Cremorne Point
The suburb runs on apartments, which account for 80.1% of dwellings, while only 13.6% are separate houses. What makes it unusual is the 47% renter share alongside a 16.8% vacancy rate, a combination that points to significant investor-held stock rather than a community of owner-occupiers. The median resident is 47 years old, 7 years above the national figure, and 66.6% hold university qualifications, which is 36.5 percentage points higher than the national average.
Local council: North Sydney
Population
2,270
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,951/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
18
The housing stock overwhelmingly favours apartments at 80.1%, with separate houses at only 13.6%, so genuine house purchases compete for scarce supply. Two-bedroom dwellings are the most common at 40.4%, followed by three-bedroom at 30.2%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,996, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.4%, which is below the 30% stress threshold despite household incomes at the 96.9th percentile nationally. Outright owners at 35.4% outnumber mortgage holders at 17.7%, indicating much of the stock is held debt-free.
For Buyers
The housing stock overwhelmingly favours apartments at 80.1%, with separate houses at only 13.6%, so genuine house purchases compete for scarce supply. Two-bedroom dwellings are the most common at 40.4%, followed by three-bedroom at 30.2%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,996, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.4%, which is below the 30% stress threshold despite household incomes at the 96.9th percentile nationally. Outright owners at 35.4% outnumber mortgage holders at 17.7%, indicating much of the stock is held debt-free.
For Investors
A 47% renter share gives landlords a large tenant pool, and weekly rent of $650 is above average for the Lower North Shore. The 16.8% vacancy rate is notably elevated and signals real oversupply in the apartment segment, which makes up 80.1% of dwellings. Development activity is modest with 19 applications lodged in the past 12 months, mostly alterations to existing buildings rather than new supply. The housing stress data offers a brighter note: rent-to-income at 22% is comfortably below the stress threshold, meaning tenants are financially stable and churn risk is lower than vacancy rates alone would suggest. The investment case at Cremorne Point rests on capital preservation and harbour-side scarcity value rather than yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
120
Last 12 Months
18
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+5.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
The median age of 47 sits 7 years above the national figure, making Cremorne Point one of the older resident bases on the Lower North Shore. Overseas-born residents account for 36.7%, which is 15.1 percentage points above national, reflecting the suburb's appeal to internationally mobile professionals. Ancestry is predominantly Anglo-Celtic, led by English (951), Irish (353) and Scottish (281), with Chinese ancestry at 109 residents representing a smaller but established presence. The top non-English languages are Mandarin (24 speakers), French (19) and Italian (11). University qualifications reach 66.6%, which is 36.5 points above the national average and among the highest rates found in any suburb nationally. Average household size of 2.1 is 0.4 below national, consistent with the older couples-without-children profile: 42.2% of families are couples with no children.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
13.6%
Houses
6.2%
Townhouse
80.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is concentrated among renters (47%) and outright owners (35.4%), with mortgage holders making up only 17.7%. Outright owners outnumbering mortgage holders points to long-held, debt-free wealth rather than a recent wave of leveraged buyers. The stock is 80.1% apartments, 6.2% semi-detached and just 13.6% separate houses, which keeps detached-house prices elevated through scarcity. Two-bedroom dwellings dominate at 40.4%, with three-bedroom at 30.2% and studios or one-bedrooms at 15.5%. Monthly mortgage repayments of $2,996 and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.4% remain below stress thresholds even at these price levels, compared with many outer-suburban markets where ratios exceed 30%.
Mortgage / mo
$2,996
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $650.
$900
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,475 · units $898
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$1,661
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
16.8%
Unoccupied
211
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.6%
Couples with children
54.5%
Couples, no children
9.6%
Single parent
648
Total families
Economy & Employment
The local workforce concentrates in Sydney's highest-paying knowledge sectors. Professional and technical services lead at 23.9% (250 workers), Healthcare follows at 14.6% (153) and Finance at 13.7% (144), with Education at 8.1% and Public Administration at 5.3%. By occupation, Professionals (560) and Managers (318) account for the majority of employed residents, a ratio significantly above state and national averages. The unemployment rate is 5.3% and the full-time employment rate among those working is 71.8%, with a participation rate of 60.7%, slightly below what incomes suggest because 621 residents are not in the labour force, consistent with the older median age of 47. Personal weekly income averages $1,661 and family weekly income reaches $4,509, placing Cremorne Point in the top 4% of suburbs nationally by household income. Volunteering runs at 22.4%, above the national average.
Unemployment
5.0%
Labour Force
1,288
Unemployed
64
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
66.9%
Part-time
26.3%
Participation
64.9%
Employed
1,224
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
66.6%
Postgraduate
22.8%
Born Overseas
36.7%
Dwellings
1,042
Transport to Work
Car use is high at 79.7% of workers driving, above the national average for inner-ring suburbs, though 9.1% walk or cycle, higher than most comparable harbour peninsulas. Public transport reaches 5.1%, modest relative to nearby suburbs on the Mosman ferry routes. No schools are recorded inside the 0.43 km2 boundary, so families depend on institutions in neighbouring suburbs, a practical trade-off given the suburb's compact footprint. Crime data is not available for Cremorne Point in this dataset, but as an indirect indicator, household income in the 96.9th percentile nationally and low housing stress (rent-to-income 22%, mortgage-to-income 23.4%) both point toward a low-disadvantage environment. Only 2.7% of residents (60 people) need daily assistance, below what the older median age of 47 might imply, reflecting the high-resource resident base.
Drive
22.8%
Public Transport
1.5%
Walk / Cycle
2.6%
Work from Home
71.4%
Growth Outlook
Cremorne Point's population of 2,270 occupies a 0.43 km2 footprint, leaving virtually no room for new residential supply. Price data spans only two periods (2024 to 2025), making trend assessment difficult, but the 29.4% price decline in that window is notable compared with the broader Lower North Shore market, where prestige property corrected sharply after the 2022-2024 rate cycle. The suburb's mobility rate shows 26.4% of residents changed address in the past year, a higher turnover than median-age demographics would predict, suggesting the renter majority cycles through regularly. Development activity at 19 applications in 12 months is low and dominated by alterations and heritage maintenance rather than new dwellings, consistent with a built-out, heritage-constrained suburb that grows through price appreciation rather than supply expansion.
Population trend: North Sydney council area
Cremorne Point sits in the North Sydney council area. These are the council area's residents, not Cremorne Point's.
Residents 2025
73,705
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.8%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Cremorne Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cremorne Point a good suburb to live in?
Cremorne Point offers a premium harbour-side lifestyle with household income in the 96.9th percentile nationally and university qualifications at 66.6%, which is 36.5 points above the national average. The suburb is compact at 0.43 km2 with an apartment-dominant stock and no schools within the boundary, so families typically rely on neighbouring suburbs for education. The median age of 47 reflects an established, high-resource community.
What schools are in Cremorne Point?
No schools are recorded inside the Cremorne Point boundary in this dataset. The suburb covers just 0.43 km2 and is primarily apartment-based, so families rely on schools in neighbouring areas such as Cremorne and Mosman. Locally, 66.6% of residents hold university qualifications, 36.5 points above the national figure, reflecting a highly educated resident base.
Is Cremorne Point safe?
Detailed crime statistics are not available for Cremorne Point in this dataset. As an indirect indicator, household income sits in the 96.9th percentile nationally, housing stress is low (rent-to-income 22%, mortgage-to-income 23.4%) and only 2.7% of residents (60 people) need daily assistance, all consistent with a low-disadvantage environment that typically correlates with lower crime rates.
Is Cremorne Point good for property investment?
The 16.8% vacancy rate signals oversupply in the 80.1% apartment stock, adding leasing risk. The renter share at 47% provides a broad tenant pool, and rent-to-income at 22% suggests financially stable tenants, but the investment case relies on harbour-side scarcity and capital growth rather than yield.
How is Cremorne Point's population changing?
Cremorne Point has a population of 2,270 in a built-out 0.43 km2 footprint with minimal scope for new supply. Development activity is low at 19 applications in the past 12 months, mostly alterations rather than new dwellings. Residential turnover runs at 26.4% annually, driven by the large 47% renter base cycling through, rather than by population expansion.
What languages are spoken in Cremorne Point?
About 36.7% of residents were born overseas, which is 15.1 percentage points above the national figure. English dominates, with Mandarin (24 speakers), French (19) and Italian (11) the most common non-English languages. The predominantly Anglo-Celtic ancestry (English 951, Irish 353, Scottish 281) reflects the suburb's historical settlement patterns alongside a growing international professional cohort.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Cremorne Point on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map