NSW 2090 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cremorne

An apartment-heavy, high-income pocket of the lower North Shore, Cremorne houses 11,263 people across 1.64 square kilometres at a density of 6,877.7 people per square kilometre. Apartments account for 71.5% of homes, while 45.2% of residents rent and vacancy is 10.6%, creating more tenant choice than in tightly held markets. Household income sits at the 92.1 percentile, and university participation is 64.8%, or 34.7 percentage points above the national level. With 39.3% born overseas, Cremorne is more internationally connected than the national profile. In the same market as nearby Neutral Bay, its identity is more strongly shaped by apartments, professionals and work-from-home households.

Cremorne urban fabric map

Population

11,263

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,481/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

97

1.64 km²· 6,877.7 people/km²· Family income $3,708/wk

Homebuyers face a compact, apartment-led market because only 17.1% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 71.5% apartments and 11.2% semi-detached homes. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $3,200, while weekly rent is $600, so buyers should compare repayment capacity with current rental alternatives rather than relying on a single property type. Mortgage costs equal 29.8% of household income, below the 24.2% rent-to-income figure only when comparing the two measures directly, and neither is flagged as stressed. Two-bedroom homes make up 43.8% of stock, making them more common than 4-plus-bedroom homes at 11.7%. Buyers seeking a detached family home will face narrower choice than apartment purchasers, particularly in a 6,877.7 people-per-square-kilometre setting.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a compact, apartment-led market because only 17.1% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 71.5% apartments and 11.2% semi-detached homes. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $3,200, while weekly rent is $600, so buyers should compare repayment capacity with current rental alternatives rather than relying on a single property type. Mortgage costs equal 29.8% of household income, below the 24.2% rent-to-income figure only when comparing the two measures directly, and neither is flagged as stressed. Two-bedroom homes make up 43.8% of stock, making them more common than 4-plus-bedroom homes at 11.7%. Buyers seeking a detached family home will face narrower choice than apartment purchasers, particularly in a 6,877.7 people-per-square-kilometre setting.

For Investors

Cremorne has a substantial tenant base, with 45.2% renting versus 29.9% owning outright and 23.6% paying a mortgage. That supports rental demand, although the 10.6% vacancy rate is an important risk factor because available stock can give tenants more choice than in tightly held areas. Weekly rent is $600, and rents have grown 22.4%, providing a stronger recent income signal than the suburb's 0.9% annual population trend. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support inner-suburban rental demand, while the 99 development applications lodged over 12 months point to ongoing alterations and apartment activity. Investors should focus on building quality, strata costs and vacancy exposure because 71.5% of homes are apartments.

Development Activity

Total DAs

520

Last 12 Months

97

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+26.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
101
Demolition
23
Swimming Pool / Spa
14
New Dwelling
10
Subdivision
7
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Other
3

Demographics

Cremorne's median age is 40, matching the national age benchmark, but its education and migration profile is materially higher than national levels. University participation is 64.8%, 34.7 percentage points above the national figure, while 39.3% of residents were born overseas, 17.7 points above national levels. Average household size is 2.1 people, 0.4 below the national comparison, which helps explain the strong concentration of apartments and smaller dwellings. English ancestry counts 4,057 people, followed by Other at 1,947, Irish at 1,487, Scottish at 1,175 and Chinese at 998. No religion is recorded for 5,011 residents versus 4,765 identifying with Christianity. Residential turnover is 30.4%, while 69.6% stayed at the same address, indicating both mobility and established local ties.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.0%
15-24
8.2%
25-44
34.3%
45-64
24.5%
65+
18.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
18.1%
2 bed
43.8%
3 bed
26.4%
4+ bed
11.7%

Dwelling Structure

17.1%

Houses

11.2%

Townhouse

71.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.9% Mortgage 23.6% Rent 45.2% Other 1.2%

Cremorne's housing is substantially more apartment-led than detached-house oriented, with 71.5% apartments versus 17.1% separate houses and 11.2% semi-detached dwellings. The largest bedroom category is 2 bedrooms at 43.8%, followed by 3 bedrooms at 26.4%; 18.1% have 0 or 1 bedroom and 11.7% have 4 or more. Tenure is split between renters at 45.2%, outright owners at 29.9% and mortgage holders at 23.6%. This mix reflects a dense suburb with an average household size of 2.1, which is 0.4 below the national comparison. The $3,200 monthly mortgage figure equates to 29.8% of household income, while $600 weekly rent equals 24.2%; both housing stress flags are false. Vacancy of 10.6% gives renters more choice than in tighter markets.

Mortgage / mo

$3,200

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $600.

$900

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,475 · units $898

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,502

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.6%

Unoccupied

611

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
171
Canton
95
Japan
66
Portuguese
66
Nepali
62
French
44

Ancestry

English
4,057
Other
1,947
Irish
1,487
Scottish
1,175
Chinese
998
Italian
491

Household Composition

38.2%

Couples with children

47.5%

Couples, no children

12.1%

Single parent

3,014

Total families

Economy & Employment

Cremorne has a professional employment base led by Professional and Tech industries at 21.5%, or 1,139 workers, followed by Finance at 14.5% and 767 workers, Healthcare at 12.0% and 637, Education at 8.6% and 458, and Retail at 5.7% and 300. Occupations reinforce that pattern, with 2,727 Professionals and 1,558 Managers ahead of Clerical and Admin workers at 751, Sales at 383 and Community and Personal Services at 380. The labour force totals 6,665, participation is 69.6%, unemployment is 3.2% and full-time work accounts for 68.0%. Education and occupation conditions rank in the top decile, with IEO at decile 10, while economic resources are lower at decile 7. IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 10, reflecting high incomes and professional employment despite the more moderate IER result.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

6,665

Unemployed

213

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

68.0%

Part-time

24.6%

Participation

69.6%

Employed

6,452

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,727
Managers 1,558
Clerical/Admin 751
Sales 383
Community/Personal 380
Trades 337
Labourers 145
Machinery/Drivers 83

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 21.5%
Finance 14.5%
Healthcare 12.0%
Education 8.6%
Retail 5.7%

University

64.8%

Postgraduate

20.0%

Born Overseas

39.3%

Dwellings

5,118

Transport to Work

Livability in Cremorne is shaped by density, professional work patterns and apartment living. At 6,877.7 people per square kilometre, the suburb suits residents who value a compact environment, while 66.8% work from home. That figure is higher than the 5.1% using public transport and the 5.1% walking or cycling to work; 21.4% drive as a car passenger or driver. The transport pattern suggests many daily routines are organised around home-based work rather than long commuting. IRSAD ranks in decile 10, indicating very strong relative advantage, and the household income percentile is 92.1. No suburb-specific crime rate is stated, so residents should review current NSW Police crime mapping and recent incidents before deciding. The 10.6% vacancy rate can improve rental choice, but apartment buyers should assess noise, strata management and building maintenance.

Drive

21.4%

Public Transport

5.1%

Walk / Cycle

5.1%

Work from Home

66.8%

Population Forecast

+0.9%/yr

(+173 people/yr)

Established

Cremorne's forecast points to established, measured growth rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The annual trend is 0.9%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. That trend is below recent rent growth of 22.4%, so housing costs may move faster than local population demand. The wider area's population change is 16.4% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Mixed. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 26, supported by rising rents and a recovery from a COVID dip of 5.8% followed by 6.2% recovery. Improving affordability, from 38.3% in 2011 to 33.7% in 2021, may help preserve demand, although a 1.8% increase in the senior share and a 1.9% fall in the working share indicate a changing age structure.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+450

Net Internal / yr

-258

26

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +19% since 2011, Net internal outflow -258/yr, Strong overseas inflow +450/yr, COVID recovered (-6% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cremorne compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 8%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 25%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cremorne a good suburb to live in?

Cremorne suits residents seeking a dense, apartment-led lifestyle with strong incomes and a high work-from-home share. It has 11,263 residents, 71.5% apartments and a household income percentile of 92.1. The main trade-offs are 10.6% vacancy, limited separate-house stock and the need to assess individual building quality.

What is the median house price in Cremorne?

A single median house price is not stated for Cremorne. Buyers should compare current sales by dwelling type because only 17.1% of homes are separate houses, while 71.5% are apartments. The $3,200 monthly mortgage figure and $600 weekly rent provide useful affordability context, but they are not a sale-price substitute.

What schools are in Cremorne?

0 schools are identified within Cremorne itself. Families should check enrolment zones and nearby North Shore options against the exact address, because school boundaries can cross suburb lines and availability may depend on sector, year level and residential catchment requirements.

Is Cremorne safe?

No suburb-specific crime rate is stated for Cremorne. Review current NSW Police crime mapping and recent incident patterns before deciding, since a population of 11,263 alone cannot establish safety. At street level, buyers and renters should also inspect lighting, building security, entry controls and evening activity.

Is Cremorne good for property investment?

Cremorne can suit investors seeking an established, apartment-oriented rental market. Renting accounts for 45.2%, weekly rent is $600 and rent growth is 22.4%. However, vacancy is 10.6% and 99 development applications were recorded over 12 months, so investors should examine competing supply, strata costs and the quality of each building.

How is Cremorne's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 16.4% over 10 years, while the annual forecast trend is 0.9%. Overseas migration is the primary driver and the trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 26, following a COVID dip of 5.8% and a 6.2% recovery.

What development is happening in Cremorne?

Cremorne recorded 99 development applications over 12 months, including alterations to dwelling houses and residential flat buildings. The activity points more to ongoing renewal and modifications than a clearly stated wave of new dwelling supply. Buyers should check each application's status, scope, costs and impact on nearby buildings.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Cremorne on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW