NSW 2620 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Crestwood

At 2,520.7 people per square kilometre, Crestwood contains 4,936 residents within 1.96 square kilometres. Its compact footprint helps explain the high density. The median age of 35 is 5 years below the national figure, while university attainment at 38.8% is 8.7 percentage points higher. Overseas-born residents account for 29.9%, also 8.3 points above national levels. Compared with the broader Queanbeyan and Jerrabomberra setting, Crestwood presents as a compact, educated and relatively mobile suburb, with 30.1% turnover and 69.9% of residents staying at the same address.

Crestwood urban fabric map

Population

4,936

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,719/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

10

1.96 km²· 2,520.7 people/km²· Family income $2,170/wk

Homebuyers face a mixed dwelling market rather than a detached-house-only choice. Separate houses make up 45.7% of homes, while apartments account for 33.4% and semi-detached dwellings 20.9%, so the combined apartment and semi-detached presence is higher than the separate-house share. The monthly mortgage measure is $1,733, equal to a 23.3% mortgage-to-income ratio, higher than the 18.6% rent-to-income ratio. Smaller households, averaging 2.2 people, fit the bedroom mix, led by 36.1% two-bedroom and 30.7% three-bedroom homes. Check strata costs, parking and exact enrolment zones because apartment and townhouse ownership can change the monthly budget.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a mixed dwelling market rather than a detached-house-only choice. Separate houses make up 45.7% of homes, while apartments account for 33.4% and semi-detached dwellings 20.9%, so the combined apartment and semi-detached presence is higher than the separate-house share. The monthly mortgage measure is $1,733, equal to a 23.3% mortgage-to-income ratio, higher than the 18.6% rent-to-income ratio. Smaller households, averaging 2.2 people, fit the bedroom mix, led by 36.1% two-bedroom and 30.7% three-bedroom homes. Check strata costs, parking and exact enrolment zones because apartment and townhouse ownership can change the monthly budget.

For Investors

Rental demand has a substantial base: 42.2% of households rent, compared with 23.0% owning outright and 33.6% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $320, while the vacancy rate is 8.5%, so investors should allow for periods of vacancy and test achievable rent against property type rather than assume automatic scarcity. Recent development activity totals 13 applications in 12 months, including a secondary dwelling, demolition and alterations or additions. That pattern can create incremental rental stock because established lots are being adapted. Public administration and healthcare account for 25.9% and 15.4% of local jobs, supporting a broader employment base compared with a single-industry market.

Development Activity

Total DAs

94

Last 12 Months

10

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-58.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
10
Demolition
9
Subdivision
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Other
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
New Dwelling
1

Demographics

Crestwood is younger and more university-educated than the national profile: the median age is 35, or 5 years lower, and university attainment is 38.8%, 8.7 percentage points higher. The overseas-born share is 29.9%, 8.3 points above national levels, with Punjabi spoken by 96 residents and Nepali by 94. English ancestry is reported for 1,475 residents, followed by Other at 952 and Irish at 473. Christianity counts 2,146 people, while no religion counts 1,751 and Hinduism 331. The 2.2-person average household size points to smaller households because couples without children represent 40.7% of families.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.5%
15-24
10.4%
25-44
37.0%
45-64
22.6%
65+
13.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
12.8%
2 bed
36.1%
3 bed
30.7%
4+ bed
20.4%

Dwelling Structure

45.7%

Houses

20.9%

Townhouse

33.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.0% Mortgage 33.6% Rent 42.2% Other 1.2%

Ownership is split across tenure types: 23.0% own outright, 33.6% have a mortgage and 42.2% rent, while 1.2% sits in other tenure. Renting is higher than outright ownership, which matters for turnover and buyer competition. The built form is similarly mixed, with 45.7% separate houses, 33.4% apartments and 20.9% semi-detached homes. Bedroom supply leans smaller, led by 36.1% two-bedroom and 30.7% three-bedroom dwellings; four-plus-bedroom homes account for 20.4%. That pattern fits smaller households because average households contain 2.2 people. The 23.3% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 18.6% rent-to-income ratio, creating different budget pressures for owners and tenants.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $320.

$590

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $695 · units $433

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$982

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.5%

Unoccupied

195

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
96
Nepali
94
Macedon
42
Italian
34
Hindi
26
Urdu
25

Ancestry

English
1,475
Other
952
Irish
473
Scottish
390
Ancestry NS
276
Italian
261

Household Composition

39.2%

Couples with children

40.7%

Couples, no children

18.0%

Single parent

1,258

Total families

Economy & Employment

Public administration is Crestwood's standout employment industry at 25.9%, ahead of healthcare at 15.4%, construction at 10.3%, retail at 8.1% and professional or technical work at 7.3%. The occupational mix is led by professionals, numbering 523, followed by clerical and administrative workers at 453, trades at 403, managers at 335 and community or personal service workers at 322. Participation is 70.1%, unemployment is 4.2% and full-time employment is 67.6%. Household weekly income is $1,719, placing the suburb at the 60.5th percentile, above the midpoint. Public administration and healthcare provide anchors because together they employ more people than construction and retail combined, giving Crestwood a broader base than a suburb dependent on one sector.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

2,885

Unemployed

122

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

67.6%

Part-time

26.5%

Participation

70.1%

Employed

2,763

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 523
Clerical/Admin 453
Trades 403
Managers 335
Community/Personal 322
Labourers 260
Sales 219
Machinery/Drivers 181

Top Industries

Public Admin 25.9%
Healthcare 15.4%
Construction 10.3%
Retail 8.1%
Professional/Tech 7.3%

University

38.8%

Postgraduate

14.7%

Born Overseas

29.9%

Dwellings

2,109

Transport to Work

Daily movement is strongly car-oriented: 79.2% travel as a car driver, compared with 2.6% using public transport and 2.6% walking or cycling; 8.1% work from home. That pattern makes parking and road access more important than transit frequency for many households because car use is much higher than public transport use. School access should be checked against the exact address and enrolment zone, since nearby options can sit across suburb boundaries and may span different sectors or types. Crestwood's density is 2,520.7 people per square kilometre, so apartment and semi-detached living are more common than in a detached-only setting. For safety, compare current police information, lighting, traffic and street conditions before choosing a home.

Drive

79.2%

Public Transport

2.6%

Walk / Cycle

2.6%

Work from Home

8.1%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Crestwood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 40%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Top 20%
Public Transport
Top 49%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Crestwood a good suburb to live in?

Crestwood suits households wanting a compact, mixed-housing setting near the Queanbeyan area. It has 4,936 residents, a median age of 35 and 79.2% car-driver commuting. The 42.2% renter share is higher than outright ownership at 23.0%, so the best fit depends on tenure and transport needs.

What is the median house price in Crestwood?

A current median house price is not available for a reliable quote. Useful affordability markers are the $1,733 monthly mortgage measure, $320 weekly rent and 23.3% mortgage-to-income ratio, which is higher than the 18.6% rent-to-income ratio. Compare recent settled sales by dwelling type before making an offer.

What schools are in Crestwood?

School choices should be checked using the exact address and current enrolment zones, because boundaries can cross Crestwood's suburb edge and sector or school type can differ. Crestwood has a density of 2,520.7 people per square kilometre and 8.1% work-from-home residents, but those figures do not identify campuses. Confirm availability directly.

Is Crestwood safe?

Judge safety at the street and address level using current police information, lighting, traffic and after-dark conditions rather than relying on a general label. Crestwood's density is 2,520.7 people per square kilometre, and 79.2% commute as car drivers, so road and parking conditions are relevant parts of a practical inspection.

Is Crestwood good for property investment?

Crestwood can suit investors seeking an established rental market, with 42.2% of households renting and weekly rent of $320. The 8.5% vacancy rate requires conservative leasing assumptions, while 13 development applications in 12 months suggest ongoing small-scale change. Without a sale median, assess yield, strata, maintenance and vacancy by dwelling type.

How is Crestwood's population changing?

Population change looks mobile but not transient: Crestwood has 4,936 residents, 69.9% stayed at the same address and 30.1% changed address. The 13 development applications include a secondary dwelling and alterations, which can add incremental capacity. Compared with a highly transient market, the stay rate points to a stable core alongside regular movement.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Crestwood on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW