Crookwell
An older, low-density service town, Crookwell has 2,686 residents across 207.39 square kilometres, with a median age of 52, or 12 years above the national figure. Housing is strongly detached, with 94.3% of homes being separate houses, while 54.4% are owned outright and only 0.6% are apartments. Compared with nearby Gunning and Taralga, Crookwell has a substantial local service base, reflected in healthcare's 20.0% share of jobs and its primary and secondary schools. The 12.8% vacancy rate is high, which may give buyers more choice than in tighter markets but can also signal softer rental demand. Car travel dominates at 78.4%, reinforcing its role as a regional town rather than a transit-led centre.
Local council: Upper Lachlan
Population
2,686
Median Age
52.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,196/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
50
Crookwell suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and manageable repayment pressure over apartment living. The housing mix includes 94.3% separate houses, 47.0% three-bedroom homes and 36.5% with four or more bedrooms, so buyers can find more family-sized stock than in compact markets. Mortgage commitments average $1,356 monthly, with mortgage costs at 26.2% of household income, higher than the 23.4% rent-to-income measure. Outright ownership is 54.4%, while weekly rent is $280. The 12.8% vacancy rate gives purchasers more negotiating room than a tightly held market, but larger homes may carry higher heating and maintenance costs because of their size and rural setting.
For Buyers
Crookwell suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and manageable repayment pressure over apartment living. The housing mix includes 94.3% separate houses, 47.0% three-bedroom homes and 36.5% with four or more bedrooms, so buyers can find more family-sized stock than in compact markets. Mortgage commitments average $1,356 monthly, with mortgage costs at 26.2% of household income, higher than the 23.4% rent-to-income measure. Outright ownership is 54.4%, while weekly rent is $280. The 12.8% vacancy rate gives purchasers more negotiating room than a tightly held market, but larger homes may carry higher heating and maintenance costs because of their size and rural setting.
For Investors
Crookwell's investment case is anchored in essential services rather than high-density expansion. Healthcare accounts for 20.0% of jobs, while public administration contributes 11.8% and education 11.6%, supporting local employment demand. Median weekly rent is $280, and 17.1% of households rent, a smaller tenant base than the 54.4% who own outright and the 25.6% with a mortgage. Vacancy is 12.8%, above a tightly supplied market, so investors should allow for longer letting periods and avoid assuming rapid rent growth. Fifty development matters were recorded over 12 months, including sheds, carports and a subdivision, indicating property activity but not necessarily a large increase in dwellings. Compared with nearby Gunning, tenant demand may be narrower than the available housing stock.
Development Activity
Total DAs
256
Last 12 Months
50
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+38.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Crookwell
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Crookwell's demographic profile is older and more settled than the national pattern. Median age is 52, or 12 years above the national figure, while university attainment is 16.3%, which is 13.8 percentage points below the national comparison. Average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national measure, consistent with 49.7% of families being couples without children and 15.4% being one-parent families. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,215, 424 and 288, while 6.9% of residents were born overseas, 14.7 percentage points below the national comparison. Mobility is low, with 83.4% staying at the same address and turnover at 16.6%, because established households and older residents reduce churn. Compared with nearby Gunning and Taralga, Crookwell's larger service role may support more varied household needs despite its Anglo-leaning profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.3%
Houses
4.5%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Crookwell's housing stock is unusually detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses make up 94.3% of dwellings, compared with 0.6% apartments and 4.5% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix leans large, with 47.0% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 36.5% having 4 or more, so the market is better suited to families, space-seekers and buyers wanting yards than to compact renters. Outright ownership is 54.4%, mortgage ownership 25.6% and renting 17.1%, indicating a lower rental share than the owner-occupied share. Mortgage costs average $1,356 per month, or 26.2% of household income, higher than rent-to-income at 23.4%, while weekly rent is $280. Compared with nearby Gunning and Taralga, Crookwell's detached profile matters more than apartment access because density is only 13.0 people per square kilometre.
Mortgage / mo
$1,356
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $280.
$430
Bond data Jun 2026
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$639
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.8%
Unoccupied
163
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.2%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.3%
Couples with children
49.7%
Couples, no children
15.4%
Single parent
760
Total families
Economy & Employment
Crookwell's economy is led by locally essential industries, which makes employment less dependent on discretionary spending. Healthcare represents 20.0% of jobs, followed by public administration at 11.8%, education at 11.6%, construction at 10.7% and agriculture at 8.9%. The leading occupation groups are trades with 171 workers, managers with 168, labourers with 159, community and personal services with 154, and professionals with 151. Unemployment is 3.9% and labour-force participation is 50.7%, while 59.4% of employed residents work full time. Household income is $1,196 weekly, at the 25th percentile nationally, so local wages sit below the national midpoint even with low unemployment. Construction and agriculture add cyclical exposure, but healthcare and public services provide a steadier base than a single-industry town.
Unemployment
3.9%
Labour Force
1,158
Unemployed
45
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.4%
Part-time
34.7%
Participation
50.7%
Employed
1,113
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
16.3%
Postgraduate
3.3%
Born Overseas
6.9%
Dwellings
1,115
Transport to Work
Crookwell offers a practical rural-town lifestyle, with everyday access shaped more by roads and local services than public transport. Car driving accounts for 78.4% of commuting, compared with 0.7% using public transport, while 6.2% walk or cycle and 9.8% work from home. Two government schools provide both primary and secondary coverage, giving families local options without relying solely on travel to another town. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.0% of jobs, supporting the town's service role. Housing is mostly detached at 94.3%, and 54.4% of homes are owned outright, helping create a settled environment, although the median age of 52 is 12 years above the national figure. Volunteering reaches 20.0%, which can strengthen community connection because smaller towns rely on resident participation. Check exact school zones and service travel times across the 207.39 square kilometre area.
Drive
78.4%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
6.2%
Work from Home
9.8%
Growth Outlook
Crookwell's near-term growth signals are mixed. The town has 2,686 residents and 50 development matters recorded over 12 months, including a subdivision and several shed or carport projects. That activity points to continued property investment, but the projects are weighted toward ancillary structures rather than clearly identified new dwellings. A 12.8% vacancy rate is above a tight-market level, suggesting additional housing capacity is already available. Growth is therefore more likely to depend on local services, employment in healthcare's 20.0% sector share and construction's 10.7% share than on apartment-led intensification. Compared with nearby Gunning and Taralga, Crookwell's school and service footprint may help retain households, although ageing pressure remains visible in a median age of 52, 12 years above the national figure.
Population trend: Upper Lachlan council area
Crookwell sits in the Upper Lachlan council area. These are the council area's residents, not Crookwell's.
Residents 2025
9,005
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Crookwell compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Crookwell a good suburb to live in?
Crookwell may suit buyers wanting detached homes, local services and a quieter pace. It has 2,686 residents, a 94.3% separate-house share and 78.4% car-driver commuting, while public transport use is just 0.7%. The trade-off is an older population, with a median age of 52, or 12 years above the national figure, plus a 12.8% vacancy rate that may indicate softer rental conditions.
What is the median house price in Crookwell?
A current median should be established from recent settled sales because Crookwell's properties vary by land size, condition and rural access. The housing profile is 94.3% separate houses, with 36.5% having 4 or more bedrooms and 54.4% owned outright. Compared with apartment-led markets, a single median can conceal larger differences between cottages, family homes and acreage-style properties.
What schools are in Crookwell?
Crookwell has 2 government schools: Crookwell Public School for primary students and Crookwell High School for secondary students. Families should check the exact enrolment zone, transport options and subject needs because rural travel can matter across a 207.39 square kilometre suburb. The 78.4% car-driver share is higher than the 0.7% public transport share, reinforcing the value of checking daily travel times.
Is Crookwell safe?
Safety decisions should use current NSW Police information and the exact street, because conditions can vary across a 207.39 square kilometre suburb. Crookwell has 2,686 residents and a low density of 13.0 people per square kilometre, which creates a different local setting from a densely settled city area. Compare recent incident information, lighting, transport and emergency-service access before choosing a property.
Is Crookwell good for property investment?
Crookwell can suit a long-hold investor seeking essential-service employment, but vacancy risk needs careful pricing. Healthcare accounts for 20.0% of jobs, rent is $280 weekly and vacancy is 12.8%, above a tight-market level. Renting is 17.1%, versus 54.4% owning outright, so tenant demand is narrower than the owner base. Fifty development matters in 12 months also warrant checking future competition and the type of new stock.
How is Crookwell's population changing?
Crookwell's current population is 2,686, with a median age of 52. Residential mobility is low: 83.4% stayed at the same address and turnover was 16.6%, pointing to a settled population rather than rapid churn. Fifty development matters in 12 months indicate ongoing activity, including a subdivision, sheds and carports. Compared with a high-turnover growth market, Crookwell appears more stable but older.
What development is happening in Crookwell?
Crookwell recorded 50 development matters over 12 months, including a subdivision plus shed and carport applications. That indicates active property maintenance and some land reconfiguration, but not all approvals create new dwellings. Activity is higher than a no-change market, while the 12.8% vacancy rate suggests existing housing supply also needs consideration. Buyers should check whether nearby projects affect access, outlook or local services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Crookwell on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map