Crows Nest
At 6,525.8 residents per sq km, Crows Nest packs 4,974 people into 0.76 sq km, with 61.2% of dwellings apartments and 54.5% rented. That density supports a compact, professional profile: household income sits at the 93.7th percentile, 67.2% hold university qualifications, and median age is 36, four years below national. Compared with nearby Cammeray, Crows Nest is more apartment-led and renter-oriented, while its 41.0% overseas-born share and 67.3% work-from-home rate point to a mobile, highly educated local market. The trade-off is less family-sized stock, with only 6.2% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms.
Population
4,974
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,614/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
87
Homebuyers are choosing a dense, apartment-heavy market rather than a conventional house suburb. Apartments account for 61.2% of dwellings, compared with 11.2% separate houses and 26.4% semi-detached homes; 32.0% have 0 or 1 bedroom and 37.4% have 2 bedrooms. That mix suits buyers prioritising location and lower maintenance because larger stock is scarce: only 24.4% has 3 bedrooms and 6.2% has 4 or more. Monthly mortgage costs are $3,033, while rent is $550 a week; mortgage repayments equal 26.8% of income and rent 21.0%, with neither tenure flagged as stressed. Compare each apartment's strata, outlook and parking with nearby North Sydney and Cammeray across the 0.76 sq km area.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a dense, apartment-heavy market rather than a conventional house suburb. Apartments account for 61.2% of dwellings, compared with 11.2% separate houses and 26.4% semi-detached homes; 32.0% have 0 or 1 bedroom and 37.4% have 2 bedrooms. That mix suits buyers prioritising location and lower maintenance because larger stock is scarce: only 24.4% has 3 bedrooms and 6.2% has 4 or more. Monthly mortgage costs are $3,033, while rent is $550 a week; mortgage repayments equal 26.8% of income and rent 21.0%, with neither tenure flagged as stressed. Compare each apartment's strata, outlook and parking with nearby North Sydney and Cammeray across the 0.76 sq km area.
For Investors
Investor demand is supported by 54.5% renting, weekly rent of $550 and an 11.0% vacancy rate. The vacancy figure is high, so rental income may be more sensitive to apartment quality and tenant competition than in lower-vacancy markets. Apartments form 61.2% of dwellings, higher than the 11.2% separate-house share, making unit selection central to the strategy. Rent growth has reached 36.6%, while 88 development applications were recorded over 12 months, creating both renewal potential and future competing supply. Internal migration is the primary forecast driver, which can support turnover, but the 36.6% resident turnover rate also points to a mobile market. Compared with owner-heavy suburbs, Crows Nest offers deeper renter demand but requires conservative vacancy and strata-cost assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
426
Last 12 Months
87
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+20.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Crows Nest
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Crows Nest has a younger, more highly educated profile than national benchmarks: median age is 36, four years below national, while 67.2% have university qualifications, 37.1 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents make up 41.0%, 19.4 points above national, and average household size is 2.0, or 0.5 below the national figure. The largest listed ancestries include English at 1,635 people, Irish at 621, Chinese at 544 and Scottish at 516. Mandarin is the most recorded non-English language at 85, followed by Cantonese at 54. No religion accounts for 2,472 people versus 1,789 identifying with Christianity. Compared with Cammeray and North Sydney, the profile is notably compact and mobile: 63.4% stayed at the same address while turnover reached 36.6%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
11.2%
Houses
26.4%
Townhouse
61.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Crows Nest's tenure pattern is renter-majority and apartment-dominant. Renting accounts for 54.5%, above outright ownership at 20.3% and mortgage ownership at 24.4%; apartments are 61.2% of dwellings, higher than semi-detached homes at 26.4% and separate houses at 11.2%. Smaller formats dominate, with 32.0% of dwellings containing 0 or 1 bedroom and 37.4% containing 2 bedrooms, while only 6.2% have 4 or more. This reflects a dense 0.76 sq km suburb where 2.0-person households are common. Affordability is relatively stable, moving from 46.1 in 2011 to 45.7 in 2021; mortgage costs are $3,033 monthly and rent is $550 weekly. Compared with nearby Cammeray, buyers should expect less detached-house choice and more variation in strata, parking and building age.
Mortgage / mo
$3,033
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $550.
$900
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $875
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,657
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.0%
Unoccupied
294
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.1%
Couples with children
51.8%
Couples, no children
10.2%
Single parent
1,353
Total families
Economy & Employment
Crows Nest's economy is weighted toward high-skill services. Professional/Tech employs 605 people, or 22.5% of workers, followed by Finance at 384 or 14.3%, Healthcare at 357 or 13.3%, Education at 210 or 7.8%, and Retail at 142 or 5.3%. Occupations reinforce that pattern: 1,414 professionals and 741 managers sit above the 388 in clerical/admin roles. Labour-force participation is 77.1%, full-time work 73.1%, and unemployment 3.0%, supporting strong local purchasing power; household income is at the 93.7th percentile. SEIFA scores are IEO decile 10, IER decile 5, IRSD decile 10 and IRSAD decile 10. The gap between IER 5 and the other 10th-decile measures is consistent with a renter-heavy area where qualifications and jobs rank above housing-resource measures. Compared with lower-income suburbs, the service mix is more exposed to professional employment cycles.
Unemployment
3.0%
Labour Force
3,318
Unemployed
98
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
73.1%
Part-time
19.4%
Participation
77.1%
Employed
3,220
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
67.2%
Postgraduate
21.8%
Born Overseas
41.0%
Dwellings
2,353
Transport to Work
Daily life is shaped by a very compact footprint of 0.76 sq km and density of 6,525.8 people per sq km. Work patterns are especially local or home-based, with 67.3% working from home; 16.9% drive, 9.1% walk or cycle and 5.5% use public transport for commuting. Two nearby government secondary schools provide local secondary options, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because catchments cross suburb boundaries. Relative advantage is high, with IRSAD and IRSD both at decile 10, above most Australian areas, while a 2.0% need-assistance rate is recorded. Safety should be checked against current NSW Police updates and the exact street, because conditions can differ around retail and nightlife areas. Compared with lower-density Cammeray, Crows Nest trades private outdoor space for services and proximity.
Drive
16.9%
Public Transport
5.5%
Walk / Cycle
9.1%
Work from Home
67.3%
Population Forecast
+1.03%/yr
(+101 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is positive but not explosive: the annual trend is 1.03%, above zero, and population change across the wider area is 13.7% over 10 years. Internal migration is the primary driver, suggesting demand is refreshed by people moving within Australia. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.7 percentage points and the young share down 2.8 points; the working share is down 2.6 points. Gentrification is still at the Early signs stage, with a score of 38, while the shift measure records a score of 31. Compared with a growth corridor, Crows Nest is an established market where development activity matters more for renewal and competition than for a wholesale change in character. Affordability was broadly Stable, at 46.1 in 2011 versus 45.7 in 2021.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+17
Net Internal / yr
+132
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +19% since 2011, Net internal migration +132/yr, Accelerating: 5% → 13%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Crows Nest compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Crows Nest a good suburb to live in?
Yes, if you value a dense, apartment-led setting with strong professional employment access. Crows Nest has 6,525.8 people per sq km, 67.3% working from home and household income at the 93.7th percentile. The trade-offs are 54.5% renting, only 11.2% separate houses and limited 4-plus-bedroom stock at 6.2%.
What is the median house price in Crows Nest?
Crows Nest's current median house price should be checked against recent sales rather than inferred from the suburb-wide mix. Apartments make up 61.2% of dwellings and separate houses 11.2%, so compare houses and units separately across the 0.76 sq km area.
What schools are in Crows Nest?
Two government secondary schools are associated with local access: Cammeraygal High School and North Sydney Girls High School. Both are secondary schools, and families should confirm the exact catchment, intake rules and transport route before relying on either option. School choice can vary across the 0.76 sq km suburb.
Is Crows Nest safe?
Use current NSW Police information and inspect the exact street before deciding, because conditions can differ around retail and nightlife areas. Crows Nest has a 2.0% need-assistance rate, but that measures accessibility rather than safety; compare blocks at different times, including evenings and weekends.
Is Crows Nest good for property investment?
It can suit investors targeting apartments and renters, but vacancy needs care. Renting is 54.5%, weekly rent is $550 and vacancy is 11.0%, while 88 development applications in 12 months may add renewal and competing stock. Rent growth of 36.6% is supportive, but model strata, maintenance and periods without tenants before buying.
How is Crows Nest's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 13.7% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.03% and internal migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.7 points while the young share fell 2.8. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 38.
What languages are spoken in Crows Nest?
English is the largest listed ancestry at 1,635 people, while Chinese ancestry is recorded for 544. Mandarin is the most listed non-English language at 85, followed by Cantonese at 54, Japanese at 37, French at 36 and Hindi at 23. Overall, 41.0% of residents were born overseas.
What development is occurring in Crows Nest?
Development activity is substantial for a 0.76 sq km suburb, with 88 applications lodged over 12 months. Recent examples include pub alterations, a semi-detached dwelling modification and shop-top housing modification. That pipeline can improve amenity but may also create construction disruption and future competition, so inspect individual sites and strata records.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Crows Nest on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map