Cumbalum
Large family homes are the defining feature of Cumbalum: 69.6% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and 93.7% are separate houses, while the suburb has 2,211 residents across 15.05 square kilometres. Household income sits at the 82.7th percentile, helping explain the strong mortgage profile, with 48.7% of homes financed and 32.7% owned outright. The median age is 37, three years below the national figure, and average household size is 3.0, or 0.5 above the national comparison. Compared with established Ballina, Cumbalum suits buyers seeking lower-density family housing and a car-led daily pattern: 76.0% drive to work, versus 0.5% using public transport. Its 41 development applications in 12 months add to the sense of an actively changing residential area, although buyers should assess each street and project individually.
Local council: Ballina
Population
2,211
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,170/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
38
Homebuyers will find a strongly detached, family-sized market, with 93.7% separate houses and 69.6% containing four or more bedrooms; three-bedroom homes account for 27.0%. That mix can suit households needing space, but it may narrow the entry-level choice compared with apartment or townhouse-heavy suburbs. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,167, equal to 23.1% of household income, while weekly rent is $610 and rent takes 28.1% of income. With 48.7% of dwellings mortgaged, Cumbalum sits firmly in the mortgage-belt segment, while 32.7% are owned outright. Buyers comparing Cumbalum with Ballina should verify recent comparable sales, insurance, flood exposure and exact commuting costs rather than relying on a broad suburb impression. The 76.0% car-driver share matters because transport costs can materially change the affordability gap.
For Buyers
Homebuyers will find a strongly detached, family-sized market, with 93.7% separate houses and 69.6% containing four or more bedrooms; three-bedroom homes account for 27.0%. That mix can suit households needing space, but it may narrow the entry-level choice compared with apartment or townhouse-heavy suburbs. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,167, equal to 23.1% of household income, while weekly rent is $610 and rent takes 28.1% of income. With 48.7% of dwellings mortgaged, Cumbalum sits firmly in the mortgage-belt segment, while 32.7% are owned outright. Buyers comparing Cumbalum with Ballina should verify recent comparable sales, insurance, flood exposure and exact commuting costs rather than relying on a broad suburb impression. The 76.0% car-driver share matters because transport costs can materially change the affordability gap.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests more on rental operations and continuing building activity than on a quoted price metric. Weekly rent is $610, vacancy is 3.5%, and 18.0% of occupied dwellings are rented, a lower rental share than in a rental-heavy suburb. That combination can mean a smaller tenant pool, but a 3.5% vacancy rate indicates listings still need to be assessed carefully by dwelling type and lease timing. Forty-one development applications were recorded over 12 months, including a dual-occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings, so future competition may differ between established homes and new stock. The 93.7% separate-house share supports family rental demand, while 69.6% of homes have four or more bedrooms. Compare expected rent with finance, rates, insurance and maintenance, since the $610 weekly figure alone does not establish a reliable return.
Development Activity
Total DAs
545
Last 12 Months
38
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-47.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Cumbalum has a median age of 37, which is 3.0 years below the national comparison, while its university-qualified share is 33.4%, 3.3 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 14.9%, 6.7 points below the national comparison, while ancestry patterns have a strong British Isles emphasis. English ancestry is reported by 916 residents, followed by Irish at 266 and Scottish at 224; Christianity counts 1,032 people and no religion 955. Average household size is 3.0, or 0.5 above the national measure, consistent with 51.3% of families being couples with children. Compared with established Ballina, the demographic picture is useful for buyers considering family scale, life stage and community change. A 69.1% stay rate and 30.9% turnover rate indicate both continuity and movement.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.7%
Houses
5.6%
Townhouse
0.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Cumbalum's housing stock is concentrated in detached, larger homes: 93.7% are separate houses, 5.6% semi-detached and 0.7% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom dwellings make up 69.6%, compared with 27.0% for three-bedroom homes, so the local stock is weighted toward family occupation rather than compact formats. Tenure is split between 48.7% with a mortgage, 32.7% owned outright and 18.0% rented, with only 0.7% in other arrangements. Reported mortgage commitments average $2,167 per month and represent 23.1% of household income, below the 28.1% rent-to-income ratio reported for renters. For buyers comparing Cumbalum with Ballina, the trade-off is more internal space and lower-rise form versus fewer apartment-style options. The 146.9 people per square kilometre density reinforces that spacious pattern.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $610.
$820
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $900 · units $630
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$897
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.5%
Unoccupied
26
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.1%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.3%
Couples with children
36.3%
Couples, no children
12.8%
Single parent
634
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is concentrated in essential services and practical industries. Healthcare accounts for 22.8% of employed industry positions, or 182 people, ahead of Education at 14.8% and 118 people. Construction contributes 9.7% and 77 people, while Retail is 7.8% and 62, and Public Administration is 7.7% and 61. Compared with a purely residential commuter profile, that spread points to links with health, education, building and government work across the wider region. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 231, followed by Trades at 189, Managers at 158, Clerical and Administrative workers at 151, and Community and Personal Service workers at 146. Labour-force participation is 69.3%, unemployment is 1.9%, and household income sits in the 82.7th percentile, above the national midpoint. These figures support spending capacity, while the 76.0% car-driver share suggests many jobs are accessed beyond the immediate neighbourhood.
Unemployment
1.9%
Labour Force
1,180
Unemployed
22
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.6%
Part-time
39.3%
Participation
69.3%
Employed
1,158
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
33.4%
Postgraduate
6.9%
Born Overseas
14.9%
Dwellings
715
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car dependent: 76.0% drive to work, compared with 0.5% using public transport and 0.6% walking or cycling. That matters because access to shops, employment, health care and recreation will often depend on connections beyond the immediate street network. Work-from-home participation is 18.0%, which may soften some commuting pressure but does not remove the need for reliable roads. Families should check school options across Cumbalum and the wider Ballina area, then confirm enrolment zones against the exact address rather than assuming proximity guarantees access. The suburb has 2,211 residents, a density of 146.9 people per square kilometre and an average household size of 3.0, supporting a lower-density family setting. Household income at the 82.7th percentile is above the national midpoint, which can support local spending, while safety should be assessed using current street-level incident information before purchase or renting.
Drive
76.0%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
0.6%
Work from Home
18.0%
Growth Outlook
Cumbalum's current growth signals are visible in its 41 development applications over 12 months and its relatively active population movement: 30.9% of residents changed address while 69.1% stayed. The development pipeline includes a dual-occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings, alongside applications for new structures, alterations, earthworks and parking. With 2,211 residents spread across 15.05 square kilometres at 146.9 people per square kilometre, additional building can change the suburb's feel without requiring high-rise density. For buyers comparing Cumbalum with Ballina as a more established regional centre, the key issue is how roads, services and construction timing keep pace with housing additions. Household formation is an important demand signal: couples with children represent 51.3% of families, average household size is 3.0, and 69.6% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms. Check the latest regional growth rate and migration trend before assuming current building activity will continue.
Population trend: Ballina council area
Cumbalum sits in the Ballina council area. These are the council area's residents, not Cumbalum's.
Residents 2025
48,603
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Cumbalum compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cumbalum a good suburb to live in?
Cumbalum can suit households wanting space, with 93.7% separate houses and 69.6% with four or more bedrooms. Car dependence is high at 76.0%, while public transport accounts for 0.5%, so daily convenience depends heavily on driving and the wider Ballina area. Compare commute, services and street conditions before deciding.
What is the median house price in Cumbalum?
A current median house price should be confirmed from recent settled sales and a local agent, because the housing mix is heavily weighted to larger homes: 69.6% have four or more bedrooms and 93.7% are separate houses. Budgeting should also allow for the reported $2,167 monthly mortgage and 23.1% mortgage-to-income ratio, rather than using a headline price alone.
What schools are in Cumbalum?
School choices should be checked across Cumbalum and the wider Ballina area, with the exact address tested against enrolment zones and transport routes. Cumbalum has 2,211 residents, and 76.0% of workers drive, so school runs can be a practical consideration. Confirm current government, Catholic and independent options directly before signing a contract.
Is Cumbalum safe?
Safety is best assessed with current NSW Police incident information, council updates and an inspection at different times of day. Cumbalum has 2,211 residents and 76.0% car-driver travel, so buyers should also review lighting, traffic and pedestrian conditions around the exact home before renting or purchasing.
Is Cumbalum good for property investment?
Cumbalum may suit an investor targeting family rentals: weekly rent is $610, 93.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 69.6% have four or more bedrooms. Vacancy is 3.5%, while 18.0% of occupied dwellings are rented. Forty-one development applications in 12 months could add competing stock, so compare achievable rent, insurance, finance and maintenance before buying.
How is Cumbalum's population changing?
Cumbalum has 2,211 residents today, and 41 development applications over the past 12 months indicate continuing construction activity. Population movement is also material, with a 30.9% turnover rate and 69.1% of residents staying at the same address. Couples with children make up 51.3% of families, so future housing demand is likely to remain sensitive to family-sized supply and local services.
What development is occurring in Cumbalum?
Development activity is active, with 41 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include a dual-occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings, plus applications involving new structures, alterations, earthworks and parking. Check approval status, construction timing, road access and service capacity for any project near a prospective home, because an application does not guarantee completion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Cumbalum on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map