy is 3.8%. The vacancy level suggests tenants have some choice, so property selection and condition matter. Development activity is notable, with 88 applications recorded over 12 months, including a dual occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while rent growth of 46.4% is higher than the 0.37% annual population trend, supporting rental demand but also worsening affordability.
Development Activity
Total DAs
483
Last 12 Months
88
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+18.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Cranebrook
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Penrith Lakes Environmental Education Centre
Demographics
Cranebrook is younger than the national profile, with a median age of 33, or 7.0 years below the national comparison. University attainment is 23.2%, 6.9 percentage points below national levels, while the overseas-born share is 15.8%, 5.8 points below national levels. Households average 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national comparison, because couples with children account for 49.7% of families and one-parent families represent 19.3%. English ancestry is the largest recorded category at 5,762 people, followed by Irish at 1,608 and Scottish at 1,258. Christianity counts 8,607 people versus 5,596 reporting no religion, while Arabic, Mandarin and Hindi are also represented.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.8%
Houses
9.9%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Cranebrook's housing stock is substantially detached, with separate houses at 89.8%, semis at 9.9% and apartments at only 0.3%. The apartment share is lower than the semi-detached share because the suburb developed around family-sized housing rather than compact urban formats. Tenure is led by mortgages at 49.3%, followed by renting at 26.6% and outright ownership at 23.4%, indicating a strong mortgage-belt profile. Three-bedroom homes account for 50.6% and 4-bedroom-plus homes 45.0%, so larger households shape demand. Mortgage costs equal 23.7% of income versus 19.4% for rent, and vacancy is 3.8%.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $410.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $670
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$903
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.8%
Unoccupied
200
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
49.7%
Couples with children
29.9%
Couples, no children
19.3%
Single parent
4,331
Total families
Economy & Employment
Cranebrook's employment base is anchored by healthcare at 15.7% or 760 workers, construction at 14.2% or 685, education at 12.1% or 585, public administration at 9.4% or 452, and manufacturing at 7.2% or 349. Healthcare's share is higher than manufacturing's, reflecting demand from essential services and the wider Penrith region. Clerical and administrative workers number 1,270, followed by professionals at 1,248 and trades at 1,246, creating a mixed office, service and practical-skills base. Unemployment is 4.0%, participation is 66.6% and full-time employment is 58.8%. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO is decile 3, IER decile 7, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 5, indicating stronger economic resources than educational opportunity alone would suggest.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
8,093
Unemployed
324
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.8%
Part-time
28.4%
Participation
66.6%
Employed
7,769
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.2%
Postgraduate
5.3%
Born Overseas
15.8%
Dwellings
5,108
Transport to Work
Daily mobility in Cranebrook is strongly car-dependent because 61.7% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.2% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling. Working from home is relatively common at 32.1%, which may reduce some commuting pressure. Families have access to 5 local government education sites, comprising 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 environmental education centre; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed, with IRSAD and IRSD both at decile 5, IER at decile 7 and IEO at decile 3. Car use is higher than active or public transport use, so proximity to services and reliable parking can materially affect day-to-day convenience. Check current incident data for the specific street when assessing safety.
Drive
61.7%
Public Transport
1.2%
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
32.1%
Population Forecast
+0.37%/yr
(+64 people/yr)
EstablishedCranebrook is recording slow growth at 0.37% annually, with population change across the wider area at 8.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging because the senior share has risen 4.4 percentage points while the young share has moved down 1.5 points. The senior increase is higher than the young-share movement, pointing to gradually changing service and housing needs. Affordability worsened from 42.8 in 2011 to 45.7 in 2021, while rents grew 46.4%. Gentrification is labelled Not gentrifying at score 0, although another shift signal records Early signs at score 44, so growth is more established and incremental than transformational.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+67
Net Internal / yr
-191
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -191/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Cranebrook compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cranebrook a good suburb to live in?
Cranebrook can suit households wanting space and established family housing. Separate houses account for 89.8% of dwellings, 49.7% of families are couples with children, and 5 local government education sites serve the area. Car use at 61.7% is higher than public transport use at 1.2%, so transport preferences and the exact address matter.
What is the median house price in Cranebrook?
A current median house price should be confirmed through recent sales before making an offer. Cranebrook is dominated by separate houses at 89.8%, with 50.6% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms and 45.0% having 4 or more. The separate-house share is far higher than the 0.3% apartment share, so dwelling mix can influence the headline median.
What schools are in Cranebrook?
Cranebrook has 5 listed government education sites: 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 environmental education centre. The schools include Braddock Public School, Cranebrook High School, Henry Fulton Public School and Samuel Terry Public School, alongside Penrith Lakes Environmental Education Centre. Confirm enrolment zones for the exact property.
Is Cranebrook safe?
Safety should be assessed using the latest street-level incident information rather than a suburb-wide label. Cranebrook has 15,779 residents and 5.8% of people report needing assistance, but neither figure measures crime. Compare the exact address with nearby streets and check current NSW Police information before deciding.
Is Cranebrook good for property investment?
Cranebrook may appeal to investors seeking established family rental demand. Renting accounts for 26.6%, weekly rent is $410 and vacancy is 3.8%. The rental share is lower than the 49.3% mortgage share, while 88 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing property activity. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
How is Cranebrook's population changing?
The suburb has 15,779 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 8.0% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.37%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 4.4 percentage points and the young share fell 1.5 points, making the senior movement higher than the young-share change.
What development is occurring in Cranebrook?
Cranebrook recorded 88 development applications over 12 months. Recent examples include a new dwelling house, a dual occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings and a screened balcony, deck, patio, terrace or verandah. This level of activity supports gradual renewal in an established suburb, but buyers should check approvals and construction timing for each address.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Cranebrook on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map