NSW 2230 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cronulla

Beachside apartment density shapes Cronulla more than detached housing: 72.6% of dwellings are apartments, population density reaches 4,622.2 people per square kilometre, and the vacancy rate is 11.3%. Its 17,899 residents have a median age of 43, which is 3.0 years above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 77.2nd percentile. The typical household is compact at 2.1 people, 0.4 below the national average. Compared with nearby Woolooware and Burraneer, buyers should expect Cronulla's apartment-led form to influence price, amenity and renovation choices more strongly. The suburb suits residents who value coastal access, walkable services and smaller homes, although high vacancy and an aging trajectory create a different profile from a family-focused growth suburb.

Cronulla urban fabric map

Population

17,899

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,058/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

166

3.87 km²· 4,622.2 people/km²· Family income $2,719/wk

Cronulla suits buyers who prefer coastal apartment living, but the dwelling mix narrows the choice of conventional family homes. Apartments account for 72.6% of housing, compared with 20.5% for separate houses, and 46.7% of dwellings have 2 bedrooms. Only 14.0% have 0 to 1 bedroom, while 25.3% have 3 bedrooms and 14.1% have 4 or more. A typical mortgage indicator is $2,404 per month, with mortgage repayments at 27.0% of household income and weekly rent at $500. These costs are manageable against a household income percentile of 77.2, but buyers should compare strata fees, building condition and sinking-fund obligations because apartment ownership carries costs that detached homes in nearby Burraneer may not. Compared with larger-house suburbs, Cronulla rewards buyers who prioritise location and lower-maintenance living over land size.

For Buyers

Cronulla suits buyers who prefer coastal apartment living, but the dwelling mix narrows the choice of conventional family homes. Apartments account for 72.6% of housing, compared with 20.5% for separate houses, and 46.7% of dwellings have 2 bedrooms. Only 14.0% have 0 to 1 bedroom, while 25.3% have 3 bedrooms and 14.1% have 4 or more. A typical mortgage indicator is $2,404 per month, with mortgage repayments at 27.0% of household income and weekly rent at $500. These costs are manageable against a household income percentile of 77.2, but buyers should compare strata fees, building condition and sinking-fund obligations because apartment ownership carries costs that detached homes in nearby Burraneer may not. Compared with larger-house suburbs, Cronulla rewards buyers who prioritise location and lower-maintenance living over land size.

For Investors

Cronulla has a substantial tenant base, with 41.5% of households renting, and weekly rent is $500. The 11.3% vacancy rate is high compared with lower-vacancy markets, so investors should allow for more leasing competition and avoid assuming uninterrupted rental growth. Development activity is also material, with 165 applications recorded over 12 months, including subdivision and multi-dwelling housing proposals. That pipeline may add apartment and medium-density supply, which can increase choice for tenants while placing pressure on older stock. The growth outlook is established rather than rapid at 0.6% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Compared with suburbs with tighter vacancy and stronger annual growth, Cronulla needs conservative assumptions on letting time, maintenance and future resale competition.

Development Activity

Total DAs

864

Last 12 Months

166

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+15.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
97
Demolition
64
Subdivision
33
Swimming Pool / Spa
30
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
26
New Dwelling
23
Other
13
Change of Use
9

Schools in Cronulla

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Burraneer Bay Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Cronulla Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Cronulla South Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Woolooware Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Cronulla High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Cronulla's population of 17,899 is older and more highly educated than the national comparison: the median age is 43, or 3.0 years above national levels, and 38.6% of residents have university qualifications, 8.5 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 17.8%, which is 3.8 points below the national comparison. The average household size is 2.1, or 0.4 below national levels, reflecting 52.5% of families being couples without children and 32.8% couples with children. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 7,436, 2,731 and 1,862 respectively. Christianity accounts for 9,618 responses and no religion for 6,731. Compared with nearby Woolooware and Burraneer, Cronulla's compact coastal housing and smaller households support a more downsizer and professional-oriented profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.9%
15-24
9.7%
25-44
30.2%
45-64
26.8%
65+
21.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
14.0%
2 bed
46.7%
3 bed
25.3%
4+ bed
14.1%

Dwelling Structure

20.5%

Houses

6.1%

Townhouse

72.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.7% Mortgage 23.7% Rent 41.5% Other 1.0%

Cronulla is strongly apartment-led, with 72.6% of dwellings in apartments, 20.5% in separate houses and 6.1% in semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom properties dominate at 46.7%, followed by 3-bedroom dwellings at 25.3%, while 14.0% have 0 to 1 bedroom and 14.1% have 4 or more. Tenure is split between 33.7% owned outright, 23.7% owned with a mortgage and 41.5% rented, leaving a smaller 1.0% in other arrangements. Weekly rent is $500 and the mortgage indicator is $2,404 monthly; rent consumes 24.3% of income and mortgage payments 27.0%, both below common stress thresholds. Compared with detached-house markets such as nearby Burraneer, Cronulla's apartment concentration means strata fees, parking, lifts and building maintenance can matter as much as internal floor area.

Mortgage / mo

$2,404

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.

$750

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,250 · units $745

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,179

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.3%

Unoccupied

1,024

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
83
Portuguese
72
Italian
53
German
32
Polish
32
Arabic
25

Ancestry

English
7,436
Irish
2,731
Scottish
1,862
Other
1,706
Ancestry NS
969
Italian
895

Household Composition

32.8%

Couples with children

52.5%

Couples, no children

13.3%

Single parent

4,926

Total families

Economy & Employment

Cronulla combines professional employment with substantial health, construction and public-facing work. The five largest industries are healthcare at 1,043 workers, construction at 1,006, professional and technical services at 909, education at 856, and public administration at 544. Occupations are led by professionals at 2,782 and managers at 1,760, followed by clerical and administrative workers at 1,408, trades at 1,281 and community and personal service workers at 1,085. The unemployment rate is 3.2%, participation is 65.2%, and 59.2% of workers are employed full time. Household income ranks at the 77.2nd percentile, while the IEO and IER measures sit in decile 8 and IRSD and IRSAD in decile 9. This above-average socioeconomic position supports local spending, while the 3.2% unemployment rate indicates a relatively resilient labour market.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

10,284

Unemployed

328

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

59.2%

Part-time

30.3%

Participation

65.2%

Employed

9,956

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,782
Managers 1,760
Clerical/Admin 1,408
Trades 1,281
Community/Personal 1,085
Sales 722
Labourers 405
Machinery/Drivers 339

Top Industries

Healthcare 14.0%
Construction 13.5%
Professional/Tech 12.2%
Education 11.5%
Public Admin 7.3%

University

38.6%

Postgraduate

8.9%

Born Overseas

17.8%

Dwellings

8,007

Transport to Work

Cronulla provides access to 5 nearby government schools, comprising 4 primary schools and 1 secondary school, including Cronulla High School and primary options in Cronulla, Cronulla South, Burraneer Bay and Woolooware. Families should check the exact enrolment zone because catchments can cut across suburb boundaries. Daily travel is mixed: 46.7% drive a car, 3.0% use public transport, 4.1% walk or cycle, and 44.2% work from home. The high work-from-home share supports apartment living, while the density of 4,622.2 people per square kilometre makes building services, parking and street congestion important practical checks. Cronulla's IRSAD decile of 9 is above the middle of the national scale, and volunteering is 14.2%. For safety decisions, check current incident information for the exact address rather than relying on socioeconomic measures alone.

Drive

46.7%

Public Transport

3.0%

Walk / Cycle

4.1%

Work from Home

44.2%

Population Forecast

+0.6%/yr

(+153 people/yr)

Established

Cronulla has an established growth profile, with the forecast trend running at 0.6% annually and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 12.5% over 10 years, indicating steady momentum rather than the pace associated with a new development corridor. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased by 5.2 percentage points, while the working share has fallen by 3.7 points. Gentrification signals are limited, with a score of 14 and a stage of Not gentrifying, although another shift measure records a score of 30 and Early signs. Compared with faster-growing outer suburbs, Cronulla's change is likely to come through infill, apartment turnover and downsizer demand. Its aging pattern matters because smaller dwellings and accessible services may gain importance as household composition changes.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+298

Net Internal / yr

-124

14

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +12% since 2011, Net internal outflow -124/yr, Strong overseas inflow +298/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cronulla compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 23%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Top 20%
Public Transport
Top 44%
Born Overseas
Top 36%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cronulla a good suburb to live in?

Cronulla suits residents seeking coastal amenity, smaller households and apartment living. It has 17,899 residents, a median age of 43 and 72.6% apartments, while household income ranks at the 77.2nd percentile. Compared with larger-house suburbs, it is better suited to buyers who value location and services over land size.

What is the median house price in Cronulla?

A current median house price should be checked against recent sales because 72.6% of Cronulla homes are apartments and only 20.5% are separate houses. Compare houses with houses and units with units, and allow for the $2,404 monthly mortgage indicator. The $500 weekly rent figure is useful for assessing holding costs but is not a sale-price substitute.

What schools are in Cronulla?

Cronulla has 5 nearby government schools: 4 primary schools and 1 secondary school. They include Cronulla Public School, Cronulla South Public School, Burraneer Bay Public School, Woolooware Public School and Cronulla High School. Check the exact address against current enrolment zones, since school catchments can differ from suburb boundaries.

Is Cronulla safe?

Check current NSW Police incident information for the exact street and time period before making a safety decision, because a suburb-wide crime rate is not stated here. Cronulla has an IRSAD decile of 9 and 3.7% of residents need assistance, but socioeconomic advantage is not a substitute for crime evidence. Compare recent incidents with nearby suburbs before signing a lease or contract.

Is Cronulla good for property investment?

Cronulla has investment demand drivers, including 41.5% renting, weekly rent of $500 and overseas migration as the primary growth driver. However, the 11.3% vacancy rate is high compared with tighter rental markets, and 165 development applications may add competing supply. Compared with lower-vacancy suburbs, use conservative assumptions for leasing time, costs and capital growth.

How is Cronulla's population changing?

Cronulla's current population is 17,899, while the wider-area forecast indicates 12.5% population change over 10 years and annual growth of 0.6%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.2 percentage points and the working share down 3.7 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so change is likely to be steady rather than rapid.

What development is occurring in Cronulla?

Cronulla recorded 165 development applications over 12 months, including subdivision, multi-dwelling housing and medium-density housing. This level of activity is above the 20-application threshold used to identify a meaningful pipeline. New supply may increase tenant choice and resale competition, so investors should inspect nearby approvals as well as the existing apartment building.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Cronulla on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW