NSW 2660 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Culcairn

An older regional township profile stands out in Culcairn: the median age is 44, which is 4 years above the national figure, while 97.1% of dwellings are separate houses across a low-density 321.63 sq km area. Household income sits at the 23.3rd percentile nationally, helping explain its value-oriented housing market. Agriculture employs 18.5% and healthcare 17.9%, giving the town a practical service and production base. Compared with nearby Henty, Culcairn's 11.0% vacancy rate points to a looser rental market, while 79.7% of residents stayed at the same address over five years.

Local council: Greater Hume

Culcairn urban fabric map

Population

1,483

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,173/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

35

321.63 km²· 4.6 people/km²· Family income $1,515/wk

Homebuyers in Culcairn are choosing a highly detached market: 97.1% of dwellings are separate houses, while 50.3% have 3 bedrooms and 30.8% have 4 or more. Ownership is meaningful, with 42.9% owned outright and 34.6% under mortgage, compared with 18.4% renting. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,000 and mortgage-to-income share of 19.7% indicate less pressure than a highly leveraged market, helped by household income of $1,173 a week. The 23.3rd household-income percentile is below the national position, so buyers should budget for transport, repairs and land-related costs. Compared with apartment-oriented regional centres, Culcairn offers more space but fewer compact housing choices.

For Buyers

Homebuyers in Culcairn are choosing a highly detached market: 97.1% of dwellings are separate houses, while 50.3% have 3 bedrooms and 30.8% have 4 or more. Ownership is meaningful, with 42.9% owned outright and 34.6% under mortgage, compared with 18.4% renting. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,000 and mortgage-to-income share of 19.7% indicate less pressure than a highly leveraged market, helped by household income of $1,173 a week. The 23.3rd household-income percentile is below the national position, so buyers should budget for transport, repairs and land-related costs. Compared with apartment-oriented regional centres, Culcairn offers more space but fewer compact housing choices.

For Investors

Culcairn's investor case centres on affordable rental stock rather than rapid tenant growth. With 18.4% of households renting and weekly rent of $220, the town has a modest renter base and a low-cost rent point. However, an 11.0% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly balanced market, so leasing speed and tenant demand deserve more weight than headline yield. The 35 development applications lodged in 12 months indicate activity, but examples include a solar and wind electricity facility, a moveable dwelling alteration and a swimming pool, not simply new rental dwellings. Separate houses account for 97.1%, supporting family-oriented rental stock, while 79.7% five-year address retention suggests a settled community. Compared with larger centres, investors should allow for a smaller resale pool and check local employment drivers.

Development Activity

Total DAs

137

Last 12 Months

35

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+105.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
15
New Dwelling
11
Renovation / Extension
9
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Subdivision
4
Demolition
2
Solar / Energy
2
Hospitality / Food Premises
2

Schools in Culcairn

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Culcairn Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Billabong High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Culcairn has an older age profile and a lower university-educated share than Australia overall. The median age is 44, or 4 years above the national figure, while 17.7% of residents have university qualifications, 12.4 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents make up 9.8%, which is 11.8 percentage points below the national level. English ancestry is reported by 566 people, followed by Scottish at 190, Irish at 143 and German at 138. Christianity accounts for 890 residents and no religion for 458. With an average household size of 2.5, equal to the national comparison, the town combines established families, couples and older households rather than a strongly student-led population.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.0%
15-24
11.4%
25-44
18.6%
45-64
22.7%
65+
25.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.8%
2 bed
15.1%
3 bed
50.3%
4+ bed
30.8%

Dwelling Structure

97.1%

Houses

2.9%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 42.9% Mortgage 34.6% Rent 18.4% Other 4.1%

Culcairn's housing stock is substantially more detached than attached: separate houses account for 97.1%, compared with 2.9% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes make up 50.3% of the stock and 4 or more bedrooms account for 30.8%, so the market is oriented toward family-sized properties rather than compact units. Tenure is split between 42.9% owned outright, 34.6% mortgaged and 18.4% rented, with 4.1% in other arrangements. Weekly rent is $220, while rent-to-income is 18.8% and mortgage-to-income is 19.7%, both indicating limited reported stress. The outright ownership share is higher than the mortgage share, and the separate-house proportion is far higher than semi-detached housing. Compared with denser regional centres, Culcairn provides more conventional house-and-land options but less tenure variety.

Mortgage / mo

$1,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $220.

$425

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $430

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$623

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.0%

Unoccupied

69

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.7%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
566
Scottish
190
Irish
143
German
138
Ancestry NS
109
Other
55

Household Composition

41.6%

Couples with children

40.0%

Couples, no children

19.0%

Single parent

385

Total families

Economy & Employment

Culcairn's employment base combines primary production with essential local services. Agriculture is the largest industry at 18.5% and 65 workers, followed by healthcare at 17.9% and 63, education at 15.4% and 54, construction at 10.0% and 35, and manufacturing at 8.3% and 29. Agriculture's share is higher than manufacturing's, while the presence of healthcare and education helps support year-round local demand. The main occupations are managers at 101 people, trades at 90, professionals at 84, community and personal service workers at 67, and labourers at 67. Unemployment is 4.6%, participation is 52.7% and the full-time rate is 58.4%. Personal income is $623 a week and household income is $1,173, placing the town below higher-income professional centres and reinforcing the importance of stable local employers.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

615

Unemployed

28

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.4%

Part-time

32.7%

Participation

52.7%

Employed

587

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 101
Trades 90
Professionals 84
Community/Personal 67
Labourers 67
Clerical/Admin 65
Machinery/Drivers 56
Sales 40

Top Industries

Agriculture 18.5%
Healthcare 17.9%
Education 15.4%
Construction 10.0%
Manufacturing 8.3%

University

17.7%

Postgraduate

3.1%

Born Overseas

9.8%

Dwellings

554

Transport to Work

Culcairn supports a practical, low-density lifestyle, with 4.6 people per sq km across 321.63 sq km. Two local government schools provide a primary and secondary option: Culcairn Public School and Billabong High School. Families should confirm enrolment zones and transport arrangements against the exact address, since rural catchments can extend beyond the town. Daily mobility is strongly car-based, with 73.7% driving, while 6.6% walk or cycle and 14.3% work from home. A volunteering rate of 25.1% adds to the town's civic capacity. Compared with denser urban suburbs, Culcairn offers more space and quieter movement patterns, but residents need to plan around longer travel distances and less frequent transport choices. For personal safety decisions, check current NSW Police and council information alongside the specific street and property.

Drive

73.7%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

6.6%

Work from Home

14.3%

Growth Outlook

Current growth signals in Culcairn are mixed, reflecting a small population of 1,483, established households and active development work. There were 35 development applications in 12 months, including a solar and wind electricity facility, alterations to a moveable dwelling and a swimming pool, so activity is broader than new housing alone. The 11.0% vacancy rate suggests capacity in existing housing, while a 20.3% turnover rate and 79.7% five-year address retention indicate more stability than churn. That combination points to incremental change rather than a rapid expansion pattern. Compared with a fast-growing fringe suburb, Culcairn is more dependent on local jobs, services and infrastructure investment to convert development activity into sustained demand.

Population trend: Greater Hume council area

Culcairn sits in the Greater Hume council area. These are the council area's residents, not Culcairn's.

Residents 2025

11,742

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Culcairn compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Bottom 23%
Rent Level
Bottom 37%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 42%
Uni Educated
Bottom 29%
Born Overseas
Bottom 28%
Density
Bottom 48%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Culcairn a good suburb to live in?

Culcairn can suit buyers wanting a low-density township with detached housing and practical local services. The median age is 44, 97.1% of homes are separate houses and 73.7% of commuters drive, so it is better suited to car-oriented living than a dense urban setting.

What is the median house price in Culcairn?

Current sale prices should be checked against recent local sales and listings. Culcairn's housing mix is 97.1% separate houses, with 50.3% three-bedroom and 30.8% four-plus-bedroom homes, so compare like-for-like detached properties and allow for differences in land size, condition and location.

What schools are in Culcairn?

Culcairn has 2 government schools nearby: Culcairn Public School for primary students and Billabong High School for secondary students. Confirm the current enrolment zone and transport arrangements for the exact address, as rural catchments can extend beyond the town.

Is Culcairn safe?

Check current NSW Police and council information before deciding, because safety can vary by street and property type. Culcairn covers 321.63 sq km at a density of 4.6 people per sq km, so lighting, road access and travel distances deserve attention.

Is Culcairn good for property investment?

Culcairn may suit investors seeking a low-cost regional rental strategy, but the 11.0% vacancy rate signals softer tenant competition. Weekly rent is $220 and 18.4% of households rent, so assess maintenance, tenant depth and resale demand carefully rather than relying on yield alone. The 35 development applications in 12 months also warrant project-by-project review.

How is Culcairn's population changing?

Culcairn has 1,483 residents today, with 79.7% staying at the same address over five years and a 20.3% turnover rate. That points to an established population rather than rapid churn. Housing activity remains visible through 35 development applications in 12 months, but the mix includes energy, alterations and pools as well as local property work.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Culcairn on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW